Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Prashant Rai

MBBS, MD - General Medicine

Cardiologist, Bangalore

24 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Prashant Rai MBBS, MD - General Medicine Cardiologist, Bangalore
24 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Prashant Rai
Dr. Prashant Rai is one of the best Cardiologists in Jayanagar, Bangalore. He has been a practicing Cardiologist for 24 years. He studied and completed MBBS, MD - General Medicine . You can consult Dr. Prashant Rai at Heartcare Center in Jayanagar, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Prashant Rai and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Mangalore university - 1994
MD - General Medicine - Kuvempu University - 1997
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Prashant Rai

Heartcare Center

Rajini Twr 27th Cross7th B Main Jayanagar 4th Block Bangalore - 560011Bangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Prashant Rai

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I was effected with pneumonia my age 21 and I smoke from past 5 years. I used antibiotics for pneumonia for 15 days. I have right chest pain before but now it came to right side pain. I am very afraid of lung cancer. Is there any chance for cancer? When I was breathing it's paining.

DNB(Respiratory Diseases), MBBS
Pulmonologist, Jabalpur
I was effected with pneumonia my age 21 and I smoke from past 5 years. I used antibiotics for pneumonia for 15 days. ...
The common reason in your case is pleurisy that might have occured along with pneumonia infection. Pleurisy is the inflammation of membranes covering the lungs called the pleura, and it can cause the pain chest. Although you do not fit into lung cancer risk due to your age and also symptoms for last 15 days only, but as you are a smoker you should quit smoking and go for a chest x-ray and physician consultation to rule out anything serious not inside.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello respected doctors, age 55 diabetic my sugar levels are before food 105 and after food 120 and I have thyroid and I had heart attack and angioplasty had done one stent had inserted my question is can I drink tender coconut water daily I am taking nearly 10 tablets daily for heart disease please let me know can I drink tender coconut water daily.

MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Mahabubnagar
Hello respected doctors, age 55 diabetic my sugar levels are before food 105 and after food 120 and I have thyroid an...
Hello Lybrate user, Your sugar levels are under good control Continue the regular Heart and Thyroid medications You can take coconut water not an issue (once a day) only Take care. Thank you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am BP patient I was taking amlong tab since 4 months I have stopped it I feel my BP is increased can take cortel 40 mg now?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I am BP patient I was taking amlong tab since 4 months I have stopped it I feel my BP is increased can take cortel 40...
Hello, You need to follow certain natural norms to lower down your BP apart from medication. Go for a walk in the morning to regulate blood circulation to combat your BP. Go for meditation to reduce stress in order to nourish your body conditioning the heart inorder to regularise your heart beat. Tk, plenty of water ro hydrate your body. Your diet be easily digestible on time to avoid gastric disorder that triggers BP & raised heart rate. All sorts of anti hypertensive medication be monitored, you can take homoeopathic medicine, being gentle,  rapid & safe in administration. Avoid, additional salt,  junkfood,  alcohol & nicotine. Tk, care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good morning Madam im 49 years old and had heart problem in April 2016 I had to implant two stents in my arteries and was sports man in school life and college now I have again started exerciser and jogging daily five km but lost 8 kg weight I want to again participate in sports activities please tel me about every day diet plan for an athlete of my age thanks.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Good morning Madam im 49 years old and had heart problem in April 2016 I had to implant two stents in my arteries and...
Few diet tips - Not to eat fried food items and Can eat All green vegetables, moong, chana,Dal, rice etc And to apply ghee over chappati and don't apply oil over chappati And to drink milk mixed with turmeric powder twice a day And If possible eat eggs on alternate days And If possible in breakfast eat atleast one bajra ka rotla And Eat seasonal fruit.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He had renal stones and he was operated he is also an hypertensive patient and now he is more interested in taking salt saying that he is having normal bp now and could you suggest him the dietary schedule of hypertensive patient? And how to prevent recurrence of renal calculi.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
He had renal stones and he was operated he is also an hypertensive patient and now he is more interested in taking sa...
You should follow these very important and simple things to prevent stone formation & to get sure treatment of kidney stones: 1. First take a lot of fluid daily. The more you drink water and fluid, the less amount of deposit accumulate in kidney. So you have to make your kidneys healthy just only by drinking 2-3 liters (10-12 glasses) of water. 2. Stones are mainly formed of calcium and oxalate. So take very low quantity of milk, cheese, cream and dairy products. 3. Do not take strawberry, plum, spinach and tomatoes. These fruits and vegetables are rich in oxalate. So avoid them to prevent from kidney stones. 3. Stop taking supplementary vitamin d and calcium medication. 4. Avoid animal protein diet- eggs, red meat, fish in diet. 5. Take less amount of salt, pickle and western foods. They have high amount of sodium. So avoid it. 6. Urinary infection are also one of the cause of stone. So take proper antibiotic treatment of urinary infection on time. Even when you feelburning sensation or pain during urination, don't avoid it. Take medication as soon as possible. I hope you follow them in your life andstay healthy. 7. You can take gokshur tablets of himalaya for 3 months. It definitely get relief from kidney stones.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a post stroke patient and taking telmikind AMH 1 -0 -0 and in very strict diet. Now my bp is 140/ 110. Is this ok at the time of recovery or high?

DM - Neurology, Fellowship in Stroke Neurology, MD - General Medicine, MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
Neurologist, Kolkata
I am a post stroke patient and taking telmikind AMH 1 -0 -0
and in very strict diet. Now my bp is 140/ 110. Is this o...
Dear friend, We often see for initial few days, BP remain on higher side post stroke and it gradually settles down as patients auto regulatory mechanism takes over. Though your BP is slightly high, please recheck regularly to see whether it is persistent or you are symptomatic. Then only we need to intervene.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Food to reduce high triglyceride level. I have high triglyceride. How can I reduce it.

MBBS, Dip.Cardiology, Fellowship in Clinical Cardiology(FICC), Fellowship in Echocardiology
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
Food to reduce high triglyceride level. I have high triglyceride. How can I reduce it.
Cholesterol is a waxy, fat-like substance that occurs naturally in all parts of the body. Your body needs some cholesterol to work properly. But if you have too much in your blood, it can combine with other substances in the blood and stick to the walls of your arteries. This is called plaque. Plaque can narrow your arteries or even block them. High levels of cholesterol in the blood can increase your risk of heart disease. Your cholesterol levels tend to rise as you get older. There are usually no signs or symptoms that you have high blood cholesterol, but it can be detected with a blood test. You are likely to have high cholesterol if members of your family have it, if you are overweight or if you eat a lot of fatty foods. You can lower your cholesterol by exercising more and eating more fruits and vegetables. You also may need to take medicine to lower your cholesterol. High LDL high cholesterol put you on a higher risk of atherosclerotic diseases and heart attacks especially if you have other is factors including hypertension diabetes or a history of smoking so I would advise you to continue / start taking statins which are cholesterol medications the dose of which depends upon your cholesterol levels also you need to start changing your dietary habits and include a regular physical exercise at least 45 minutes a day 5 days a week into your schedule nonetheless you have to stop taking fatty and junk food good luck.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

hello, I am the patient of dextrocardia with vsd problem and recently got a pacemaker is it good for me now.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
hello, I am the patient of dextrocardia with vsd problem and recently got a pacemaker is it good for me now.
Have faith in your doctor. Dextrocardia is just a congenital anomaly and not a heart disease but if pacemaker is fitted then there must be some reason.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

ESIO, United Kingdom, MD, DIHom London
Homeopath, Ludhiana
A walnut a day keeps blood cholestrol levels in normal range. It has been proved in research that it boosts up good cholestrol and reduces bad cholestrol levels in blood.
12 people found this helpful

My father is 63 years old and his uric acid level is very high. He is also a hyper patient and taking medicines for high bp. Doctors asked us to avoid high protein foods and we r avoiding that but his uric acid levels are not coming down significantly. Please advise us how to bring it down.

MBBS, PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care, Fellowship in Diabetes
General Physician, Delhi
My father is 63 years old and his uric acid level is very high. He is also a hyper patient and taking medicines for h...
5. Plenty of water. 6. Proteins - Limit the intake of Proteins. 7. Eat diet rich in Fruits. 8. Limit Alcohol intake - Avoid if possible. 9. Reduce Sea Food , Organ Meats , Glandular meat  10. Exercise daily. 11. Treat other concomitant illnesses like Hypertension , Hyperglycemia etc. For the medicine part , consult me in private . Will give you a complete protocol.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

91%
(224 ratings)

Fortis Healthcare

A Fortis Hospital Association
Cardiologist
Fortis Hospital - Bannerghatta Road, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
94%
(37 ratings)

Dr. Pavankumar P Rasalkar

DM - Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist
Focus Diagnostics & Speciality Clinics, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(37 ratings)

Dr. Vivek Baliga B

MBBS, MRCP (UK), PG Diploma In Lipid Management, MBA (Healthcare)
Cardiologist
Baliga Diagnostics Pvt Limited, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(13 ratings)

Dr. Kumar B

DM - Cardiology, MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist
Kumar Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Gopi A

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DNB Cardiology, DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist
Fortis Hospital - Cunningham Road, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(334 ratings)

Dr. Benedict Raj

Fellowship in Paediatric Cardiac Surgery, M. Ch. (CVTS), MS, MBBS
Cardiologist
Columbia Asia Hospital Whitefield, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment