Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Prashanth N C

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine

Internal Medicine Specialist, Bangalore

15 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Prashanth N C MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine Internal Medicine Specialist, Bangalore
15 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Prashanth N C
Dr. Prashanth N C is a renowned Internal Medicine Specialist in Dasarahalli, Bangalore. Doctor has been a practicing Internal Medicine Specialist for 15 years. Doctor is a MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine . You can visit him/her at Raghavendra People Tree Hospital in Dasarahalli, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Prashanth N C and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Internal Medicine Specialists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Internal Medicine Specialists with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Internal Medicine Specialists online in Bangalore. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Bangalore Medical College and Research Institute, Bangalore - 2002
MD - Internal Medicine - Karnataka Institute of Medical Sciences, Hubli, (KIMS) - 2010

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Raghavendra People Tree Hospital

13/4, T Dasarahalli, Tumkur Road Landmark : Near Dasarahalli Metro StopBangalore Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Prashanth N C

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 26 years old. I get chest pain sometimes and fell uncomfortable to breath I feel. After few mins I am ok. Is this heart related problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
I am 26 years old. I get chest pain sometimes and fell uncomfortable to breath I feel. After few mins I am ok. Is thi...
Hi lybrate-user, do not panic. It can be gastritis. First do ecg and send me picture and report ill help you best. Do drin plenty of water and avoid spicy and oily food till I say k. Tc.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What should I have to do in my heart pain and what medicine I should take nd why it will be work.

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopath, Delhi
What should I have to do in my heart pain and what medicine I should take nd why it will be work.
Medicine german reckeweg kali bichrom 200, 4-5 drops orally, single dose morn, empty stomach mixed fruit juice daily evening.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir good afternoon may I know in which age insulin needed to sugar patients and will ayurveda medicines work for sugar and blood pressure.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello sir good afternoon may I know in which age insulin needed to sugar patients and will ayurveda medicines work fo...
good evening, in t1 diabetes insulin is the only treatment because in those patients pancreas does not produce insulin at all. In t2 diabetes if oral drugs are not able to give adequate sugar control then insulin injections are given. Insulin is given whenever there is need for it. Age is no concern. To my knowledge ayurvedic medicines really do not help in controlling blood sugar. In case of bp they might help.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I think my wife has thyroid. But I am not sure. So can you please described the symptoms of thyroid.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I think my wife has thyroid. But I am not sure. So can you please described the symptoms of thyroid.
Mr. lybrate-user, A person with hypothyroidism invariably has most of the following symptoms: Weight gain, slow heart rate, intolerance to cold, dry skin, dry hair, hair fall, joint pains, early fatigue, tired feeling, sleepy feeling, listlessness, lack of interest in doing any activity, anxiety, depression, irregular menstrual periods, some times heavy flow, difficulty in conception, if conceived pregnancy outcome may not be good, miscarriage may occur. To find out is she has hypothyroidism get a thyroid assay done. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from ankle pain in the morning or when sit somwhere for long please advice.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Kindly show me digital x rays of affected part. Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation. Ibuprofen 200mg od & sos x 5days bio d3 max 1tab od x10 do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. Do reply back for detailed treatment plan. Do not ignore. It could be beginning of a serious problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a sunburn problem it happened some months back while I went to puri sea Beach. I think it is caused by that SeA water, my arm and face have turned black and it even not going I need a serious advice what to do for that.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I have a sunburn problem it happened some months back while I went to puri sea Beach. I think it is caused by that Se...
Follow these methods to get rid of sunburn & tanning: * apply lemon juice on tanned areas and leaves for 5 to 10 minutes then rinse off with cold water. You can use cucumber with lemon juice to apply on tanned area. * gently rub the slices of raw tomatoes on tanned area for 5 minutes and then clean with water. * mix one teaspoon of curd with one teaspoon of fuller' s earth (multani mitti) mix and apply it on face for 5 - 7 minutes and then rinse of with water. * apply rose water on tanned area.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from headache? Which medicine is helpful in this type of situation?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I am suffering from headache? Which medicine is helpful in this type of situation?
check your BP. check your eye sight .take crocin pain relief one sos for severe headache. take rest and good sleep. avoid stress. inform if not ok.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from Rhinitis having Running nose and Sneezing. I take Montair LC tab and Ennhale nasal spray. It gets cured but causes drowsiness. Is there any non-drowsy medicine to cure rhinitis.

BHMS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am suffering from Rhinitis having Running nose and Sneezing. I take Montair LC tab and Ennhale nasal spray. It gets...
Hi. Anti allergics generally leave you drowsy. Try using only the nasal spray and see if that helps. Homoeopathy gives better results in such cases. If you are interested in treatment can contact me. I have treated number of such patients with excellent results.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Last one week am having morning uneasiness like feeling weakness, getting motions 2 to 3 times, motion soft nd ok not loose motions. Stool test results bacteria ++, doctor prescribed tab zenflox oz and becelac fortz cap after food twice a day. After taking these medicine I feel morning sickness. Motion getting clear. Kindly advise and reason for morning weakness.

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Hye. Try not to stay empty stomach for too long after waking up. Take a fruit or breakfast within half an hour of waking up. Stay hydrated. Keep sipping on water, lime juice, amla juice. Take coconut water once a day and buttermilk with meals. Avoid very spicy oily and heavy foods. Avoid long gaps between meals.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I suffer from coughing, I can't sleep well at night due to severe cough. Can you suggest something I should do?

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
early and light dinner to reduce reflux. R/o GERD and asthma which are important causes of night cough
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my name is prakash .i am a student. I am a22 years old. I have a difficult problem. My hair was so white. So what can I do. Please help me.

MD - Dermatology, MBBS
Dermatologist, Vadodara
Hi my name is prakash .i am a student. I am a22 years old. I have a difficult problem. My hair was so white. So what ...
Not much can be done. Medications are available but they take too long to act and will have to continue always.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to study for more time in a day. So planning for 6 hrs sleep. But I think it's not enough to be refreshed for the whole day. I need some advices to be fresh with a minimal sleep.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
I want to study for more time in a day. So planning for 6 hrs sleep. But I think it's not enough to be refreshed for ...
1. Eat a balanced diet rich in proteins, minerals, vitamins, and fat. 2.Fill your diet with a wide range of fruits, vegetables, lean meats, fish, eggs, pulses, nuts, seeds, wholegrains and naturally low fat dairy foods. 3.Donot skip breakfast. 4.Drink plenty of fluids and water. 5.Exercise is an extremely important factor in staying healthy so try to be active. 6.Make sure you get 6 hrs sleep – it's an essential part of being healthy.While we're asleep, our bodies have that all-important time to repair.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had stomach pain from last two days is this is a symptoms of food poisoning or not? If it is then help me to solved it out.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I had stomach pain from last two days is this is a symptoms of food poisoning or not? If it is then help me to solved...
Stomach pain is the sign of improper digestion of food. Follow these best tips to get relief from stomach pain - *take 10 gms powder of carom seeds (ajwain, 10 gm powder of cumin (jeera), 10 gm of rock salt. Mix them well and take 1/2 teaspoon (3-5 gm) of mixture daily after meal. *take 1/2 teaspoon of black pepper (kali mirch), 1/ 2 tea spoon of jeera (cumin), 2-3 slice of ginger. Boil it in one glass of water for 2-3 minutes. Drink 5-10 teaspoons (15-20 ml) in morning and evening. * take 1 tea spoon of liv-52 syrup daily one time. * walk for atleast 15-20 minutes daily and avoid long duration continuos sitting. * avoid taking nonveg at night & in day time after taking food, do not sleep in day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old I have ring worms I used many tablets terbicip used but not reduced what I will do ?

MBBS, DNB (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Kolkata
It may not be ringworms. There are many things that look alike. Correct diagnosis can lead to correct treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the difference between small pox, chicken pox and measles and also tell me about its cause?

MBBS
General Physician,
basically all these small pox, chicken pox, measles are caused by different viruses accordingly the sign and symptoms vary from cade to case individually and also from one person to another person. some of the symptoms and signs ate similar in nature so each case to be evaluated accordingly.
1 person found this helpful

Hello doctor, Sir/mam i am 46 years old i am suffering for rheumatoid arthritis from past 2 years doctor has confirmed as polyarthritis due to high uric acid and R A factor level high kindly please help me out. Finding a permanent solution for it. Regards.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
there are not permanent solution for it..be on medicines..manege life style only...Drink at least 8-10 glasses of water every day. Drinking water at intervals keeps your body hydrated so that uric acid crystals do not form at all. A healthy intake of water can help flush excess uric acid out of the body. Increase your consumption of antioxidant-rich foods like cherries, blueberries, blackberries, grapes and pineapples. They prevent inflammation of the joints and help in the excretion of uric acid. Try apple cider vinegar. Not only is it known to lower uric acid levels, but it also helps to reduce arthritic pain, even when used as a topical application. Stay away from foods that can cause gout or trigger inflammation. These include beans, mushrooms, meat and fish like salmon, mackerel, sardines and crab. Although patients with gout are advised to limit alcohol intake, the best option would be to eliminate it completely. Alcohol not only increases the risk of gout it also increases the severity of symptoms.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My eyes is always painting when I drive my bike after that my eyes and head is paining y.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
My eyes is always painting when I drive my bike after that my eyes and head is paining y.
Hi, get your eyes tested from an opthalmologist. Wear a branded goggles with uv-protection whenever you are out in the sun, also wear a hat helmet over it (which is mandatory for your head's protection as well as it covers eyes). Keep blinking your eyes frequently. Drink at least 10-12 glasses of water or even more than that in a day if you do have to travel in the sunlight for long hours. Medication: use euphrasia eye drops twice daily and have euphrasia 30/ twice a day for 1 week.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Acidity is causing prolonged pain for 3-4 days. What medicine to take? Which foods to avoid?

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Acidity is causing prolonged pain for 3-4 days. What medicine to take? Which foods to avoid?
Hello,you can take homoeopathic medicine Carbo Veg 30 ( 4 drops in little water) thrice a day for a week and update. Avoid fried and spicy food * Include fruits, raw vegetables and fresh vegetable juices in your diet. Drink lot of water. Tea/coffee should not be taken in excess.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I wanted to know if dialysis is provided only for end stage kidney failure or it is also prescribed at earlier stage of kidney failure?

MBBS, MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Pune
Hi,
I wanted to know if dialysis is provided only for end stage kidney failure or it is also prescribed at earlier st...
Hello lybrate-user, Dialysis is also Known as Renal Replacement Therapy. There are many formulas used to calculate eGFR based on which the Staging is done. One such easy to use formula is Weight In Kg X (140-Age in Years) divided by Serum Creatinine X 72 (If its a woman Multiply the answer with 0.85) Grading is as- Kidney damage with normal or eGFR >90 mL/min 2 Kidney damage with mild eGFR 60 to 89 mL/min 3 Moderate eGFR 30 to 59 mL/min 4 Severe eGFR 15 to 29 mL/min 5 Kidney failure eGFR <15 mL/min, or patient on dialysis Now as per the 2005 European Guidelines- 1. Dialysis should be initiated when GFR is <15 with one or more signs/symptoms of Uremia. Before GFR has fallen to 6 mL/min irrespective of symptoms. If the patient would have been a diabetic patients then they may get the benefit from an earlier start, hence your doctor would have advised an early Dialysis. Alternate Options to Hemodialysis (HD) would be Peritoneal Dialysis (PD) and Kidney Transplant. Choosing between HD and PD- Continuous ambulatory peritoneal dialysis (CAPD) is preferred in young children, elderly patients in whom vascular access is not available and are haemodynamically unstable. If the patient has some residual kidney functions then you can start him on CAPD and later he can be shifted to Hemodiallysis once he becomes anuric (means urine output is less than 100 ml/24 hours)
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed