Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Priya Darshini

MBBS

Gynaecologist, Bangalore

300 at clinic
Dr. Priya Darshini MBBS Gynaecologist, Bangalore
300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Priya Darshini
Dr. Priya Darshini is a renowned Gynaecologist in Rajaji Nagar, Bangalore. She is a qualified MBBS . She is currently practising at Sidvin Hospital in Rajaji Nagar, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Priya Darshini and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sidvin Hospital

No.1031, 20th Main, 5th Block, West Of Chord Road, RajajinagarBangalore Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more

Sidvin Hospital

#1031, 20th Main, 5th Block, West Of Chord Road, Rajajinagar. Landmark: Behind National Public School.Bangalore Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Priya Darshini

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I was expecting my period on 22 may. I observed brownish discharge on 26th may. At 28th I observed red discharge. It was very less like normal white discharge. Now it's 9 June n still I can observe little red or brown mix in my normal white discharge why is it so?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Pune
its due to hormonal imbalance or anaemia.. follow the schedule - Use warm water for drinking,take healthy ,warm food,fresh fruits,dry fruits,take proper rest,sound sleep,do regular exercise, yoga,pranayam. Avoid- chilled water,cold drink, foods kept in fridge,oily,spicy,outside food,water, avoid late night works, travelling ,overexertion during menstruation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Pregnancy termination is good for health or further conceiving in future or not. M 10 days pregnant but we are not ready for dis. Bcoz recently we got married. Just 2 months everybody said. It's your ist baby so don't do .I really don't​ knw wt should I do. Should I continue or should I terminate. My age is 27 n hubby age is 28 my last period was 19 April.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma in Naturopathy & Yogic Science (DNYS)
Ayurveda, Jodhpur
Hello Lybrate User, I can totally understand what your going through. It is completly safe to terminate your pregnancy as you are only 10 days due, but kindly visit a renowned gynaecologist in your area. Do not self medicate yourself. Having a child is d greatest gift but you should be well prepared for it. If you and your husband is not ready for the responsibility now, it does not matter what others say its your both mutual decision. Next time use contraceptives to avoid similar situation. Have a healthy life.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I got married this February and because of so much happening my periods got delayed after first month of my marriage and than I had regular periods but I didn't had any period this month I did pregnancy test it's negative. I am eating all types of food to generate heat in my body and doing workout also. I had my thyroid level 4.4 last month. What can I do? Do my thyroid level plays a role for menstrual cycle? Does not having any physical relation makes a difference to menstrual cycle? Please help.

MBBS, DGO, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Chennai
TSH level 4.4 is normal.It is not affecting your menstrual cycle.Not having physical relation will not affect the menstrual cycle.Occasionally irregular cycle can occur in a female.Of recurs consult your gynecologist to rule out problems like PCO.Too much of workout also will delay the period.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pcos I got stretch marks on breast in my skin colour only. Will this stretch marks gets increased. What I have to do. In this month I found very less spotting in my period. I used myonext now my course is completed but still im facing irregular periods, spotting.

MS- Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
u can take oral pills to regulate pd .take them fr 6 cycle then see pd pattern after stopping the pill. pd she not extend more then 3months
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is pregnant 32 weeks. FBS - 97 mg/dl, PPBS after 2hrs 75 gm glucose loading - 186 mg/dl, PPBS after 2hrs - 165 mg/dl, HbA1c - 5.9%. Kindly tell me is gestational diabetes or normal for pregnancy period. If it is gestational diabetes please advise me which treatment shall be done.

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Chandigarh
There are several means to gain control over your diabetes. Few of them as below: 1. Eating at regular intervals 2. Avoiding foods high in processed and invisible sugar 3. Good sleep hygiene 4. Consistent workouts to be able to give you specific guidelines, we would need to gain a deeper insight into your lifestyle and work with you in greater proximity. Do let me know if you're keen and we could take this prospect forward. Meanwhile, feel free to consult me privately.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

We had unprotected sex on the last day of my periods and its been a month I still dint get my periods. I took this I pill within 48 hrs. Am I pregnant.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Please No chance of pregnancy Wait for 3 days Check your urine for pregnancy after 3 days If positive Consult nearby gynaecologist in person immediately.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Causes and Symptoms of Dementia

MBBS, MD - Psychiatry, MBA (Healthcare)
Psychiatrist, Davanagere
Causes and Symptoms of Dementia

Dementia cannot be singularly regarded as a specific disease, but rather indicates a group of symptoms associated with your memory, cognitive thinking, and social abilities, up to the point where daily functioning gets affected. In most cases, dementia steadily worsens over time (progressive dementias). Dementia is not to be confused with memory loss alone; because it is natural with old people to experience memory loss, but that does not necessarily mean they have dementia. If the reason is dementia, then you may require medical treatment.

Causes:

Dementias are generally caused either by damage to or changes in the nerve cells operating in the brain. The causes can be grouped differently based on the type of dementia experienced and the part of the brain affected. While some causes can be reversed with effective treatment, others, unfortunately, cannot.

The most common causes of dementia which cannot be reversed include:

  1. Alzheimer's disease
  2. Vascular dementia
  3. Parkinson's disease
  4. Frontotemporal dementia
  5. Dementia with Lewy (dementia which is neurodegenerative and progressive in nature) bodies
  6. Severe head injuries

Other irreversible causes which are relatively rarer than usual include:

  1. Huntington's disease (breakage of the brain's nerve cells)
  2. Creutzfeldt-jakob disease (irreversible and fatal brain disease)
  3. Multiple sclerosis or amyotrophic lateral sclerosis
  4. Infections like syphilis
  5. Leukoencephalopathies (diseases affecting the brain's'white' areas)
  6. Brain injuries
  7. Multiple system atrophy

Causes of dementia which can be treated include:

  1. Hypothyroidism
  2. Heavy metal poisoning
  3. Certain brain tumors
  4. Chronic alcoholism
  5. Hiv/aids
  6. Vitamin b12 deficiency
  7. Medicinal side effects or abnormal drug reactions
  8. Normal pressure hydrocephalus
  9. Certain cases of encephalitis

Symptoms

Symptoms of dementia include:

  1. Memory loss
  2. Difficulty finding the right words
  3. Difficulty exercising judgments, especially during emergencies
  4. Inability to recall particular events or to recognize people and places
  5. Depression or other mood disorders, in addition to symptoms like uncontrolled aggression or constant agitation.
4073 people found this helpful

My wife is pregnant 3 month 10 days approx or less if we don't want child can we option. Is it any ayurvedic or any method for not wanting a child.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Hi Manzur. 3 months 10 days is a long time. Upto 12 weeks one can do an abortion legally. After that it is illegal in India. However the only way to do it now is by medicines but in a medical set up only as there is chances of heavy bleeding and complications now.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Does contraceptive pills help in regulation of periods? If yes then How does it help? Is it right to take pills even when no sex z performed?

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Yes; they help by suppressing ovulation and regulating hormonal levels in the body. Its okay to take them even if you are not sexually active.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Importance of Fibres

A day's diet plan should provide at least 25g to 40 g of fibre women need, slightly less fibre than men. For fibre to work well it needs water, so drink enough water. Fibre acts as a sponge and absorbs water and swells up in the gut and help to move food waste for elimination. Some types of fibre help maintain the good bacteria in the gut.
14 people found this helpful

Mujhe fibroids hai kya main kbhi concive nai kar paungi. Mujhe periods time se nai aate kabhi. please suggest.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, please send the ultrasound report for evaluation about category of fibroids according to palmcoein classification and then one can comment. Please follow up.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Its my periods time and am suffering from weired burning sensation in urinary path I am going continuously washroom and after every pee there is irritation. I feel unable to apply any remedy during this period. Guide me how can I get rid of this.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Hello, Burning and irritation of uro genital tract during periods can be due to over consumption of spicy diet, late night workouts, consumption of pain killers during menses, or less consumption of animal fat (ghee) in your meals. Avoid these reasons and start consuming this home remedy. Mix 5tsp Coriander powder in four glass of water and leave it over night. Filter the water in the morning and consume these four glass throughout the day. You will be fine.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Whether a women is pregnant, she has a periods or not? If yes, after how many time she dosent have a periods?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, During pregnancy there are no periods. But if bleeding occurs then threatened miscarriage would need to be investigated.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had a sex with my wife on her 5 day of her dates I had used condam is there any chance of pregnancy ?

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Ludhiana
How do you count the day? correct method is, when the bleeding starts is the 1st day, according to this 5th day is safe day so no chance of getting pregnant.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

40 Tips for Happy Health Life

BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
40 Tips for Happy Health Life
Health:
1. Drink plenty of water.
2. Eat breakfast like a king, lunch like a prince and dinner like a beggar.
3. Eat more foods that grow on trees and plants, and eat less food that is manufactured in plants.
4. Live with the 3 E’s — Energy, Enthusiasm, and Empathy.
5. Make time for prayer and reflection
6. Play more games.
7. Read more books than you did in 2012.
8. Sit in silence for at least 10 minutes each day.
9. Sleep for 7 hours.
Personality:
10. Take a 10-30 minutes walk every day —- and while you walk, smile.
11. Don’t compare your life to others’. You have no idea what their journey is all about.
12. Don’t have negative thoughts or things you cannot control. Instead invest your energy in the positive present moment.
13. Don’t over do; keep your limits.
14. Don’t take yourself so seriously; no one else does.
15. Don’t waste your precious energy on gossip.
16. Dream more while you are awake.
17. Envy is a waste of time. You already have all you need.
18. Forget issues of the past. Don’t remind your partner with his/her mistakes of the past. That will ruin your present happiness.
19. Life is too short to waste time hating anyone. Don’t hate others.
20. Make peace with your past so it won’t spoil the present.
21. No one is in charge of your happiness except you.
22. Realize that life is a school and you are here to learn. Problems are simply part of the curriculum that appear and fade away like algebra class but the lessons you learn will last a lifetime.
23. Smile and laugh more.
24. You don’t have to win every argument. Agree to disagree.
Community:
25. Call your family often.
26. Each day give something good to others.
27. Forgive everyone for everything.
28. Spend time with people over the age of 70 & under the age of 6.
29. Try to make at least three people smile each day.
30. What other people think of you is none of your business.
31. Your job won’t take care of you when you are sick. Your family and friends will. Stay in touch.
Life:
32. Do the right things.
33. Get rid of anything that isn’t useful, beautiful or joyful.
34. Forgiveness heals everything.
35. However good or bad a situation is, it will change.
36. No matter how you feel, get up, dress up and show up.
37. The best is yet to come.
38. When you awake alive in the morning, don’t take it for granted – embrace life.
39. Your inner most is always happy. So, be happy.
Last but not least:
40. Enjoy LIFE!
37 people found this helpful

Infertile men more prone to diabetes

MD
Sexologist, Srinagar
Infertile men more prone to diabetes
Infertile men more prone to diabetes

Men diagnosed with the fertility related issues or infertility are more susceptible to type 2 diabetes according to recently published study.

The study recommends routine visits of such patients for check-up. The rates of infertility among men are rising due to changing lifestyle, dietary habits, stress and other physiological factors.

The scientists have been studying the associated factors for infertility. Now for the first time scientists have studied the effects of infertility on general ailments.

The scientists from stanford university, school of medicine conducted the study which showed that patients diagnosed with infertility have a greater risk of developing other conditions such as ischemic heart disease, type 2 diabetes compared to fertile men.

The scientists conducted retrospective study in which they assessed the medical records of over 1, 15, 000 men filed between 2001 and 2009.

The scientists scrutinized the men's medical visits before and after fertility testing to determine what health complications they developed in the years after fertility evaluations. They compared general health conditions of men with infertility diagnoses to men without the diagnoses and to men who underwent vasectomy.
The results of the study showed that the infertile men had higher rates of most diseases the researchers had shortlisted.

The scientists found that the infertile men had higher rates of diabetes even when the results were adjusted for the obesity. They found similar results for ischemic heart diseases.

The scientists have wished to expand their research to check physiological relationships between these conditions. Meanwhile, scientists have recommended that infertile men should regularly undergo health check-ups in order to prevent of onset of these conditions.
1 person found this helpful

Hi sir, Can you please mention the exact week for intercourse to get pregnant. Becoz some gyn advised me for 12 th to 18th day of period. But some homeo advised me from 5th day to 14 the day of my period.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DGO
IVF Specialist, Mumbai
Please note if your periods are regular ie every 28 - 30 days, then you can try from day 10- day 18 of cycles.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Your Egg Reserve

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MBBS
IVF Specialist, Delhi
Your Egg Reserve

Your Egg Reserve

Ovarian Reserve Testing – AMH

Females are born with approximately 1 million eggs and this number declines with age through natural attrition and ovulation but , the rate at which a woman can ‘lose’ eggs during her reproductive life varies greatly from individual to individual .

The number of eggs remaining at a given time, in a female is her ‘ovarian reserve.’

we can now estimate your ovarian reserve with a very simple blood test, it measures a hormone known as AMH; or Anti-Mullerian hormone, which can give us a good indication of your fertility status and an estimate of your ovarian reserve.

Basis behind the test?

AMH is produced by the granulosa cells in the developing early antral follicles of the ovary and as the number of eggs decline, the number of small antral follicles also decline along with the AMH.

This means that AMH is a clinically useful measure of ovarian reserve so as an early indication of your fertility status AMH can help you decide whether to start a family sooner or later.

What if my AMH is low?

Once the ovary runs out of eggs, the body can’t produce more and often the last remaining eggs can be of lessor quality so If you’re in a relationship and have a low ovarian reserve, the best option for having children is to go ahead and try as soon as possible.

If a woman experiences premature menopause, Dr. Richika can take you through all your viable options including the use of donor eggs.

We believe that information and knowledge is power and this test is one way you can take charge of your fertility future today.

You may be at increased risk of having a low AMH if you have;

2 people found this helpful

My periods is not come to every month & it's came only for two days, so please give me solution. What's the reason.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Periods lasting from 2-7 days is considered as normal menses. Less flow for this short duration does not warrant any tests or treatment. If they come on time even with little irregularity, more than or equal to 2 days and > or equal to 1 pad in a day then menses are normal. Sometimes hormonal changes or stress can reduce the flow of menses but it will get cured automatically. But if it is happening regularly, then definitely you need to be investigated with sonography and blood tests: fsh, lh, tsh, and prolactin to find out the exact cause. You may be suffering from pcod or thyroid problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed