Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Prashanth

MBBS

Urologist, Bangalore

0 - 350 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Prashanth MBBS Urologist, Bangalore
0 - 350 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Prashanth
Dr. Prashanth is a trusted Urologist in Chandra Layout, Bangalore. He is a qualified MBBS . He is currently practising at Gurushree Hospital in Chandra Layout, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Prashanth and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Urologists in India. You will find Urologists with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Urologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Gurushree Hospital

#No.1558, Vijaynagar. Landmark: Opp. to Chandra Layout Bus StandBangalore Get Directions
...more

Gurushree Hospital

#No.1558, Vijaynagar. Landmark: Opp. to Chandra Layout Bus Stand.Bangalore Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more

Shreya Hospital

No.73, 3rd Main, 6th Cross Rd, Stage I, Kengeri Satellite Town, Landmark: Behind Icici Bank Atm.Bangalore Get Directions
350 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Prashanth

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I had BMG urethroplasty a year ago now I have diagnosed with UTI second time in a month. I have been told that becoz of this surgery and bladder diverticulum which I had after surgery. UI will get UTI Frequently. Is it true. How to get away from uti.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
I had BMG urethroplasty a year ago now I have diagnosed with UTI second time in a month. I have been told that becoz ...
Please consult a homeopathic doctor for this. Your condition requires a proper consultation. It will take time but you will definitely get results. You can either find a local doctor or you can consult me online.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 77 years old suffering from enlarged prostrate, though the frequency of urination is absolutely normal and at night also it is once on some days. Psa at present is 11.25 what should be done.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I think you should go for cystoscopy or tranrectal usg. Consult a urologist and if he finds any abnormality he can suggest you biopsy. But these conditions can better be understand by a urologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Suffering from renal failure. Creatinine is 5, with high potassium. Dialysis was done once in the month of april this year. taking renal diet as per doctors advice. Tendency of increasing creatinine. What to do? Do you suggest transplantation?

MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Ghaziabad
Suffering from renal failure. Creatinine is 5, with high potassium. Dialysis was done once in the month of april this...
If it is increasing. You need to be on thrice/weekly maintenance dialysis. If you plan to get hemodialysis ,get a-v fistula. If you are willing for transplantation then it has better 10 year survival than dialysis. I would advise you to go for transplant if you can afford it.(around 3-6 lakh depending on centre, once you have a matched donor) regularly monitor potassium in mean time avoid pain killers and taking random injections on limb hope it helps.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Whether Urine Protein Creatinine Ratio of 1: 21.6 is a desirable one. What is the normal value.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Whether Urine Protein Creatinine Ratio of 1: 21.6 is a desirable one. What is the normal value.
Yes it's normal. Normal protein creatinine ratio is less than 30 mg/g.soo your report is within normal range.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What could be the reason for foamy urine occasionally? What food can correct it? Pl advice!

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
What could be the reason for foamy urine occasionally? What food can correct it? Pl advice!
Please When urine occumulates more in bladder, we feel some foamy while urination. It's not a serious problem, nor any disease.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is on dialysis and now after two days his kidney transplant will take place. What will be the results of transplant and will he be well or not? What will be the conditions of the donor and accepter after transplant? Please help me out with this as soon as possible. Thanks.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Donor will lead a normal life and the recepient should be maintaining vital parameters if there is no rejection of the organ with in a span of three weeks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Feeling itching at anus and nearby areas of anus since last 4 months. Consulted 3 doctors in between. Last doctor said it is anal cramp & gave a medicine tube to apply on it. Problem arises on every 10-15 days. When anal cramp happens after hard stool, it is painful to pass stool. After applying tube for 2 days, pain heals but 2 or 3 times I feel urge of itching there. What to do?

FICS, FCCP (USA), DNB (General Surgery), MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
Perinatal itching is commonly due to local fungus infections. There is no such thing as anal cramp. Hard stool produces fissures and pain. Come and get examined so that proper treatment is instituted Dr. cs ramachandran.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir/Mam, Greetings! As per my routine urine reports it has come as protein as ++ through urine. What is the remedy and whether I am medically fit or not as all other tests including blood plasma (98) and blood pressure (120/80) has come normal. Kindly guide me through this. Thanks & regards.

PGD Maternal Child Health, MBBS
General Physician, Akola
Sir/Mam,
Greetings!
As per my routine urine reports it has come as protein as ++ through urine. What is the remedy an...
Appearance of proteins in the urine consistently in repeated checks is suggestive of glomrular problem, that is the filtering membrane is not able to stop leakage of proteins. Prolonged liss of proteins later on may produce symptoms of kidney dysfunction. You should get your renal function tests like Urea, Creatinine etc. Till these values are normal then there is not much to worry.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from kidney stones with 10mm size some time it happened savior pain which type of Medicine to use I am.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I am suffering from kidney stones with 10mm size some time it happened savior pain which type of Medicine to use I am.
More than the medicine,drink plenty of plain water,barley and coconut water throughout the day.this will dilute the urine and help in relieving the painslightly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a little infection in my right side kidney, I feel a little in right side abdomen and lower back pain what should I do. While I have used neeri tablets for a couple of day. Please help me out to get well soon.

MBBS
General Physician,
you may be having some urinary tract infection due to which you may be getting pain on the right side of lower a abdomen get your urine tested and may consult a medical specialist.

Whenever I masturbate I feel urge to pee And its not like a normal one The quantity of urine is too low N I feel lil pain while urinating What should I do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Faridabad
Whenever I masturbate
I feel urge to pee And its not like a normal one The quantity of urine is too low
N I feel lil ...
An orgasm is all the things you feel and all the things that happen with your body at the peak of sexual arousal and pleasure. It's a reflex we're all born with (just like knee jerks and sneezes) that our bodies have in response to sexual stimulation. You will *definitely* know when you have one. There's nothing else anywhere in human experience that feels that way.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Kidney Disease And Obesity

DM - Nephrology, MD - Internal Medicine
Nephrologist, Ahmedabad
Kidney Disease And Obesity

Obesity is associated with diabetes and hypertension. Obese people are at more risk to develop chronic kidney disease. They are also at risk of rapid progression to esrd. This world kidney day-9th march let's move for kidneys. Stay fit and healthy

3 people found this helpful

Sir When urine is coming I can't bear for a while whenever I was I have to clear it. 4ur kind information I have no sugar just 2 weeks ago I choked.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), DYA (DIPLOMA IN YOG & AYURVED), D.I.H.M (DIPLOMA IN INDUSTRIAL HEALTH MANAGEMENT)
Ayurveda, Nashik
Sir When urine is coming I can't bear for a while whenever I was I have to clear it. 4ur kind information I have no s...
reason behind this 1) urine infection 2) urine incontenance due to pelvic muscles weakness. u can consult for treatment if u use code u will get 200 discount
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My urine culture says occasionally pus cells n gram negative bacilli seen. No bacteria seen. I am afraid as I have been treated for klebsiella UTI 14 days back with ciplox. I hope this bacilli is not going to cause again UTI. I have been suffering a lot for 7 months. So kindly suggest if the report is normal.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
My urine culture says occasionally pus cells n gram negative bacilli seen. No bacteria seen. I am afraid as I have be...
Please note that there a many possibilities that the infection will reappear again and again. Hence I suggest you focus on building your immunity Take a glass of mixed fruit juice daily Take plenty of water Maintain hygiene If you are married - then your husband also needs to be screen for UTI as infection can transfer from one person to another.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 24yr old male person. I am facing frequent urination for a long time. I am not a diabetic patient. What may the reason behind it and how can I be cured and what should I do for this. To whom should I consult whether to a urologist or nephrologist.

M. Ch. (Urology), MS, MBBS
Urologist, Delhi
You should not drink water more than thirst. If you think you don't drink extra water, you should see urologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir meri dadi ko pitte mei pathri ho gyi h or unki age 70 saal k aas pass ho gyi h Kya is age mei operation krana theek hga Ya aap koi solution btaye Sir tell me in brief.

B.H.M.S
Homeopath, Patna
Sir meri dadi ko pitte mei pathri ho gyi h or unki age 70 saal k aas pass ho gyi h
Kya is age mei operation krana the...
PURI KAHANI ANYE BIMARIYON KA LIKHEN KYA TAQLIFEN HOTEE HAIN....2. CALCAREA CARB 200 ONE DROP ONLY.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have stone in kidney an gastric. Pain in chest when I have my foods what to do where I have to find my doctors in witch hospital what treatment I have to take please suggest me.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Delhi
I have stone in kidney an gastric. Pain in chest when I have my foods what to do where I have to find my doctors in w...
Kidney stones can be cured with medicines which are combination of herbal and homeo. We have specialized medicines for pain attacks named as emergency drops. Kidney stones can be cured with our medicines only you don't need to undergo surgery or operations. I will suggest you to avoid surgery there is no need of it. You need to take medicines that can help in removing them naturally such as our medicines combination of herbal and homeo that will help in removing stones. Kidney gets diseased due to an unhealthy diet and lifestyle. A kidney stone is a hard mass developed from crystals that separate from the urine within the urinary tract. Normally, urine contains chemicals that prevent or inhibit the crystals from forming. If the crystals remain tiny enough, they will travel through the urinary tract and pass out of the body in the urine without being noticed. You can connect with me and I will provide you with treatment by which you will be getting cured with kidney stones naturally. The medicines are combination of herbal and homeopathic only.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son have peeing but some urine is still holding the bladder. It cause any problem?

BHMS, DI Hom (London)
Homeopath, Varanasi
My son have peeing but some urine is still holding the bladder. It cause any problem?
Suffering with urinart tract infection (uti). Give cantheris 30, 4 globules 2 hourly for one week then report. Ask him to take plenty of water.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have bleeding during toilet. It was happened with me before 7 years when there is a cut in my anus. It happened is summer season only. I attempted Ayurveda treatment before 2 years for piles but the next year it was some cure. But now from last 3 days it again falling continuously. I know due to cut in my internal it happen. please suggest fro treatment.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
I have bleeding during toilet. It was happened with me before 7 years when there is a cut in my anus. It happened is ...
Respected ajeet hi it's fissure. Avoid oily spicy nonveg stuffs. Have more liquids green leafy veg fiber content fruits curd for better digestion. Avoid smoking if doing. Apply xylocaine (5) jelly over anus after passing stool & sitz bath (sitting in leuk warm water for 10-10 min mor & eve). Isabgul 3 teaspoonful at night with glass of leuk warm water for 10 days. Consult later if problem thanks regards dear.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Since last two days I am passing soft blood clots while urinating. It is not happening every time but once or twice in a day. I have only one kidney and my cretanine is around 1.4.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Please mention your ongoing treatment and revert back to me for further assistance. Dr. Surbhi agrawal consultant physician and diabetologist
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed