Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Praveen Gopaiya

General Physician, Bangalore

at clinic
Dr. Praveen Gopaiya General Physician, Bangalore
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Praveen Gopaiya
Dr. Praveen Gopaiya is a popular General Physician in Banaswadi, Bangalore. He is currently associated with Pavan Clinic in Banaswadi, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Praveen Gopaiya on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No.10 Jai Bharath Nagar Banaswadi Main Road. Landmark: Near to Pavan Medical Bangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering from fever, headache and cough and cold from last two days so what would I do to overcome from this.

MBBS, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL)
Dermatologist
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from fever, headache and cough and cold from last two days so what would I do to overcome from this.
Fever as of now take one tablet of paracetamol and take physical rest with adequate water and food intake.

I feel itching and get red spots on skin after bathing. What should I do?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I feel itching and get red spots on skin after bathing. What should I do?
Homoeopathic treatment sulphur 30 (dr. Reckeweg) drink 5 drops in 1 spoon fresh water today night, 30 minutes after eating or drinking anything at bedtime. Now forget about sulphur 30 after this and just keep it in your refrigerator. No need to further take this medicine. I will let you know what to do with this medicine. p. L. 30 (dr. Reckeweg) 4 tabs 3 times a day. Ask the pharmacy incharge from where you buy these medicines to prepare this p. L. 30. Report after 1 month eat nutritious diet avoid nuts, chocklates, dry fruits, fast, fried food.

What are the symptoms of dengue.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
What are the symptoms of dengue.
The principal symptoms of dengue are: -high fever and at least two of the following: -severe headache -severe eye pain (behind eyes) -joint pain -muscle and/or bone pain -rash -mild bleeding manifestation (nose or gum bleed, petechiae, or easy bruising) Watch for warning signs as temperature declines 3 to 5 days after symptoms/fever began, as this is the most dangerous period when platelet counts decline significantly. Report immediately to hospital if any of the following warning signs appear: -severe abdominal pain or persistent vomiting -red spots or patches on the skin -bleeding from nose or gums -vomiting blood -black, tarry stools -drowsiness or irritability -pale, cold, or clammy skin -difficulty breathing

I am 24 years old and unmarried. I am 5.1 ft height and weight about 40 kgs. I want to gain weight. Just from 2 days I started this plsn of gaining. So in the morning at 8 I drink 1 glass of milk, 2 boiled only white part and 1 banana. Then I continue with doing cycling for 20 minutes and skipping 10 minutes. I am feeling a bit pain in my stomach. I think it might be due to skipping after my stomach full. Do you think my plan of gaining weight is right? Does it have any side effects? Would you like to suggest me a better idea?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am 24 years old and unmarried. I am 5.1 ft height and weight about 40 kgs. I want to gain weight. Just from 2 days ...
Dear friend, in my opinion you should follow these____ make a time table for your break fast, lunch and dinner. Take balance diet and a lot of water daily. Add some salad, fresh and dry fruits, and milk in this. Taking some extra proteins is also good. Don't do heavy exercise, aim of exercise is to digest and assimilate food. Time of exercise should be empty stomach, before breakfast. Gradually increase the diet and exercise. Take proper rest and try to avoid stress as possible. Tell your progress after one month to guide further. Or you may ask if any questions or doubt. There are some ayurvedic medicines to help you.
1 person found this helpful

I am student. I have exams and I have to read late night. So I generally have head aches so what to do?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am student. I have exams and I have to read late night. So I generally have head aches so what to do?
1. You need 7-8 hours of sound sleep in the night to remain healthy 2. You have to avoid late night, otherwise you will have hedache and you will lose concentration and forget things.

What symptoms causes malaria typhoid dengue I want to know in deep please rep as fast as you can I am very thankful of yours from 1 week I am searching for this. And please give your number for mor helps from you.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
What symptoms causes malaria typhoid dengue I want to know in deep please rep as fast as you can I am very thankful o...
Common symptoms of malaria include: shaking chills that can range from moderate to severe. high fever. profuse sweating. headache. nausea. vomiting. diarrhea. anemia. For details you can ask personally

Hi. My husband just got to know that he is suffering from anxiety. .He is short tempered, pulse rate remain high. Lack of sleep, specially at night. From past 1 n half month he us not going for work also.

MBBS, MD (AIIMS, Gold Medalist), Diploma in CBT (Glasgow)
Psychiatrist
Ask Free Question
Hi. My husband just got to know that he is suffering from anxiety. .He is short tempered, pulse rate remain high. Lac...
Dear lybrate-user, does he also consume alcohol, because many of these symptoms are commonly seen in alcohol withdrawal. If he does not, we might also want to look for thyroid related problems. Get a serum tsh level done. If he does drink, correcting that will be of paramount importance. Many a time what is initially seen as an anxiety disorder turns out later to be alcohol withdrawal. If you can clarify some of these points, I can give you individualized advice on how to get him well. Take care!
1 person found this helpful

Is it true that milk protien is not digested in adults so it is vain to take milk after 18.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Is it true that milk protien is not digested in adults so it is vain to take milk after 18.
milk protein is digested in people who are used to it since childhood, and are taking it since childhood.

What is right way to take tablet of tetrafol plus and tablet tentex forte and how have to take medicine what are the causes of it?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
What is right way to take tablet of tetrafol plus and tablet tentex forte and how have to take medicine what are the ...
Take one tablet of tetrafol plus after meal twice daily for two months and one tablet tentex forte daily at night with a cup of milk for 4 weeks.
1 person found this helpful

Hi I want when I have sex with my partner I ejaculate in 2 mint how can I have sex for longer duration please help me with this.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hi I want when I have sex with my partner I ejaculate in 2 mint how can I have sex for longer duration please help me...
Please use -- natural aphrodisiacs which can improve your libido and prevent premature ejaculation. This would include carrots, fennel seeds, celery, bananas, garlic, onion, ginger, shellfish, lettuce etc. - including these foods in your daily diet will ensure that you remain free from sexual problems, including premature ejaculation. If you would like to consult with me privately, please click on'consult' recommend me by clicking on recommendation option.
3 people found this helpful

I am 27 years old male I have problem with sex. At the time of sex my sperm was quickly released within 2 mins so I can not able do proper sex what can I do for this and this curable or non curable please tell me and help me.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am 27 years old male I have problem with sex. At the time of sex my sperm was quickly released within 2 mins so I c...
Dear you sffer from pme and thin of sperm so you need for homoeopathic and ayurvedic medicine for month solve your problem.

I had got a accident and my nerve has been broken so my left hand is not working what I can do for it.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
First of all its it's need surgical invention. And later it's need physiotherapy treatment to restore your hand movements.

Hi i am Facing hearing prob.Consulted many doctors they say hearing aids too cant help me as per reports.Wat to do

M.D in Acupunture
Audiologist
Ask Free Question
Good afternoon, acupuncture treatment for your hearing problem can be done you have to take acupuncture.
1 person found this helpful

I am 36 year female. I am having pain in my chest line from 1 month. Feel tired àfter doing a little work also suggest.

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 36 year female. I am having pain in my chest line from 1 month. Feel tired àfter doing a little work also suggest.
You may be having chest pain due to 1.acidity. 2. severe anxiety 3. muscular problem Local application of Volini gel 1% twice a day for 2-3 day Consult Physician/me for Further Management
1 person found this helpful

Big pain on my head what should I do.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Big pain on my head what should I do.
Hello, you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem kindly follow advises given below: you can take: 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4. We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis consult physician for further management.

I am 33 yrs old male and having piles since 5 to 6 years taking ayurvedic treatment. Now a days due to hard motion the problem has increased. Burning.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Apply proctosedyl ointment 2-3 times daily before and after passing stool, give hot fomentation locally, take one packet of naturolax in the evening to soften stool. If no relief consult surgeon
1 person found this helpful

Hello, recently I had little rough sex by which my penis veins got overlapped and now its hurting. Can you please tell how can I cure it.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hello, recently I had little rough sex by which my penis veins got overlapped and now its hurting. Can you please tel...
Take homoeopathic medicine PENTHORUM 1M 4pills 4 times 4 days only...Take pills half an hour before food n dont take it with water just keep pills over tongue ,n don't chew...
1 person found this helpful

I'm a student nd I can't sleep in night properly please suggest me what to do.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I'm a student nd I can't sleep in night properly please suggest me what to do.
Hello abhishek, you need to follow sleep hygiene. Don't have any caffeinated drinks after noon time and do some physical activity like running or exercise at evening and don't go to bed unless you feel really sleepy and switch off the lights in your room. Don't use mobile of laptop after lying on bed. Hope this helps you.
2 people found this helpful

I am 19 years old I am suffering from headache many times in a day regularly in a day what is the solution.

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 19 years old I am suffering from headache many times in a day regularly in a day what is the solution.
Hello, you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem or may be Migraine Headache follow advises given below: You can take(If No drug allergy) : 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4.We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis consult physician/me for further management.

My mother has blood sugar level is 120 mg/dl. Is it ok or high. What should she do? please tell me.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
My mother has blood sugar level is 120 mg/dl. Is it ok or high. What should she do? please tell me.
Mr. lybrate-user, You have not mentioned whether glucose level is fasting or after food. So it is difficult give exact opinion. Following are the levels considered for diagnosing diabetes: 1) Normal: FBS:70 to 110 mg, PP <140 mg & HbAA1c% <5.9 2) Pre-diabetes: FBS 108 to 125 mg, PP 141 to 199 mg & HbA1c% 5.9 to 6.4 3) Diabetes: FBS:126 mg and above, PP 200 mg and above, HbA1c% 6.5 and above, Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
View All Feed