Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Priya

Homeopath, Bangalore

300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Priya Homeopath, Bangalore
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Priya
Dr. Priya is a renowned Homeopath in Koramangala, Bangalore. She is currently associated with Active Homeopathy International in Koramangala, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Priya and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Homeopaths in India. You will find Homeopaths with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Homeopaths online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Active Homeopathy International

No.100, 18th Main, 6th Block, Koramangala. Landmark: Near Apollo Credal HospitalBangalore Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Priya

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering from go out disease. My leg fingers are twisted crossly. So please tell me sir what is other symptoms of this disease and what are the procedure s can I follow to come out from this disease and after following your suggestion, so my disease completely cured or not. Which medicine can I take to came out from this disease?

MBBS
General Physician,
I  am suffering from go out disease. My leg fingers are twisted crossly. So please tell me sir what is other symptoms...
It is possible to have high level of uric acid and never develop gout there is known cure for gout but it can be a l deviated through a variety of conventional therapies physician often prescribe (nsad) such as ibuprofen to keep inflammation and pain under control.

I have been experiencing hairfall for the past month, I tried some shampoos but it didn't work. Please suggest some few steps to reduce my problem. Thanking you.

BSc
Ayurveda, Ujjain
I have been experiencing hairfall for the past month, I tried some shampoos but it didn't work. Please suggest some f...
You are low weight increase it. Add in your daily food calcium, minirales, vitamines, proteins, dry fruites, fruites juice etc. Massaje brahmi bhringraj taila with finger tips into the rootes of the hairs morning end night. Wash hairs with protein shampoo two times in a week. Take prosup powder 2 spoon in a glass of milk after dinner for one month than report
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are tips of gums strengthening naturally Is there a treatment for pyorea. Can gums become healthier.

BDS
Dentist, Ghaziabad
What are tips of gums strengthening naturally Is there a treatment for pyorea. Can gums become healthier.
Rinse your mouth with warm salt water after every meal and massage your gums with desensitizing tooth paste then brush your teeth Very softly Brush twice daily. For pyrea you need Scaling, Kindely visit a dentist and get Scaling done.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend is suffering from regular fever from last 2 months. We have done all possible tests and all are normal but still the problem is same. Kindly suggest.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
My friend is suffering from regular fever from last 2 months. We have done all possible tests and all are normal but ...
Do Blood test like CBC, ESR, DC,TC, Widal, blood for Mp and consult doctor with report. Consult me for further advice
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Male 21, Have corn in foot from last month. Used corn caps but did not got relief. Now wartex homeopathy medicine. Suggest me effective medicine for corn removal.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello, take homoeopathic medicine - thuja 200/ one dose once a day daily and calcarea fluor. 12x/ 3 times a day for a month.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have very low stamina. Next week I have sports day. I get tired even after covering very less distance. Please give me some tips to increase my stamina.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Follow advises given below: 1.Capsule Supradyn one capsule after breakfast once a day for 15 days. 2.I am giving you A brief diet chart Breakfast: never skip breakfast, I am giving you few option of food items you can take 2-3 toast + 1 bowl of milk with cereal OR a bowl oats/porridge OR parathas/upma/poha Mid morning / snack: 1 fruit + yoghurt, you can make fruit raita + nuts OR fruit juice Lunch: 2-3 rotis + vegetables + 1 bowl pulses (dal) +add a bowl of yoghurt or paneer + 1 bowl of rice / paneer sandwich + salad Evening snack: Vegetable /sandwich can add cheese / Night dinner: Same as lunch Can avoid Rice 3. Meditation and Physical exercise.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have tested my Blood sugar level 2 days back and the report shows 1`06 for fasting and 90 for PP. Is there any problem in this report? Can this ever happen?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I have tested my Blood sugar level 2 days back and the report shows 1`06 for fasting and 90 for PP. Is there any prob...
Hello, In a normal person some times PP levels can be same as or lower than fasting. There is nothing to worry.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a 10 year old daughter. Her urine result alarmed me, her rbc is 5-7/hpf and her wbc is 1-2/hpf. Her pedia told me it is a possible indication of a menstrual flow. She is only 10. What are possible indicators of such result? Thanks!

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I have a 10 year old daughter. Her urine result alarmed me, her rbc is 5-7/hpf and her wbc is 1-2/hpf. Her pedia told...
if she is not having any other symptoms like of burning in urination, pain etc then this may indicate her menarche is approaching. though your concern about her early menarche is genuine at age of 10. but it's not abnormal. it depends on the built of a child.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 48 Yrs. Old having a allergic cough problem since last 10 yrs, which gives me problem in winters.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Is there wheeze. Get spirometry done. If wheeze and spiromtry suggestive asthma try foracort 200 2 puff/twice/day
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am 24 yrs. I have belly fat. As I am belonging a middle class family, will you suggest me a good diet for me. And also how to reduce the belly fat. I am also doing yoga by YouTube.

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, B.Pharma, MD - Alternate Medicine
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Gurgaon
Sir, I am 24 yrs.
I have belly fat.
As I am belonging a middle class family, will you suggest me a good diet for me.
...
Hi Tushar Excess fat deposit on tummy area is due to insulin and glucagon hormone imbalance. To lose tummy fat you should avoid starchy and sugary food and black heads and neck black marks are due to insulin resistance. Take lipolyzer tummy tablet after lunch and dinner for good weight loss.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sciatic Nerve Compression Pain - Symptoms, Causes And Homeopathic Treatment!

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi

Sciatica nerve is the longest nerve of our body, which starts from the spinal cord, passes through the lower back and into the lower leg. Sciatica is a symptom of pain in the sciatic nerve which occurs if it is being compressed by any mass, irritated or overgrowth along its course.

Symptoms
Patients with sciatica experience severe pain along their back as well as may suffer from additional symptoms including numbness and weakness, a feeling of tingling and pins and needles on the foot or toes. In severe cases, some people may also suffer from loss of bladder and bowel control.

Causes
One of the most common reasons is the pinching of the nerve due to a slipped disc in the lower back. Other conditions which cause sciatica are trauma to the spine, spondylolisthesis, spinal tumors and lumbar vertebral canal stenosis.

Prevention
One of the easiest ways to prevent sciatica is by protecting your lower spine. You can follow these easy tips that can be really helpful in maintaining your health and remaining pain free.

  1. Exercising regularly: By exercising regularly, patients can strengthen their back and abdominal muscles and prevent damage to their vertebral column.
  2. Good postureBy maintaining a good posture while sitting and working in an ergonomically designed chair that properly supports your hips and back and does not compress the back of your thighs and knees while sitting is essential to maintain a healthy back.

Treatment
Homeopathy offers natural medicines that can cure and reduce sciatica pain. One of the biggest advantages that homoeopathy offers for treating sciatica is that it can treat the disease effectively, by rectifying the compression or irritation on the sciatic nerve.

Homeopathy practitioners use Colocynth for treatment caused in right sided sciatica pain. Homeopathic medicine Gnaphlium is used to treat numbness associated with the paint, while Rhus tox is usually helpful in treating all sciatica symptoms and is the most preferred medicine by homeopathic practitioners.

Homeopathy also offers additional benefits as it not only helps in rectifying sciatica pain it also help in strengthening a patient’s constitution so that the disease is cured from its roots and there are no further recurrences. Homeopathic medicine is very fast and effective and is totally natural, free from any side effects. It is one of the most widely accepted forms of medicine which causes no side effects and can be taken easily by both men and women.

3 people found this helpful

I am 21 year old male. I have continuous stomach ache. In past 3 months I was admitted 2 times. Still sometimes it again aches inside my stomach. What do I do?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am 21 year old male. I have continuous stomach ache. In past 3 months I was admitted 2 times. Still sometimes it ag...
Hi take chitrakadi vati and shool vajrini tab 1-1 tab after lunch and dinner. Take pranacharya udar bhaskar kshar churna twice a day. And pranacharya live cure capsule twice a day. Avoid spicy food and non vegetarian.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hlo myself rajnish mishra age-22. Sometimes it seems that I am suffering with piles but I think its in prior stage it doesn't bleed sometimes it penetrates give pain but suddenly not regular pls suggest what should I do should I go with medicines that can cure it or some homeopathic or ayurvedic treatment. than.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1.Apply proctosedyl ointment 2-3 times daily before and after passing stool 2.Sit in a bath tub containing warm water for some time twice daily (sitz bath). 3.Take two tea spoonful lof softovac/Naturolax powder with a glass of warm water in the evening. 4.Take fiber containing diet, plenty of green leafy vegetables and fruits. 5 If no relief consult doctor
Submit FeedbackFeedback

M.D.( Pediatrics), DCH
Pediatrician,
Raising children is not an easy task. Disciplining them is still more difficult & tricky. It is essential to understand that threat as a motivation may work well in short term, but love is far better motivational tool in long term.
3 people found this helpful

I'm 8 weeks pregnant through IUI. My recent hemoglobin level is 9 and TSH level is 2.557. Is there anything to worry?

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I'm 8 weeks pregnant through IUI. My recent hemoglobin level is 9 and TSH level is 2.557.
Is there anything to worry?
Tsh is absolutely normal. HB is less ,but not to worry after 12 weeks start with iron supplements, till then can take a good diet.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from acne over skin. Having oily skin. I have to work in a humid environment. May be my habits of eating or something else is responsible for this disease.

BAMS
Ayurveda,
I am suffering from acne over skin. Having oily skin. I have to work in a humid environment. May be my habits of eati...
wash your face 2 / 3 times a day wirh mild herbal aleo vera face wash dont eat spicy ,oily junk foods take sufficient quantity of water, wrong feeding habit such as Irregular hours of eating, improper food habbits, excess of sugar products,fermented food n bakery products. Excess of fatty foods Home remedy: apply paste of sandalwood and avla powder in rose water,you may have some digestion issues, hormonal issues,chronic constipation etc etc take my apppintment so that i can take your case history and give u medicines 2..HOME REMEDY :TAKE 1/2 TEASPOON CUMIN AND DANIYA SEEDS SOAK IT OVERNIGHT IN 1 LIT WATER THEN BOIL IT AND TAKE THIS WATER WHOLE DAY remember this is just home remedy not specific medicine consult and send me your detail medical history so that we can discuss your problem for proper treatment
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m suffering from hypothyroidism. My weight is 90kg. I want to lose my weight please help.

Vaidya Visharad
Sexologist, Narnaul
I m suffering from hypothyroidism. My weight is 90kg. I want to lose my weight please help.
It would be better for you to eat steam cooked or boiled food in order to prevent the risk of adding on the weight. • Make sure that you only steam cooks all your veggies and do not fry them when you are cooking. • You can also consume boiled chicken or fish every day, but make sure that you should never eat fried chicken or other meat.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 34 il am suffering from stomach problem from 17 days I take oflaxcin and some other medicines but after few days I again have indigestion problem antibiotics does not work I am feeling very weakness but should I do that my digestive system repair .please suggest sir.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, FIAGES(Fellowship in minimal access surgery), FMAS (Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery)
General Surgeon, Ghaziabad
My age is 34 il am suffering from stomach problem from 17 days I take oflaxcin and some other medicines but after few...
Hi. It can be peptic ulcer disease or IBS. Antibiotics may not work. You require strict dietary precautions as well as medicines for 2-3 wks. Avoid spicy/oily/junk food, avoid milk but should take curd and paneer. Drink lot of water.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He is suffering from jaundice from one month. Now his jaundice bilirubin is 0.6. Some doctor said its cure. Now he want to drink alcohol of cool bear. Is it happens any problem sir. please reply.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
His bilirubin is now within normal limit. Take adequate rest. Avoid alcohol for 6 months. Avoid oily/fried/junk food. Don't take food and water from outside.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed