Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Prasanna

BAMS

General Physician, Bangalore

21 Years Experience  ·  50 at clinic
Dr. Prasanna BAMS General Physician, Bangalore
21 Years Experience  ·  50 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning. Doctor is an active member of Institute of Ayurveda and Integr......more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning. Doctor is an active member of Institute of Ayurveda and Integrative Medicine, Institute of Ayurveda and Integrative Medicine
More about Dr. Prasanna
Dr. Prasanna is a renowned General Physician in Marathahalli, Bangalore. He has been a practicing General Physician for 21 years. He is a qualified BAMS . You can meet Dr. Prasanna personally at Prasanna Clinic in Marathahalli, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Prasanna on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
BAMS - Bangalore Medical College and Research Institute, Bangalore - 1996
Languages spoken
English
Professional Memberships
Institute of Ayurveda and Integrative Medicine
Institute of Ayurveda and Integrative Medicine

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Prasanna Clinic

Munekolala, Marathahalli. Landmark: Opp. to Govt school.Bangalore Get Directions
50 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Prasanna

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have the problem og gerd which medicine should I take I have this for when I was child.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
I have the problem og gerd which medicine should I take I have this for when I was child.
Hello- try these ayurvedic medicine very beneficial in gerd. 1) amlapitta mishran 2) dhatri loha 3) avipattikar churna.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am female 28 years recently undergone ballooning procedure for intestinal obstruction now I'm taking pantocid dsr empty stomach how long I can take it safely thanks.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I am female 28 years recently undergone ballooning procedure for intestinal obstruction now I'm taking pantocid dsr e...
Please Do following. Wake up early go for morning walk in greenery daily Do yogasanas and pranayam daily Take salads and fruits more Take milk regularly Avoid oily spicy and fast food, non veg food, processed food for few days Continue your current medicine for 3 weeks Add Bhunimbadi kadha by sandu pharma 20 ml twice a day for 3 weeks Reconsult after 3 wks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My penis when flaccid, the foreskin retracts completely without any pain or issue, however when erect it doesn't retract completely over the head of the penis, will this cause any issue while having sex?

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
My penis when flaccid, the foreskin retracts completely without any pain or issue, however when erect it doesn't retr...
Dear Lybrate user. Phimosis is a congenital narrowing of the opening of the foreskin so that it cannot be retracted. Phimosis is a very common problem. In most of the cases you can clear the problem yourself. Apply oil on your foreskin and on the glans. Move the foreskin forward and back slowly without hurting you much. Because the oil is lubricant, it will be easier than without oil. Do this forward and back movement 20 times several times in a day. Repeat the same every day for around one month. You will get the elasticity and you will be able to retract the foreskin completely. In case if there is no result from the above massage, you can always go for a minor surgical procedure called circumcision. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had perineurioma and had the tumour in my feet removed 2 years back: but the pain still prevails - so does the fibroid growth: what should I do now?

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Do consular neuro physio and have ift and laser therapy for 12 days and follow physician medications as such as.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What medicine should I take as My kidney has started to attack due to diabetes. diabetic also in control. Please suggest me.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
What medicine should I take as My kidney has started to attack due to diabetes. diabetic also in control. Please sugg...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Please clarify what do you mean by "My kidney has started to attack due to diabetes. Diabetic also in control. Please understand when diabetes is present for a number of years whether well controlled or not, it does affect the kidneys. There is no special medication for that. Best is to achieve a strict blood glucose control with fasting < 100 mg, PP 160 to 180 mg and HbA1c%<7. Plus if you have high BP then taking ACE - Inhibitors or ARBs is helpful. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 46 years old working suffering from thyroid and PCOD. Except thyroxine 50 mg. I am taking any kind of medicine. Please advise if I should start taking AMway's nutrilite daily or woman revital. Which one is better?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 46 years old working suffering from thyroid and PCOD. Except thyroxine 50 mg. I am taking any kind of medicine. ...
lybrate-user, Your BMI is 33.33 kgs/M2, showing grade 1 obesity. This points to an uncontrolled hypothyroidism also it does aggravate PCOD. You should seriously plan to reduce weight. Your ideal body weight should be 55 kgs. Plus there should be better control of TSh levels to keep hypothyroidism in check. On treatment TSH should be between 3 to 4 mU/L, then only all the symptoms are in check. For PCOD also you need to take some treatment. Regular exercise and properly planned diet are needed. As regards taking Nutrilite, an exorbitantly expensive product, there a re a number of alternative Indian products with whey protein. Those can be used. But first you have to work on reducing the weight. Thanks.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 yrs old. I am suffering from piles and irregular periods. What should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 22 yrs old. I am suffering from piles and irregular periods. What should I do?
Hello. Have you got yourself examined for diagnosis for piles? For piles: Are they bleeding or non-bleeding? What is the colour of the blood? Is blood mixed with stools or fresh bleeding immediately after the motions? Any pain in them? For menses: What kind of irregularity is there? Since how long it's been there? Do you also have any other medical condition with it? Any associated symptoms? Tell me about yourself, your nature, desires, aversions, thermal reaction, etc. Answer all the above questions for selecting right medicine for you. Meantime, take Schwabe's Aesculus Pentarkan/ thrice daily (for piles) and for a month. Avoid any spicy food. Go for a walk as sitting at one place or immobility can aggravate the condition. Increase intake of fibrous food like green vegetables, fruits, salad, wheat bran, beans, berries, whole grains, nuts, seeds, etc. There after, revert me back.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Penis does not get hard enough for sex, sometimes it erect in morning and sometimes it does not, most of the times it's in down position only. Even while having sex, it drops all of a sudden.

MS sexuality, M.Phil Clinical Psychology, PhD (behaviour modification), Certified in Treatment of Resistant Depression
Sexologist, Hyderabad
Penis does not get hard enough for sex, sometimes it erect in morning and sometimes it does not, most of the times it...
You have to reduce some weight, also relax while having sex, stress kills the appetite for sex. The rest of your problems can be addressed by a competent sexologist, hence I urge you to consult one. Best of luck.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

One of my ayurvedic medicine seller advise me for confido tablet and chirayu 365+powder for premature ejaculation is it ok for pe or any side effect of this medicine kindly advise me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Jodhpur
One of my ayurvedic medicine seller advise me for confido tablet and chirayu 365+powder for premature ejaculation is ...
Pe is common problem and can be easily cured with proper guidance and ayurvedic medicines. Some of the common cause is excessive masterbation, over excitement, harmonal imbalance, side effects of some medicines etc. Consult to discuss your problem in details. We will educate you on sex, sexual issues its causes. Solution. Do not worry once treatment starts you will see results within 10 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from stomach pain from 2 days. Pls recommend me a solution for this problem.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I am suffering from stomach pain from 2 days. Pls recommend me a solution for this problem.
first of all you should follow some basic thing 1.avoid=hot and cold at time 2.less the sugar as much as possible if you want to eat sweet take juggery which is black 3.dont drink water after meal drink at the time of meal sip by sip up to 150 ml 4.avoid late night sleep 5.panchamrut parpati 1 tab before lunch and dinner 6.audumbaravleha 2 tsp before lunch and dinner
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a headache since a year and also I consulted with doctor and he suggested me to wear spectacles. But even there is no sign of relief. Help please.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I have a headache since a year and also I consulted with doctor and he suggested me to wear spectacles. But even ther...
get check your specacle number with your eye number, wearing spectacle may cause headache for 3-5 days. thanks
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have fever and headache for over 3 days. My body are fully pains, Please help.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have fever and headache for over 3 days. My body are fully pains, Please help.
Hi, take Gelesemium 30, 5 drops thrice a day. Eupatoium perf. 200, 5 drops thrice daily. BC No. 11, 5 tabs every 3 hourly. Go for blood test:- CBC and platelet counts.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 years old and I can't sleep at night because of few imaginations in my brain. I see then frequently near me. How can I get rid of them?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bundi
I am 19 years old and I can't sleep at night because of few imaginations in my brain. I see then frequently near me. ...
You can. Start with clean bowels, light food, light exercises, some meditation and deep breathing. After doing it for two weeks, you may start very simple and economic herbal excellent medicine which will calm your mind and induce good sleep. Please consult privately for more specific guidance.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend Rahul have a too pain in his chest last 7 days please solution me for pain relief.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
My friend Rahul have a too pain in his chest last 7 days please solution me for pain relief.
) chest pain causes 1. Heart disease 2. Stress, anxiety 3. Lack of exercise 4. Sedentary life style 5. Obesity (over weight) 6. Smoking, tobacco and alcohol consumption, excess tea/coffee 7. Excess oily, fatty, cholesterol rich diet, junk food 8. Hyperacidity, musculr pain 9. Heredity and genetic factor prevention follow the advice given below 1. Avoid stress and strain 2. Do regular exercise, yoga, meditation, deep breathing exercise like pranayama etc. It will calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 3 avoid alcohol, smoking and tobacco consumptio, excess tea/coffee. 4. Take bland diet, avoid spicy, oily, fatty and junk food 5. Take paracetamol 500mg one tablet sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily, at the time of chest pain 6. Drink plenty of water and take rest. 7. If you have recurrent attack of chest pain take ecg and consult cardiologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is difference between masturbation and sex with partner in terms of pleasure and physical body affects.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
What is difference between masturbation and sex with partner in terms of pleasure and physical body affects.
Dear Lybrate user. The difference lies in perception. Some will have more pleasure while masturbation and some while having sex with a woman. Both type of sex are healthy if not done in excess and do not cause any physical or mental problems. I suggest sex education. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel drained and negatively stressed after watching porn and masturbating! Does it have any affect or other as such on the body and mind! Why does this happen! Is hairfall related to the above!

BDS, Certification in hypnotherapy, Certification in N.L.P, Certification in Gene and behavior, Psychology at Work
Psychologist, Gurgaon
I feel drained and negatively stressed after watching porn and masturbating! Does it have any affect or other as such...
Hair fall is related to stress and not porn do not create unnecessary guilt, the sexual build up needs a release. You are yourself creating a conflict by doing a thing and regreting it too. Relax.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 45 years old. Recently I was diagnosed for unsafe csom and cholesteetoma for both the ears. Please advise best doctors in India who has experience and who can conduct this surgery.

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
ENT Specialist, Delhi
I am 45 years old. Recently I was diagnosed for unsafe csom and cholesteetoma for both the ears. Please advise best d...
First of all get a ct done to see the extent of disease so that proper treatment can be advocated. Review with report. Now a days with latest technology like endoscopy surgery can be done with maximal output and minimal problems.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I have cold problem, I tried many things like ayurveda, homeopathic treatment but after all that its dint solve my dad also have the same problem I have consult to good doctors also but still no result, I m tired of cold some doctor told to make a surgery of sinus you will fine but I don't want to go for surgery please help me out from this.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
can be allergic rhinitis as your father also had the same problem. allergy screening blood test and if it is positive then full allergy tests by skin prick method.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir my self niketan. I dnt have enough quantity of sperm. I am married. I want to get baby. And I have premature ejaculation problem. please suggest me..

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
Hello sir my self niketan. I dnt have enough quantity of sperm. I am married. I want to get baby. And I have prematur...
PE does not one from making a lady pregnant. Test your seminal fluid for count, quality and motility. But PE needs to be treated to satisfy your partner. Premature ejaculation is uncontrolled ejaculation either before or shortly after sexual penetration. It happens with minimal sexual stimulation and before the person wishes. It may result in unsatisfactory sex for both partners. This can increase the anxiety that may add to the problem. It is one of the most common forms of male sexual dysfunction. It has probably affected every man at some point in his life. Most cases of premature ejaculation do not have a clear cause. With sexual experience and age, men often learn to delay orgasm. Psychological factors such as anxiety, guilt, or depression can also cause it. In some cases, it may be related to a medical cause such as hormonal problems, injury, or a side effect of certain medicines. Consult a psychiatrist Your doctor will discuss your medical and sexual history with you. He or she will do a thorough physical exam. Your doctor may want to talk to your partner also. Premature ejaculation can have many causes. So your doctor may order lab tests to rule out any other medical problem.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr, I have sleeping sickness every time I sleep I can not woke up until my mom scolds me and screen in me to get up Please help me Im in problem I need yours help.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Dr,
I have sleeping sickness every time I sleep I can not woke up until my mom scolds me and screen in me to get up P...
first of all you should follow some basic thing 1.avoid=hot and cold at time 2.less the sugar as much as possible if you want to eat sweet take juggery which is black 3.dont drink water after meal drink at the time of meal sip by sip up to 150 ml 4.avoid late night sleep 5.ashwagandharishta 4tsp before lunch and dinner 2.audumbaravleha 2 tsp before lunch and dinner
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Leela Mohan

MBBS, MD
General Physician
Motherhood - Sarjapur, 
at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Suprabha P

MBBS, M.Sc
General Physician
Cosmo Clinic & Diagnostic Centre, 
150 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(335 ratings)

Dr. Rajashekhar

MD, MBBS
General Physician
Six Face Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Pooja Balaji

MBBS, DNB - Family Medicine
General Physician
Motherhood - Indiranagar, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
93%
(544 ratings)

Dr. Ali Zama

MBBS, PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care, Fellowship in Diabetology
General Physician
Kare Scanning Center, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. K. P. Loknath Kumar

MBBS
General Physician
Respi Care, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment