Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Putta Shankarappa

MBBS, Diploma in Anesthesia

General Physician, Bangalore

47 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Dr. Putta Shankarappa MBBS, Diploma in Anesthesia General Physician, Bangalore
47 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Putta Shankarappa
Dr. Putta Shankarappa is a trusted General Physician in Thippasandra, Bangalore. He has had many happy patients in his 47 years of journey as a General Physician. He has completed MBBS, Diploma in Anesthesia . You can meet Dr. Putta Shankarappa personally at Anu Clinic in Thippasandra, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Putta Shankarappa on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Bangalore Medical College and Research Institute, Bangalore, - 1970
Diploma in Anesthesia - Bangalore Medical College and Research Institute, Bangalore, - 1982
Languages spoken
English
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)
(FPA) Family Physicians Association
Bangalore

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

2nd Main, Malleshpalya, New Thippasandra Post, CV Raman Nagar, Landmark: Near Malleshpalya BusstopBangalore Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Putta Shankarappa

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir my grandfather age is 83 year he have a well health condition but last few days he have suffered constipation problem please suggest me some solutions. And he have problems to take a breath.

MBBS, D.P.H
General Physician, Gurgaon
Sir my grandfather age is 83 year he have a well health condition but last few days he have suffered constipation pro...
Mr. lybrate-user 1 give him plenty of water 2 give him 2 glass lukewarm water in morning 3.give him whole wheat/ fibrous fruits, green vegetables 4 if no relief give him some laxative like isabgole or softovac after dinner 2 tsf /1 tsf after dinner in lukewarm water 5 morning walk 6.avoid oily / spicy meal 6 avoid oily / spicy food.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pcos im unmarried. In last month I didnt get date in this month also I have no symptoms. I used myonext 10 mg for 3 months there after I did not use any medicine im scared about my health what shall I do now.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
I have pcos im unmarried. In last month I didnt get date in this month also I have no symptoms. I used myonext 10 mg ...
Hi lybrate-user, don't worry about pcod. You need to follow healthy lifestyle. Please get thyroid evaluation along with couple of blood tests. Follow diet rich in protein, antioxidants, low carbohydrates, low fatty, avoid oily and junk food. Exercise for 40 min daily. No need to take any medicine for periods, just follow healthy lifestyle. You will need treatment for fertility in future.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am a fat girl and I have the problem of acidity because I like to eat heavy food so please help me to free from this problem.

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Pune
Sir I am a fat girl and I have the problem of acidity because I like to eat heavy food so please help me to free from...
Increased fat deposition in the abdomen is prone to cause gerd. Reflux disease. Give priority to weight loss and all nice things will follow the suit. Let it be a slow start but a definite one. Let there be small steps but deliberate one in positive direction. Eat lots of green leafy vegetables. Reduce sugar intake increase protein intake which will give you long term feeling of satiety. I promise you. If you start in a right direction, you will reach your goal even if the steps are small. Start walking daily. Increase the duration and distance gradually. Learn to say loud no to the junk food. You will do it. Good luck.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mere uncle unka ek accident ho gaya 15 month pahle for Dr. Ne oonke pair mai rod dala gaya to mai ye puch ta hu ki kya kuch month baad kya os rod ko nikala ja sakta hain please.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. Although implant should not cause anything inside the body but yes it can be removed once solid bony union has taken place and bone has appropriately remodelled. Usually implant removal can be planned after 18 months - 24 months after initial surgery. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 17 years old my plam get sweat I don't use any medicine what should I do now?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hi, take single dose of calcarea carb 200, 5 drops once in a week for 2 weeks. Azadirachta 1x, 2 tabs twice daily. Take r 32, 15 drops with water twice daily. Revert me after 15 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I always have a serious headache in the morning when I wake up? What should I do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
I always have a serious headache in the morning when I wake up? What should I do?
Headache is a symptom rather than a disease and may be caused by high blood pressure, insomnia, weak eyesight, sinusitis, hunger, aneamia, listening to loud music, studying in improper light, emotional strain, overwork, constipation, and flatulence. Try to wake up early and do morning walk daily. Rule out the cause and get proper treatment accordingly and take 1 tab nucoxia-p for headache.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have so much fever and vomiting and constipation. headache and pain in all body. so kindly give a solution? Please help me.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I have so much fever and vomiting and constipation. headache and pain in all body. so kindly give a solution? Please ...
Eat green veg. More fiber foods. Avoid fatty foods,junk foos,oily meal,avoid stress,non-veg.,. drink plenty of water.take digestive meal ,salaad,green veg,whole grain foods,oats.go for wlak. You go for tests stool c/s, lft .blood sugar, Examination of the rectum and lower, or sigmoid, colon (sigmoidoscopy).Examination of the rectum and entire colon (colonoscopy). An X-ray of the rectum during defecation (defecography). Avoid smoking/alcohol if you take. You can take tab. Charcol at night. Syp. Aristozyme 10 ml thrice a day.syp. Livoluk 10 ml at night. These can help cure in constipation. take tab. emeset 4 mg sos for vomiting. tab. dolo sos for pain.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 37 years old married women. I have frequently uti infection. In last 2 yrs. Particularly it occurs before my periods. Please suggest what should I do?

MD-Gynaecologist & Obstetrician , MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am 37 years old married women. I have frequently uti infection. In last 2 yrs. Particularly it occurs before my per...
Drink a lot of water & fluids, maintain genital hygiene and also get a urine culture and blood sugar levels tested.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sathish : age 20 me and my lover did sex. Can not able to insert my penis into her vagina. We both are virgins. She is having small hole in her vagina. What can I do ?

MBBS, MS-General Surgery , FMAS, FIAGES
General Surgeon, Gurgaon
Sathish : age 20
me and my lover did sex. Can not able to insert my penis into her vagina. We both are virgins. She i...
have good for play. finger her vagina to open it. lubricate your penis and her vagina before intercoarse. gradually insert your penis into her vagina with gentle strokes is missionary or doggy position.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My blood test report stats show- eosinophilia->10% E. S. R -5mm/1hr polymorph -29% Lymphocytes -61% hemoglobin- 15.6g% Total White cell count-6400/cumm Doctor advised me to take in more veggies and Hetrazan 100Mg tablets. Kindly advice if any issues.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
The report is incomplete in saying eosinophils >10 % it has to be definite number and if you take hetrazan there is no problem.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel chest pain, I get infected with cold fastly, I feel tired fastly, I can't breath properly.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Noida
I feel chest pain, I get infected with cold fastly, I feel tired fastly, I can't breath properly.
You did not mentioned about your complete diagnosis and symptoms of your problems. Since how long you have this problem? Generally chest pain appears with colds and coughing since long time indicates some TB or asthma.If you had not such symptoms then it will go easily. Take the following Ayurveda medicines. MAHA LAXMIVILAS RAS .. 1tab KAPHKUTHAR ARS ......1tab twice daily with Honey and Tulasi leave extract and Ginger extract for 2-3 weeks. If you feel better result then continue it for 3months otherwise have private consultation with me for pulse diagnosis and proper treatment at my NOIDA Clinic,.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can I improve my sex drive. Because it's very poor. Please suggest me suggestions.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
How can I improve my sex drive. Because it's very poor. Please suggest me suggestions.
Please Go for morning walk in greenery daily Do perineal exercises daily Take Cap kapikachhu by Himalaya 2 2 for 3 mths Musali pak by Patanjali 2 tsf twice a day for 3 months.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am now 62. Quite healthy. Hb1ac is 6.0. I now face inadequate erection. Any remedy.

PG Diploma in YOGA, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Dear, there are good herbal medicines for your problem. Please send all these details via private question, so that I can suggest you better herbal medicine. Thank you.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir or madam, I am suffering from chicken pox, so what type of cure should I do and suggest me some fruits or food which I can take? Very thankful to you.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Chicken pox is a mild self limiting viral infection. It is highly contagious and the contacts are in real risk of getting the infection. Contacts carry high risk if they are either pregnant or in their advanced age or in state of immune deficiency. So first see if there is any such contacts around you and arrange for their early vaccination against vedic ella virus. Being a self limiting condition you need to be in rest. Preferably in isolation till the rashes dry up. It takes around 10 days. No special diet is needed.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When im eating any thing then pain started in stomach and it is necessary to go fresh. Why it occurs.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
When im eating any thing then pain started in stomach and it is necessary to go fresh. Why it occurs.
Homoepathic treatment colo 30 4pills 3 times mag phos 6x 4pills 3 times for 3 days and revert back for further treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 years old. I have a Problem of GERD from last one month. Please prescribe me any allopathy or ayurvedic treatment for GERD.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am 27 years old. I have a Problem of GERD from last one month. Please prescribe me any allopathy or ayurvedic treat...
I am giving you some health tips to avoid acidity 1.Take small frequent meal kindly take 5-6 small meal in whole day 2.Take 6-8 glass of water in a day 4. Moderate physical activity regularly 5.avoid excessive tea, coffee 6. Do Not postpone Breakfast 7. Avoid excess citrus fruit 8. Avoid smoking and Alcohol 9. Regular Physical activities 10. Meditation Consult Physician for further Management
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pimples on my face and also when I ate chicken, egg I got light rashes. And have some cough and cold.

MD - Alternative Medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
I have pimples on my face and also when I ate chicken, egg I got light rashes. And have some cough and cold.
Hello, due to wrong feeding habit like irregular hours of eating improper food, excess of fatty acid n starches food drink grapes, pear, plum, tomato, cucumber, carrot spinach home made juice 1/2 times apply neem sandal face wash and anti aging moisturizer (bhargava pharma) steam on face 3 times a week 1 tsp triphala churan at night with semi hot water cap neem guard 1 cap in morning abf report after 1 month stay healthy - naturally.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'M not feeling sleepy at night since last two months. I took sleeping pills also but it didn't work. Please help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I'M not feeling sleepy at night since last two months. I took sleeping pills also but it didn't work. Please help me.
1.You may be having anxiety or stress. Avoid stress. 2.You need 7-8 hours of sound sleep to remain healthy. 3.Go for regular exercise, Take part in games and sports, 4.Do yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise like pranayama to calm your mind, control your emotion, relieve anxiety and improve concentration. 5.Adhere to a specific sleep time and regular schedule 6.Take light dinner. 7.Avoid taking tea/coffee at bed time. Have a glass of warm milk at bed time .8. Don’t go to sleep immediately after dinner. Take a small walk after dinner and if possible take hot water bath before sleep. Read a light magazine or interesting book before going to bed 9. Avoid late night. 10. Don’t sleep in day time 11. Don’t take sleeping pill
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I participate in safe sex with my colleague twice every month and planning to marry her even during I participate in foreplay I experience pain on my penis and my testicles get pain or the both balls what is the reason I experience it when I get excited.

MBBS
General Physician,
I participate in safe sex with my colleague twice every month and planning to marry her even during I participate in ...
I hope you do not have phymosis of penis in which the the foreskin of the penis get attached to to the ferenulum of the penis which is congenetal or you might be having some fungal infection of skin of penis or epididomoo5rchitis of the spermatic cord due to which you get pain in the testicular region do not self medicate so cosult a doctor near your locality.
You found this helpful

My blood sugar is suddenly 190 and I am very worried. No history of sugar in family. Huge stress last one month. Irregular eating timings. Please advise how to get this issue eradicated in a war footing.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My blood sugar is suddenly 190 and I am very worried. No history of sugar in family. Huge stress last one month. Irre...
Mr. Lybrate-user, bllod glucose 190 mg, is it a fasting or pp level? if fasting then it is too high. If pp then it is not such a serious problem. Please get fasting, pp blood glucose test & hba1c% done. Then let us look at it. Following are the criteria for diagnosing diabetes: 1) normal: fbs 70 to 110 mg/100 ml, ppbs <140 mg? 100 ml & hba1c%<5.9 2) pre-diabetes: fbs 108 to 125 mg, pp 141 to 199 mg, hba1c%5.9 to 6.4. 3) diabetes: fbs 126 mg and above, pp 200 mg and above, hba1c % 6.5 and above so get the test done then we will look at it and then I can suggest some remedies. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed