Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. R Jagadish

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Cardiology

Endocrinologist, Bangalore

22 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Dr. R Jagadish MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Cardiology Endocrinologist, Bangalore
22 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. R Jagadish
Dr. R Jagadish is an experienced Endocrinologist in JP Nagar, Bangalore. He has over 22 years of experience as a Endocrinologist. He has completed MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Cardiology . You can meet Dr. R Jagadish personally at Life Care Poly Clinic in JP Nagar, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. R Jagadish on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Endocrinologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Kempegowda Institute of Medical Sciences (KIMS), Bangalore, - 1995
Diploma in Diabetology - Vinayaka Missions University, Salem, - 2006
Diploma in Cardiology - St John's Medical College, Bangalore, - 2008
Languages spoken
English
Professional Memberships
Research Society for the Study of Diabetes in India (RSSDI)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#30, 9th Cross, S.K.N Complex, I.G Circle, JP Nagar 1st PhaseBangalore Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. R Jagadish

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Dear sir, I am suffering from thyroid fro the past three years i. E, from 2012. I am female and 29 years old now my height is 5'2 and weight is 80kgs. I got married 10 years back and blessed with two children. In 2012 my thyroid istsh. 5.57. In 2013&2014 it is tsh 10.7. Recently I have checked it is tsh5.33. Also suffering with sciatica pain and severe body and bones pains and of course putting lot of weight and I got thyroid. After my children births I am 65kgs. Right now iam using electron 50mg for thyroid. I request you to please suggest me any advice or medine to get rid of these pains. Symptoms: thyroid with sciatica pain and bone pains.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Dear sir, I am suffering from thyroid fro the past three years i. E, from 2012. I am female and 29 years old now my h...
for sciatica pain you can take tab. ultracet sos. tab. nerurobion forte once a day. IN HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- Deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving ' THYROXINE ' tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid iron medicines. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work.go walk daily.avoid oily foods,junk foods. Do Tests T3,T4,TSH EVERY 3 TO 6 MONTHS. Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help,
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am taking medicine for B P and Sugar. Both under control. I am very found of Pea Nuts and daily I used to eat a fistful of Pea Nuts. Is it healthy or harmful?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am taking medicine for B P and Sugar. Both under control. I am very found of Pea Nuts and daily I used to eat a fis...
Mr. lybrate-user, Eating about 30 to 50 g of peanuts per day is good. TThey provide a good quantity of proteins plus some fats. There is very little carb, so hardly cause any blood glucose rise. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 40 years old and i am suffering from type 2 diabetic since 3 years at present I am taking xmet 500 tab morning and night my sugar are 150 in fasting any medicine or diet to bring down to 110 to 120.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Start with tab gluconorm g1 one daily and get your fasting and pp blood sugar levels done and revert back to me for further assistance.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 years old. I am suffering from sugar. What can I do?

MBBS
General Physician,
I am 29 years old. I am suffering from sugar. What can I do?
Dear probably you mean to say high sugar level in blood. Don't worry we will take care. We will confirm your sugar levels in fasting and post meal, if required gtt, hb1ac, lipids profile, renal profile. Urine analysis. Family history is important, life style, nature of job, dietary habit, stress factor all will be accounted for treatment. After a proper diagnosis of high sugar advise of low calorie balance diet, what not to take, list of various common indian food glycemic value, calories etc regular exercise, life style changes, stress busters then sutable medications if needed. Since diabetes is a syndrome very sincere regular checkups, medical advisory is suggested only yoga, fittness workouts, lifestyle aurveda, homeopathy will not cure, it can support a lot but proper medications are must if required. , in your case allergy to sunlike not very important except to be a early riser for morning walks. Bestocid can be continued till next proper diagnosis. Hb1ac.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My uncle is suffering from diabetes and blood pressure from 2 years. What are the Basic Steps or precaution to be taken in his health matter, What is your suggestion?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
My uncle is suffering from diabetes and blood pressure from 2 years. What are the Basic Steps or precaution to be tak...
He has to go for regular exercise,weight and diet control,take less of salt,avoid sweets, carbohydrate. He has to monitor Bp and blood sugar. Consult doctor
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am newly diagnosed diabetes malites. My hba1c is 7.8. What I do., I am 31 years old.

M.sc in dietetics and community nutrittion management
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Kolkata
I am newly diagnosed diabetes malites. My hba1c is 7.8.
What I do., I am 31 years old.
Do regular exercise for better health.Along with this follow balanced diet.Eat lots of whole fruits,vegetables.Use unrefined foods.Eat extra protein.Use healthy fat in cooking.Avoid fats foods,junk foods,processed foods,sugar,sweet,sweetened juice,fruit juice,soft drinks.Avoid underground vegetables,banana,pumpkin.Drink lots of water specially before meals.Avoid smoking,alcohol.You can use nutritional supplement for diabetes control.Adjust your medication with diet.Diet and exercise will help you to reduce medicinal dose.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor! My brother is Diabetic patient, He loss is weight day by day, Because of this he mentally disturbed, Could not eat properly, Kindly give advice and how to gain body weight for diabetic type 2 Thanks in advance Regards.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Udupi
Hello doctor!
My brother is Diabetic patient,
He loss is weight day by day,
Because of this he mentally disturbed,
Co...
Increase the calories in your diet while watching your carbohydrate intake. Gaining weight is simply a matter of eating more calories than you burn, but having diabetes complicates the equation because it's not safe for diabetics to eat whatever foods they want. Recommends limiting sweets like candy and chocolate, as they can spike your blood sugar levels too quickly, and instead of eating foods with refined carbohydrates like white rice, white bread and pasta, Eat more whole grains like whole wheat bread, proteins like chicken and fats like olive oil. Continue to check your blood sugar levels as often as your doctor or dietitian recommends.
16 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Whether type-i diabetes (juvenile diabetes) can be cured? if yes let know the curriculum of such patients who are cured and the time duration and cost of treatment

Pediatrician, Pune
Type 1 diabetes is condition when body cannot produce insulin on its own, it has to be supplemented to the body by giving insulin injections though out life, children can not be cured but they can lead near normal life with supplementation of insulin and maintaining normal blood sugar levels.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I m 42 years old having sugar level 150-170 fasting n also having ldl cholesterol 178 what to do Please guide.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Sir I m 42 years old having sugar level 150-170 fasting n also having ldl cholesterol 178 what to do
Please guide.
Your Blood cholesterol is within normal limit but fasting blood sugar is high. Do post prandial blood sugar and consult physician. Follow the advice given below 1.Do regular exercise 2.Reduce weight if overweight 3Control diet 4.Avoid sweets, excess calorie and carbohydrate rich diet, . 5.Adhere to a strict diabetic diet by consulting Dietitian 6.Monitor your fasting, PP blood sugar and Hba1c three monthly 7.Consult diabetologist for advice and treatment 8.consult me for further advice
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I suffer from Hypothyroid and I also use anti depressants my sexual feelings are dead I am looking for a natural medicine in AYURVEDA which can boost my sexual desire and performance. Is there any natural medicines or supplement in ayurveda?

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
I suffer from Hypothyroid and I also use anti depressants my sexual feelings are dead I am looking for a natural medi...
1. Take 2 tbsp crushed flaxseeds 2. Add little water 3. Mix well and make paste 4. Apply this on the throat 5. Wash off after 20 min 6. Dry with a clean piece of cloth 7. Natural home remedy using sorrel leaves and olive oil Cause: • Iodine deficiency • Inflammation of the thyroid gland this is very helpful.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

So explain this Harvard study “A study at Harvard found that women who ate two or more servings of low-fat or non-fat dairy per day, like skim milk or yogurt, had 85% higher risk of infertility than those that ate full-fat dairy products.” Low fat milk process from same research “Let us get rid of one fallacy which is that skim milk is actually milk that has had the cream skimmed off the top. That actually sounds logical but it is not how is done, at least not in this modern world. That process would not remove all the cream so what is done in modern processing is the milk is spun around with centrifuges, eventually completely separating the cream (fat) and milk. It is first clarified, then separated, then pasteurized (or ultra-pasteurized), and then finally homogenized. This over-processing has now removed every healthy vitamin, living enzyme, and natural mineral. Welcome to your now-dead beverage……Skim milk will not support life. So by removing the cream you have essentially turned the milk into something completely useless, especially the pasteurized variety as you have not only removed the healthy fat but you have also as stated removed the living nutrients.” So doctors are recommending one solution for weight gain and letting people to multiple major problems infertility, natural strength.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
So explain this Harvard study
“A study at Harvard found that women who ate two or more servings of low-fat or non-fat...
Just proves that toned and double toned milks and their products are not good for health as they don't contain any vitamins or minerals required for body
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How do I control my sugar level, I am sugar patient.

MBBS
General Physician,
How do I control my sugar level, I am sugar patient.
For controlling sugar level we need to take medicine regularly with physical exercise and follow a diabetic diet.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Main 24 age ka hu .Mera uric acid j aada ho gay a hai 8.2 .to mai khane me kis vegetable ka use key jisse se uric acid balance ho jaye. Problem: urine base baar hona.

MBBS, D.P.H
General Physician, Gurgaon
Main 24 age ka hu  .Mera uric acid j aada ho gay a hai 8.2 .to mai khane me kis vegetable ka use key jisse se uric ac...
Avoid pulses avoid daiey peoduct and high peotein diet avoid citrus lime avois alcohal ,smoking tobacco take hifh fibrous meal fruits green lefy vegetables.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabeties patient for last 10 yrs recently my sugar level in fast 300 to 325 & in rendom 425 to 450 & still I am taking tablet glycomac gp2 in this condtion please you tell me name of another tablet which is best from this

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Stop previous anti diabetic pills and try this tb metatime 500 mg 1-1-1after breakfast, lunch, dinner and tb gliclazide 80 mg 0-1-1 before lunch and dinner and revert back after a week with only fbs
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the best treatment on diabetes?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician,
What is the best treatment on diabetes?
Following are the best treatment tips on diabetes 1-Losing Extra Weight:-helps lowering blood pressure and cholesterol too. For woman: waist of 80 cm or more & for man: waist of 90 cm or more are at risk 2- Constant and regular food timings :-improves metabolic activity and helps in reducing weight. 3- Split your meals and eating in moderate amount:-, improves your metabolic rate as the food u take is not concentrated at one time. 4- No long Gaps and skipping of meals:-. Never miss out breakfast. 5- No overeating:-Never eat in a bulk on one time .Eat your food slowly, chew well. 6- Proper Exercise and work outs:- Brisk walking for 30 min. atleast five times a week is the best and easiest way of exercising. You can also try Cycling, swimming, dancing. Timings for exercise should be fixed and regular. Avoid heavy exercise. Do not eat right away after a workout . 7-constant and regular timings for medication 8-Avoid fried foods and meat: Limit fats and sweets. Rather choose a variety of foods including whole grains, fresh vegetables, salads, fruits, low fat dairy products. 9- Take high-fibre and complex carbohydrates:-like oats as they are easily broken down to basic sugars. Add whole grain foods in your diet. Avoid carbohydrates like white bread, pasta, pizza , candies, and snacks .Instead include high-fiber carbohydrates like wheat bran, flaxseed and methi seeds to your wheat flour. This will increase fibre in your diet. 10-Drink enough fluids:-Keep your body well hydrated. Drink a lot of water that will help flush the toxins off your system. 11.Fresh vegetables and fruits:- gives essential benefits as these contain a lot of vital minerals as well as nutrients .Include sprouts in the diet as they are easily digestible and a rich source of nutrients. kindly let me know your current blood sugar levels
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If we have diabetes due to heavy weight in age 20 years it can be cured. Please advice me.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
If we have diabetes due to heavy weight in age 20 years it can be cured. Please advice me.
It can be cured. Go for regular exercise,reduce your weight,control your diet,avoid sweets and carbohydrate rich diet.Adhere to diabetic diet strictly after consulting dietician.Monitor your blood sugar every 3 month. Consult diabetologist for advice and treatment
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, My mother is 25 year thyroid patient. Done test 7 days back it was normal. But cholesterol is bit increase and have swelling in whole body but in legs more swelling. She is doing walk on regular basis. She want to loose some weight. Please suggest something for swelling.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, CAFE, MMM, M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification, PGCDE, PhD
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Kolkata
You need very low salt & low sugar diet chart.For 1200kcal/day. May consult endocrinilogist/diabetologist.At the same time may contact me for proper diet chart.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 58 yrs old. She takes k- mat medicine to control sugar level. Her fasting sugar level is 119. Whereas post lunch report is 154. She take k mat to control sugar level. My question is whether she shoul contnue this medicine? How long?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hello. If at all your wife stops taking this medicine there is a chance that her sugar value will increase ( try to stop it and check after 5 days )
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 year old female suffering from thyroid tsh 12.90 n low blood sugar n low hb n calcium what can I do for this? is it cause any problem in conceiving please reply.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Chandigarh
You need to be euthyroid first to conceive as hypothyroidism can lead to various complications including abortions. Are you taking thyroxine?
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed