Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Prasanna

BAMS

General Physician, Bangalore

21 Years Experience  ·  50 at clinic
Dr. Prasanna BAMS General Physician, Bangalore
21 Years Experience  ·  50 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning. Doctor is an active member of Institute of Ayurveda and Integr......more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning. Doctor is an active member of Institute of Ayurveda and Integrative Medicine, Institute of Ayurveda and Integrative Medicine
More about Dr. Prasanna
Dr. Prasanna is a renowned General Physician in Marathahalli, Bangalore. He has been a practicing General Physician for 21 years. He is a qualified BAMS . You can meet Dr. Prasanna personally at Prasanna Clinic in Marathahalli, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Prasanna on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
BAMS - Bangalore Medical College and Research Institute, Bangalore - 1996
Languages spoken
English
Professional Memberships
Institute of Ayurveda and Integrative Medicine
Institute of Ayurveda and Integrative Medicine

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Munekolala, Marathahalli. Landmark: Opp. to Govt school.Bangalore Get Directions
50 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My penis is small. I want to a big penis. My partner not satisfied. please help me doctor.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
My penis is small. I want to a big penis. My partner not satisfied. please help me doctor.
The average size of the erect/aroused penis ranges from 3.2 inches to 6.5 inches, but even lower sizes don't make a difference to the ability to have sex, please one's partner or have children. Penis size can be increased by surgery only.
15 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having a high fever I think its a type of dengue fever this fever is from past 5 days. I am very tired of it I dont feel to it anything I am become very thin I am very i will l please give some nice sypmtoms.?

Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), MBBS
Dermatologist, Ranchi
I am having a high fever I think its a type of dengue fever this fever is from past 5 days. I am very tired of it I d...
Short duration fever is mainly due to exertion, or some stress or viral infections, malaria, dengue. Take tab diclogesic one tab twice daily for 2 days,& please consult with full detail. So we can help u.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 48 years old and I awake every 2 hours sleep then again sleep with an interval of 1-2 hours. Please advise.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I am 48 years old and I awake every 2 hours sleep then again sleep with an interval of 1-2 hours. Please advise.
Exercise. Nothing aids sleep at night like a good workout during the day. Try taking a dance or yoga class with a friend, watching your favorite TV show while on a stationary bike, or enjoying outdoor activities such as golf, or even yard work. Aim for 30 minutes or more of activity on most days—or three 10-minute sessions if that’s more convenient—but not too close to bedtime. Avoid naps. Napping during the day can make it more difficult to sleep at night. If you feel like you have to take a nap, limit it to 30 minutes before 3 p. M. Limit caffeine, alcohol, and nicotine. Stop drinking caffeinated beverages at least eight hours before bed. While alcohol can make you feel sleepy, it interferes with the quality of your sleep, and nicotine is a stimulant. Avoid late meals. Try to avoid heavy, rich foods within two hours of bed. Fatty foods can take a lot of work for your stomach to digest and spicy or acidic foods can cause heartburn. Stick to a regular sleep schedule. Support your biological clock by going to bed and getting up at the same time every day, including weekends, even if you’re tired.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What r the symptoms of TB? And in which case it is possible. May gym responsible for gym or not? My fvr is fyn while having mdcn but I have it after some time of mdcn I can walk fyn having no strong cough too and have good energy level too in case of fever too Yessss but in my reports of liver SGOT is about 46 which shd he btwn 1 to 35 and ESR is 15 and shd btwn 0 to 10. Pls tell me about all the complications I am confuse Thanks in advance.

Fellowship in Neonatology, MRCPCH(UK), Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Delhi
What r the symptoms of TB? And in which case it is possible. May gym responsible for gym or not?
My fvr is fyn while ...
There can be various symptoms of tb depending on which part of body is affected. If you have fever for only few days do not worry. Can be viral fever.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

WHAt is symptoms of malaria.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician,
WHAt is symptoms of malaria.
Symptoms of malaria develop within 1-4 weeks following the infection. Like: high fever with shaking chills profuse sweating headache nausea/vomiting diarrhea/bloody stools anemia muscle pain seizures coma dragging heavy sensation in abdomen (enlarged spleen). Symptoms may appear in cycles. Episodes of symptoms may occur every 48 hours in infection with p. Vivax or p. Ovale. This cycle of symptoms is also one of the major signs that you are infected with malaria.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel that I will vomit at any moment even I go to vomit in between my meals for last 2 months. I have no diabetes problem. I have tested my blood sugar from Lal Path Lab. Now please Let me know what is the problem with me as my blood sugar fasting is 89 and PP is 65. Thanks.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Indore
I feel that I will vomit at any moment even I go to vomit in between my meals for last 2 months. I have no diabetes p...
Take homeopathic lycopodium 1 m everythird morning pattern at morning & coculus 200 twice a day for 15 days & reply. I wish to inform that your all problem is curable with concept of modern homeopathy cure in complete, permanent, easy, safe, fast & costeffective mode. This would be permanently resolved, dont worry.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21.8 years old I want to know that my B.pressure is ok but my heartbeat always remain around 85-95 times per minute, why my heartbeat always so high or above normal. Because normal limit is 72 approx ?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 21.8 years old I want to know that my B.pressure is ok but my heartbeat always remain around 85-95 times per min...
Normal limit is 72, but some people can have increased heart rate. It can vary due to anxiety/stress/physical exertion etc. Sometimes it could be due to thyroid problem. Do a thyroid function test, take an ecg and consult physician with report for advice and treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hii I am masturbating every day since past 2-3 years but in between I just stop and masturbate after 2days. But now I am just feeling tiredness and my hand and even body shakes while doing some work. So please giv me some medicine to improve my health.

MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
General Physician, Jaipur
Hii I am masturbating every day since past 2-3 years but in between I just stop and masturbate after 2days. But now I...
Masturbation is very common. There are no health risks with masturbation. Skin irritation (rashes) is possible, but using plenty of lubrication will keep that from happening. If you worry that you masturbate too much, ask yourself this question: Does masturbation interfere with my daily functioning? If it interrupts or gets in the way of your job, your responsibilities, or your social life, you may need to consult with a doctor. Masturbation does NOT make sex organs shrink or grow or change color, texture, or appearance. Masturbation does NOT cause infertility — men and boys will not run out of sperm. What to do to get rid of this masturbation: -Use Library for study if you are student. -Do not be alone at home/ room. -Read good books/ avoid watching porn movies. -Remember god in morning/ sleeping time. -Keep portrait of some your family member or god in your room. Feel free to consult again, I will suggest you some other techniques too when u start on working on these.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having constipation and gas for the last 3 days. And I am having Vizylac Rich for 20 days now. This drug has been prescribed by a doctor. What should I do?

MD
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
I am having constipation and gas for the last 3 days. And I am having Vizylac Rich for 20 days now. This drug has bee...
Take an enema. Eat only fruits and salads for three days. Then go on a milk diet for ten days. For more details ask a private question. It can be removed permanently. Medicines can give you a very limited period relief.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

M doing daily gym. And Am taking gainer of muscle blaze. My age is 19 year. So I want to know that is gainer create any type of sexually problem in our body?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
M doing daily gym. And Am taking gainer of muscle blaze. My age is 19 year. So I want to know that is gainer create a...
The product that you mentioned will not create any sexual problems in your body if taken in right quantity.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is diabities?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
Pediatrician,
What is diabities?
Inability of Pancreas to metabolize the carbohydrate/sugar intake and leads to spillage of sugar in urine and affects all organs in the body. If you have any diabetes , send me the results and i can suggest medicines and diet.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, my name is Rishikesh Sharma. I'm 23 years old. And I am suffering from IBD (ulcerative colitis). Where should be the best treatment I can get. Or what should I do.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
For this you need to consult Gastroenterologist, i can guide you about the best Gastroenterologist in Delhi/ NCR
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there any disease caused by the biting of bed bugs. Also I want to know I have less iron in my blood, so which foods I have to eat.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hi lybrate-user, bed bugs are not known to transmit any diseases as far as I know, however their bite can cause allergic reaction in some patients. Iron rich foods are as follows: start drinking jaggery dissolved in water. We are talking about desi jaggery here, the dark brown one and not bleached one. Also green leafy vegetables are rich in iron, especially spinach. Dry fruits, beans and peas also have considerable amount of iron. The best remedy is jaggery water every morning for 4 months.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am getting stomach ache. What to do?

DNB (ENT), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist,
Hi . Stomach pain can be due to acid peptic disease. You can take tablet neksium 40 mg once in the morning before breakfast for 1 week. Avoid pain killers and spicy food.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have headache problems regularly what should I do?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
I have headache problems regularly what should I do?
are you currently taking any medications for your headache? a strong headache can be a symptom of a serious condition, such as a stroke, migrane, meningitis or encephalitis. I am a doctor and registered dietitian who will prescribe a customized diet plan and medications to help in headaches. Do reply back for private consultation for a detailed treatment plan including dietary therapy.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 22 years old and I get a lot of sleep. Even through I get adequate amount of sleep I always feel sleep. I don't know why? Is it illness or physiological problem?

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda, Satara
I'm 22 years old and I get a lot of sleep. Even through I get adequate amount of sleep I always feel sleep. I don't k...
DEAR Lybrate USER. This problem is due to irritation and inadequate nutrition of the brain. So follow few basic things …. 1) take solid diet two times in a day and liquid diet two times in a day. 2) drink only 100-150 ml of lukewarm water during meals …. 3) don’t drink water one hour before meals and one hour after meal…4) avoid oily, spicy, salty, junk, fast, fermented and stale foods…. 5) avoid late night sleeping habits …. 6) do anuloma viloma pranayam regularly early in the morning. A) Take 10-10ml of fresh lemon juice and honey before meal. B) take 2-2 tablets of sutshekhar rasa and aarogyawardhini rasa after meals…. C) eat 10 gm of black cumin seeds along with 10 gm of jaggery after meals D) take 30 ml of aloe vera juice and 30 ml of lukewarm water at night before sleep. Do all these things for 15 days. It gives you good result. Consult to me for further suggestions. THANKS….
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to get rid of heavy snoring. This seems funny but the snoring is very heavy in nights even we all cannot sleep. Kindly reply.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Snoring occurs due to 1.obstruction of flow of air through mouth and nose as in obesity, nasal obstruction due to polyp, DNS, Sinusitis, 2.alcohol, use of sleeping pill 3.smoking, consumption of tobacco. 4.It may be due to relaxed throat muscle in elderly and in children due to Tonsillitis. 5.Take preventive measures for the condition discussed above 6.Consult ENT specialist to exclude nasal causes of snoring 7. reduce your weight if overweight
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, from couple of years I have very sick and suffering from stomach pain and also suffering from piles and many diseases.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Sir, from couple of years I have very sick and suffering from stomach pain and also suffering from piles and many dis...
Take following remedies 1. Triphala kadha 4tsp before lunch nad dinner 2. Amla juice 4tsp+2tsp sugar powder+honey 2 tsp.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor, I'm 21 years old. I have cold from yesterday. I took cetrizine so now I feel good. But back pain and chest pain and foot pain. And I feel all body pain. So what is the treatment.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Hello Doctor,
I'm 21 years old. I have cold from yesterday. I took cetrizine so now I feel good. But back pain and ch...
A good way to diffuse general body pains that are more chronic and recurring in nature is to take a long hot bath in water in which a few cups of Epsom salts have been added. If you suspect your body and pains are due to stress, do your best to get plenty of sleep and try to reduce or eliminate the cause of your stress. Meditation, deep breathing, yoga and simple daydreaming are excellent methods to unwind and sleep better. Aches and pains can also be felt throughout the body as a result of depression. Depression is the feeling of overwhelming sadness or loss of interest in things around you that were once important.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from ED and pre mature ejucavation. Prescribe some effective medicine which non side effective ?

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
This is a common problem. Before taking any such drugs, consult doctors and find out the actual cause of the problem
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Leela Mohan

MBBS, MD
General Physician
Motherhood - Sarjapur, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(425 ratings)

Dr. Prakhar Singh

MBBS, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Advanced Cardiac Life Support, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE)
General Physician
Prakhar Singh Clinic, 
100 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Suprabha P

MBBS, M.Sc
General Physician
Cosmo Clinic & Diagnostic Centre, 
150 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(191 ratings)

Dr. Rajashekhar

MD, MBBS
General Physician
Six Face Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Pooja Balaji

MBBS, DNB - Family Medicine
General Physician
Motherhood - Indiranagar, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(408 ratings)

Dr. Ali Zama

MBBS, PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care, fellowship in diabetology
General Physician
Kare Scanning Center, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment