Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Priya R Mahishi

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)

General Physician, Bangalore

16 Years Experience  ·  at clinic
Dr. Priya R Mahishi Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS) General Physician, Bangalore
16 Years Experience  ·  at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Priya R Mahishi
Dr. Priya R Mahishi is a trusted General Physician in HAL, Bangalore. She has been a successful General Physician for the last 16 years. She has done Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS). She is currently practising at S N Hospital in HAL, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Priya R Mahishi on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS) - Hubali Medical College - 2000
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

# 44/1, Ramapura Crossavalahalli Bidarahalli HblBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 68 year old active lady. I am getting hot flushes for more than 20 years now. Consulted several allopathic, homeopathic and Ayurvedic doctors but problem continues. Can any doctor help me?

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am 68 year old active lady. I am getting hot flushes for more than 20 years now. Consulted several allopathic, home...
DEAR Lybrate USER. You have to follow some basic things so that you get better results in a short period of time. …. 1) take solid diet two times in a day and liquid diet two times in a day …2) drink only 100-150 ml of lukewarm water during meals …. 3) don’t drink water before meal for one hour and one hour after meal…4) avoid oily, spicy, junk, fermented and stale foods…. 5) avoid late night sleeping habits …A) take 30ml of triphala juice and 10 ml of honey early in the morning on empty stomach and at night before sleep. B) take 30ml of divya shwasari pravahi (patanjali ayurved) along with 30ml of water after meals. C) take 2-2 tablets of arogyavardhini vati and chandraprabha vati after meals, D) take 30 ml of aloevera juice along with 30ml of lukewarm water. E) take 2-2 tablets of vasantkusumakar rasa along with trphala juice. Do all things for 30 days. This formulation is 100% effective. Consult to me for further suggestion. THANKS.
1 person found this helpful

I'm 21 year old male and from last two days I'm sufferings from headache, what should I do.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I'm 21 year old male and from last two days I'm sufferings from headache, what should I do.
take crocin pain relief one sos. check your BP. check your eye sight. take health diet. take rest and proper sleep. avoid stress and anxiety. consult again not ok.

Ph.D, M.D in Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Eggs are a good source of Vitamin B12 and Protein which are essential for our Body for good active working.
2 people found this helpful

I am 42 year old and have diabetes from two months. What will be done.?

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I am 42 year old and have diabetes from two months. What will be done.?
I am sure since last two months you must be on some kind of treatment, may I know what is it? since you have diabetes following few things have to be followed: 1) exercise a minimum of 1 h every day, 2) avoid sweets, direct sugar or jaggery, 3) reduce fat intake, particularly deep fried foods, 4) increase fiber intake and green salads, 5) over all calorie intake also should be restricted based on ideal body weight (ibw = height in centimeters - 100 x 0.9 = kg). If you want any further info please come back with all the details.

I can't sleep well at night. I have some sound from my nose during sleep. And also telling something with someone. What can I do?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I can't sleep well at night. I have some sound from my nose during sleep. And also telling something with someone. Wh...
For sound from nose you can use oxymetazoline nasal drops . Hearing sounds my a sign of depression and you may need antidepressants
2 people found this helpful

I have etching near private parts, it is increasing day by day. Using triben-B and ducting powder. please suggest cause and remedy.

MD, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have etching near private parts, it is increasing day by day. Using triben-B and ducting powder. please suggest cau...
Wash the private parts 2-3 times daily with mild soap or with Cetrim soap. Better take bath at least 2 times daily Dry the private part in fan's wind (or hot blowers wind in cold climate) before wearing clothes. Buy a small table fan dry parts with that. Keep 2 small towels (soft ones, better parts of old sootee dhoti but well cleaned) with you always. Whenever you get sweating over your private parts, take one towel, wet it with water and swipe on your private parts. Afterthat use another dry towel, and scrub the parts. Then dry the parts in fan's wind or by blowing wind with some thin copy or newspaper or old manual fan. To keep parts dry is very essential Use Clotrimazole+Betamethasone cream like Candid-B 2-3 times daily after washing and drying the parts Take Fluconazole 150 mg once daily for 3 days and then once weekly (better on every Sunday) for 5-6 months Take Vitamin A preparation like Aquasol (25000 iu) once daily for 7 days followed by Becadexamin once daily for 2-3 months.
1 person found this helpful

Management of Diabetes

MBBS & Post Graduate course in Diabetology, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE), CCEBDM
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Limiting unhealthy food is very important in management of diabetes

It's simple: our portions are oversized. This leads to excess calories and extra pounds. Of particular concern, according to the 2010 dietary guidelines, are jumbo servings of foods with refined grains, solid fats, and added sugars -- think fried chips, fatty burgers, sugary drinks, pastries, and desserts

It's time to downsize extra-large servings of less-healthful foods and upsize servings of foods we're not eating enough of vegetables, fruits, dairy foods, and whole grains. Start by reducing your portions of less-healthful foods by 5 to 10 percent. You'll barely notice the trimming, but you'll immediately taper your intake of calories, carbohydrate, fat, and sodium. Over time, this portion slim-down will improve your weight, blood glucose, cholesterol, and blood pressure
Management of Diabetes

Dear doctor, i am a 63 year old male. A recent blood test has returned the following results: arsenic icp-ms > 10? g/l (normal range< 5.00? g/l) mercury icp-ms 10.03? g/l (normal range < 5.00? g/l) amylase photometry 154.4 u/l (normal range 30-118 u/l) lipase photometry u/l 145.2 (normal range adults: 13 - 60 u/l) ferritin c. L. I. A 355.2 ng/ml normal range for men: 22-322 ng/ml alkaline phosphatase photometry 45 u/l (normal range male 53 to 128) - gamma glutamyl transferase (ggt) photometry 68 u/l (noraml range m: 0 to 55) do I need to be concerned? what remedial actions are needed? thank you.

M B B S, M. D (Internal Medicine)
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Please consult the same doctor who has advised you these tests because I do not know why these were done. You are hugely mistaken if you believe that doctors just see the reports and make a diagnosis and treat the patient. First, we have to know why we are doing the tests. Then, when the reports come, doctors have to correlate your complaints to the test reports. The test reports are not standalone. By the way, what work do you do?

I am suffering from left hemiplegia after a stroke on 10th september 2014. Acute infarct right basal ganglia and right radiata. Mild diffuse atorphy. Please suggest if it can be treated. Unable to move properly.

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
It will take time. Take the medications as prescribed by doctor. Also take dvt prophylaxis. Continue physiotherapy. For details you can have a word with me on private chat.

Mujhe kamjori hai or khun ki kami bhi to mujhe fit rahne ke liye kya kya khana chahiye.

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Hi lybrate-user go only with the foods which are said to increase nutrient intake for the body and provide with sufficient energy, some of these foods have been listed below for simplicity: salmon tuna paneer soya beans soya paneer-tofu eggs shrimps granola bars cheese paneer yoghurt walnuts dates apricots anjeer raisins nuts and oil seeds peanut butter chicken breast gaining weight is not an excuse to get fat and schedule daily visits to all-you-can buffets. I suggest you begin implementing one principle each week and watch your body stack on more muscle to your frame each week. Medicines only yield short term results.
1 person found this helpful

I am getting very tired while having sex so can you please suggest me any advice.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am getting very tired while having sex so can you please suggest me any advice.
Dear lybrate user, take homoeopathic mother tincture acid phos q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals in a cup of water. Try to get a un-interrupted sleep of 8 hours daily. Drink a lots of water daily. If you have a habit of masturbation then you should not masturbate for more than twice in a week. Abstain from any type of addiction if you have any.

Hello doctors I was bitten by a monkey how many dose of vaccine should I take and should I avoid any food? Pls help me?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
You have to take 5 doses of rabipur vaccine on 0 (day of bite, 3rd, 7th, 14th, 28th day after consulting physician.
1 person found this helpful

What is tha symptoms of dengue and I have fiver for over last 3 Days and what should I do.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
What is tha symptoms of dengue and I have fiver for over last 3 Days and what should I do.
For fever you can take Calpol tablet and do a blood CBC sand inform me. Dengue fever is a disease caused by a family of viruses that are transmitted by mosquitoes. Symptoms of dengue fever include severe joint and muscle pain, swollen lymph nodes, headache, fever, exhaustion, and rash. The presence of fever, rash, and headache (the "dengue triad") is characteristic of dengue fever.

I use to masturbate alot at age 20 to 26 years now am married n mu sex power is low .how can I boost my sex power.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I use to masturbate alot at age 20 to 26 years now am married n mu sex power is low .how can I boost my sex power.
Take in plenty of mineral zinc. It's associated with increased semen volume, sperm count, and testosterone levels. Take in about 11 mg daily, which you can get by eating walnuts, beans, oysters, beef, and chicken. Take in amino acids, as supplements or in food.
4 people found this helpful

What are the symptoms of malaria and what we should do when we are suffering from malaria? Please tell me.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
What are the symptoms of malaria and what we should do when we are suffering from malaria? Please tell me.
fever, body ache, headache, chills rigors take tab dolo sos, tab pan 40 bd 5 days tab lariago ds 2 tab stat with milk when you are having temprature.it will help. welcome.

have diabetes since 13 years. Please advise.

Certificate in Diabetes update, Post Graduate Diploma In Hospital Administration (PGDHA), PG Dip Ksharsutra, PG Dip Panchakarma, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Good day, stick to your physician, at your age strict glycemic control is must, with workouts and balanced diet, this is crucial time that you may loose control and prone to develop diabetic complications. Ayurveda can really add zeal and new realm of health and fitness by detox and rasayana therapy.
1 person found this helpful

Sir/medam. Meri mummy ka sugar level bahut high he aur unke sabse badi weakness he ki wo parhej nhi krti .to is karan mene dhyan dena chod diya tha per ab tabiyat karab hui to mene dubara checkup karaya. Aur usme fasting 329 and pp 370 he please Kuch help kren.

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Sir/medam. Meri mummy ka sugar level bahut high he aur unke sabse badi weakness he ki wo parhej nhi krti .to is karan...
Avoid sugar, junk food, fried food and fruit juices. Exercise regularly and take medicene perscribed by your doctor regularly.

My wife is 38 years old. She is facing skin problem like ringworm for last six month. It reduces after taking medicine but it is repeated when medicine is stopped. Please suggest.

Dermatology Backed Expert Skin & Hair Care Solution
Dermatologist
Ask Free Question
Dear Lybrate user See to it that she takes the medicines for 2 to 3 months in full dose.. wash clothes in hot water..
1 person found this helpful

I am 23 years old male and I have viral fever for over 2 months. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 23 years old male and I have viral fever for over 2 months. What should I do?
Hello, viral fever do not last for 2 months, you have some other problem, fever is a symptom or feature of variety of diseases hence home treatment is not advisable. If high fever is there, normal water soaked bandages should be applied on forehead, neck, arms and legs. Avoid exposure to sudden change in temperature, maintain healthy nutrition and hydration. Blood tests cbc, widal, mp, pbs, and urine examination advised after consulting physician.
1 person found this helpful
View All Feed

Near By Doctors