Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Praveen

MBBS

ENT Specialist, Bangalore

220 at clinic
Dr. Praveen MBBS ENT Specialist, Bangalore
220 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Praveen
Dr. Praveen is an experienced ENT Specialist in Kengeri Satellite Town, Bangalore. He has completed MBBS . You can consult Dr. Praveen at Shreya Hospital in Kengeri Satellite Town, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Praveen on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified ENT Specialists in India. You will find ENT Specialists with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find ENT Specialists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Shreya Hospital

No.73, 3rd Main, 6th Cross Rd, Stage I, Kengeri Satellite Town, Landmark: Behind Icici Bank AtmBangalore Get Directions
220 at clinic
...more

Shreya Hospital

No.73, 3rd Main, 6th Cross Rd, Stage I, Kengeri Satellite Town, Landmark: Behind Icici Bank Atm.Bangalore Get Directions
220 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Praveen

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

If hiv is affected what r the symptoms affected to him n after how many months we can get tested. If he is positive. How many years he will survive on earth. If treatment is taken how many ears he can survive normal life.

GAMS-AYURVEDA, MD-TCM
Sexologist, Faridabad
If hiv is affected what r the symptoms affected to him n after how many months we can get tested. If he is positive. ...
Mr. Lybrate-user ji please send the pathological report 1 h I v 1 2 2 v d r l 3 syphilis 4 urine r / n test symptoms of aids 1 regular basis fever 2 weight loss 3 joint pain 4 weakness 5 urine infections
11 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am trying to clean my ear with ear bud at that time I saw blood on that and little pain, is it a serious problem? What I have to do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am trying to clean my ear with ear bud at that time I saw blood on that and little pain, is it a serious problem? W...
1. It could be due to injury to external ear/tympanic membrane 2. Get your ear checked by doctor and follow the advice and treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sister met with a bike accident last month and suffered minor fracture on nose. Resulting in stitches on nose. Now she is worried about the mark on nose. Is there any tube available to remove the mark from her nose. please tell me as she is worried about her beautiful nose.

MS - ENT, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Mumbai
My sister met with a bike accident last month and suffered minor fracture on nose. Resulting in stitches on nose. Now...
We need to assess the level of scar to suggest you any tubes. Please see a plastic surgeon and he might give after examining.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter (26) sufferring from thyroid goitter. According to INMAS doctors it is a case of surgery. Whether it can be cured by medicines and surgery could be avoided.There are about 5 cysts in thyroid area.

ENT Specialist, Secunderabad
Swelling of thyroid gland can be due to many reasons. Swelling of thyroid is generally referred as goitre.Enlargement of thyroid gland can occur normally. It is called physiological. Goitre. However certain investigations are required 1. Ultra sound of neck 2 Blood test for T3,T4,and TSH 3. FNAC is required for definitive diagnosis. If Ultra sound shows nodule, then USG guided FNAC and before that Tc Scan is required.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have throat problem. When I have in sleeping position, suddenly pain was starting and sometimes also vomiting. What are the problems With my throat.

MBBS
General Physician,
I have throat problem. When I have in sleeping position, suddenly pain was starting and sometimes also vomiting. What...
you may be having acute bronchitis and acute pharyngitis. do regular warm saline gargle. have homemade freshly prepared lemon juice which is rich in vitamin C thereby increasing your body autoimmune system which prevents infection. it will improve
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 30 years old. M suffering lack of appetite from last 1 year. I feel like food stuck in my throat. Also feel morning sickness. N bitter mouth. please suggest.

DORL, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Faridabad
Hi I am 30 years old. M suffering lack of appetite from last 1 year. I feel like food stuck in my throat. Also feel m...
This stuck up thing is due to the dryness in the mouth as dry mouth does not sense what it has to you feel like stuck sensation so for thisyou need to do first thing you should get thyroid testing done, and than you may need to hydrate up your body because any symptoms of throat comes with symptoms of nose also dear the symptoms you are getting are due to dryness of the mouth, this is because of lack of mucus in the mouth which is protective layer of our mouth, and is being produced in the mouth by glands which will be helped by good and healthy blood supply to the glands, blood with good blood cells will take oxygen to the gland and gland works, they require oxygen in ample of amount, so if you do not take iron diet on daily basis than this will lead to less of mucus production and hence lead to dryness and thick mucus problem, this thick mucus leads to irritation in mouth hence leads to itching in the mouth, start taking good iron diet on daily basis, and shakes, avoid salty and spicy food.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have sinus problem from 2 years till now iam suffering from that please share me how to get out from this.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Hi, you can try with steam inhalation. Twice a day the steam inhalation can improve your resisting power. May god bless you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

ENT doctor said that, stone in my throat. My throat continuously pain. What can I do. Plzz give me some medicins.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery), MD.homoeopathy
Homeopath, Chinsurah
ENT doctor said that, stone in my throat. My throat continuously pain. What can I do. Plzz give me some medicins.
Dear Friend, At first we will have diagnose whether you are suffering from Sailo lithiasis or tonsil stone what ever it may be the condition Your condition may be cured by homoeopathic treatment I am agree with Dr. Pulok Mukherjee. With best wishes Dr. Shiladitya Mukherjee M.D.(Hom)
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am having acute cold with watery discharge. Please suggest appropriate Medicine. I had started taking cheston cold nf and due to that post nasal drip has also started.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hi. Take homoeopathic medicine - schwabe's alpha-nc and alpha-cf - both thrice daily for 4 days. Use bakson's nasal-aid spray/ 1-2 sprays after every 4 hours. Management: - avoid cold drinks and fried food, take healthy food. -avoid exposure to air-conditioner or cold air. -take steam-inhalation once before going to bed. -take enough sleep and rest.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Ringing in left ear from last four years triglyceride is 208 hdl ldl in range and total cholesterol is 173. Regular exercise from last 6 month jogging 3 km and exercise. Please I have faith in homeopathy.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Ringing in left ear from last four years triglyceride is 208 hdl ldl in range and total cholesterol is 173.
Regular e...
Hello, you should take Causticum 200 Ch , 5 drops ,single dose . Kali mur 6x , 5 tabs twice daily. Arborium plus , 2 Tsp, twice daily. Revert me after 1 month. Take acre.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have two node on both side of my neck. It may be tonsils I think. But the end part of my mouth is become very reddish. Sometimes I get sores on my gums. Sometimes my ear also pains. What can be the cause I want to know.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Jamnagar
Hello this might be upper respiratory tract infection. Usually due to infection you may get inflammation in tonsil. Usually for this you should avoid, Chilli, spicy,sour, salty, fermented items, cold water, cold drinks. You should take medicine course for allergy of this kind of issue. To improve immunity towrds this external factor. Do consult for medicine. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem of getting infected throat very fast? Shall I get some remedies.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I have a problem of getting infected throat very fast? Shall I get some remedies.
Hi, take homoeo medicine: @ bacillinum 1000--5 drops/wkly. @ phytolacca 200--5 drops, in morng. @ baryta carb 30 -5 drops thrice a day # avoid, cold exposure, cold intake i. E. Ice-cream, cold drinks. Report after 15 days take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, I am suffering from sinus problem like cold. From last year. And from that asthma I am getting. Can you suggest me from this problem.

MB, BS. M.D
General Physician, Hyderabad
Try water therapy ie.take water 1 Liter on empty stomach daily for 1-2 months Avoid allergies that causes cold like taking cold drinks, icecreem any smell Do Pranayama exercises regularly
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there any ENT doctor in Delhi who performs Ear Wax removal using microsuction?

DNB (ENT), MBBS, MNAMS - Otorhinolaryngology
ENT Specialist, Gurgaon
Is there any ENT doctor in Delhi who performs Ear Wax removal using microsuction?
Ear wax removal is done by 3 methods by ENT Specialist: using a probe, by syringing & by Suction or a combination of these 3 methods.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm having severe cough and infection in throat and saliva coming out frequently and I have sinus problem please help me over come that problem.

BHMS, M.D.
Homeopath, Pune
hello lybrate user, avoid cold food like cold drinks, chilled water etc; avoid spicy, oily food. have more Fruits and green veggies in diet.warm water gurgle may helps to relieve throat pain and irritation. take homeopathic treatment for throat infection and sinusitis. it is safe, natural and holistic way of treatment. natural homeopathic remedies strikes at the root of problem to ensure complete relief. In chronic cases, homeopathic medicine is selected on the basis of thorough details of patient, like medical history, causes, routine, temperament etc..; such well selected medicine gives complete relief without any side effects. Message back for proper consultation...
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20yrs old. And I gets cold and throat infection every year during monsoon and winter. Is it Normal.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 20yrs old. And I gets cold and throat infection every year during monsoon and winter. Is it Normal.
Hi, it could be allergic cough/ cold every year you are facing. Increase the intake of nutritious food, sufficient sleep, plenty of water, etc. in your diet to improve the immunity. Take homoeopathic Rx - Five Phos/ thrice daily for 20days. Revert me bakc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

since last 12 hours have an extremely painful swollen throat. Pain during swallowing and mild cold. No fever.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
since last 12 hours have an extremely painful swollen throat. Pain during swallowing and mild cold. No fever.
You can apply these home remedies • Take 1/2 piece of ginger, crush it and squze its juice and mix it with one teaspoon of honey and take 1/2 spoon of this mixture 2 times in a day. • Take 4 - 5 tulsi leaves and 1/2 piece of ginger and 1 glass of water mix both of them in water and boil it till half glass of water remain in the container then drink it by add 1/2 teaspoon of sugar. • Avoid cold water, ice creams, and pickle. • Take strepsils or sualiin (hamdard pharma) 1 tablet 3 times per day or slowly suck a piece of mulethi. • Doing gargles with lukewarm water it will reduce your pain. • Drink lukewarm water.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have big flat and wide nose. What should I do to reduce my nose size. Is nose reshaper is good for me or I have to go for rhinoplasty.

DORL, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Faridabad
Yes my dear you neeed to go for surgery, and now adays these surgery are less complicated, you can go ahead with it without having a doubt I n your mind.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have sinus problem, I would operate in last sept but still I face diffuclty in breathing. My left nasal breath hard while right is frequent. Ayurveda doctor suggest to jalnati, when I perform such a action. I fell relief but there fell obstracle in my nasa. Kindly suggest.

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Delhi
Get a ct scan done bcz this may be due to either recurrence of disease or post operative adhesion formation in the nose.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed