Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Prasad M

Urologist, Bangalore

500 at clinic
Dr. Prasad M Urologist, Bangalore
500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Prasad M
Dr. Prasad M is a renowned Urologist in Sanjay Nagar, Bangalore. You can visit him at Yashas Urology Centre. in Sanjay Nagar, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Prasad M on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Urologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Urologists with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Urologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Yashas Urology Centre.

# 40, 2nd Cross, RMS Layout, Sanjay nagar. Landmark:Near Sanjay Nagar Post OfficeBangalore Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Prasad M

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have UTI infection. And doctor had written me ciffran 500. Is it right? Because yesterday night I had frequent urine problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have UTI infection. And doctor had written me ciffran 500. Is it right? Because yesterday night I had frequent urin...
That's right. Take it for a week and then repeat urine routine. The medicine will take 2 to 3 days to start working.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Some time blood comes with stool. Normal thickness red blood drips. No pain is associated. If I shrink anal cavity it stops.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Some time blood comes with stool. Normal thickness red blood drips. No pain is associated. If I shrink anal cavity it...
Respected lybrate-user hi it may be piles related. Avoid oily spicy nonveg stuffs have more liquids green leafy veg fiber fruits curd for better digestion. Avoid smoking if doing. Later if problem should check up by general surgeon dear thanks regards.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, I have peeling skin on penis a kind of white peel. This is since last 2 days. I am not sure how i can get this off. I wash it and dry but the next day it is back. Sometomes it is itchy. But when urinating there is no burning or pain. I had fever and cold just before this happened. Doctor suggested me amoxylin, zerodol and montlus which she said would be high dose. Is this due to that reason. Please let me know what i should i do to get rod off this white peeling. Thanks.

M.B;B.S, P.G.(FAMILY MEDICINE), D.O.H.
General Physician, Hyderabad
I can understand your concern for skin on penis. Two possibilities which are coming to my mind are: 1) Dermatitis skin or skin irritation. Peeling off the skin has caused chafing and moreover rubbing with clothes is causing further friction rub. For the same I suggest you to stop applying anything, use mild soaps like Dove, use lubrication during masturbation or intercourse, wear cotton clothes and use plain Vaseline.
2 people found this helpful

Sir, I am 17 years old, I am suffering from 16mm renal stone in my left kidney, it is sometimes very painful and I am scarred from operation, please help me what should I do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
Sir, I am 17 years old, I am suffering from 16mm renal stone in my left kidney, it is sometimes very painful and I am...
Tips for removing kidney stones:: 1. Avoid tea, coffee, alcohol, cold drinks, pickles, fish, poultry, meat, spinach, and chocolate. 2. Avoid sour, heavy, and dry food. 3. Increase intake of liquids like water, juice, soup, lime water lemon soda etc. 4. Be sure to drink enough water each day. Usually 1 to 2 liters of water per day is adequate. 5. Drink more if you are perspiring heavily, working outdoors, the weather is hot, etc. 6. Increase the use of barley, horse gram (a type of bean), ginger, and brown rice or parboiled rice. 7. Avoid suppressing urges to urinate and defecate. 9. Boil 10-12 basil leaves in 1 cup of water for 15 minutes. Mix 1 teaspoon of honey in it and take twice a day. Pls send ur USG report becoz herbal medication for stones depends upon size number and location of stones and can be given after USG.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please told Kidney stone medicine. I have 2 stone both kidney measured 4 mm and 8 mm, left and right side. Ilso told me pain medicine.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Please told Kidney stone medicine. I have 2 stone both kidney measured 4 mm and 8 mm, left and right side. Ilso told ...
Hi, tk, homoeo medicine: @ berb vulgq-10 drops, thrice with little water. @ lycopod30-6 pilla, thrice a day. Tk, plenty of water to eliminate toxins & hydrate yourself. Your diet b easily digestible on time. Avoid, spinach, tomatoes, protein. Tk, care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can you advise me about kidney stones I am tired of this pain and really need some kind of medication.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Can you advise me about kidney stones I am tired of this pain and really need some kind of medication.
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicines 1. Lycopodium 30 (4 drops in little water) every morning empty stomach only one dose in a day for 15 days. 2. Berberis vulgaris q (10 drops in little water) thrice a day for 15 days and update.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 58 years old. There is regular pain on left side back and front side below 4" from chest or 5" distance from nabhi. On back side pain both side on upper side of hip. I drink minimum 6 lt water in a day but urine out put in a day 1/2 lt. And at the time of urine I feel burden pain.

certificate course golds gym personal trainer, postgraduate certificate in sports and exercise science, BACHELOR OF PHYSIOTHERAPY
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
Sir I would advice you to go for thorough investigation related to your kidney. As you have mentioned 6litre water intake and output only. 5litres. Suggest kidney issues. - blood test, renal profile, cbc, esr, c reactive protein, urine routine, 24 hour creatinine clearance, liver panel - sonography abdo and pelvis. First b4 drawing to conlusion. Investigation matters. Pls do it as soon as possible.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can the creatinine levels be decreased from 2.1 to normal levels? Can diabetic patients reverse creatinine levels by lowering sugar levels?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Can the creatinine levels be decreased from 2.1 to normal levels? Can diabetic patients reverse creatinine levels by ...
Mr if blood glucose levels are maintained with in normal limit like fasting closer to 100 mg, pp 150 to 160 mg & hba1c% <7, kidney function improves and hence creatinine level also can reverse to normal. Plus protein intake also may have to be restricted to about 0.6 g / kg per day. Thanks.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 52 years old when I pass urine froth like thing appears in the comode i'm diabetic since 1995, does it mean that i'm passing out lot protein from the body please guide me.

MD-Ayurveda, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Ahmednagar
Renal function test 24 hours urine protein x ray kub wd usg abdomen and pelvis.Do all above investigation.Send reports. Contact for herbal medicine that will help your kidney and diabetes.Due to very long diabetics your kidney are not working properly.Contact if possible.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the best diet for multiple myeloma patient whose bones are week hemoglobin is down & now effecting in kidneys creatinine levels is quite high it is 2+ so which foodgrains, fruits & dry fruits to avoid which should be taken as diet?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Eat a high-fiber diet. Get insoluble and soluble fiber. Limit foods that are high in fat. Choose lean meats. Incorporate probiotics into your diet. Eat on schedule. Stay hydrated.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having kidney stone since last 3 months. 4 mm size. Calcium oxalate as per test result. Please someone provide with good remedy for this. Ayurvedic would be preferable.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
I am having kidney stone since last 3 months. 4 mm size. Calcium oxalate as per test result. Please someone provide w...
Take Berberis Vulg Q 3-5 drops in half cup of water for 3 days. It will come out in urine. In between, if it comes out, then no need to take for 3 days, just leave it. For any more queries, please ask. Take care. :)
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If a person is very critical (kidney damaged anf liver is filled with water) and now kept in ICU then is there any chance that person will be safe? And pulse are also gradually decreasing.

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
General Physician, Delhi
If a person is very critical (kidney damaged anf liver is filled with water) and now kept in ICU then is there any ch...
No there is very few chances to survive and if his pulse is decreasing it means that he is heamodynamically unstable. So chances are only few may be less than 2%
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetes patient and prostate gland. I got to know about my situation related to prostate in 2005 and about diabetes in 2006. According to suggestion of doctor I visited, I took the medicines but it didn't work. What should I do?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I am a registered dietitian, certified diabetes educator and a doctor (general physician) who will help you in your diabetes problem. You need to provide me your daily food intake details. There are many lifestyle and dietary guidelines that can be followed: take high fiber prescribed diet. Get more physical activity by prescription from a registered dietitian maintain a healthy body weight eat a balanced diet which includes whole grains and excludes all refined products like maida as prescribed by a registered dietitian, if you're overweight, diabetes prevention may hinge on weight loss. Every pound you lose can improve your health, and you may be surprised by how much. Participants in one large study who lost a modest amount of weight around 7 percent of initial body weight and exercised regularly reduced the risk of developing diabetes by almost 60 percent. I being a registered dietitian and doctor have been successfully helping patients with their diabetes problem. I will also prescribe medicines that will speed up the time to achieve your weight management goals. Do reply back for private consultation.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is a kidney patient. She is 54 year old. Her creatinine and Urea level is much higher then the normal. I want a food chart for her.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
My mother is a kidney patient. She is 54 year old. Her creatinine and Urea level is much higher then the normal. I wa...
Please Avoid oily spicy and fast food, non veg food, processed food Take salads and fruits more Take plenty of water daily Give Gokharu kadha 20 ml twice a day for 3 weeks Punarnavasav 20 ml twice a day for 3 weeks Check her sr creatinine and blood urea after 3 wks Send me report on Lybrate.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi An having enlarged prostate snd am taking Urimax F kindly suggest is it curable and wot best medicines should I add to it Rgds.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Hi An having enlarged prostate snd am taking Urimax F kindly suggest is it curable and wot best medicines should I ad...
Follow the given medication as directed:- 1) 5 drops of homoeopathic causticum 30 at early morning daily before brushing teeth 2) 5 drops of homoeopathic conium mac 30 before going to bath daily. 3) 5 drops of homoeopathic baryta carb 30 just one hour before dinner daily. 4) homoeopathic mother tincture sabal serrulata q, 30 drops, twice daily, after meals, in a cup of water. Along with the aforesaid medication few changes in your lifestyle are also necessary. Lifestyle alterations to address the symptoms include decreasing fluid intake before bedtime, moderating the consumption of alcohol and caffeine-containing products, and following a timed voiding schedule. Also it would be better if you could void the urine in sitting position.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctor, whenever I pass urine, some drops stay inside and come out after I am done and dressed up. I kept feeling it but can do nothing. Is this a serious problem? what is the solution?

M.B., B.S. FCGP., FIAMS
General Physician, Panipat
Exclude early prostate problems by surgical consultation. Urine culture whole abdomen ultrasound will solve your problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My fathers age is 59 and his prostrate gland is increased to 66gms. Its very pain. What are the remedies.

MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My fathers age is 59 and his prostrate gland is increased to 66gms. Its very pain. What are the remedies.
Do a PSA test if PSA is more then do a biopsy, if detected as a Prostate cancer then treatment is there and if detected as Benign Hyperplasia then also treatment is there.
22 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from urinary tract infection and I am getting pain while urinating from last 1 week .my urine test shows aciditic and pH level 6 with protein 1-2 & puss cell 2-3. I want to take some good medicine which will remove infection asap and as well improve my sexual life.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I am suffering from urinary tract infection and I am getting pain while urinating from last 1 week .my urine test sho...
For urine infection take acitron syrup 1 spoonful 3 times staphy 30 4 pills 3 times for 4 days and revert back for homoeopathic treatment for sexual problems.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 60 years mail. I am suffering from problem of frequent urination. I am not suffering from sugar. Pl. Advise.

MBBS, PGC IN FAMILY WELFARE &HEALTH MANAGEMENT, DHA, PGD IN MEDICAL LAWS ÐICS
General Physician, Kolkata
I am 60 years mail. I am suffering from problem of frequent urination. I am not suffering from sugar. Pl. Advise.
You may be suffering from benign enlargement of prostrate, a common condition at your age group. Symptoms due to persistence of residual urine. Advised 1. Urine test2. Blood sugar, fasting and 2 hr after food. 3. Ultrasonography prostrate area.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed