Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Prasanth

Neurologist, Bangalore

at clinic
Dr. Prasanth Neurologist, Bangalore
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Prasanth
Dr. Prasanth is a renowned Neurologist in Vijayanagar, Bangalore. You can consult Dr. Prasanth at Vijayanagar Global Hospital in Vijayanagar, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Prasanth on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Neurologists in India. You will find Neurologists with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Neurologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#46, 17th Cross , MC Road, Vijaya Nagar. Landmark:Next to Indraprastha HotelBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I want to know the name of sleeping pills .which is easily available and work fine in the case of insomnia.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I want to know the name of sleeping pills .which is easily available and work fine in the case of insomnia.
It's not the right way to get the prescription. However Henbane herb and indian snakeroot herbs induce natural sleep, though work slow. It's safe. Pl do not take chemical hypnotics.

MD - Alternative Medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
Epilepsy:
Cause:
1) Neurological Disorder
2) Rest less Mind
3) Un known cause
4) Brain Cell Damage due to Accident or Stroke

In system of Medicine Anti- Convulsion Drug use along with sedative Drug.

In Neurological Disorder many time suggested for Operation.

What Is Definition of Restless Mind?
When Many uncalled n Called thought conflict with each other & if same was not Resolved in timely then Its lead a stress in mind , and when many stress condition again conflict with each other lead Restless Mind . Its Very serious Disorder of mind Condition & Handle with appropriate Remedy along with Family support to come out from this situation
Treatment:
1) C T Scan / MRI / EEG / CBC with other test
2) Along with Medicine and Family support Its need for Meditation n Use complimentary system of Remedy to fast come out from this cause Like Homeopathy / Aroma / Bio – Chemic / Bach Flower / acupressure etc…
3) Proper Balanced Diet with Exercise & Meditation



7 people found this helpful

My age is 24. My hands are shivering while doing sensitive works. What should I do give some suggestions to improve my energy levels.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hello. Firstly improve your diet. Eat healthy diet like all green veges and fresh pulpy fruits. Include salad in your diet. Its rich in fiber which keep energy level high and gives energy for daily work. Eat dry fruits also because its high in fiber and antioxidents and omega. Drink plenty of water. It also keep you energetic. You can take glucose powder also. Avoid fast food and cold drinks. Take 8 hrs good sleep to make you refresh for daily activities. All these will help you to cope up in daily life. Good luck.
1 person found this helpful

Hi, I have one problem. i was shivered at fear and when I carry some weights even to take selfie with mobile on that time my hand was shivering i'm not alcoholic. But everyday i faced this problem. If i get fear and scary moments the problem will be high. What is the problem of that. please tell me solution.

MBBS, DPM
Psychiatrist
Ask Free Question
Hi, I have one problem. i was shivered at fear and when I carry some weights even to take selfie with mobile on that ...
Dear Seshuk, Shivering may be due to anxiety, or due to thyroid problem or due to some drugs you use or smoking or other neurological causes. Please don't avoid taking selfie or other scary moments. If you continue, the fear and shivering will be reduced. However consult a doctor for diagnosis and treatment.

Sometimes I feel that my hands and feet fall asleep I'm facing this problem from 4 5 months so I have take 4 vitcofol injection 2 cc alternative day but no effect Blood cbc panel uric acid blood sugar levels NCS VANES TEST ARE NORMAL.

FRCS - Neurosurgery(UK), M.Ch - Neuro Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Neurosurgeon
Ask Free Question
Sometimes I feel that my hands and feet fall asleep I'm facing this problem from 4 5 months so I have take 4 vitcofol...
Get one MRI of cervical spine with screen whole to see if any nerve damage or no , you had taken b12 already. then further we can evaluate.

My mother is in her late 50's she is having hypertension, osteoarthritis, sleep apnea, osteoporosis, hyperlipidemia which medicines she should take.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hi, give her homoeopathic medicines: 1/ five phos 6x--4 tabs with lkuke warm water, thrice a dy 2/ rauwalfia q crategus ox q, mixed both together, 10 drops, thrice with little water. 3/ coffia cruda 200--5 drops at bed time. Report after a month take care.

I am 27 years old, am suffering from insomnia like condition for last three months. I tried best doctors prescription but gained no relief. I do work at a chemical laboratory, so can't take sedatives or CNS depressants. Now its getting worse as I feel irritated and lack concentration, its effecting my career. Please suggest some remedy.

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am 27 years old, am suffering from insomnia like condition for last three months. I tried best doctors prescription...
Hi. This problem is due to irritation and inadequate nutrition of the brain. So follow few basic things …. 1) drink only 100-150 ml of water during meals …. 2) don’t drink water one hour before meals and one hour after meal… 3) avoid oily, spicy, salty, junk, fast, fermented and stale foods… 4) avoid coffee and tea… 5) try to sleep upto 10.30 pm … 6) do anuloma viloma pranayam regularly early in the morning… A) eat 30-40 black currants and 1 tsf of jaggery during meals… B) take 250 ml of fresh butter milk during meals. C) instill 3-4 drops of CHANDANADI TAILA in each nostril at the time of sleeping…… Do all these things for 15 days. It gives you good result.

I suffer from mild tremors in my hand even when I am not nervous about anything. This affects me a lot when doing delicate one handed tasks. This has been an issue since childhood. Is there any permanent solution?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I will suggest you to take Tablet folvite 5mg once a day for six months and tablet vitamin D3 60000iu once a week for six months and revert back to me after completion

Sir I am suffering from migraine pain about 2 years please tell me that how can I relive from this pain?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Drink more water in day and avoid junk food you take homeopathic medicine glonoine 1m 2 dose in weak and repeat 2 to 3 wks.
1 person found this helpful

I am suffering from migraine so can suggest me any kind of precautions that I have to take?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
In acute pain take tablet brufen sos. Tell me other symptoms like photophobia, vomiting, dyspepsia associated with migraine so that we can help you

I have been suffering from neck and shoulder pain for quite some time. I feel numbness on the fingers of both hands and a tingling sensation on the hands as well. Please advise.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have been suffering from neck and shoulder pain for quite some time. I feel numbness on the fingers of both hands a...
1.It could be due to cervical spondylitis. 2.Get Xray/MRI cervical spine 3.Consult orthopedic specialist/Neurosurgeon for advice and treatment

I am male 31 years old suffering from grand mal epilepsy since my childhood. I am on medication since than I need to know whether there is any cure for it or not,

DM - Neurology
Neurologist
Ask Free Question
Epilpesy can undergo remission if your seizures are completely controlled for atleast 3 years. And your mri and eeg is normal.
1 person found this helpful

My Wife is 40 years old, housewife, She is having history of Migraine since 20 years which is not regular, during extreme pain she takes Ketrol, Last 5 yrs, during summer June To August, she gets muscular contraction pain, starting from Left hand, sensation in Jaws, heart beats becomes more, sometimes around heart muscular contractions, and extreme headache, This painful session goes away after 4-5 days on its own and NO MEDICINE is relief, almost ALL Doctors puts her on antidepressants with advise to avoid anxiety and tensions, which is not at all a case, In extreme pain case we inject voveran as per pain condition, My Observation after Long visits to noble faculty is that She has migraine, and Fibrosis, and anemic, During this I came in contact with home Doctor, and he advised essential AUREA Gold drops, and this works, Recently when we visited Cardio Doctor, he says DONOT use this, may lead to damage to Kidney, Presently same situation is repeated to wife, and I feel, we should continue with essential AUREA, Please advise.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Please take 1. Abhra rasayan 1 tab, morning and evening with pathyaksha dhatryadi kashayam tablet 3.2. Shyama chintamani ras 1 tab, 9 am and 9 pm with jatamansi pachan. I have never seen a patient who did not get cured of migraine after using the medicine. This is very much useful.

My colleague started feeling from few months that some is behind him and kill him or hurt him for this he stated blaming anybody that you are going to kill me. He is suffering from Parkinson also.

DM - Neurology, MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Neurologist
Ask Free Question
My colleague started feeling from few months that some is behind him and kill him or hurt him for this he stated blam...
it may happen due to certain medication used for Parkinson's disease. if he is on treatment for Parkinson's disease, then we have modify the medication.
1 person found this helpful

Hi i am Sex Female. I am 36 years old. 3 years ago, I am suffering from Brain thrombosis which called Lakwa (One Side weakness) Paralysis. Now is OK. But Monthly Report PT INR continuous 1.79 to 2.30. I have consult by a doctor at Thane. But Problem is PT INR fluctuation Rate. So I request you So what is the prevention of PT INR fluctuation Ratio. This Time Precaution Tab 4 mg Five times & 5 Mg Two times.

DNB (Neurosurgery) , DNB (General Surgery)
Neurosurgeon
Ask Free Question
Reply: the fluctuation of the pt inr is common. This is due to the variation in the body metabolism and food habits. In order to maintain a pt inr of 2.5 times the normal which in your case seems to be in range, a fluctuation of the tablets is necessary. If your symptoms have improved and you have continued this medication for almost 3 years, you may do a mri with Mr. Venogram and re-assess whether the thrombus is completely resolved. In case, the thrombus is resolved and you are not prone for repeated thrombotic attacks, the tablets can be tapered and stopped. In order to give complete details and treatment schedule, you need to provide all the previous details of the problems, the symptoms, the case records, the imaging and the management strategy till date. Regards
2 people found this helpful

Good morning Sir, Can you Explain me what are the symptoms for Malaria, Tuberculosis. And what to you mean by medullablastoma. Can you please explain what are the symptoms for medulla blastoma.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Good morning Sir,
Can you Explain me what are the symptoms for Malaria, Tuberculosis.
And what to you mean by medulla...
Malaria-Symptoms are chills, fever and sweating, usually occurring a few weeks after being bitten. People may experience: Pain areas: in the muscles Whole body: chills, fatigue, fever, malaise, shivering, or sweating Also common: fast heart rate, headache, nausea, or pallor Tuberculosis-The bacteria that cause TB are spread when an infected person coughs or sneezes. Most people infected with the bacteria that cause tuberculosis don't have symptoms. When symptoms do occur, they usually include cough (sometimes blood-tinged), weight loss, night sweats and fever. Treatment isn't always required for those without symptoms. Patients with active symptoms will require a long course of treatment involving multiple antibiotics. Medulloblastoma is the most common type of pediatric malignant primary brain tumor (cancer), originating in the part of the brain that is towards the back and the bottom, on the floor of the skull, in the cerebellum or posterior fossa.

I usually get shivering of hands in presence of someone near to me. I won't get much shivering when I am alone. Specially during writing. Is there any treatment.

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
It seems to be due to anxiety This problem can be solved by meditation i can give you address of Rajyoga meditation center near your house (this is free of cost)

Dear sir, I am 34+ yrs. I had used finpecia & finax tablet earlier to arrest hair falling. Does this pill have any bad side effect like prostate cancer or impotency. For few days after waking up in morning I am feeling back pain in spine, numbness in my right leg, pain in belly left side near waist, urine has become deep yellowish even sometime feel pain. So please suggest.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Dear sir,
I am 34+ yrs. I had used finpecia & finax tablet earlier to arrest hair falling. Does this pill have any ba...
Hello sir, hairfall can be treated by homoeopathy without side effects. There are many homoeopathic remedies for headache sepia, acid phos, nat mur, phos, kali carb, kali sulph, bry, silicea, canth, etc. To select perfect remedy for you

My father is a mind patient so what should I do ?

MD - Psychiatry, MBBS
Psychiatrist
Ask Free Question
If your father has hypertension what would you do? take him to a doctor. if his mind is in trouble take him to a psychiatrist.
View All Feed