Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Punyavathi C. Nagaraj

MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, Diploma in Gynecological Endoscopic Surg...

Gynaecologist, Bangalore

24 Years Experience  ·  0 at clinic
Dr. Punyavathi C. Nagaraj MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, Diploma in Gynecolog... Gynaecologist, Bangalore
24 Years Experience  ·  0 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Punyavathi C. Nagaraj
Dr. Punyavathi C. Nagaraj is one of the best Gynaecologists in Basaveshwara Nagar, Bangalore. She has been a successful Gynaecologist for the last 24 years. She has completed MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, Diploma in Gynecological Endoscopic Surgery . She is currently associated with Panacea Hospital Pvt Ltd - Basaveshwaranagar in Basaveshwara Nagar, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Punyavathi C. Nagaraj on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Kempegowda Institute of Medical Sciences (KIMS), Bangalore - 1993
MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology - Kempegowda Institute of Medical Sciences (KIMS), Bangalore - 2000
Diploma in Gynecological Endoscopic Surgery - Kiel University, Germany - 2011
Professional Memberships
Bangalore Society of Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Association of Minimal Access Surgeons of India (AMASI)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#334, 8th Main,3rd Stage, 4th Block,Basaveshwara Nagar. Landmark: Near-Post OfficeBangalore Get Directions
...more

#52/10, 80 Feet Road, Khb Colony, Basaveshwara Nagar. Landmark: Near Pavithra Paradise Hotel.Bangalore Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Punyavathi C. Nagaraj

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

We have been trying to have a baby since last 8 months. My wife is 29. Everytime my wife periods gets delayed but with no results. Recently she was diagnosed with endometeriosis and got a laprascopic done. Even though the procedure started after she started bleeding, to our surprise, we came to know she was pregnant but miscarrying. Doctor said endometerisis is not the cause of miscarriage. We have been asked to start trying for a baby after 3 months. I would like to know what could be the causes for her miscarriage ? Could it be endometeriosis ?

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Endometriosis in very rare cases, can cause miscarriage. There are common causes of miscarriage like blood diseases, genetic diseases, infections, uterine diseases, hormonal causes etc
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from pcos. Is it a good idea to take contraceptives like ginette 35 & if yes then for how long. Also will it cause problems in conceiving later on.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist, Haldwani
I am suffering from pcos. Is it a good idea to take contraceptives like ginette 35 & if yes then for how long.
Also w...
Hello- PCOS prevents ovulation hence provide pathological contraception (PCOS patient find difficulty in conceiving), so there is absolutely no use for extra contraceptives.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctors I am 30 years old trying to conceive want to trck my ovulation time n symptoms my periods are regular and on 8th of every month. My thyroid levels are 3.3 after taking thyronorm 25 mg previously it was 5.5.will this effect my ovulation. And becoz of thyroid my hairs are falling a lot. Kindly guide me. What do I do.

Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
Hello doctors I am 30 years old trying to conceive want to trck my ovulation time n symptoms my periods are regular a...
Dear Lybrate user, If you are getting menstruation regularly on 8th of every month, your date of ovulation would be 24 or 25th of previous month. There are some ovulation kits are also available which are helpful in tracking ovulation. Usually, the manual calculation suffices in regular periods. Normal Thyroid levels are required for ovulation and conception.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir/mam please tell me how to reduce pain on first sex time. Is this very painful or not.Please tell.

MBBS
General Physician,
No no do not get afraid nor mally firs sex sometimes becomes painful becausr ot tearing of hymen of vagina so one should go slow and properly lubricate the vagina with some cream and have some forepklay of sex so thatb the vagina gets lubricated and then it will easier and it varies from person to person.
You found this helpful

I am 51 years of age. My uterus was removed in 2028 March. Since a few days I am having breast pain. Now & then. Sometimes they swell and then swelling subsides in its own icing know what should be done.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
you should be go for mammography for confirm cause of breast pain. you can use ice cube apply on breast. take tab. combiflaim twice a day. after tests again consult.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, maine girlfriend ke sath kafi baar unsecure sex hua so isse muze kuch pareshani hogi aage jakar? Aur usse?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, The problem could be that she may get pregnant else if both of you are std free then there should be no problems at all.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 yrs old. I have hemorrhagic cyst (27*26*26) mm and anechoic cyst (19*17*16) in my ovary. What should I do.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
All cysts do not need treatment. We need to check you, advise some blood tests and need to see the detailed USG report. Then we can plan whether treatment is at all needed and if needed, what kind of treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is main Symptoms of pregnancy my girl friend age is 21. I sex with her before 20 days ego now her period is missing these days its nt coming. M sure that I will nt injected in her properly. Ans me. Plz.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
What is main Symptoms of pregnancy my girl friend age is 21. I sex with her before 20 days ego now her period is miss...
Symptoms of pregnancy are enlargement and tenderness of breast, abdominal cramps, nausea and sometimes vomiting.
11 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m 22 years college girl. My Weight is 67 I always have a delay period problem. But few month back I m suffering from a breasts pain in lower side in my periods days. I really painful. please help me.

DGO, MBBS
Sexologist,
I m 22 years college girl. My Weight is 67
I always have a delay period problem. But few month back I m suffering fro...
Due to over weight you have hormonal imbalance causing period and breast problems. You have to lose weight by avoiding junk food. If your period cycle is less than 35 days interval then it is normal, even if dates change but if is more than 35 days interval, then to detect the cause you need to do some blood tests and ultrasound of pelvis. Breast pain is a common problem if it occurs before periods, because it happens due to hormonal changes, however if the pain stays all through the month or if you can feel some lump/swelling then you may need to do ultrasound examination of breasts. Wearing a well fitting bra may help and restrict salt and water intake during pains.
26 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have infections on my vagina. A doctor advised me to put olive oil in the affected part. I think I put it abusively. I put too much olive oil whenever my vagina itch and the olive oil works instantly, the itch will be gone in an instant. But now, i'm suffering from some urinating problems. My bladder hurts so bad whenever I pee. Especially when I am about to finish peeing. I mean, when the urine coming out of my vagina is decreasing. I feel so bad about my bladder. I saw blood in my urine. Just a little bit. I don't know where does it came from since I have an infection, but I must say that my wounds are healed and I think the blood came from my bladder. It hurst so bad, I can't sleep cause i'm peeing every 30 seconds. It is so painful. I'm thinking does the olive oil entered my vagina and causing this pain? What about the blood? What are the medicines I am going to take? Please help me, I need your help so bad. Thank you.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
I have infections on my vagina. A doctor advised me to put olive oil in the affected part. I think I put it abusively...
Hi you may be having urine infection please start this treatment empirically and please do following two test before starting treatment 1- complete urine examination 2- urine culture and sensitivity report please start this medication after giving your urine sample today t nitrofurantoin 100 mg bd for 7 days t urispas bd for 5 days syp citrlaika two tea spoonful with water thrice in. Day please send your reports tomorrow so I can help you more thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is tested with amh is about 0. 4, is it hope that she can conceive? as married last 8 years. Kindly suggest. Thanks

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
There are some problems involved with interpretation of amh hormone levels. Because the test has not been in routine use for many years, the levels considered to be" normal" are not yet clarified and agreed on by all experts. Although amh level of 0.4 is suggestive of very low chance to conceive but I will recommend you a homoeopathic medicine nd I have a strong belief that while taking this medicine for 3-6 months your wife can conceive any time in between.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir I had an unprotected sex with a person 4 months back. Visibly he is healthy and do not have any illness. After 1 month of that incident I developed rashes with itching in my body mainly sides of my naval few over my hands, thighs and back. It looks urticaria when consulted with a friend who is doctor. After 2 weeks I had a flu just for one day and started paining my heels first followed by finger joints in hands and toes. Further this pain felt all my joints especially knee elbow and shoulder. I read in google about psoriatic arthritis symptoms similar to this. I consulted a doctor to show this rash and he was not sure it s psoriasis or else and said me to look for a skin specialist. Further I started ocular pain along with a lack of balance and migraine type head ache. Within 3 weeks these urticaria subsided fully with application of coconut oil only. Still other symptoms like nausea lack of appetite and frequency of bowel evacuation continued. I tested 6 times for hiv elisa within these 4 months and after 3 months 2 times and all results were negative. My blood count shows normal values through out but last time ESR was 29, a bit elevated. I felt fatigue all throughout these days and severely tensed and anxious on my problems. I am scared to consult a physician due to my scared thoughts. What should I do and which speciality I want to consult? My migraine head ache, eye pain and loss of appetite are the current main problems along with weakness. Please give me a good answer or suggestion to get rid off my tension.

B.A.M.S, Diploma in Nutrition and Health Education (DNHE, PG Diploma in Hospital Managment
Ayurveda, Delhi
Hello sir I had an unprotected sex with a person 4 months back. Visibly he is healthy and do not have any illness. Af...
dear donot worry ,may be you are not suffer from hiv but due to your thoughts you suffer from anxiety ,headache ,donot worry ,if any doubt consult me ,feel free to talk,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hai I am 23 years old female ,now 2 month pregnant, but I don't need baby now becz I am unmarried. So my question is in this stage abortion is possible or not. If possible means what is way to do this? Surgery or medicine?

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Hai I am 23 years old female ,now 2 month pregnant, but I don't need baby now becz I am unmarried. So my question is ...
Dear Lybrate user. I can understand. At this 2 month period, you can have safe abortion using medicines. Approach a gynaecologist for further information. Do not delay if you want an abortion. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My spouse age is 41 years. She is healthy non-diabetic and non-bp. From past 4 months she is getting her periods 5 to 6 days later. Unfortunately this month even after 12 days she is not getting her periods. She does not have stomach pain or any other problem. Kindly suggest the medicine.

BHMS
Homeopath, Ludhiana
My spouse age is 41 years. She is healthy non-diabetic and non-bp. From past 4 months she is getting her periods 5 to...
Hello.... She is moving towards menopause.. May be because of this her periods affect.... Do not worry...... Wait for few days...... If still no periods then consult a doctor or you can consult me also........ Tell her to take calcium supplements....... Good luck......
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After taking ipill, my period haven't start at the normal time and still waiting for my period to start. Is this because I am pregnant or is the effect of ipill that my period is delaying.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
After taking ipill, my period haven't start at the normal time and still waiting for my period to start. Is this beca...
Hello, after an ipill your withdrawal bleed should start with in 5-7 days and if it doesn't then please rule out pregnancy with as serum beta hcg test.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was having irregular periods before 4 months and when I met Dr. she told its pcos. I took medicine for that. Now everything is ok, but I have facial hair growth which I do not like. We are also planning for 1st baby. I am not pregnant yet. Pls advise some home remedies to remove hair permanently and also advise if I proceed for lacer removal will it effect me in having baby?

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I was having irregular periods before 4 months and when I met Dr. she told its pcos. I took medicine for that. Now ev...
You can have a laser hair removal it is fine. In PCOS patient there is hormonal imbalance and it can be controlled with lifestyle and dietary measures so start exercising daily.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old girl. Recently on 8 january 17 I had sex with my partner. It was unprotected sex. But the semen was thrown out by my partner. It is 19 january nw. And still I do not got my periods my last period date was 8 .what should I do please help.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Karnal
I am 20 years old girl. Recently on 8 january 17 I had sex with my partner. It was unprotected sex. But the semen was...
1 sperm is sufficient to make you conceive. The precum also has sperms. But as you has sex on the day when periods were due, may be delay in periods is due to because of some emergency pill which you might have taken. Pregnancy is unlikely if you had sex on 8th, if your periods are regular otherwise.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 21 years old female. I am married. I delivered a baby four months ago. I have been sensing some weakness since a week after Brest feeding my child. Please help me. What should I do to get rid of the problem or it's anything to worry about.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am a 21 years old female. I am married. I delivered a baby four months ago. I have been sensing some weakness since...
Please continue to take calcium all through your breast feeding phase. You should also take some vitamin and iron if weakness is troubling you. Drink plenty of water, milk, fluids before and after feeding the baby.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi If any women have release two mature agg, one of them fertilized, nd other is not. Then what happened?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hi If any women have release two mature agg, one of them fertilized, nd other is not. Then what happened?
Hello, the other shall get dissoluted if not fertilised by the sperm or if fertilised together then yo may have twin pregnancy.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed