Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. R K Shetty

BAMS

General Physician, Bangalore

32 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. R K Shetty BAMS General Physician, Bangalore
32 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. R K Shetty
Dr. R K Shetty is a renowned General Physician in Mallathahalli, Bangalore. He has over 32 years of experience as a General Physician. He has done BAMS . He is currently practising at Nandi Clinic in Mallathahalli, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. R K Shetty on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
BAMS - Banglore University - 1985
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Nandi Clinic

Near Bus Stand, MallathahalliBangalore Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. R K Shetty

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I was diagnosed with PCOD. I initially opted homeopathy treatment, but since it didn't cure my Pcod I stopped taking the homeopathy medication. I just want to know whether pcod is curable as its been 2 long years me getting my menses.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I was diagnosed with PCOD. I initially opted homeopathy treatment, but since it didn't cure my Pcod I stopped taking ...
1.In PCOS (polycystic ovarian syndrome )many small cysts appear in ovary-causing hormonal imbalance and .there is production of excess Testosterone. Diet rich in Omega 3 Fatty acid reducece excess Testosterone and can be used in the treatment 2.They secrete more androgen 3.The symptoms are weight gain,acne, decreased ovulation, irregular period, infertility, depression, extra facial and body hair, hair loss from scalp, insulin resistance causing Diabetes. 4.it is genetically inherited,runs in families 5.it can be diagnosed by pelvic laparoscopy/vaginal ultrasound. 6.Treatment-surgery/anti androgen therapy 7.consult gynecologist for advice and treatment
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am havering diabetes for the past 15 years. How this glycomet is useful to control my sugar level.

MD - Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist, Panchkula
Glycomet is safest and first line drug for control of diabetes. It does not put extra strain on your pancreas. And has minimum side effects.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What should be size of penis to perform a successful sexual intercourse at the time of erection as well as normal?

MD - Psychiatry, Diploma in Psychological Medicine, MBBS
Sexologist, Mumbai
What should be size of penis to perform a successful sexual intercourse at the time of erection as well as normal?
4.5 to 5.5 inch is average size. But even penis of lesser size can have sexual intercourse and satisfy partner.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am itching on testes bag very badly, skin over there swores and spots out liquid, what to do help me!

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am itching on testes bag very badly, skin over there swores and spots out liquid, what to do help me!
It could be due tofungal infection 1. Apply panderm plus ointment twice daily for 1-2 week 2. Take one tablet of levocetrizine at bed time for itching 3. Maintain personal hygiene 4. If no relief, consult skin specialist for advice and treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Me jab bhi food me thodi bhi mirch Kha leta hu to mujhe dust ho jate h or pet me Jalan hoti h.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Please give rest to your gastrointestinal system by taking very light food for 3 weeks Take very light food during this period Take Tab yastimadhu by Himalaya 1 1 Kumariasav 15 ml twice daily with water Do some yoga and pranayam daily Start regular foods after 3 weeks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Most of the time I suffer with my gas problem and I feel very uncomfortable. please tell me some tips for outcome of this problem.

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Pune
Most of the time I suffer with my gas problem and I feel very uncomfortable. please tell me some tips for outcome of ...
Gas in rectum increases with infection, aerophagia. Eat leisurely. Remain stress free. Eat lots of green leafy vegetables and fruits. Avoid spicy, oily and besan stuff.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir my question from neurological department that alzheimer or dementia patient can take qutan 100 mg tablet or not I read about qutan 100 mg tablet that dementia patient cannot take this medicine because it increases heart disease like heart failure or breathing problem. But my doctor who treated me that prescribe this medicine Here I want to know your opinion what should to do. I am waiting for your response.

MBBS
General Physician,
Dear sir my question from neurological department that alzheimer or dementia patient can take qutan 100 mg tablet or ...
Hi, Thanks for your question on Lybrate I do understand your concern "As" per your clinical history is concerned i may say that [qutan-100]is a psychiatric medication and it has no connection with alzheimer disease and dementia is a part of this disorder. Hope that clears your doubt
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have some head ache from 3 weeks without any cause have medicines also but not cured what to do.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I have some head ache from 3 weeks without any cause have medicines also but not cured what to do.
Take crocin pain relief one sos. check your BP. Check your eye sight.take rest and proper sleep. avoid anxiety and stress. consult if not ok.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 39 Yrs old, diabetes since 5 Yrs. Using medicines. Pls suggest the new therapy for injunction of permanent cure for it./ Latest technology for insertion of pills/ hormones in body for permanent cure.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I am 39 Yrs old, diabetes since 5 Yrs. Using medicines. Pls suggest the new therapy for injunction of permanent cure ...
wait for some time, continue with the medicine you are taking, person taking insulin get sumlin insersion. consult doctor. thanks
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is diagnosed with Vitamin D3 deficiency (8 ng/ml) & High TSH (18.76). Can high thyroid & vit d3 deficiency be interrelated? Is it safe to take Arachitol 6L injection? Someone suggested Lumia 60K cap can also be consumed once a week. I am not sure how long does this therapy take to recover Vitamin D3 in body. Pls suggest what would be best treatment in this case.

Advance BHRT Certification, Fellowship in BHRT & Longevity Medicine, Fellowship in Endocrinology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Bangalore
My wife is diagnosed with Vitamin D3 deficiency (8 ng/ml) & High TSH (18.76). Can high thyroid & vit d3 deficiency be...
Thyroid disirders and Vit D3 deficiency are interrelated. I would recommend a more comprehensive analysis of metabolic, nutrient and hormonal parameters. I suspect your wife has Autoimmune thyroiditis. If so, then this too has to be addressed.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir Could you please tell me is there any way to reduce permanently diabetes or have I to continue ayurvedic medicines life long. Please tell me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Dear sir
Could you please tell me is there any way to reduce permanently diabetes or have I to continue ayurvedic med...
There is no permanent solution for diabetes. If your sugar levels are normal. Then you can continue your ayurvedic treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was suffering from t.b,all fluid has been vanished using allopathic doctor, still using some medicines Now m facing a problem related sperm my sperm motility is only 10% I go through the scan a cyst found below the bladder where sperm founds. Kindly assist me with homoeopathic medicine for tb and the cyst problem.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
I was suffering from t.b,all fluid has been vanished using allopathic doctor, still using some medicines Now m facing...
Hi Praval... to find an accurate homoeopathic medicine more details are required... like what are the symptoms,,, assoicated complaints... then your personal and past history, family history etc... after matching all these details we can find a suitable medicine and then we can expect a good result.. So if you really want treatment then consult with more details...
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Which diets are the best for growing muscles and any solution for sinusitis in a polluted place like kolkata I am vegetarian and have low strength also I prefer ayurveda.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Take pranacharya allergin capsule 1-1 twice a day. 1-1 drop of shad bindu tailam in both nostrils at night time before sleep. Avoid milk. Cold drinks. Take hot water steam..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a urea problem. I go to washroom more than ten times a day. It is from two years above. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1.You may be having urinary tract infection. 2.Do urine Re/Me, culture and sensitivity test and consult doctor. 3.Drink plenty of water
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir/mam I am female nd my age is 20 I have prblm wd stools nd it's hard nd chance of getting piles. So please can uh give my any medicine nd guide me.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Gurgaon
Hi sir/mam I am female nd my age is 20 I have prblm wd stools nd it's hard nd chance of getting piles. So please can ...
If you have faith in Homeopathy, following medication will help you (1) Alpha Liv Syrup 2 tsf twice a day before meals (2) R 37 - 15 drops thrice daily in 15 ml water Eat more fruits and vegetables more curd Avoid pungent spicy, tamarind, dry mango powder, Ajwain, Lavang.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m suffering from malaria from last 2 weeks please suggest me some home made medicine.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Udupi
I m suffering from malaria from last 2 weeks please suggest me some home made medicine.
Fruit and vegetable meal plan is always great when it comes to treating the body. One of the most effective home remedies for malaria is Grapefruit. It should be consumed daily. The natural quinine-like substance can be extracted from the Grapefruit by boiling a quarter of it and straining its pulp. Cinnamon is a valuable remedy for treating malaria. One teaspoon of powdered cinnamon should be boiled in a glass of water with a pinch of pepper powder and a teaspoon of honey. This needs to be taken every day which is a beneficial medicine for malaria.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir I had an appendix operation at last month. When I am able to take all masala foods and some etc please make me free sir thank you.

MBBS
General Physician,
Hi sir I had an appendix operation at last month. When I am able to take all masala foods and some etc please  make m...
If there is no problem about operated appendix and any other problems you can be back to origina pm form having food according to your liking but in moderation fast food and junk food not good for health for ok ong time have sometimes not regularly.
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

90%
(723 ratings)

Dr. Arun R

MD - Microbiology
General Physician
My Clinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(687 ratings)

Dr. Ramesh Babu

MD, MBBS
General Physician
K C G Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. K. P. Loknath Kumar

MBBS
General Physician
Respi Care, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(545 ratings)

Dr. Ali Zama

MBBS, PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care, Fellowship in Diabetology
General Physician
Zama Health Care, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Ashwini Kumar Naik

MBBS
General Physician
Seraniti, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
84%
(335 ratings)

Dr. Rajashekhar

MD, MBBS
General Physician
Health Cottage Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment