Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Priya Rajagopal

Endocrinologist, Bangalore

300 at clinic
Dr. Priya Rajagopal Endocrinologist, Bangalore
300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Priya Rajagopal
Dr. Priya Rajagopal is an experienced Endocrinologist in Banaswadi, Bangalore. You can meet Dr. Priya Rajagopal personally at Priya mani's Clinic in Banaswadi, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Priya Rajagopal on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Endocrinologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

# 336, 4TH B Cross, Banaswadi. Landmark: Near Shiva Parvathi Kalyana MantapaBangalore Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Tsh 12.93, can it b cured, kya bina dawa k kuchh care exercise wagerah karke Tsh level normal Ho sakta h?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Tsh 12.93, can it b cured, kya bina dawa k kuchh care exercise wagerah karke Tsh level normal Ho sakta h?
Mr. Lybrate-user, tsh level goes up because thyroid gland is not producing enough thyroxine hormone. (there is a deficiency of thyroxine). Once we supplement thyroxine from outside, then tsh levels come down. There is no other way to reduce this. If you do not take the medicine, then there can be serious consequences like swelling of the whole body, excess weight gain, dry skin skin and hair and hair loss, menstrual disturbances, anxiety, depression, difficulty in concentration and in speech. A serious consequence called mixedema may develop. Hence it is necessary to start the treatment and continue it. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sister's tsh is 15.940 She do not have any child Her age is 29 She want to know about thyroid and fertility.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
My sister's tsh is 15.940
She do not have any child Her age is 29
She want to know about thyroid and fertility.
Low levels of thyroid hormone can interfere with the release of an egg from your ovary (ovulation), which impairs fertility. In addition, some of the underlying causes of hypothyroidism — such as certain autoimmune or pituitary disorders — may impair fertility.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetes patient I have a lot burning sensation in my feet a week now what should I do ?

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
I am a diabetes patient I have a lot burning sensation in my feet a week now 
what should I do ?
Keep your legs dipped in warm water with salt added in it for 10 mins. And take rhus tox 30 one dose daily for a week. And then revert after a week.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the main reason s of adiabatic how can control this. Any tips control diabetic.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
What is the main reason s of adiabatic how can control this. Any tips control diabetic.
Mr Jiju, Diabetes Mellitus is a metabolic disease. Occurs due to either deficiency of Insulin hormone secreted by Islets of Langerhans in Pancreas, or resistance to it's action or both. In T1 DM there is complete lack or absence of Insulin. This causes derangement in carbohydrate, protein and fat metabolism. Specifically seen by increased blood glucose levels. Later it affects every single system in the body causing serious damage. T2 DM even though familial, is still preventable disease, if one follows healthy life style like regular exercise, proper diet, and maintains normal weight.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had uric acid gout in my leg. Its paining while I wear footwear. Is there any home remedy to cure this?

BHMS, MD - Alternate Medicine
Homeopath, Nagpur
I had uric acid gout in my leg. Its paining while I wear footwear. Is there any home remedy to cure this?
There are not any home remedies for gout its a metabolic disorder crrected by proper diet & proper medicines you have to to take.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have sugar problem last two months And I am taking Medicine under doctors observation. I loose my weight 96 kg to 92 kg and present sugar level is fasting 110 and PP is 172 Is it satisfactory or not Please also prescribed us the right food contents list so that we maintain more better Note I am pure vegetarian. Thank

B.A.M.S
Ayurveda,
I have sugar problem last two months And I am taking Medicine  under doctors observation. I loose my weight 96 kg to ...
Yes your sugar level is within the normal limit. But it is in the normal range only with medications. You need to bring it to normalcy nd maintain it without medicines. Following ayurveda will be good for you. Then about foods have wheat millets preparations esply for dinner. Avoid tapioca jack fruit etc have juice of 3-4 indian gooseberry juice with turmeric powder after the break fast daily. Do exercise and yoga daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have gone for a thyroid test n the results r. Tsh is 5.53. It's normal or not. I get a heartbeat problem also bcoz of it. I have started a walk of 30 mins. Will it be normal. Or what else should I do.

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
General Physician, Warangal
I have gone for a thyroid test n the results r. Tsh is 5.53. It's normal or not. I get a heartbeat problem also bcoz ...
Maintain ibw take balance d diet walk daily avoid sugary items fat food lead stress free life take plenty vegetables and fruits in 2 / 3 servings take ecg tsh okay.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, Mere boyfriend he is only 25 years old weight 55 kg or use is year diabetes ho gya. Please doctor kuch advice kre ki wo kya khaye or kya na khaye. Please help. Thank you.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello doctor, Mere boyfriend  he is only 25 years old weight 55 kg or use is year diabetes ho gya. Please doctor kuch...
Hello, if diabetes is diagnosed, is it t1 or t2? because treatment varies in both. T1 will need only insulin injections, t2 can be treated with oral anti-diabetes drugs. Sometimes insulin is used if blood sugar is very high (350 o 400 mg & hba1c%9 plus). Anyway, he needs to be put on appropriate treatment first and blood glucose has to be brought under control. Secondly he should avoid sweets, deep fried foods, junk foods, pastries, other bakery items, sweetened aerated drinks (colas), fructose corn syrup containing products, highly processed food products, high fat milk products. Should stay away from smoking and alcohol. Consume more of green leafy vegetables, salads and permitted fruits (100 g a day). Total caloric intake has to be based on ideal body weight, extent of daily exercise and blood glucose levels. If you have any specific doubts please come back. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the remedies for the sugar patient?

MBBS, MD Obs & Gynae, FNB Reproductive Medicine
Gynaecologist,
30 MIN EXCERCISE DAILY RESTRICTION OF SWEET INTAKE Avoiding junk,spicy,fatty food. restriction of calorie intake.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Actually, there's no specific hypothyroidism diet.

Your diet has to be well balanced with fruits, vegetables, whole grains, dairy, nuts etc. Your hormonal vibrancy is improved only if your diet is balanced and not lacking in essential nutrients.
Crash dieting or diet fads will only further lower your metabolism and help further fat gain and hormonal imbalance.

If you have hypothyroidism, take thyroid hormone medication as directed by your physician — generally with an empty stomach. The reason being that too much dietary fiber, food supplements and other medications and some foods can impair the absorption of synthetic thyroid hormone.

Avoid taking your thyroid hormone at the same time as:

Walnuts, Soybean flour, iron or calcium rich foods and supplements or multivitamins, antacids, some ulcer medications and cholesterol-lowering drugs.

To avoid potential interactions, eat these foods or use these products an hour before or after you take your thyroid medication.

3 people found this helpful

What is cause of infertility of men and women also describe medicine for recovery.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
To get pregnant you need to have fallopian tubes patent which is checked by hsg test as you had one miscarriage before. Once the above test is normal, then treatment with clomiphene citrate is started with monitoring of egg.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 54 year. Old and have type 2 diebtese since last one year. Now it is under control. Metformin 1000 tablet once daily after dinner was taken. Now it has been reduced to 500 mg once daily with dinner. The sugar levels are 100-110 fasting and 125-150 pp after two hrs I have severe heel pain in one foot since last three months. Is it because of diebtese? any remedy for it. Regards.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 54 year. Old and have type 2 diebtese since last one year. Now it is under control. Metformin 1000 tablet once d...
Your sugar levels appear in good control with present medication that is on. The pain in heel is possibly a condition called plantar fasciaitis. For this there are few specific exercises which an orthopedician can advise you. Plus apply ice twice a day for about 10 minutes / twice a day. Also use soft foot wear (with cushuned heel) at home and outside.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 23 n suffering from hypothyroidism. She loses her hair too much. She take 75 mg thoironome1 tablet daily.

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda, Narnaul
My daughter is 23 n suffering from hypothyroidism. She loses her hair too much. She take 75 mg thoironome1  tablet da...
Before washing your hair, apply the juice extracted from crushed coriander (dhania) leaves. You can also use a mixture of curd and gram flour (chana atta) that should be kept-on for at least an hour before bathing.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have undergone bypass heart surgery at forte Bangalore. I have sugar from 10 years. I am not understanding how to maintain my health like before. So please guide me to lead a healthy lifestyle.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I have undergone bypass heart surgery at forte Bangalore. I have sugar from 10 years. I am not understanding how to m...
To lead a healthy lifestyle, you must exercise daily for at least 30 minutes, maintain your ideal body weight, follow a good diet, sleep properly, drink water throughout the day to keep your body hydrated, avoid alcohol and stop smoking.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My blood sugar levels are fasting 269 & pp taking metformin 500?3/day since 10 days what should I do next?

MD
General Physician, Delhi
You can discuss with your doc to start dual drug therapy. Metformin alone won't help in bring sugar level down. If you need any help from me then for detailed treatment consult privately.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sugar level is very high, taking insulin twice a day, but is not decreasing.Please do help.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Please mention your recent bsl reports and ongoing treatment and revert back to me for further assistance.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 59 years old. I am hypertensive, diabetic and stage 3A CKD patient. I am taking medicines regularly and everything is now under control. I am suffering from balanitis for about last 10 years and use Eumosone-M cream for relief. Is there any cure?

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
continue tablet urimax 0.4 mg daily to control B P H balanitis for 10 yrs indicate that your sugar is not under cotrol. Maintain sugar at less than 110 fasting & less than 200 after food. HbA1C less than 7 % . Check sugar every month ,keep record. Eumosone (clobetasone)is a very potent steroid not for balanitis ,not to be used for more than 10 days ,stop it .Do not use any cream without cunsulting a doctor. Apply terbinafine topically & tablet terbinafine orally.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diagnosed with type2 diabetes. Hba1c 8. 3. Doctor prescribed janumet, twice a day. After 3 months, my hba1c came to 5. 8. I stopped all tabs and exercised regularly with diet control. After 3 months my hba1c is 6. 9. Shall I continue without tablet. I want to control diab without tab. Is it ok with this hba1c

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
Dear , yes, your blood sugar levels are ok at present and it is because of your exercise and diet. However this may also be what we call as a" honeymoon" period and your diabetes may bounce back. Do keep a regular check on your sugar levels. For the time being you may discontinue the tabs.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have erectile dysfunction problem and also could not hold long. Please help me. I am taking eltroxin100 for hypothyroidism and also taking MetXL25 tab. For premature ventricular complexes.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I have erectile dysfunction problem and also could not hold long.
Please help me.
I am taking eltroxin100 for hypothy...
Use Natural aphrodisiacs which can improve your libido and prevent premature ejaculation. This would include carrots, fennel seeds, celery, bananas, garlic, onion, ginger, shellfish, lettuce etc. - Including these foods in your daily diet will ensure that you remain free from sexual problems, including premature ejaculation. If you would like to consult with me privately, please click on 'Consult'. recommend me by clicking on recommendation option.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have uric acid 0.4 more than required. Due to which some times joint pains. How to control this. Is there any home remedy.

Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho), MBBS
Orthopedist, Chennai
I have uric acid 0.4 more than required. Due to which some times joint pains.
How to control this. Is there any home ...
Hi you can dcontrol by diet. You have to go to a dietician or simply cut down your protein intake which will reduce your joint pain eventually. First try doing by diet. Check your uric acid again after a month. If it's not reducing then we can start on some medications with diet. Hope this was useful to you get well soon.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed