Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Praveen K.S

MBBS

Neurosurgeon, Bangalore

350 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Praveen K.S MBBS Neurosurgeon, Bangalore
350 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Praveen K.S
Dr. Praveen K.S is one of the best Neurosurgeons in Nagarbhavi, Bangalore. He has done MBBS . You can visit him at Panacea Hospital - Nagarabhavi in Nagarbhavi, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Praveen K.S on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Neurosurgeons in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Neurosurgeons with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Neurosurgeons online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Panacea Hospital - Nagarabhavi

# 611 /612, Nagarabhavi Main Road 2nd Stage Vinayaka Layout, Nagarabhavi. Landmark: Near Bharath Petrol PumpBangalore Get Directions
350 at clinic
...more

Panacea Hospital - Nagarabhavi

# 611 /612, Nagarabhavi Main Road 2nd Stage Vinayaka Layout, Nagarabhavi. Landmark: Near Bharath Petrol Pump.Bangalore Get Directions
350 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Praveen K.S

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have migraine problem can you help me. Hello send me your answer. And given your no.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1.Take Paracetamol 500mg one Tablet sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily at the time of attack 2.Drink plenty of water and take rest. 3.Check your BP 4. Avoid stress, anxiety, depression, agitation,exposure to loud noise, bright light since it precipitates migraine attack 5. Go for regular exercise 6. practice yoga, meditation, deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve you from stress 7. If You have chronic migraine, you have to take migraine prophylaxis after consulting neurologist
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old. I am felling nerves pain like I am felling I am not fit. I want to build my body muscle as well.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 23 years old. I am felling nerves pain like I am felling I am not fit. I want to build my body muscle as well.
Hello, Want to help you, but tell me more symptoms and details of yourproblem for proper diagnosis and thus, proper treatment for nerve pain. For building body muscle: The food what and how you eat, makes the difference! For increasing your weight, concentrate on these points which helps in right way without harming your body if you don’t have any medical condition. - Consume more healthy fats. Foods containing healthy fats are full of nutrients and also high in calories, making them a great option for weight gain. Foods containing plant fats should be your first option - this includes items such as nuts, seeds, peanut butter, avocados and olive oil. Foods containing healthy animals fats include lean meats and full fat dairy products - although if you have high cholesterol, you should probably stick to low-fat options. -Eat more protein. Good sources of protein include lean meat, fish and poultry, in addition to eggs, whole grains, dairy products and legumes. -Drink more calories. Try drinking a large glass of orange juice in the mornings (along with your normal breakfast). Drink a glass or two of full-cream milk throughout the day.Protein shakes will help you to gain muscle mass, particularly if you're working out. -Have 6 small and frequent meals in a day. -Gain muscle mass. It's a good idea to continue to exercise while you attempt to gain weight the healthy way. Strength training includes working with weights and performing exercises such as squats, deadlifts, bench presses, bicep curls, crunches, chin-ups and leg curls. Just keep in mind that the more you exercise, the more calories you will need to consume to replace those you lost while working out. This is where protein shakes and bars really come in handy. -Quit smoking. As it suppresses the appetite. -Stay healthy. The most important thing through the entire weight gain process is to stay healthy - eating a balanced diet and continuing to exercise throughout. -Take enough of rest and sleep for rejuvenation of the cells and tissues. -Think Positive which will help you in achieving your target of gaining weight. -Avoid taking unnecessary stress/ tension. Medication: Take Schwabe’s Alfaalfa Tonic and Five Phos., both thrice daily ½ an hour before meals for 1month.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

1) Does excess masturbation lead to cancer? 2) does it lead to any other disease such as myasthenia gravis OR parkinson disease?

MBBS, MD - Psychiatry, MBA (Healthcare)
Psychiatrist, Davanagere
1) Does excess masturbation lead to cancer?
2) does it lead to any other disease such as myasthenia gravis OR parkins...
Hi there masturbation (excess needs more elaboration) does not cause or lead to cancer or any other disease that you have quoted.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother both hands figures are senseless she caught everything but which she caught did not know. What is the problem and what is the solution.

MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist,
Its might be dysaesthesia(loss of sensation). Kindly dip the hands in full mug of lukeworm water for 15 min regularly. This will be help full
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 I have taken intramuscular injection in that site I got numbness. Can I know y it happen and suggest me wt to do next.

MD - Psychiatry, MBBS
Psychiatrist, Patna
I am 22 I have taken intramuscular injection in that site I got numbness. Can I know y it happen and suggest me wt to...
Some times it happens due to presence of a passing nerve at the site of injection. Do not worry much as it is a minor thing and it will be cured itself within few weeks. No medicine is required.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my father was suffer form paralysis 22 September 2016 his age was 45 years still now he is not recovered, consultant doctor said botulinum toxic injection he can recover, sir we have so doubt is there any side effects with that injection and it repeat stroke again.

MD, DNB (Medicine) DNB ( Neurology)
Neurologist, Pune
Botulinum toxin is used in post stroke to treat spasticity, stiffness.It does not help to recover the power. It may help to improve functional use of limb. Well its safe medicine otherwise.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father has tremors in hands since last three months. Consulted general physician he told it may be early stage of parkinson. Also suggested to take mri scan. But I have few doubts over these that all tremors r linked to parkinson else what r the other causes for tremors thank you.

MD - Psychiatry, MBBS
Psychiatrist, Ghaziabad
My father has tremors in hands since last three months. Consulted general physician he told it may be early stage of ...
There can be many other causes of tremors also. Get his thyroid function tests, sugar test and also it can be a possibility he is having anxiety issues. Parkinsonism also has various other symptoms such as stooped posture, short steps, rigidity and stiffness.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have migraine last 2 yrs. N taking betacap plus 5 n xet last 3 months. Now I feel tired n body pain every time. What should I do.

MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician, Noida
I have migraine last 2 yrs. N taking betacap plus 5 n xet last 3 months. Now I feel tired n body pain every time. Wha...
Dear lybrate user, there is a capsule by the name of cap. Nain, take it twice daily for few weeks and see the difference. And avoid any such factor that triggers your migraine.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'am suffering from migraine from last years, but this problem is increasing only. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Migrane- It is characterised by one sided headache which is pulsatile in nature and with a throbbing pain usually with an aura and we can start with tablet propranolol after personal examination
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a migraine in after few days my head starts paining very much. L have shown to doctor he had proscribed me Naprosyn 250 then also I got pain after 2 or 3 days. please prescribe some medicine that finishes my headache.

B.H.M.S
Homeopath, Patna
I have a migraine in after few days my head starts paining very much. L have shown to doctor he had proscribed me Nap...
IF PAIN IS IN LEFT SIDE THAN TAKE SPIGELIA 1M ONE DROP ONCE IN A WEEK OR PAIN IS IN RT SIDE THAN SANGUNARIA 1M ONE DROP ONCE INA WEEK
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hba1c is 5.8 is normal or diabetic range .how I reduce it. I face tingling and numbness in hand and feet.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Hba1c is 5.8 is normal or diabetic range .how I reduce it. I face tingling and numbness in hand and feet.
Do Take appropriate medications with Diabetologist and learn stretching and Strengthening and postural exercises from physiotherapist Best wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor. I am27 years old, slightly obese .I often feel tired by doing small amount of physical work, feeling headache and more stress by which i am unable to enjoy my life . Gradually i am loosing my body and mind co-ordination .So please help me in this regard .

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Get blood test for T S H keep at 2.5 to 3. Blood test for sugar,cholesterol. Change your life style-diet n exercise. Take diet rich in calcium n vitamin d .
1 person found this helpful

Hi sir/madam i'm 23 years old and i'm suffering from migrane headache. I have taken treatment but I didn't get any solution. So please guide me what are the steps I need to follow to get rid of this headache.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Cow ghee 1-1 drop in both nostrils at night time before sleep. And take shirshooladi vajra ras. Kaparda bhasm and shukti bhasm with honey two times a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m 41 years old and suffering frm migraine frm last 2 months. Help me wht to do.

MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
Hi, to prevent migraine attacks following measures must be used. 1) avoid triggers. If certain foods or odors seem to have triggered your migraines in the past, avoid them. 2) establish a daily routine with regular sleep patterns and regular meals. In addition, try to control stress. 3) regular aerobic exercise reduces tension and can help prevent migraines. 4) obesity is also thought to be a factor in migraine headaches, and regular exercise can help you maintain a healthy weight or lose weight. 5) migraines and estrogen seems to trigger or make your headaches worse, you may want to avoid or reduce the medications you take that contain estrogen which include birth control pills and hormone replacement therapy. You will also benefit for medical therapy if having recurrent migraine attacks. Follow these prevention regimen tips
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Which medicine should I take for migraine I am not able to do long time computer work because of it tell me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Pune
take pathyadi kadha 4-4 tsp along with shirshuladi vati take nasya panchakarma for permenant cure consult privetly for more details
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 years old. I have migraines problem for last three years what should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
You should go for a ct scan head and a routine cbc tests there are medications that can reduce its frequency but can only be taken under doctors suprvision please visit a near by physician.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, Just have a small query. When I sit in cross leg position, after sometime my legs get numb from hip to toe. Any specific reason? I have vitamin d3 and b12 deficiency and for that I am taking weekly shots from 1 month. What's the exact cause and possible advise? Thanks so much.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hello, Just have a small query. When I sit in cross leg position, after sometime my legs get numb from hip to toe. An...
Hello, Lybrate user, sitting crossed legs cause blocked of blood and nerve supplies from upper body to lower extramities due to pressure on arteries & nerves ,sitting with cross legs for a long time. It's advisd to rest on back while sitting rather than with cross legs, please. Tk, care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem of migrane. How can I get recover & how much time get to recover it. Please ans me?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
To get relief from migraine- * give a balanced diet with vegetables, cereals, milk, fruits. Sit in the sun rays for atleast 8-10 minutes daily. * do bhramari pranayam twice a day. * practice sarwangasan and shirshasan under the guidance of yoga expert. * sit with the gyan mudra in hands. * take rogan badam (almond oil) and put it 1/2 tea spoon in a glass of milk and drink it in the morning. * if the headache is very severe & untolerable then you can take a tablet of paracetamol or ibuprofen. * you can take 2 teaspoon of shankhpushpi syrup in the morning.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 23. Height 6 ft. Weight 76 kg. I am having an intense numbness and tingling in whole body. Bone and muscle pain in whole body even in jaws and mouth. But numbness and tingling is more. .increasing day by day. Whenever I sit for it became like current is running in both of my legs. My vitamin b 12 is 185pg/ml. My vitamin d is 114. My neck x ray shows c2 and c3 segmentation incomplete. Why this numbness and tingling is increasing. What may be the reason?

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy, Gold medallist
Homeopath, Navi Mumbai
My age is 23. Height 6 ft. Weight 76 kg. I am having an intense numbness and tingling in whole body. Bone and muscle ...
It's just because of what you diagnosed in your x ray .as nerve are connected from spinal cord and your c2 and c3 segmentation is incomplete. So you r having these problems. Please do consult with good experienced qualified homoeopath for permanent cure with out delay. I had solved many such cases with good results by homoeopathy only. Trust me you will get cured if choose right medication.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife got head injury by an accident and she has stitches on her four hard please suggest me how it could be removed.

MBBS
General Physician, Indore
My wife got head injury by an accident and she has stitches on her four hard please suggest me how it could be removed.
Hello lybrate user as the stitches once removed then apply the ointment megaheal 2 times a day which will help to reduce the marks of stitches.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed