Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Prasanna Kumar K M

Endocrinologist, Bangalore

700 at clinic
Dr. Prasanna Kumar K M Endocrinologist, Bangalore
700 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Prasanna Kumar K M
Dr. Prasanna Kumar K M is an experienced Endocrinologist in Bhagwan Mahaveer Jain Hospital, Bangalore. He is currently associated with Bangalore Diabetes Hospital in Bhagwan Mahaveer Jain Hospital, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Prasanna Kumar K M and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#16/M, Ground Floor, Thimmaiah Road.Landmark: Next to Alsaince FranchiseBangalore Get Directions
700 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am a business man. My blood pressure and sugar level high. I have brain pain .i want to talk with a psychology doctor.

PG Diploma in Clinical Research, Diploma in Acupuncture, MBBS, College Of Physicians & Surgeons
General Physician, Mumbai
I am a business man.  My blood pressure and sugar level high. I have brain pain .i want to talk with a psychology doc...
You r diabetic, hyper tensive, brain pain" to be evaluated by physician & follow psychologist. Detail history needed for management. You need lifestyle modification, stress management, etc. Consult sos.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are sulphonamides? can they be added to the diabetics?

Basic Life Support (B.L.S), MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, MD - Consultant Physician, MD - Diabetology, MD - General Medicine, ACLS
General Physician,
Sulphonamide are a group of antibiotics. There are many classes of drugs used to treat diabetes, one among them is sulfonylurea. People with 'sulfa' allergy should avoid sulphonamide, but the sulfonylurea on other hand are considered safe according to one study. Good luck!
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My throat is giving me problem from almost 4 months sometime my voice become heavy and I feel sensation in my throat, I am diabetic also kindly I had consulted doctor also still problem is same. Kindly suggest me medicine.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My throat is giving me problem from almost 4 months sometime my voice become heavy and I feel sensation in my throat,...
Take tab. sinarest it contains ( Acetaminophen+ Pseudoephedrine+ chlorpheniramine). Acetaminophen, chlorpheniramine, and pseudoephedrine is a combination medicine used to throat infection and treat headache, fever, body aches, runny or stuffy nose, sneezing, itching, watery eyes, and sinus congestion caused by allergies, the common cold, or the flu. Do gargle with warm water thrice a day. Drink warm water also. Take plenty of water, liquid diet, dalia, green veg., orange. avoid cold things, cold drinks. Oily foods. If symptoms are from more days or again persist then do few tests for confirm causes of it.. cbc, x-ray chest. X-ray P.N.S. ..after tests consult again for best advice. your voice is heavy you may do checkup for thyroid profile also.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 25 years old and I have thyroid over four years? I need to use medicines every morning for it! what should I do to keep myself free from medicine need?

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
This is a permanent condition so you need to take medicines life long. However itis very simple to treat so visit a good thyroid doctor to take the right dose.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years male. I always have cough problem. I think it maybe thyroid. Can you please tell me symptoms of thyroid?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 23 years male. I always have cough problem. I think it maybe thyroid. Can you please tell me symptoms of thyroid?
IF you have cough it mean not you have thyroid. but it is chest infection. go for test cbc, x ray chest. and consult doctor. IN HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- where there is deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving thyroxine tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Go for walk, Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Do Tests every 3 to 6 months. And consult doctor on time.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

French Fries are Worst for Diabetics

M.Sc. in Dietetics and Food Service Management , Post Graduate Diploma In Computer Application, P.G.Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics , B.Sc.Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
French Fries are Worst for Diabetics
french fries are worst for diabetics:

French fries as" little carbohydrate sponges soaked in fat" at 25 grams of fat, 500 calories, and over 63 grams of carbohydrates, a large serving of french fries can wreak havoc on blood sugar. The american diabetes association notes that starchy foods like potatoes, corn, and peas are" great sources of vitamins, minerals, and fiber" but recommends skipping those with added fat or sodium. You can test your blood sugar two hours after eating to find out what effect any particular food has on your blood sugar.

Have this instead: fries are usually the default option when ordering a burger or sandwich, but most restaurants will swap in fresh fruit or a side salad if you ask.
1 person found this helpful

Hi My uncle is 48 years old and have diabetes, his thighs have some big dark spots and sometimes sugar level goes too high what should he do to control sugar level especially related to food items what he eat?

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
Hi , homoeopathy is the permanent solution for this problem. Is he feeling any itching and burning sensation on those spots? may I know his recent fbs and plbs levels?
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can I take 2-3 60ml pegs of whiskey with my daily dose of diabities tablet glycomet 1gm metformin.Kindly advise?

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Jammu
Recommended dose of whisky is 60 to 90 ml. More than this increase risk of hypoglycemia when you will be prescribed other anti diabetic drugs in later years of life.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic patient, I take tablet GALVUSMET 50/500, Should i continue this tablet or other one ?

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
I am diabetic patient, I take tablet GALVUSMET 50/500,  Should i continue this tablet or other one ?
It is nice tablet. Contains vildagliptin and metformin. Helps in preserving beta cells increase insulin sensitivity promote weight loss. Check your hba1c level if it is well controlled continue same tablet.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Diabetes

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Diabetes
Diabetes doubles the chances of heart attack and stroke in a daibetic patient.
You found this helpful

I am 45 years old and sugar Glucose Tolerance Test carried out and results are Blood sugar fasting-108. 5 mg% Sugar PG 2 hrs-171.4 mg% Please advice me about medicine to be taken or not.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I am 45 years old and sugar Glucose Tolerance Test carried out and results are
Blood sugar fasting-108. 5 mg%
Sugar P...
Follow diabetic diet and exercise daily for at least 30 minutes. Repeat your fasting and pp blood sugar levels after a month and revert.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I checked today my diabetics is before food is 260 and after food is 379. Kindly give me a food chart. What have to eat tell me.

M.sc in dietetics and community nutrittion management
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Kolkata
I checked today my diabetics is before food is 260 and after food is 379. Kindly give me a food chart. What have to e...
Do regular exercise.Maintain a healthy weight.Drink lots of water specially before meals.Avoid fast foods,junk foods.Eat small amount of food frequently.Eat 5-6 times instead of 3 big meals.Take watery vegetables,whole fruits.No underground vegetables,banana,pumpkin.Use small amount of healthy fats in cooking.Take protein rich foods extra to control diabetes.You can use fenugreek seeds with 1/2 cup water on an empty stomach in the morning.These are basic but for more details to control sugar levels consult me privately on Lybrate.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My hba1c is 5.8. Some doctor say it is normal but some doctor say it is prediabtic. What is right I confuse.

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
My hba1c is 5.8. Some doctor say it is normal but some doctor say it is prediabtic. What is right I confuse.
You are in good state of health. Pre-diabetic starts from 6.0 to 6.5.Above 6.5 its considered diabetic. No need to worry. No need to take any medicine. You are okay. But please get your Fasting Sugar and PP test done so that your blood sugar issue can be accurately resolved.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old, I have insulin depended diabetes and it started when I was 12 years old. How to control my disease. And I have another problem that is hypo glycemic. When I started good control I have to face hypo glycemiaand it was very danger. What can I do? What is the right treatment Now I taking 40 unit human mixtard morning.

MBBS, MD - Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
I am 26 years old,
I have insulin depended diabetes and it started when I was 12 years old.
How to control my disease...
Tight glycemic control comes at a risk of hypoglycemia. Regular and timely meals along wid insulin reduces d risk of hypoglycemia. You should monitor your sugar and visit your doctor regularly for fine adjustment of insulin doses.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My blood sugar maintain between 100 to 150 what I will do.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Is it after meal report? if yes then mild changes in diet will do. Intake of sweets, taking tea with less quantity of sugar, potato should be avoided. Takes food at intervals not all at once.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have sugar disease, what tablets to be taken to control blood sugar levels please tell me.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I have sugar disease, what tablets to be taken to control blood sugar levels please tell me.
Mr. Lybrate-user, you are already taking glimepiride and metformin for controlling blood sugar. That is the right treatment. If your treatment is appropriate then fasting sugar should be closer to 100 mg and pp 150 to 160 mg and hba1c% <7. Apart from drugs diet control and exercise are equally important to control blood sugar.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Recently during a health check up my Sugar level were 250 (fasting) and 390 (PP). I had done a HbA1c test during sep 2014, their the reading was 5.6. Whats should I do ?

MBBS, MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
Hi ... Either you are a recently detected diabetic or u r having stress hyperglycemia or the above readings are wrong Please repeat your FBS , PPBS , HBA1C What is your weight /height /age ...? Is ther any history of diabetes in family
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have one friend his mummy was very very I'll from diabetes and no on doctor can check up so what should my friend do.

BHMS
Homeopath,
I have one friend his mummy was very very I'll from diabetes and no on doctor can check up so what should my friend do.
Dear Lybrate user....she can take Homeopathic Mother Tincture GYMNEMMA SYLVESTRA Q, 30 drops with water, thrice daily, after meals for 15 days.....this medicine is very effective in reducing blood sugar level quickly
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 26 years old and her blood results show tsh (thyroid) value of 8.25%. When she was checked three months back it is only 4.0%. Is it effect the fertility of my daughter and is it curable or any danger.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My daughter is 26 years old and her blood results show tsh (thyroid) value of 8.25%. When she was checked three month...
thyroid affect her in pregnancy ..it may be control by medicines and life style. HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- where there is deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving thyroxine tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Go for walk, Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Do Tests every 3 to 6 months. And consult doctor on time.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 50 years old, male and diabetic for last 10 years. Last few weeks, I have been having a heavy throat heightened by cold water consumption. In the last week to ten days, I sweating profusely in the night in the neck region. And sometimes, my breath smells of phlegm. Is there any infection in the nasal pharynx area? Should I see my physician?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 50 years old, male and diabetic for last 10 years. Last few weeks, I have been having a heavy throat heightened ...
Yes there may be a possibility of throat or upper respiratory infection. So do visit your physician. Simultaneously your blood sugar also needs to be controlled very well so that infections do not become severe.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed