Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. R K Lokhande

General Physician, Bangalore

0 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. R K Lokhande General Physician, Bangalore
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. R K Lokhande
Dr. R K Lokhande is a popular General Physician in Kalyan Nagar, Bangalore. You can visit him/her at Lokhande's Multispecialty Hospital in Kalyan Nagar, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. R K Lokhande and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Bangalore. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Professional Memberships
American College of Cardiology

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. R K Lokhande

Lokhande's Multispecialty Hospital

#3AC-902, 3rd A Cross, 9th Main, 1st Block, Kalyan NagarBangalore Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. R K Lokhande

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am constantly having fever. It is not going with antibiotics and paracetamol prescribed by the doctor. What should I do?

MBBS, Diploma in Nutrition and Health Education (DNHE), Diploma in Clinical Cosmetology
General Physician, Noida
I am constantly having fever. It is not going with antibiotics and paracetamol prescribed by the doctor. What should ...
Hello, kindly follow health advises given below: measure your temperature and tell me reading 1. Avoid exertion 2. Take tablet paracetamol 500 mg after food (If No Drug Allergy) as and when required for fever more than 99 f (maximum 3 tablets with gap of 8 hr can be taken in a day) for 3 days 3. Lot of fluids to be taken 4. Take proper diet homemade food like moong dal dalia, chapati etc. 4. Avoid wearing synthetic and tight cloths. Kindly go for CBC test and consult physician for further management and let me know what medicines you were taking and also tell me if you are having other symptoms like cough/ throat pain/ burning urine/ stomach pain so that we can confirm cause of fever.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering from cold from 3 days and not getting any relief. What should I do now?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
*Hi, take arsenic alb. 30, 5 drops thrice a day.Alpha cf 2 tabs, thrice a day.Take B. c. no. 06, 4 tabs every 4 hourly.Take Alpha WD, 20 drops with water once daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can I get infected by Tuberculosis in 5 mins? I went to a municipality hospital today to visit someone, By mistake I happened that I went into the art centre for tb patients and I was 5 minutes in there figuring out the place. Is it possible can I get infected? If yes what are the tests to be sure?

MBBS, MD - TB & Chest
Pulmonologist, Kota
No, dear than what happens to staff and others who contd give services there, it's all depends on body resistance of individual.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Spinach - Know How It Boosts Your Health!

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Pune
Spinach - Know How It Boosts Your Health!

A recent analysis of spinach’s nutritional properties placed it at the top of the nutrient-rich foods list. Spinach is a superlative source of manganese, folate, copper, vitamin A, vitamin C,  vitamin E, vitamin K, vitamin B2, vitamin B6, and calcium. According to the United States Department of Agriculture (USDA), 100-gram serving of spinach has 28.1 micrograms of vitamin C, which is equivalent to 34 percent of the recommended dietary allowance. Researchers in England found that including 1.15 servings (a little more than a cup) of spinach in your every day diet reduces the risk of developing type 2 diabetes by 14 percent. 

Spinach is indeed a promising food, which is loaded with health benefits.  Let us find out more about the health benefits of spinach with these quick pieces of information.

  1. Prevents cancer: One of the foremost qualities of eating spinach on a regular basis is that it helps in the prevention of cancer. This is due to the fact that the level of chlorophyll that you may find in spinach, is absolutely apt when it comes to blocking the entry and effect of carcinogenic material and elements in your body. These are the elements that may enter your body due to pollution as well as through some of the processed foods that we consume. Therefore, you should eat plenty of spinach, especially in today’s day and age of adulterated food and pollution, to mitigate the effect of these elements and to prevent cancer. Spinach is also highly recommended for those who have a history of cancer in their family and are at a higher risk of developing the same.
  2. Helps in managing diabetes: Alpha lipoic acid is one of the most well-known antioxidants that can be found in spinach. This is one of the rare elements that help in lowering the glucose levels in the body even as it increases sensitivity towards insulin. This, in turn, helps in taking care of your diabetes without constant medication. 
  3. Brings down blood pressure: Spinach is of great value for patients who have been suffering from problems like hypertension as it brings down the blood pressure levels. This is because spinach manages to negate the effect of sodium, which may be found in the body. This happens due to the high potassium content, which is present in this leafy green vegetable.
  4. Increases the health of bones: Low consumption of vitamin K has been associated with a higher risk of bone fracture. Adequate consumption of vitamin K is important as it acts as a modifier of bone matrix proteins - improves absorption of calcium and reduces excretion of calcium through urinary.
  5. Gives you good skin and hair: With the constant ingestion of spinach, you can also get shinning hair and glowing skin due to Vitamin C and collagen element that is found in abundance in this vegetable.

In case you have a concern or query you can always consult an expert & get answers to your questions!

7471 people found this helpful

Uric acid is increased nw it is 7.5 Suggest me to bring down it in specific limit.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr Amit, To reduce uric acid level avoid organ meat, certain fishes like anchovies, herring, sardines, mussles, scallops, touts etc. and alcohol. Avoid vegetables like cauliflower, spinach, asparagus, mushroom and peas. You can consume been and lentils. Use milk and milk products. Avoid saturated fats and exercise so that weight is maintained.
11 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am married. I have 2 years old child. I have thyroid and thin wall right ovarian cyst measuring 80*60 MM. Do I need to do operation for cyst or it is curable my medicine. Please help me.

MBBS, DGO, FGO
Gynaecologist, Jalandhar
I am married. I have 2 years old child. I have thyroid and thin wall right ovarian cyst measuring 80*60 MM. Do I need...
Your cyst is too big to disappear spontaneously, chances are very less but still if you are having no problem, you can wait for a month or so, the cyst seems to be simple and can be easily removed With laparoscope.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 years old unmarried male, few months back I lost my virginity with my gf, the problem I felt like that I get discharged within 2-3 shot only, initially I felt like this is due to lack of experience. But nie I started worrying about it. Please suggest.

MD, BHMS
Sexologist, Mumbai
Initially in your sex life, quick discharge is very common. You need to learn control over it. The control comes when you regularly have sexual contacts. Relax.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My uric acid level is 7.78.this is high. When I pass out urine, hot and burn in penis. This about 1 months. Please give me advice.

MBBS, Post Graduate Diploma in Diabetology (PGDD)
Endocrinologist, Chennai
My uric acid level is 7.78.this is high. When I pass out urine, hot and burn in penis. This about 1 months. Please gi...
Hi, Uric Acid level of 7.78 is not too bad. If you are on certain medications that increase uric acid (certain anti-hypertensive drugs), you will have to look for alternative medications. You can also reduce your uric acid level by diet control (avoid red meat and other animal proteins). Your actual complaint of burning micturition is probably because you are drinking less water and/or you have a urinary infection. If you also have abdominal pain while passing urine, it may be due to a stone in the kidney or urethera. So, what I will suggest is, drink plenty of water, if the burning still persists, get your urine routine and culture taken. If there is associated pain abdomen, get an ultrasound scan. Hope this helps.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir, I am doing masturbation since 11. Now I am 21. I done whether attend puberty or not. I am male. I was doing masturbation 3 times per day initially. Later that one per day. Due to this will my nerve get weak? Will it affect my sexual life? If my nerve get weak or any side effect what can I do to get over it? One per day is safe or not?

Reparenting Technique, BA, BEd
Psychologist, Bangalore
Hi sir, I am doing masturbation since 11. Now I am 21. I done whether attend puberty or not. I am male. I was doing m...
There is no problem that can happen to yoru nerves due to masturbation. Masturbation is not really bad; it is the addiction to it that is bad. Not even the number of years is a problem but the frequency and compulsiveness to do it is to be considered for its ill-effects. At your age you may feel it difficult and it can become addictive if you have alone time, if you obsess about it, and if you are not into relationships. The problem with addiction to this is that you may go on to prefer masturbation to heterosexual contact, even when you are married. That obviously would be an insult to your wife and will lead to a lot of conflict. Heterosexual contact is very wholesome and the physiology is made exactly for penile and vaginal contact. You will instead enjoy a poor replica of this and not know or care for the difference. The second thing that can happen with addiction is that it will become compulsive and will have no boundaries or limits, since it can be done all by yourself, whenever, wherever, and however too. The big problem a lot of children get into is the guilt around this. A useful way to discharge the energy is to get into contact games, or exercises, or even hobbies to channelize it. Also you should not spend too much time alone, and you need to keep your mind occupied with other interesting things and a lot of socializing. Even if you are not interested in marriage, for whatever reasons, it will help you to get into a friendship with a girl and enjoy the relationship where there will be a lot of excitement when you fall in love. Right now your hormones may be very active and your physiological apparatus is primed and ready for sexual stimulation. But because of your age and even otherwise it is important to develop good control and not feed into your impulses. Keeping yourself occupied and living a healthy social life are the keys to manage your sexual drives.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

88%
(341 ratings)

Dr. Rajashekhar

MD, MBBS
General Physician
Six Face Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
94%
(31 ratings)

Dr. Uma Madhavashetty

MBBS, DNB Family medicine
General Physician
Dr.Uma.M Clinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Pooja Balaji

MBBS, DNB - Family Medicine
General Physician
Motherhood - Indiranagar, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(695 ratings)

Dr. Ramesh Babu

MD, MBBS
General Physician
UPHC, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(565 ratings)

Dr. Ali Zama

MBBS, Fellowship In Diabetology
General Physician
Kare Scanning Center, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Suprabha P

MBBS, M.Sc
General Physician
Cosmo Clinic & Diagnostic Centre, 
150 at clinic
Book Appointment