Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. R Jagadish

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Cardiology

Endocrinologist, Bangalore

22 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. R Jagadish MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Cardiology Endocrinologist, Bangalore
22 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. R Jagadish
Dr. R Jagadish is an experienced Endocrinologist in JP Nagar, Bangalore. He has over 22 years of experience as a Endocrinologist. He has completed MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Cardiology . You can meet Dr. R Jagadish personally at Life Care Poly Clinic in JP Nagar, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. R Jagadish on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Endocrinologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Kempegowda Institute of Medical Sciences (KIMS), Bangalore, - 1995
Diploma in Diabetology - Vinayaka Missions University, Salem, - 2006
Diploma in Cardiology - St John's Medical College, Bangalore, - 2008
Languages spoken
English
Professional Memberships
Research Society for the Study of Diabetes in India (RSSDI)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Life Care Poly Clinic

#30, 9th Cross, S.K.N Complex, I.G Circle, JP Nagar 1st PhaseBangalore Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. R Jagadish

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My wife is suffering from thyroid the value of tsh is 150 on April 1 2016 and it is her first test for tsh. Now she takes thyrox 100 for it early in the morning everyday after doctor advice her. This is fifth month of our marriage but unfortunately she didn't get pragnet when we do sex she can't able to hold the sex into her body the sex comes out when I pull my pin's out from her body. Is this with thyroid or something else that she didn't get pragnet? Please help I am so worried. Thank you.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. Lybrate-user, to have a successful pregnancy hypothyroidism has to be under complete control, meaning tsh levels should come down to below 2 milli units / ml. The guidelines say that for conception to occur tsh shouldbe between 0.3 to 2.5 milli units and through out pregnancy also the levels have to be maintained this range for proper fetal development and successful out come of the pregnancy. High tsh levels conception will not take place, fetal development is severely affected, premature birth may take place or miscarriage may occur. Therefor you have to first get the tsh level down to <2 milli units.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 55 years old suffering with stomach/gastric problems, having constipation, motion is no getting cleared, having uric acid, present level 6.8%. Pl. Advice me the remedial solution.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I am 55 years old suffering with stomach/gastric problems, having constipation, motion is no getting cleared, having ...
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicines 1.Carbo veg 30 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for a week 2.Nux Vom 30 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for a week and update with the feedback. Keep a gap of 15 - 20 minutes in both the medicines. *Make a habit of 8-10 glasses of water daily. *Avoid spicy and fried food *If overweight, loose weight.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 54 years old person. I have sugar problem. I take tab glymed m three tab. Per day as per the advise of my family doctor, my present sugar is near about 370. What is the solution to reduce my sugar and shall I continue above tab. Or may I change it, pl, advise me.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Your sugar is very dangerous < check fbs, 2 hr ppbs and hba1c and let me know. Regarding online consultation there are certain points which all should know and follow. 1) the description of the diseases should be complete in all respects, including any tests done and any medicines already taking. Just saying I have diabetes since 10 years and taking metformin cannot help a discerning doctor a scientific advice. 2) your place and name and mail id and phone number should be in the question. It is necessary at times to know where you stay to give a good advice. (for example if there the climate is warm or cold and many other factors) 3) it is necessary to keep in regular touch for some diseases like diabetes and hypertension. So make it a point to be in touch by asking private questions. And repeat the essential point of the previous question to give a continuing answer. All these are said with intention to give a scientifically correct answer and talk as if in a regular consultation about which I am very keen to. 4) for personalised attention and follow up ask privately and it is better to make online payment if you are asked to by the doctor. It involves his time and dedication to give you expert advice after studying your problem. Ask personally in case of doubts about any medical matter. it is not as easy task to control blood sugar in the desired normal range. Whatever we eat is metabolised to sugar in the body to provide energy for our daily activities. For the absolute control, one has to monitor his / her blood sugar at regular intervals (self-monitoring of blood glucose? smbg). Though difficult, this can be done by a glucometer and keep a record. Get an idea of fasting sugar (fbs) and 2 hours after food (ppbs) and check before dinner and after every major food. The basic idea is to reduce the food intake to 1/3 of what you take now. The dictum of sugar control is diet, exercise, diet + medicine and at later stage medicine+ insulin will be needed. For sugar control there is the need for regular advice and follow up. Just one time consultation or advice is not enough to guide a diabetic in scientifically & medically correct manner. For giving you regular follow up you ask me privately with all details like your daily eating pattern and medicines you take. I assure you a proper guidance. If you keep in touch.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

BHMS
Homeopath, Solan

My father has been recently diagnosed with diabetes. What is your advice for him?

DMM, MBBS
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Gurgaon
My father has been recently diagnosed with diabetes. What is your advice for him?
Lybrate-user gadge, this is a very general query. For me to guide anyone about diabetes -- more details about the person's height, weight, bp, lipids, dietary and lifestyle habits, other blood tests, etc are required. Stick to plant based whole foods -- such as vegetables, whole grains, lentils and beans and grams and fruits. And increase the level of physical activity -- say at least 30 to 45 minutes of moderate activity per day for at least 4 to 5 days a week is what is good for him. Cut down on fats and oils, fried foods, processed foods, restaurant foods, sweets, sugared beverages. Best wishes,
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m taking thyrox 25 mg tablet. Today thyroid report is. T3- 99.0. T4- 5.51. TSH -5.20. Now what should I do to control.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I m taking thyrox 25 mg tablet. Today thyroid report is. T3- 99.0. T4- 5.51. TSH -5.20. Now what should I do to control.
Mr Aravind, Since you are on treatment for hypothyroidism, effective treatment should bring down TSH levels to 3 to 4 milli units/ml. Your BMI is 25.73 kg/M2, which means being overweight (normal BMI<23kg/M2). Your ideal body weight should be 58 kg. To control hypothyroidism better there needs to be an increase in the dos e of thyroxine and you also need to exercise regularly for at least 1 hour a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Foods To Avoid With Diabetes

MBBS, CCEBDM
Diabetologist, Bangalore
Foods To Avoid With Diabetes

A healthy diabetic diet can incorporate any sustenance with some restraint, the length of it permits you to keep your blood sugar levels inside target. Notwithstanding, 'control'might be hard to apply to a few foods in light of their high starch content. A few foods likewise appear to trigger longings or advance indulging. In the event that you have diabetes, it might be best to abstain from eating these foods, to avert issues with your blood sugar that could bargain your health.

1. Candy: One needs to avoid a number of confectionary items as they are high in sugar content, such as candy, cookies and syrups etc. Yet these below quality starches likewise cause an emotional spike up in the blood sugar levels and can add to weight increase, both of which can exacerbate diabetes confusions. Figure out how to fulfill your sweet tooth by nibbling on top notch starches, for example, crisp organic product.

2. Pretzels: Pretzels have a healthy picture, yet a look at the fixings list uncovers that their wholesome notoriety is horribly undeserved. Almost every brand is produced using the same fundamental fixings:

White flour (wheat flour that has been stripped of its supplements and fiber), yeast, salt, vegetable oil, corn syrup. It's conspicuous from its not very impressive fixing list that this prevalent nibble is basically without sustenance.

3. Nibble pastries and cakes: It's regular learning that snacks that are packaged and heated products are stacked with sodium, sugar, white flour as well as additives. Their perilous combo of refined flour and sugar spikes blood sugar as well as advances irritation, which meddles with insulin's capacity to work legitimately.

4. Bacon: Notwithstanding entire fat dairy foods, greasy or marbled cuts of meat additionally convey a powerful measure of soaked fat, which starts aggravation in the body and prompts different symptoms.

5. Milk: For those with diabetes, a diet high in immersed fat can decline insulin resistance. Keep entire milk out of the ice chest and get 1% (low-fat) or skim (nonfat) milk. Additionally, attempt your best to maintain a strategic distance from other entire milk dairy items like cream, full-fat yogurt, normal cheddar and cream cheddar; rather, pick their decreased fat partners at whatever point conceivable.

6. White Bread: Refined starches in white rice, white bread, and any structured with white flour and white pasta, act a great deal like sugar one time in the human body begins to process them. Thusly, much the same as sugar, refined starches meddle with glucose control and ought to be stayed away from by those with diabetes.

7. French Fries: Trying too hard on oily, signed foods can prompt weight pick up and wreak devastation on the blood sugar you have. Potato chips, French fries, and doughnuts happen to be especially terrible decisions for diabetics since they're made with carb-substantial, dull fixings, which can bring about levels of blood glucose level for shooting up.

8. Natural product juice: While entire fruits are a healthy, fiber-rich starch choice for diabetics, the same can't be said for organic product juice.

Sir, I am a diabetic ,my HB1ac IS 8.6 ,i am USING last 18 months JALRA M50/500 (2 TAB for day) and gluoco red forte (2 Tab for day morning & night) insulin mixtard 30/70- 30 morning & 30 evening. I am increased weight before insulin started 83 kgs after 95 kgs today. And my doctor suggested go for take victoza 0.6 per day and oxra 10 mg per day one tablet. Please give me suggestion for victoza is suitable for me or not? I am study in internet about victoza is side effect thyroid cancer. Please give me a suggestion for take victoza or not.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Sir, I am a diabetic ,my HB1ac IS 8.6 ,i am USING last 18 months JALRA M50/500 (2 TAB for day) and gluoco red forte (...
Mr. lybrate-user, thanks for the query. As I see you are on multiple drugs to control blood glucose, still the control is not good, means either the dosage is inadequate or food itake is not properly adjusted. Victosa (liraglutide) is a good option as it will also help in reducing weight. You may also look at taking SGLT -2 Inhibitors as the option as these compounds reduce blood glucose and also help in weight reduction. Plus are oral compounds. Thanks.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 41 years old. I have no bad habits. But taking food improperly and various odd timings. I am suffering from acidity and heavy weight. This is a make me diabetic and hyper tension (BP). Belly fat and stomach. What is the solution to my problem.

BSc - Food Science & Nutrition, PGD in Sports Nutrition and Dietitics , Diabetes Educator
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I am 41 years old. I have no bad habits. But taking food improperly and various odd timings. I am suffering from acid...
Hello, Central obesity is associated with hormonal imbalance and high risk of developing cardiovascular issues and diabtes.You need a customised diet chart which will ensure right solution to your problems.Get in touch with me online for the apt recommendation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im having diabetes for last two years now it is increased 250 to 400. Help me How to solve it.

Certificate in Basic Course on Diabetes Management, CCEBDM Certificate in Diabetes, MBBS
General Physician, Pune
Im having diabetes for last two years now it is increased 250 to 400. Help me
How to solve it.
No details about timing of blood sugar reports. Details of medications. No details about complaints. You appear to be underweight . Madurai is one of the very good health care cities. Get your blood sugar report on 1. Fasting. 2. 2 Hours after morning principal meals and 3. Before dinner Along with old records if any visit Diabetologist or a Consultant physician for proper history taking , clinical examination, all related investigations and advice. You need to follow proper medications regularly. diet as advised, light daily exercise . Regular monitoring of blood sugarlevels and follow up frequently till all above blood levels are brought to normal. No short cuts. Your age and underweight suggests you may be insululin dependent Follow the specialist
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I've been thin all my life until I discovered that there are supplements that can increase my weight. I started drinking supplements. I drink three glasses a day. I've gained 20 pounds since, and I'm now at 125 pounds, but I'm still underweight. During the past three months. Please suggest me proper medicine.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I've been thin all my life until I discovered that there are supplements that can increase my weight. I started drink...
When you are trying to gain weight, you should eat food the rich in vitamins and minerals. 1. Healthy food includes meat, egg, milk, fruit vegetables, fruits, and nuts. Cashews, almonds, dates, walnuts, dry grapes, apricots, peaches are some of the dried fruits and nuts that can be added to breakfast, salads, cereal and desserts. Sesame seeds, ground nuts, and peanuts also contain fats in them and can help in adding that extra pounds you desire. 2. Sometimes loss of appetite may also cause weight loss. So you should take following remedies improving weight a]triphala kadha 4tsp before lunch and dinner b]amala juice 4 tsp + sugar 2 tsp+ honey 2 tsp empty stomach in the morning umami flavor increases satiety and enhances appetite. Due to improving hunger and digestion whatever you will eat more and even you eat more it will digest properly and your weight will increase naturally without any supplement.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am newly diagnosed with diabetes my FBS 145 PPBA is 211 HBa1c 7.9,i am also suffering from high blood pressure. My doctor prescribed me teneligliptin 20 and neural TM 40 is this treatment enough, I have high bad cholesterol with high triglycerides (500+)

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
I am newly diagnosed with diabetes my FBS 145 PPBA is 211 HBa1c 7.9,i am also suffering from high blood pressure. My ...
1. You are young, take this as a challenge, to reverse/control the spate of lifestyle diseases. 2. Medicines can help control, but you should take active steps to change your food habits and lifestyle. 3. Switch to natural and healthy foods. 4. Exercise daily for an hour. 5. Delink from people who tend to overeat /overfeed. 6. Make your own health as topmost priority in your life right now. 7. Its urgent and its important.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have gone for a thyroid test n the results r. Tsh is 5.53. It's normal or not. I get a heartbeat problem also bcoz of it. I have started a walk of 30 mins. Will it be normal. Or what else should I do.

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
General Physician, Warangal
I have gone for a thyroid test n the results r. Tsh is 5.53. It's normal or not. I get a heartbeat problem also bcoz ...
Maintain ibw take balance d diet walk daily avoid sugary items fat food lead stress free life take plenty vegetables and fruits in 2 / 3 servings take ecg tsh okay.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 48 years. I just want to know that what are the symptoms of diabities & is there any ointment for vagina tightening ?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
There are exercises for vaginal tightening. Please consult privately for personalised advice. Dr. Surbhi agrawal consultant physician, diabetologist and wellness expert
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have sugar. I take insulin human. Mixact is two time in 18-18 unit. Can I take for metformin tablet and insulin are both.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I have sugar. I take insulin human. Mixact is two time in 18-18 unit. Can I take for metformin tablet and insulin are...
Welcome yes you can take metformin, this is first drug of choice, but consult your family doctor before stating matformin. Take care.
2 people found this helpful
View All Feed