Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Prashant

MBBS

Urologist, Bangalore

0 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Prashant MBBS Urologist, Bangalore
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Prashant
Dr. Prashant is a renowned Urologist in Hesaraghatta, Bangalore. He has done MBBS . He is currently associated with NRR Hospitals in Hesaraghatta, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Prashant on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Urologists in India. You will find Urologists with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Urologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

NRR Hospitals

#No.3&3A, Hesarghatta Main Road, Chikkasandra Next to Janapriya Apartments, Near Chikkabanavara Railway StationBangalore Get Directions
...more

NRR Hospitals

Number 3 & 3A, Hesarghatta Main Road, Chikkasandra Landmark : Next to Janapriya Apartments & Near Chikkabanavara Railway StationBangalore Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Prashant

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

When I thinking negative my hidrosil automatically drop white color like water and then my urine bad smell.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
When I thinking negative my hidrosil automatically drop white color like water and then my urine bad smell.
You need to do a Urine R/e and culture first. Secondly do involve yourself in social activities. Try to avoid fast-foods as far as possible.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have some urination problem. When I do urinate after 5 or 7 minutes it came out drop by drop many times in a day, what can I do?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
Dear how old are you? the most common conditions could be an enlarged prostate or an incomplete urethral stricture or a urethral or bladder diverticulitis. Kindly get an ultrasound of your kidney urethra bladder and prostate for further diagnosis and get back with the reports.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have HTN. Presently I am on telma AM. BP is normal now. I am also having 2+ urine albumin. Not taking any medication as of now for this. I am on low protein and low fat diet. My total cholesterol is 310. One local doctor suggested me to start ramipril 2.5 mg and stop telma AM. He has suggested me to star atorvastatin F and a medicine for albumin as well. I am quite confused. And very much concerned about urine albumin. Kindly suggest what should I do now?

PhD, Human Energy Fields, Diploma in PIP, EFI, Aura scanning for Health evaluation; Energy field assessment, Fellowship Cardiac Rehabilitation, Cardiac Rehabilitation, MD (Ayur - Mind Body Med), Mind Body Medicine
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Pune
I have HTN. Presently I am on telma AM. BP is normal now. I am also having 2+ urine albumin. Not taking any medicatio...
Dear lybrate-user, You need medication to control cholesterol no doubt. Protein digestion and cholesterol synthesis bot happen in the liver. Take more care and treatment to strengthen the liver function for better and long lasting results. The combination of medicines has been worked out by your Doctor. It is best to ask him for logic of this choice. Regards.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Uroflow Analysis results are low. Doctor prescribed alfoo tablet for weeks. Taking tablets solved the issue. But after stopping tablet issue returned. Can you tell me what next to be done? I'm little worried.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, M.Ch - Urology
Urologist, Mohali
Uroflow Analysis results are low. Doctor prescribed alfoo tablet for weeks. Taking tablets solved the issue. But afte...
U can continue alfoo unless you have side effects because of it. In case you do not want to take a tablet, you may want to talk to your urologist regarding the diagnosis and ita otber treatment options.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a stone in my lever so what should I do. Now because I'm getting hurt because of it. please tell me.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I have a stone in my lever so what should I do. Now because I'm getting hurt because of it. please tell me.
Hello, U hv not mentioned d diamention of calculus & the placebment of it i.e. lumen, fundus. It'll b nice to see your usg report, if any. However, * take,plenty of water.* your diet b easily digestible,non irritant, light. * you should avoid ,junk food , dust,smoke, alcohol. * go for meditation.*people has a myth- that stone in kidney b removed but not that of GB. Homoeopathy has better command on calculus in GB. Till, I receive feed back from U, may continue d under* homoeo-medicine* @ Chelidonium Q-10 drops with 2 tsfl of water,thrice/day * size of stone & placement will justify the duration of treatment
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having frequent urination . I am going for urination immediate after potty. Is this normal ?

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Palakkad
I am having frequent urination . I am going for urination immediate after potty.
Is this normal ?
Drink water only when you feel thirst. Avoid to much intake of fruits and cold items. Pass urine in squat position. Do kiegel exercise.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the treatment and remedy for blood cancer and what is the causes for kidney failure?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
What is the treatment and remedy for blood cancer and what is the causes for kidney failure?
Blood cancer is treated by chemotherapy or bone marrow transplant Kidney failure is due to several causes like Infection in kidney, complication of High BP and high Sugar, Dehydration etc and many times cause is not known
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic my hba1c is 9.5 to 5.8 without medicine my urinalysis report is normal but only erythrocytes show 10 my urine protein is negative my serum creatinine is 0.89 can only erythrocytes show CKD.

MS - General Surgery, MCh Urology
Urologist, Hyderabad
I am diabetic my hba1c is 9.5 to 5.8 without medicine my urinalysis report is normal but only erythrocytes show 10 my...
Respected Sir 1.Presence of RBC`s more than 3/hpf is abnormal. 2.There are many causes of presence of RBC`s in urine: a.UTI, b. Renal or ureteric calculi 3.Please get an Ultrasound of the KUB done to rule out the cause of hematuria. Hope this helps Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Getting urine in red colour from a month every time when urine is passed but in rare I am getting urine in normal.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Pune
Getting urine in red colour from a month every time when urine is passed but in rare I am getting urine in normal.
eat shatavari granules or shatavari granules along with cow milk empty stomach avoid green chilies garam masala non veg bakery products etc
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I have perianal abcess, it can be cured with medicines? With out any surgery, please let me know, is there any serious one.

F.N.B.(Minimal Access Surgery), MS (General Surgery) , MBBS, FALS(Fellow Advanced Laparoscopic Surgery), FCLS(Fellow International College of Laparoscopic Surgeons), FIAGES
General Surgeon, Bhubaneswar
The abscess needs to be drained immediately. There is no medical management. Some times access may lead to fistula in future.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Its been 5 days passed I am feeling pain when urination. I am taking oral solution name as uriliser contains potassium citrate n citric acid. I am drinking sufficient water now. I am taking minoxidil 5% from last one month to grow moustache n beard. Why it is happening. Please give a solution.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Its been 5 days passed I am feeling pain when urination. I am taking oral solution name as uriliser contains potassiu...
Frequent urination/Fever with chills/burning or pain while urination suggest Urinary tract infection we have to investigate to confirm infection in urine so kindly get Urine R/M done and consult again with reports and follow advises given below: 1.drink lot of water 2. maintain hygiene 3.Avoid synthetic undergarment and prefer cotton consult physician/me for further management as we need to start antibiotic after personal consultation
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I have developed lumps at my anus. But I do not feel any type of symptoms of hemorrhoids and there is no bleeding at all. What is that lumps can you say doctor.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS, DMRD, FIAGES , FMAS , FALS, Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS)
General Surgeon, Gurgaon
Hi, It is always better to get it checked by a surgeon coz this seems to be a part of Haemorrhoids.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have frequently urine problem. I have my urine culture done. I don't have uti or any problems. I also go for blood sugar. I don't have diabetes either. What is causing this problem some time it's become pathetic the more I think about It more I go for urination. I could not help myself of thinking. I am very stressed please help me out. I have pcos is it the reason? Please give me a solution.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
I have frequently urine problem. I have my urine culture done. I don't have uti or any problems. I also go for blood ...
Do certain changes in your life style. 1. No alcohol 2. Reduce weight 3. No smoking 4 diet-a. No spicy food/ no junk/ no fast food. B. More fibre food- green vegetables, fruits, whole grain flour c, no coffee/tea/ soft drinks d; water less, less water in the evening 5. Daily 30 mts morning walk 6. Deep breathing exercise 7. Do pelvic floor muscle exercise by tightening the muscle as if stopping urination mid stream. Do it about 10 times for 3 times a day you will be benefited give feed back after 15 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife aged 52, in her ultrasound in july 2016 in investigating result shows that her left kidney is small in size with reduced corticomedullary differentiation and thinned out cortex. What it means? Is it worry able? What should we do?

MBBS, MD (Med), DNB (Nephrology)
Nephrologist, Mumbai
My wife aged 52, in her ultrasound in july 2016 in investigating result shows that her left kidney is small in size w...
Dear lybrate-user Your wifes left kidney is not functional. To presrve other right kidney keep blood sugar and blood pressure under strict control. Continue high quality class one protein in diet.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. My husband feeling pain inner part of anus and it's kind of swelling, he gas pain when he sit. Kindly please suggest some medication. Thanks.

MS
General Surgeon, Panipat
Please sit in warm water , improve eating habits take plenty of fiber in diet don't take fast food take stool softener,you should improve
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is patient of Diabetes. Her blood urea is 84 and creatinine level is 1.77 we give her a medicine of pain killer two weak she lost her memory so what what can I do for this condition.

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
My mother is patient of Diabetes. Her blood urea is 84 and creatinine level is 1.77 we give her a medicine of pain ki...
When the patient has her urea and creatinine elevated it is not advisible to give pain killers, as pain killers have the tendency to damage the kidney function nothing to do in house make her hospitalised as soon as possible.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 years old, married, female. Suffering by anal fissure last few weeks. Its very painful. Please help me in this regards. Please suggest me medicines for this problem.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
1-Take arshantak vati 1-1 twice a day with warm water. 2-take pranacharya pilescure capsule 1-1 twice a day. 3-Pranacharya abhayarishta 2-2 tsf twice a day. 4-apply pranacharya pilescure ointment on anal region. 5-if motions are not clear then take virechan churna 1 tsf in warm water before night.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Wife is Suffering from Stomach Pain and Frequent Urine problems. Kindly Send me Solution.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
My Wife is Suffering from Stomach Pain and Frequent Urine problems. Kindly Send me Solution.
take meftal spas if pain abd, tab pan 40 empty stomach daily morning for 15 days, drink 3-4 litre of water daily, isabgol in a glass of water at night, if required get u/s whole abdomen done and back with report it will help. thanks get complete urine examination, back with report
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am feeling pain in Ass and from last two day it increase and not bearable. There is never bleeding during toilet.

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Patan
It must be the fissure there which is troubling you. Start using stool softner, drink plenty of water, 2%lignocaine ointment for local application and take hot sitz bath atleast twice a day. If not get relief in 3 days, get urself examined by doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed