Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. R. Devaraj

General Physician, Bangalore

Dr. R. Devaraj General Physician, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. R. Devaraj
Dr. R. Devaraj is a popular General Physician in Maruthi Sevanagar, Bangalore. He is currently practising at Sree Maruthi Clinic in Maruthi Sevanagar, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. R. Devaraj on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

35/1, Kullappa Road, Maruthi Sevanagar, MajesticBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. R. Devaraj

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering severe fever and cough for the last 2 weeks I feel chest pain when coughs. What should I do.

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Delhi
I am suffering severe fever and cough for the last 2 weeks I feel chest pain when coughs. What should I do.
If fever is high it indicates an infection. You need the right antibiotics asap. Show yourself to a nearby physician and get your chest auscultated, and start the treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Whenever I cause or inflict pain /hurt to a person or whenever I get depressed, my left side of chest pains and a hollowness ensues. What is the solution of this?

L L. B..,, M.Sc psychy,, N L P, P.G.D.G.C, M.S psychotherapy,, M.A child care, M A, clinical psy, M.A,social psychiatry,, M.Phil., psychology., Ph.D .,psychology
Psychologist, Vijayawada
Whenever I cause or inflict pain /hurt to a person or whenever I get depressed, my left side of chest pains and a hol...
You are hurting persons then going to depression status. You are unable to control your moods properly. Because of your psychological problems it affects on physical aspects also. You need behaviour therapy. There is need of change your behaviour. Better to consult psychologist in bangalore. You have to change your behaviour. Anger management techniques are helpful when anger comes divert it towards other aspects. Take anything or talk to your friends. Change the place or move from the place. Walk when you feel anger. Take new things when anybody hurt to you. Smile when anybody hurt to you. Maintain calmness is also good. Do not argue do not react the situations. Feel always comfortable. Control mouth movements. Eat chicklets when mood spoils. Take any fruit juice or ice cream. Take rest. Sleep properly. If you follow these techniques no need to consult any psychologist. If you unable then consult. Practice yoga and meditation. Ok best of luck.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello respected doctors, I have chicken pox from today morning. Past two days I had high fever also. Actually my hostel mates had it (150 students) so immediately I consulted a doc and he gave two injections (20 days back) now I am having:(. So is it necessary to consult doc?

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Hello respected doctors, I have chicken pox from today morning. Past two days I had high fever also. Actually my host...
Homoeopathic treatment variolinum 200 4pills once only today from tomorrow take bio comb no 14.4pills 3times for 3days bklin syrup 1 spoonful 3times.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't...
1. Take one tablet of crocin advance as and when required after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2. Drink plenty of water 3. Take adequate rest 4. Avoid anxiety and stress.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am hiv positive n taking ART for the past 3 years. I am looking for better health n good immunity. What should I do?

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
Hi, I am hiv positive n taking ART for the past 3 years. I am looking for better health n good immunity. What should ...
WHO recommends normal life span in HIV, with proper treatment. Eat healthy protein rich food and avoid getting exposed to frequent infections like crowd, outside food, etc
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have not slept for 2 days and now my head is aching, what to do? Please help me.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I have not slept for 2 days and now my head is aching, what to do? Please help me.
Hi take pranacharya no tens capsule 1_1 twice a day...1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep...take shirshooladi vajra ras twice a day with honey....avoid tea and coffee
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have some kind of Penetration on the front part of my pennies. It's front part does not open fully. It gets cracks while tried to open.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have some kind of Penetration on the front part of my pennies. It's front part does not open fully. It gets cracks ...
If the prepucial skin is not retracting properly because of cracks over it we have to rule out any infection after clinical examination and till than apply lidocaine ointment
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a lower back pain because of bulging of disc issue I should go for hot or cold fomentation?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have a lower back pain because of bulging of disc issue
I should go for hot or cold fomentation?
Dear lybrate user. There's a dictum: once backache. Always backache so. This being a recurrent condition due to inherent weakness of our spinal structure (nature made the spine to remain horizontal. We the homo sapiens have rebelled against it and stood up against gravitational forces. Thereby we suffer: I call it a part if the penalty we pay for adoring effect posture. Animals don't suffer from backache like us!). Regarding your query: both will be useful. Alternately hot and cold fomentation will be better. Apply 5 - 10 minutes each twice daily. But more than that. Back - strengthening exercises and careful diligence of posture and movements will be must.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

While I am working on laptop my eyes becomes pain and then got headache. Some times one side of head got ache. Please advice.

MD - Alternative Medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
Use alchol free eye drop n take 5 minute rest after every 45 minutes work on laptop. We suggest you non alcoholic drop n non side effect oral drops with other treatment on consulting basis.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from cold and fever from last two days so what is tha precautions I have to take.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
I am suffering from cold and fever from last two days so what is tha precautions I have to take.
follow health advises given below: measure your temperature and tell me reading 1. Avoid exertion 2. Take tablet paracetamol 500 mg after food(If No drug allergy) as and when required for fever more than 99 f (maximum 3 tablets with gap of 8 hr can be taken in a day) for 3 days 3. Lot of fluids to be taken 4. Take proper diet homemade food like moong dal dalia, chapati etc. 5. steam inhalation carefully by steam inhaler twice a day for 2-3 days consult physician for further management and let me know what medicines you were taking and also tell me if you are having other symptoms like cough/ throat pain/ burning urine/ stomach pain so that we can confirm cause of fever.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have fever for last two days. Also there is cough and cold tell me to cure it.

BHMS
Homeopath,
I have fever for last two days. Also there is cough and cold tell me to cure it.
Homoeopathic treatment - stodal syrup 2 spoonful three times after meals bio combination no 2 cough & cold 4 pills 3 times ferrum phos 6x 4 pills 4" times.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hiii. I'm 25 year old. Now im 8 month pregnant. I have problem for breathing. And at night sleeping. Light pain in lower area. There is any chances to early pregnancy. Because edd is 28 aug.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS, Post Doctoral Fellowship in Reproductive Medicine, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery
Gynaecologist, Pune
Hiii. I'm 25 year old. Now im 8 month pregnant. I have problem for breathing. And at night sleeping. Light pain in lo...
8 month baby is quite big and it presses on the stomuch causing difficulty in breating. You can try practising breathin techniques. There is no chance of early labour in your case. Alternatively sleeping on left lateral position can give you comfort. Other wise its quite normal.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My appetite is abnormal. I become hungry in every at least 2 hrs even after a full dinner/ lunch. I do breakfast heavy breakfast everyday. And this hunger is irritating. I can not do anything properly when I am hungry. I want to reduce this hunger. Help me.

M.Sc. in Dietetics and Food Service Management , Post Graduate Diploma In Computer Application, P.G.Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics , B.Sc.Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
My appetite is abnormal. I become hungry in every at least 2 hrs even after a full dinner/ lunch. I do breakfast heav...
Take frequent and small meals at regular intervals of 2-3 hrs. take 2-3 litres of water every day. Take protein rich foods and foods rich in fiber.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. I m suffering from fever please help me and suggest.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Hello. I m suffering from fever please help me and suggest.
Hi, please tell from how many days you are suffering from fever?Is there any asscociated complaints with fever?Please answer these questions. Start taking Ferrrum phos 6x, 5 tabs every 4 hourly. Eupatorium perf. 200, 5 drops , thrice daily.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have eaten something the remain of mouth of a person who is suffered with TB. Is there any chance that may I be suffered with TB?

MBBS,Doctor of Medicine, CCH
General Physician, Bhopal
Yes Tuberculosis is a communicable disease and the bacteria may be present in the other person's saliva. There is a chance of you getting the disease. If the other person is taking treatment for more than 3 months, then you can rest easy. The chances of you being infected are minimal.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is diabetes? How it is spread? What is insulin? How it use? Why insulin is used in diabetes.

MBBS, MD - Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
What is diabetes? How it is spread? What is insulin? How it use? Why insulin is used in diabetes.
Diabetes is a non communicable chronic metsbolic disease. Increase thirst, increased frequency of urination are some initial symptoms of diabetes but it can vary from being completely asymptomatic to non specific symptoms like weakness, loss of weight, tingling in feet, dry mouth, blurry vision, burning during urination. You need to follow a healthy lifestyle to prevent such metabolic diseases. Type 1 usually occurs at younger age due to insulin deficiency and treated with insulin injections. It can't be cured completely but you can keep it controlled by taking these precautions.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 49 year old I am diabetic from last five year triglyceride is 251 and bp 110-180 mas per my physician glimisave -m2 Novastat- Tejlock am.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
I am 49 year old I am diabetic from last five year triglyceride is 251 and bp 110-180 mas per my physician glimisave ...
You can take cholestrinum 3x / 4 tabs thrice a day for one month. Keep regular walking with exercises at least half an hour in the morning and half an hour at evening. Try to avoid spicy food, oily food, junk food in any form. Revert back after one month with feedback.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am newly married. I don't know when to have my first sex. As I don't want to be pregnant in my first time.

FICMCH, DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
If you do not want to get pregnant; you can go ahead with a barrier contraceptive or oral contraceptive pills whichever you prefer. After consulting a gynaecologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is suffering from anaemia. Her haemoglobin level is low, her age is 45. Suggest me any home remedy.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
My mother is suffering from anaemia. Her haemoglobin level is low, her age is 45. Suggest me any home remedy.
Hi, Please follow these tips: - Consume plenty of green leafy vegetables like spinach, methi, broccoli, beetroot, drumsticks, brinjal, carrot, tomatoes, etc. - Consume fruits like apple, pomegranate, dry fruits like dry grapes, dates, fig, almonds, walnuts, pista, etc. as it contains lot of proteins and vitamins. - Intake of citrus fruits like oranges, musambi helps to increase the absorption of iron as it contains vit.C.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have fever it comes goes and comes if it comes it will be for 6 to 7 days and it goes and after a month it comes what should I do ?

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I have fever it comes goes and comes if it comes it will be for 6 to 7 days and it goes and after a month it comes wh...
tab dolo sos when temp. Is high, and get few test done like cbc, complete urine exam. Platelet count, mp slide for malaria and widal test. Back with report. Thank you
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed