Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. R. Janardhana

Cardiologist, Bangalore

Dr. R. Janardhana Cardiologist, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. R. Janardhana
Dr. R. Janardhana is an experienced Cardiologist in Attiguppe, Bangalore. You can visit him at Dr. R. Janardhana in Attiguppe, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. R. Janardhana and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr. R. Janardhana

#2933/E, East off Chord Road, 2nd Stage, Vijaya Nagar, Bangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. R. Janardhana

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have pain in my upper left half of chest & left arm. My ecg is normal. Please help me.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I have pain in my upper left half of chest & left arm. My ecg is normal. Please help me.
It may be due to cervical problem, apply volini gel on neck, do neck muscle exercises, avoid high pillow
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What happens when a person suffers from diabetes and also heart attack blockage in artery is due to cholesterol something else What is meant by malaria.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
What happens when a person suffers from diabetes and also heart attack blockage in artery is due to cholesterol somet...
One at a time.1) Malaria is a fever and parasite causing it is transmitted through bite of mosquito, there is No human to human transmission. Diabetes is abnormally high levels of sugar in the blood , extra sugar comes out of body through urine and damages the kidneys and other organs including heart and blood vessels. DM is of 3 types , juvenile or type 1- young are affected, Type 2 , elders are affected 3) gestational-pregnant women are affected. Diabetes is due to less insulin produced by an organ called pancreas in the abdomen. Type 1 & 3 are controlled by injections of Insulin only ,All 3 require diet therapy along with medicines . Your 3rd query is about heart attack blockage in artery due to cholesterol something ?? Yes high levels of cholesterol are responsible for causing blockages in blood vessels but this is One of the important causes. Rest of the causes - get back here with your doubts .
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to provide relief to heart attack victim? How to know whether chest pain is for gastritis or heart failure? What to do to give first aid?

PhD, Human Energy Fields, Diploma in PIP, EFI, Aura scanning for Health evaluation; Energy field assessment, Fellowship Cardiac Rehabilitation, Cardiac Rehabilitation, MD (Ayur - Mind Body Med), Mind Body Medicine
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Pune
How to provide relief to heart attack victim? How to know whether chest pain is for gastritis or heart failure? What ...
Dear lybrate-user, As per your information, the chest pain happens after eating. So first of all, take care to reduce / resolve the digestive causes. Chew food properly, drink adequate water, eat a lot of fruit. Resist taking any foods that are difficult to digest, cause gas, acidity. If you can clean your stomach thoroughly with an ayurvedic purgative, and go on a juice diet for 5 days. You should be able to solve this problem. However, if the problem persists, go to a cardiologist and investigate the reason with ECG, 2D Echo. Regards.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She wants to reduce her weight, but she has cardiac problem and back ache problem. She cannot do difficult exercises. What should be done so that she can reduce little weight?

B.H.M.S
Homeopath, Patna
She wants to reduce her weight, but she has cardiac problem and back ache problem. She cannot do difficult exercises....
Calotropis q Fucus v q take one of each 5 drop in a glass of water at interval of 1 hour morning and evening report me after 5 days.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor, I am 32 years old and recently when I had checked my lipid profile, major of my test results came very high, say double the normal range. Here are my lab results, Cholesterol= 231 Triglyceride= 275 HDL= 42 LDL=159 VLDL-HDLCholesterol=5.5 According to the results what are the steps that I should take at the earliest, as my BMI shows an obese state! What are the Do's & Do not's? Thankyou.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist, Delhi
Hello Doctor,
I am 32 years old and recently when I had checked my lipid profile, major of my test results came very ...
1) Start diet change.. Take a detailed diet consult for a diet chart. 2) Start exercising begin gradually and increase to 45 mins of daily brisk walking. 3) QUit smoking. Decrease your alcohol intake. 4) repeat levels after 6 weeks of these precautions, if still high, u may need medication.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in chest region and pain is acute n unbearable. It happens mostly in stress ,increased workload, cold.I m asthmatic too. I am 51 years old. Pain persist for long. N I could nt work at all.

MBBS
General Physician,
I have pain in chest region and pain is acute n unbearable. It happens mostly in stress ,increased workload, cold.I m...
During stresd asthma precipates. Stree induces excessive gastric acid secretion which leads to epigastric pain of burning type Do not be stressed drink plenty of water take your medicine regularly otherwise consult a physician.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old male. I have been suffering from upper pain abdomen for last 3 months. Usg done. Report was within normal limits.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am 25 years old male. I have been suffering from upper pain abdomen for last 3 months. Usg done. Report was within ...
If ultrasound is normal try simple things like deworming done by taking the tablets of nemocid 3 together with metrogyl 200 mg twice a day after food for 3 days. Eat right kind if soft food which is balanced in proteins, carbs, fats, vitamins, minerals and lots of water.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m suffering from heart pain how can I solve this painful problems please give me suggestion.

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopath, Delhi
I m suffering from heart pain how can I solve this painful problems please give me suggestion.
Medicine german make kali bi chrom 200, single dose (4-5 drops orally) morning. Foood mixed fruit juice daily evening.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have total cholesterol 239 LDL 161 HDL 41, sugar pressure are normal, I am 33, is it necessary to take statin?

ICR Study, M. B. S.(H)
Homeopath, Mumbai
I have total cholesterol 239 LDL 161 HDL 41, sugar pressure are normal, I am 33, is it necessary to take statin?
How's your activity levels what's your profession. If you are active and exercising regularly. Then no need of stations. Of course family history is also important for me further to advise you and how your nature of work all are important to know. It's statins.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I observed and feel last few days chest pain upper right, when I take rest in my bed or seat then I feel, recently I check ecg it's normal but cholesterol is 218.

PhD, Human Energy Fields, Diploma in PIP, EFI, Aura scanning for Health evaluation; Energy field assessment, Fellowship Cardiac Rehabilitation, Cardiac Rehabilitation, MD (Ayur - Mind Body Med), Mind Body Medicine
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Pune
I observed and feel last few days chest pain upper right, when I take rest in my bed or seat then I feel, recently I ...
Dear lybrate-user, Cholesterol at 218 is absolutely fine. It does not require any medication. You have to keep healthy lifestyle, proper exercise, diet, stress free life to stay healthy. The pain in your chest is likely to be anatomical. Do some shoulder, arm, neck rotation, extension and strengthening exercises gently. It should solve the problem regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years female. I recently went for going medical tests as I got a job in Doha, Qatar. I was declared unfit in there chest xray. They have described the problem as calcification left hilum. They even said it's like a scar and it cannot be cured. Please help me out in knowing what can be done as I cannot lose my job.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 21 years female. I recently went for going medical tests as I got a job in Doha, Qatar. I was declared unfit in ...
Dear lybrateuser, - The cause of the calcification has to be found out by CT scan or biopsy, can be due to past infection, tb or any other factor in lung - a chest phycians consultation would be required so that the exact cause can be found out & treated accordingly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old female . I have some problems in my chest .I mean that my nipples are inside but there is no pain . What disease may I have .

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I am 20 years old female . I have some problems in my chest .I mean that my nipples are inside but there is no pain ....
Don't worry please pull them by suction make your own light suction machine at home take one 5 ml syringe, cut it at base, attach it's piston from that side and pull it, you can feel it's suction at palm use it lightly, do it for few days, your problem will be solved. Otherwise you can consult with female gynecologist, talk about this procedure, she will guide you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 33 old boy I got V.L.F.L. cholesterol 48.33 mg/dl normal value is 02 - 38 mg/dl. And Serum Triglycerides is 241.66 mg/dl. Normal value is 25 - 170 mg/dl So please me what food should eat at breakfast , lunch, eveningbreakfast and night dinner please tel me doctor?

BHMS
Homeopath,
I am 33 old boy I got V.L.F.L. cholesterol 48.33 mg/dl normal value is 02 - 38 mg/dl. And Serum Triglycerides is 241....
Dear lybrate user, cholesterol is naturally produced inside the body of every living animal. Human beings are no exception to that. But when we take mutton, chicken, yellow part of a boiled egg, ghee, butter etc we intake cholesterol from external source. This extra cholesterol from external sources increase the total cholesterol content of human body. You should always keep your cholesterol level within normal limits as high cholesterol serves as a precursor to various cardiac diseases. Avoid the aforesaid food. Walk at least 1 hour in a day without any interval. Also you can take homoeopathic mother tincture fucus vesiculosus q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hiiii name is babu having 45 years old im having heavy bp 160/104 how to reduce the bp plss give some advices.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Hiiii name is babu having 45 years old im having heavy bp 160/104 how to reduce the bp plss give some advices.
In ayurveda, Hypertension is referred to as Rakta Capa Vriddhi and it sees the vitiation of vata and pitta doshas as the main cause. Mix 1 teaspoon of onion juice with an equal amount of honey. Take once a day for 1 week. Upon noticing improvement, continue for several more days. Take sarpgandha vati twice a day. Yogendra ras. Akik bhasm works very good in case of hypertension. Avoid salty diet. Oily food. Lower your stress. Do pranayama early morning.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have fat on my chest that doesn't look good please tell me some remedies to remove fat from chest so that chest nipple can become tight.

MCh - Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Cosmetic/Plastic Surgeon, Hyderabad
I have fat on my chest that doesn't look good please tell me some remedies to remove fat from chest so that chest nip...
You will need to consult a plastic surgeon and get a surgery done to correct the problem you are facing.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am hypoglycemic and hypertensive and have good food habit, neither I wake up in night for urination, LFT normal. I am 40 years and 60 kg. I want to know how best I can increase my weight? What change I can make in my daily routine and diet? Please advice.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am hypoglycemic and hypertensive and have good food habit, neither I wake up in night for urination, LFT normal. I ...
WWW.DIET FOR HYPOGLYCEMIA.COM TAKE PLENTY OF WATER ..EAT SOME THING REGULAR .. TAKE LOW SALT DIET. NASAL SPRAY USE REGULARLY..IN TO NOSTRIL.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Coronary Artery Blockage

Non-invasive Cardiology
Cardiologist, Thane
Play video

Symptoms and diagnosis of Coronary Artery Blockage

Hello everybody. This is Dr. Rohit Sane, medical Director, Madhavbaug. I've done my MBBS, I've done my fellowship in Cardiac Rehabitilation from Apollo Hospital. Today we'll be talking about the blockages in the coronary artery and the fate of these blockages in the coronary artery.

Many a times we're afraid by only the term Blockages. We need to understand the science of the whole disorder as such so as to treat it on good terms. Now what can a blockage do in my coronary artery, is a simple question. This blockage can either give me symptoms of chest pain or else the second symptom a blockage can give, a blockage patient can present with is breathlessness on exertion. So one is chest pain and other is breathlessness on exertion. Now, we need to know exactly what this blockage is affecting our heart muscles by, whether it's reducing down the blood supply and resulting into my angina or else chest pain or whether it has reduced down the efficiency of my cardiac muscles and leading to breathlessness on exertion.

To diagnose this what are we supposed to do after an angiography has been done is a very simple test called as the stress test. From a stress test we need to identify whether these blockages has lead to two different disorders, which of them has been started in our body is needed to be understood by a simple stress test. Now, these two disorders, one is angina which is a systemic heart disease and second is breathlessness on exertion called as chronic heart failure.

Now when we conduct a stress test you just need to walk about 9 minutes in a Bruss's protocol or else 15mins on a modified Bruss's protocol on a treadmill while the ECG is monitored by the doctor. When you walk on this treadmill for a specified protocol, for a specified duration of time, the ECG is monitored for ECG changes. If at all while walking you feel chest pain ir ECG changes that means the blockages are creating some problems with the blood supply to your heart muscle. But many a times you walk on the treadmill without getting chest pain, without getting ECG changes but at the same time while walking you feel a different type of symptoms called as breathlessness as you walk.

Consider you should be able to walk for 15mins in the treadmill and maybe after 9th minute you start feeling breathless on the treadmill and we've to stop it because of your breathlessness, then what do we infer from this is that your blockages are leading to a disease condition called as chronic heart failure, where in your heart muscle is not able to pump so as to commensurate with the requirement of your body. Hence, only diagnosing a blockage is not a complete diagnosis. Once a coronary angiography has been done and you've been diagnosed with blockages, the next thing that is needed to be done is to perform a normal exercise tolerance test by which you come to know what is the exact fate of these blockages. These blockages as I said earlier can either lead to angina or can lead to chronic heart failure which represents as breathlessness due to exertion. So, as soon as we conduct the stress test the right type of treatment whether on chronic heart failure or whether on systemic heart disease can be performed as to relieve you out of your symptoms.

So, for more information log onto Lybrate. Thank you.

3212 people found this helpful

I am now 60 year old, I have blood pressure and I am taking medicine for the blood pressure. My weight is around 100 kg. My problems is that my penis is not be come hard so I am not able to do sex perfect.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
I am now 60 year old, I have blood pressure and I am taking medicine for the blood pressure. My weight is around 100 ...
As per your concern I would suggest you to do following remedy 1. Take 2 tsp Indian asparagus powder 2. Add 1 cup milk 3. Boil the mixture for 10 min 4. Drink 2 times every day Causes: • Anxiety • Incorrect diet • Unhealthy lifestyle It will surely help you.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years male. I have pain on left of my chest regular. What should I do? Please help me.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am 26 years male. I have pain on left of my chest regular. What should I do? Please help me.
Hello, Chest pain in your case may be due to 1. Acidity. 2. Severe anxiety 3. Muscular problem 4.We have to rule out cardiac cause a. You can take tablet pantocid 40 mg one tablet before food for 3 days b. Local application of volini gel 1% twice a day for 2-3 day you should go for BP check along with baseline ECG and review with report I am giving you some health tips to avoid acidity 1. Take small frequent meal kindly take 5-6 small meal in whole day 2. Take 6-8 glass of water in a day 3.Avoid stress, smoking, alcohol 4. Moderate physical activity regularly 5. Avoid excessive tea, coffee 6. Do not postpone breakfast consult physician for further management.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed