Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. R K Shetty

BAMS

General Physician, Bangalore

33 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. R K Shetty BAMS General Physician, Bangalore
33 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. R K Shetty
Dr. R K Shetty is a renowned General Physician in Mallathahalli, Bangalore. He has over 33 years of experience as a General Physician. He has done BAMS . He is currently practising at Nandi Clinic in Mallathahalli, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. R K Shetty on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
BAMS - Banglore University - 1985
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. R K Shetty

Nandi Clinic

Near Bus Stand, MallathahalliBangalore Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. R K Shetty

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My urine colour is yellow from 2- 3 years, when I drink much water and milk then it becomes white.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
My urine colour is  yellow  from 2- 3 years, when I drink much water and milk then it becomes white.
Dear, there is no problem. Yellow colored urine suggest that your body does not have as much water as it needs so kidneys have to throw out waste products as liitle water as it can so you pass very concentrated urine hence yellow color. When you drink enough then it has more water it can throw out as urine and you pass dilute urine hence it is watery colored.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I mastuburate too much. Does it have. Any Impact on my body part or in penis. Actually the covering of penis goes off Its swallow and a void created. Is that the symptoms of cancer.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I mastuburate too much. Does it have. Any Impact on my body part or in penis.
Actually the covering of penis goes off...
1.Masturbation is a normal way of relieving sexual tension. 2.It is, not harmful if done in moderation, preferably 2-3 times a week. 3.Excess indulgence may cause physical problem like weakness, tiredness, loss of memory, lack of energy, lack of concentration, loss of facial glow and sexual problem.. 4.Consult sexologist for further advice
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got second degree internal hemorrhoids. M undergoing ayurvedic treatment for 6 months. The treatment is effective for some period and pain comes back again. Then again after a week or so there will be no pain. Is there a permanent non surgical cure?

Erasmus Mundus Master in Adapted Physical Activity, MPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
I got second degree internal hemorrhoids. M undergoing ayurvedic treatment for 6 months. The treatment is effective f...
This is a general low back ache and for this you can follow these measures: one keep a pillow right under the knee while sleeping, next is you can keep ice in the painful area for about 5--10 minutes, if pain still persists you can stretch your body by twisting the waist on both sides how we used to do in the school drill similarly you can try which will help you relax as well will reduce the pain. It looks like you are anaemic. If you have back pain after you sit for long hours then it is due to your haemoglobin levels as it is important to check that. Anaemia always leads to the symptoms of being tired and also having back / leg pain though there may not be any pathological reasons for back pain. If you have leg pain then you have to rule out the casues for having leg pain. First of all check your weight and your haemoglobin levels, as Anaemia always leads to the symptoms of being tired and also having leg pain though there are no issues with the knee joint or back pain. If not if the pain radiates down the back of thigh and legs then it might be due to sciatica. Kindly consult the nearby physiotherapist. Hope you recover soon from the leg pain. •Standing hamstring stretch: Place the heel of your injured leg on a stool about 15 inches high. Keep your knee straight. Lean forward, bending at the hips until you feel a mild stretch in the back of your thigh. Make sure you do not roll your shoulders and bend at the waist when doing this or you will stretch your lower back instead of your leg. Hold the stretch for 15 to 30 seconds. Repeat 3 times. •Cat and camel: Get down on your hands and knees. Let your stomach sag, allowing your back to curve downward. Hold this position for 5 seconds. Then arch your back and hold for 5 seconds. Do 3 sets of 10. •Quadruped arm/leg raise: Get down on your hands and knees. Tighten your abdominal muscles to stiffen your spine. While keeping your abdominals tight, raise one arm and the opposite leg away from you. Hold this position for 5 seconds. Lower your arm and leg slowly and alternate sides. Do this 10 times on each side. •Pelvic tilt: Lie on your back with your knees bent and your feet flat on the floor. Tighten your abdominal muscles and push your lower back into the floor. Hold this position for 5 seconds, then relax. Do 3 sets of 10. •Partial curl: Lie on your back with your knees bent and your feet flat on the floor. Tighten your stomach muscles. Tuck your chin to your chest. With your hands stretched out in front of you, curl your upper body forward until your shoulders clear the floor. Hold this position for 3 seconds. Don't hold your breath. It helps to breathe out as you lift your shoulders up. Relax. Repeat 10 times. Build to 3 sets of 10. To challenge yourself, clasp your hands behind your head and keep your elbows out to the side. •Gluteal stretch: Lying on your back with both knees bent, rest the ankle of one leg over the knee of your other leg. Grasp the thigh of the bottom leg and pull that knee toward your chest. You will feel a stretch along the buttocks and possibly along the outside of your hip on the top leg. Hold this for 15 to 30 seconds. Repeat 3 times. •Extension exercise: Lie face down on the floor for 5 minutes. If this hurts too much, lie face down with a pillow under your stomach. This should relieve your leg or back pain. When you can lie on your stomach for 5 minutes without a pillow, then you can continue with the rest of this exercise.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can the heart block be solved properly without operation, if its possible please reply, its urgent for my grand father,

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
Can the heart block be solved properly without operation, if its possible please reply, its urgent for my grand father,
I can try to solved your heart block problems without operation. You can take crat. Oxy. Q / 10 drops in little water thrice a day for one month. Revert back after one month with feedback.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have increased WBC counts. Doctors prescribe antibiotics and WBC count gets to normal in 15 days, But again after a month or so, they shoot up to 18,000 or so. Any solutions?

MBBS
General Physician, Sambalpur
I have increased WBC counts. Doctors prescribe antibiotics and WBC count gets to normal in 15 days, But again after a...
Dear Lybrate user. WBC count goes beyond normal in case of subclinical infection which doesn't produce clinical signs and symptoms.In some physiological conditions also WBC count increase to some extent. Normal WBC count is 4000 to 11000 per ml of blood. Without proper history taking regarding your health, recent infection, any history of surgery or implants, valvular heart disease or any pulmonary or urinary infection etc (if any) it's very difficult to rule out the causes. You must be required to do some tests. Only then I can give you proper medical advice or any treatment to follow. For details you can consult me online on this site with an appointment. I am available on text chat as well as audio call.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am on 30 years old male & have pain on my left shoulder and neck. What should I do? I have tried with pain killer tablet and voilini gel but no use.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Kindly show me x rays of your shoulder. (digital x-rays. Your doctor can post it on internet.) rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Do hot fomentation any way take ibuprofen 200mg od & sos x 5days you will need other supportive medicines also. Do neck & shoulder exercises it may have to be further investigated make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. Do ask for detailed treatment plan. Do not ignore. It could be beginning of a serious problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 M. Recently I have been witnessing a very dull pain in my urethra. Also a dull pain in right side of scrotum and pelvic region. The right testicle is relatively hard and needs more pressure to witness the normal pain of testicles. Both the testicles are almost of same size. It is only that left testicle is softer than right .There are no noticeable lumps in any of the two testicles. A month back I got total abdominal scan in which everything is normal and my prostate is of 15 cm^3 volume. I am just worried if I have any initial symptoms of testicular cancer. Symptoms: Mild Pain in urethra Dull pain in right testicle and pelvis Right testicle is not as soft as left testicle.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology, Positive Psychiatry and Mental Health
Psychologist, Palakkad
I am 21 M. Recently I have been witnessing a very dull pain in my urethra. Also a dull pain in right side of scrotum ...
Dear user. TESTICULAR PAIN could be due to epididymitis, or inflammation of the testicles, caused by the STI chlamydia. Gangrene, or the death of tissues, as a result of untreated testicular torsion or trauma. A hydrocele, which is characterized by swelling of the scrotum. An inguinal hernia. I suggest you to consult a doctor for further investigation and treatment. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have breathing problem at night and I have to take it forcefully so please suggest me the medicine aur any other advice.

Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicines and Surgery(BAMS), Post Graduation Diploma in Emergency Medicines And Services(PGDEMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Hi take ginger tea mixed with 2-3 crushed garlic cloves. Massaging the chest with warm sesame oil mixed with salt helps to loosen the phlegm deposited in the chest, especially, when followed with steam inhalation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 76 years old person and having HTN & TYPE 2 DIABETES. But presently under control by medicines. I am passing proteins+++ in urine. My creatinine level is 1.77 and my TSH is 8.6. Please advise suitable medicines for controlling the above 3 ailments. I will be thankful.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I'm 76 years old person and having HTN & TYPE 2 DIABETES. But presently under control by medicines. I am passing prot...
Mr. lybrate-user, Creatinine and protein excretion increase occurs when kidney function is affected. In long standing diabetes, filtering membrane of the nephron is damaged leading to proteinuria and also increase in creatinine. Consistent excellent blood glucose control over the years is needed to prevent damage to kidney. Apart from strict blood glucose control, protein intake also has to be reduced to 0.6 g per kg per day. Reduce excess physical activity, plus avoid foods more in creatinine. BP should be maintained at normal level. TSH 8.6 mU/L is high, but still falls in sub-clinical stage, so no treatment is advised. You should avoid soy beans, soy containing products, radish, cabbage, cauliflower, broccoli, mustard, peanuts and coffee. But it very important to maintain a very strict blood glucose control like FBS closer to 100 mg, PP 170 to 180 mg & HbA1c%<7. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

89%
(695 ratings)

Dr. Ramesh Babu

MD, MBBS
General Physician
K C G Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. K. P. Loknath Kumar

MBBS
General Physician
Respi Care, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(763 ratings)

Dr. Arun R

MD - Microbiology, MBBS
General Physician
SNH, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(565 ratings)

Dr. Ali Zama

MBBS, Fellowship In Diabetology
General Physician
Zama Health Care, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(304 ratings)

Dr. Dwijendra Prasad

MBBS, MD , DiP DIAB, FACP
General Physician
Life Care Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(341 ratings)

Dr. Rajashekhar

MD, MBBS
General Physician
Health Cottage Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment