Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Praveen Bopaiah

General Physician, Bangalore

Dr. Praveen Bopaiah General Physician, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Praveen Bopaiah
Dr. Praveen Bopaiah is an experienced General Physician in Banaswadi, Bangalore. You can meet Dr. Praveen Bopaiah personally at Dr Praveen Clinic in Banaswadi, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Praveen Bopaiah on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr Praveen Clinic

#605,3rd D Cross, 6th A Main,IDC Infotech park, 2nd Block, Jai Bharath Nagar, BanaswadiBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Praveen Bopaiah

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

74 years. Having dry cough for 20 days. Severe between 11 pm & 3 am. Sleeping after 3 am. No dry cough during day time. Pl help.

MBBS
General Physician, Trivandrum
74 years. Having dry cough for 20 days. Severe between 11 pm & 3 am. Sleeping after 3 am. No dry cough during day tim...
Dry cough and chest pain can be due to upper respiratory infection, lower respiratory infection, allergies or even gastro esophageal reflux disease. We need to find out the correct cause for your symptoms and treat accordingly. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have being suffering with psoriasis from 3 years. Previously I used homoeo medicine but it was very slow so I shifted to allopathy. Its reducing fastly now. But some are saying there are side effects for allopathy. Is that true.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma in Dermatology
Ayurveda, Faridabad
I have being suffering with psoriasis from 3 years. Previously I used homoeo medicine but it was very slow so I shift...
Hello lybrate-user, as you are 25 years old and having psoriasis from 3 years, psoriasis is genetic disorder triggered due to stressful conditions and irregular life style. We are treating psoriasis using ayurvedic medicines. Psoriasis has three stages. First stage is when disease remain on skin and there are scaly patches. Second stage comes when there is pitting on nails and in last stage it enter the joints and there is pain in small joints. Generally patient use steroidal application on patches which give temporary relief and disease reappear after 2/3 days. In severe cases methotrexate is used which is not a safer option and is liver toxic. Ayurveda has got a complete remedy for psoriasis. It is a safer option and can be used for longer duration without any side effects. Ayurvedic external application give very quick results with sun exposure in clearing the scales and internal treatment does not allow the disease to re appear. Psoriasis is a manageable disease and can be managed with ease and effectively using ayurveda. You should use 3 gms of haldi with milk helps in psoriasis patients. For more info you can contact clinic. At present more than 4000 patients suffering from psoriasis are under my treatment and we are getting very good results.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had unprotected sex with my bf on 8th Feb and occasionally ate papaya in night on 11th Feb and since yesterday I am having my periods is this any serious problem.

Doctor of Naturopathy & Natural Medicines, DM - Clinical Haematology
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Agra
Dates of periods has nothing to do with sex or papaya, it will come the day it has to come, if periods are coming not as per the scheduled days than its due to hormonal disbalance, observe it for 2, 3 weeks if it still persists then consult a specialist. Secondly have safe sex, and never do sex in periods you may contract a venereal disease.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem with pre ejaculation since beginning of my sex. I am a 35 years old man. Please suggest what can I do?

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
I have a problem with pre ejaculation since beginning of my sex. I am a 35 years old man. Please suggest what can I do?
you can go for following remedy You can also try thes home remedies Natural home remedy using asparagus powder and milk: 1. Take 2 tsp Indian asparagus powder 2. Add 1 cup milk 3. Boil the mixture for 10 min 4. Drink 2 times every day This will surely help you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am 35 male. Previously I undergone random sugar test. It's value is 248. I dint took any medicine. Today fasting value is 140 and pp is 290. Is this indicate worse condition? Can I take BGR34 tablets? How can I control sugar levels? I am feeling very tense.

MBBS
General Physician, Gurgaon
Sir, I am 35 male. Previously I undergone random sugar test. It's value is 248. I dint took any medicine. Today fasti...
yes it is diabetes mellitus u can try bgr 34 but it herbal medicine. you try for three months but if mo t controlled fully you have to take allopathic medicine. you have to take total duet control and weights control as well exercise. u can look these on Google.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir muje kuch time se left side chest me baaripan. bachani.kichabh. Hota hai. Meri reports. Chest xary normal hai. Tsh.1.129hai.cholesterol total. 183.triglyceride level 158. Hdl cholesterol 44. Non hdl 139. Ldl cholesterol 107. Vldl c.31.6.ldl /hdl ratio 2.44.chol /hdl ratio4. 16.Esr 6.whole blood. Rbc 4.97.wbc 5700. platelet 180. Reaction ph 7.0specific gravity 1.005.red blood cell 0.1.pus cells wbc. 0,1.epithelial cells 0'1.urine protein albumin absent. Urine sugar absent. Glucose fasting 101. Calcium 9.7.phosphorous 3.4.renal function Bun 12.1 mg. Creatinine 0.76.uric acid 5.5.liver function total protein 7.1.albumin 4.78.globulin 2.32.a/g ratio 2.06.bilirubin total 0.84 bilirubin direct 0.31 bilirubin indirect 0.53. Sgot ast 26. Sgpt alt 27. Alkaline phosphatase 55. please tell me muje kya pareshani. Or kay medicine leni chahiye.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Sir muje kuch time se left side chest me baaripan. bachani.kichabh. Hota hai. Meri reports. Chest xary normal hai. Ts...
Your reports are normal and there is no need to take anti anxiety tablets. You are underweight. Tell us about your appetite and lifestyle. At 38 menopausal hormonal changes start with declining of hormones. It is called perimenopausal time, means few years before and after menopause wen periods stop totally. Every woman undergoes changes due to hormones but women do live till 100. Get tested for heart also-bp, ecg, echo and stress test. Get back here with reports, lifestyle and ask your doctor about stopping the medicines. You can take high calcium and high protein diet like milk and curds.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am female my bilirubin level is 0.9 normal range is 0.2 to 1 what precautions should I take n my eyes are yellowish Inside. please suggest me sum gud tips.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
liv 52 1 tab tds, easily digestible food , green vegetables moong dal potato , gur, complete bed rest eat tomato, haldi powder 1/2 tsf in 1/2 glass of water, amla or lemon juice in a water, neem leaves boiled in water it will help. Welcome
Submit FeedbackFeedback

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
TOXIC ADDITIVES IN FAST FOODS HARMFUL

Monosodium glutamate (MSG) in Chinese food has long been purported to cause a flushing reaction as part of the "MSG syndrome"

When MSG is ingested in large doses, however, it causes an increase in an acetylcholine like substance that may result in flushing in susceptible individuals

MSG symptom complex
Perhaps the best known adverse reaction to a food additive is the MSG symptom complex. This is not an allergic reaction. The MSG symptom complex typically appears 1 to 14 hours after ingestion. Reported symptoms include headache, myalgia, backache, neck pain, nausea, diaphoresis, tingling, flushing, palpitations, and chest heaviness.

Children have been reported with shivering, chills, irritability, screaming, and delirium. It is due to an exaggerated sensitivity to this compound, which is metabolized after ingestion to glutamate, a major excitatory amino acid neurotransmitter.
Allergic and asthmatic reactions
A small number of case reports have implicated MSG in causing urticaria and angioedema.
7 people found this helpful

My right eye pupil pain alot once in a week. Or twice in a week. Head never pains but the area of right eye's portion pains alot. Some times head also pain due to eye's paining. I stopped taking medicine of disprin. As I knew it's a eye pain problem. Now please doctor say me. What should I do? Is the right eye pressure increases?

DNB Ophtalmology, MS - Ophthalmology, MBBS
Ophthalmologist, Delhi
My right eye pupil pain alot once in a week. Or twice in a week. Head never pains but the area of right eye's portion...
The eye pressure increased or not can be said only after measuring the eye pressure during consultation and examination. There r many causes of eye pain associated with headaches. The correct one may get diagnosed only after a comprehensive eye examination which unfortunately in India many patients don't undergo. by 20 years u should have had at least 5 exams- most people have not had a single one.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I don't get a good sleep by this I look dull and I wont actively participate in my works.

Ph.D - Ayurveda, FFAM-Post Graduate Fellowship, MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Delhi
I don't get a good sleep by this I look dull and I wont actively participate in my works.
Your sleep is disturbed, stop worrying, take bath two times, have regular light exercise, avoid spicy and pungent diet, take fruits and fresh juices. Practice meditation, yoga and pranayam, cultivate positive thoughts, this will help in getting good sleep.For further assistance you can concern me privately
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have stomach pain problem. When I eat spicy food items my stomach just starts pain.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have stomach pain problem. When I eat spicy food items my stomach just starts pain.
For stomach pain take tablet Meftalspas-Ds with rantac and Avoid spicy food in your diet and Also avoid peanuts and potatoes in your diet
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Recently I had joint, doctor asked to check serum uric acid. It is 7.37 (fasting. What is the reason behind high serum uric acid. Whether I have to take medicine for life long like sugar. What I have do to maintain serum uric acid within limits without medication. My ht-167cm, wt-62kg. Pl guide me properly.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Recently I had joint, doctor asked to check serum uric acid. It is 7.37 (fasting. What is the reason behind high seru...
Avoid protein diet, milk and its product, paneer, cheese, non veg etc. Drink 3-4 liter of water daily, morning walk for 1 hr daily, it will help you. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 years old married, I take manforce 50 mg tablet while doing sex sometimes e. G. Once or twice a month to have good sexual activity. Is there any harm to my body?

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I am 32 years old married, I take manforce 50 mg tablet while doing sex sometimes e. G. Once or twice a month to have...
Some of the commonly found side effects of Manforce tablets include pains and aches, diarrhoea, sneezing, trouble in sleeping, difficulty in breathing, nasal congestion, mild to severe headaches, redness of the skin, flow of blood through nose, flushes, back pain, lowering of blood pressure etc.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Friend has been Masturbating since last five years. He does this daily twice and he thinks and fears that he will get prostate Cancer. Can you pls solve it.

MBBS, PGC IN FAMILY WELFARE &HEALTH MANAGEMENT, DHA, PGD IN MEDICAL LAWS ÐICS
General Physician, Kolkata
My Friend has been Masturbating since last five years. He does this daily twice and he thinks and fears that he will ...
Masturbation & prostate cancer is not reported to be related At the most he may develop Erectile Dysfunction later on out of guilt complex.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Swelling of Legs if you keep the legs down for long time. Eg. Travelling, working on Computer etc.

FAMS, MS - Orthopaedics, Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho)
Orthopedist, Indore
Swelling of Legs if you keep the legs down for long time. Eg. Travelling, working on Computer etc.
Dear lybrate-user, Namaskar, This is quite common at this age and could be due to multiple types of causes. Related to Heart, kidney,varicosities etc. You must be personally examined by a Consulting physian for proper assessment and management. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from headache and little bit weakness also, can you please suggest me a cure of this problem.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
I am suffering from headache and little bit weakness also, can you please suggest me a cure of this problem.
You can also try thes home remedies 1. Take 1 cup warm water 2. Add a green tea bag 3. Squeeze ½ a lemon 4. Mix well 5. Drink for instant relief This will help with your concern. Your problem is permanently cure by ayurvedic treatment.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I do not get hard erection and I think it is due to over masturbation Anyone can please suggest that how it is curable? N chances of getting it cured?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hi,
I do not get hard erection and I think it is due to over masturbation Anyone can please suggest that how it is cu...
Erectile dysfunction occurs due to 1. Fatigue, stress, depression, 2. Relationship issues, performance anxiety, 3. Alcohol consumption, smoking, consumption of tobacco, 4. Obesity, diabetes, hypertension, heart disease, 5. Thyroid, kidney problem, enlarged prostate, parkinsonism etc 6. Consult doctor to rule out these diseases. 7. Go for regular exercise, reduce your weight if over weight 8. Stop smoking, tobacco and alcohol consumption9. Take good nourishing diet, plenty of green leafy vegetables, fruits. Take water melon, pomegranate, dark chocaolate 10. Avoid stress, anxiety, physical and mental exertion. Take adequate rest 11. Do yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 12. Topical androgel/testosterone replacement/ zinc supplement can help. 13. Do serum testosterone examination and if low take testosterone injection after consulting physician.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have skin problem from past year it is a fungal infection when I regularly take medicine it is OK and when I stop taking the rashes comes again and its very itching.

MD - Dermatology , Venereology & Leprosy, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), MBBS
Dermatologist, Udupi
I have skin problem from past year it is a fungal infection when I regularly take medicine it is OK and when I stop t...
You continue antifungal tablet and cream, but after taking tablet for one month stop but continue cream and antifungal powder for one month more. In in private parts, you wear loose dress and don't wear undergarment at home.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MD, Medicine
General Physician, Surat
Stop fast food and eat cooked food, enjoy healthy life

While doing sex I falls very quickly and there is no proper enjoyment .My partner not feeling good and furious about that .What is the reason and what can I do for this. My penis is small what can I do for making large and doing enjoyment sex .

BHMS, DEMS
Homeopath, Pune
While doing sex I falls very quickly and there is no proper enjoyment .My partner not feeling good and furious about ...
Hello you hv premature ejaculation problem. Premature ejaculation completely cure by homeopathic medicine. And also increase sexual stamina and increase penis size and girth of penis without any side effects. If you want better result consult privately. Advise = do a daily exercise. Eat high protein diet.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed