Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Prasad Krishnan

Cardiologist, Bangalore

Dr. Prasad Krishnan Cardiologist, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Prasad Krishnan
Dr. Prasad Krishnan is a renowned Cardiologist in Jayanagar, Bangalore. You can consult Dr. Prasad Krishnan at Dr.Malathi Manipal Hospital in Jayanagar, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Prasad Krishnan on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Cardiologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Cardiologists with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#45/1, 45th Cross, Marenahalli Road, Jayanagar 9th Block, Phase II, Landmark:Next to big bazar(Jaya nagar).OPP: CentralBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Prasad Krishnan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 22 years old. I started consuming alcohol at the age of 18, but now whenever I drink after half an hour my blood pressure rises, heartbeat rises and eyes get red. please help.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am 22 years old. I started consuming alcohol at the age of 18, but now whenever I drink after half an hour my blood...
22 is the age to get healthy habits or ruin liver with alcohol , lungs through smoke etc. give up alcohol through your own will power and bp will stabalize. reduce salt intake and increase potassium through lemons, oranges, amlas , bananas and every fresh fruit and vegetable. drink more water to flush out impurities from blood.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is having high BP from her first pregnancy which is happened 3 years before. Now she is taking Telma 40 on daily night. Now we are planning for 2nd kid so what are the complications for her in conceiving 2nd kid. Kindly suggest us. Note Latest BP reading: 160/80 Weight: 95kgs Age: 29.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
My wife is having high BP from her first pregnancy which is happened 3 years before. Now she is taking Telma 40 on da...
Yes, she might have high bp in 2nd pregnancy and this can complicate the health of her baby and herself. But remember, we treat many such patients successfully in day to day practice. So, she must consult gynecologist before planning pregnancy to have some check up, stop telma 40 and replace it with safer drugs (as telma can affect baby badly). She may need some other drugs and also constant monitoring throughout pregnancy. So, pregnancy must be well planned.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the Connection Between Diabetes and Heart Disease?

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
Endocrinologist, Delhi
What is the Connection Between Diabetes and Heart Disease?

Our body cells are responsible for the essential breakdown of food into energy, as it is vital for our body functioning. Cells break down food into glucose and then convert glucose into energy through insulin, which is an important hormone in the body. Diabetes is associated with the inappropriate functioning of insulin and can be classified into two types: Type I and Type 2 Diabetes. In type I Diabetes, the body does not make enough insulin. In type 2 diabetes, the cell do not use insulin properly.

Both conditions cause blood glucose levels to rise in the body. Diabetes is more than one disease as it poses serious health risks. People with diabetes are at risk of developing a host of problems such as stroke, hypertension, nerve damage, skin, eyes and kidney problems. High amount of blood sugar level can cause damage to the blood vessels leading to blocked arteries restricting blood flow to the heart. Poor blood glucose control can lead to high blood pressure and other blood lipid abnormalities including high levels of HDL (good cholesterol) and triglycerides.

The link between cardiovascular disease and diabetes is well established by medical science. It is estimated that 65% of people with diabetes die of heart disease, which makes it a leading cause of all deaths among diabetic patients. Doctors refer to this connection as DHD- Diabetic Heart Disease. The term Diabetic Heart Disease covers coronary heart disease; narrowing of the arteries, heart failure; minimising heart’s capacity to pump enough blood and diabetic cardiomyopathy; alteration in the structure and function of the heart.

A sedentary lifestyle with little or no physical activity, smoking, stressful life and unhealthy eating habits all contribute to weight gain, high cholesterol, high blood pressure, heart diseases and diabetes. Thus, weight and lifestyle issues management is the best way to prevent and control such health risks.

Let’s look at some simple but effective ways towards a healthy lifestyle:

  1. Physical exercise: Adopt a 30 minute exercise rule to remain healthy and fit. For diabetic patients, a morning and evening walk is highly recommended. You could walk, run, gym, climb stairs, do yoga, aerobics or other physical activity that interests you.
  2. Eat healthy: Avoid fried and packaged foods as they are full of fats, salt and sugar. Include seasonal vegetables and fruits in your diet and drink plenty of water. Dieticians recommend eating a heart-healthy diet including superfoods like broccoli, spinach, berries and fibre rich meal.
  3. Weight management: Keeping weight under check is an effective way to prevent the risk of heart diseases. Consult a dietician for a customised diet plan as per your medical condition.
  4. Be positive: Stress is a silent killer and a major contributor to all lifestyle diseases. Remain calm and manage your negative thoughts to overcome stress.

Health is the ultimate treasure you have! Preserve it. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a doctor and ask a free question.

3500 people found this helpful

Is coconut oil good for cooking? I heard gh is is high source of cholesterol, and very bad for heart.?

Fellowship in Cardiology, MD, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Is coconut oil good for cooking?  I heard gh is is high source of cholesterol,  and very bad for heart.?
Ghee is derived from animal fat. You can melt it. From your body. Nothing is bad with food. I don't believe in old myths.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Checked bp 3 times with in 5 minutes on Omron device. Readings are as follows. 1.157/92 pulse 95 2.137/87 pulse 97 3.127/84 pulse95 Could not understand the reasons for variation. Please advice how to consider the reading.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist, Delhi
Checked bp 3 times with in 5 minutes on Omron device. Readings are as follows.
1.157/92 pulse 95
2.137/87 pulse 97
3....
Try getting your machine caliberated, sometimes due to lack of caliberation this can happen. And ideally there should be a gap of 5-10 mins between consecutive BP readings.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 year female and I have hypertension problem sometimes I suffered from severe headache and including that my eyes are also pain.

BHMS
Homeopath,
I am 25 year female and I have hypertension problem sometimes I suffered from severe headache and including that my e...
Dear lybrate user, take homoeopathic mother tincture rauwolfia q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water for your problem of high blood pressure. Also avoid mutton, beef, chicken, ghee, butter etc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi am MB, I am 67 years old, recently I had got my comprehensive cardiac check up done which I do regularly with a frequency of once every year. This time during regular treadmill test, my exercise tolerance was found fair. What does that actually mean? And what is tmt positive? Is there any thing needed to be done after tmt test results? What is the relationship between a positive tmt and bad cholesterol? What are the precautions needed to be taken to prevent bad cholesterol build up? What kind of food habits that has to be avoided for good heart condition and subsequently to keep yourself away from cholesterol? Are exercise requirements and regular walking habits play a vital role in maintaining healthy heart state? Request to answer my queries and help me to maintain a sound health. Thank you very much. Regards MB.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Hi am MB, I am 67 years old, recently I had got my comprehensive cardiac check up done which I do regularly with a fr...
Exercise tolerance is fair but tmt? positive, may be slightly. Get echo done to know % functioning of heart and a total lipid profile to know about good and bad cholesterol. Our body is like a car that needs good type of engine oil to function properly, bad cholesterol is bad oil, and good cholesterol is good oil, low chilesterol does lead to illnesses like arthritis and cancer. Keep low cholesterol lower than 80 and good cholesterol higher than 80. Eat 5 gms of desi ghee / butter and a katori of nuts of all varieties-soaked and peeled almonds, cashew nuts, wallnuts, peanuts etc. Avoid bad fats like burgers, pizzas, fried road side food and reheated oil at home. Do not go by ads on tv, there is no oil that is zero cholesterol, but still till date sarson ka tel - musturd oil is the best for our style of cooking, use steam to cook, avoid frying even at home. Consume more seasonal fruits and vegetables. If levels of good cholesterol are kept on a higher side, it helps bring down the levels of bad cholesterol. Exercise reduces bad cholesterol and so does drinking a glass of warm water with juice of fresh lemon + a spoon of honey in it. Write down if there are any doubts. Remember pollution is bad for the heart, as bad as smoking, stay near green plants to get fresh oxygen, if risky levels outside home, it is better to stay indoors and use an exercise cycle.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 38 years old, because of the acidity I am getting small chest burning sensation and due to fear of that I am getting increasing my BP. Last time it was 170/100. Please suggest what can I do please?

Hi, I am 38 years old, because of the acidity I am getting small chest burning sensation and due to fear of that I am...
Lybrate-user, you are having acidity, so take food regularly, keep your bowel clean, sleep in time, do not take fast food. Take badishep after food.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I am 27 year old married women. I am suffering from hypothyroidism and pcod. My triglycerides are high. Since 6 months I am suffering from high bp. So my cardiologist had prescribed nebicard 5. Then switched to 2.5 and then 1.25. Now my bp is normal and I am not taking any bp medication. Heartbeat is high when I am resting and sitting around 95 and when I am walking its around 120 due to which I feel very tired and I have to take rest. Heartbeat was a issue before high bp. There is a pain in left side chest also. I have done echo and its normal. What should I do.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
Hello,
I am 27 year old married women. I am suffering from hypothyroidism and pcod. My triglycerides are high. Since ...
i m recommending you an following remedy which will surely help you Natural home remedy using watermelon seeds and cuscus powder: 1. Take 1 tsp of dried watermelon seeds 2. Add 1 tsp of cuscus powder 3. Crush the mixture 4. Have this once in the morning and the evening 5. Consume for 3-4 weeks This will surely help you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hai this is aswini, 21 years old. I am suffering from heart pain before today onwards. I am feeling like some times full pain and passing through pain heart to mouth with in seconds it will be processed

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Get an ecg done start this homoeomedicine cactus grandiflorus 30 ( dr. Reckeweg )31 drop direct in mouth 3 times a day for a week. Report after 1 week
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 54 year old male. Both type 1 diabetic and hypertension. Been on medication since 20 yrs. Underwent a triple vessel by pass in nov 13. I also had a congestive cardiac failure in late oct 15. My cardiologist has put me under the following medicines. Cardivas 3.125 - BDTorsinex Plus - once dailyTelma 40 - once dailyRozavel 20 mg - once dailyClopileg A 75. Offlate I find my BP is fine but my pulse rate is between 90 to 100. Which earlier was 60 yo 70. Could this be due to any of the above medication.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am a 54 year old male. Both type 1 diabetic and hypertension. Been on medication since 20 yrs. Underwent a triple v...
BP medicines - pulse rate is on lower side , you are taking blood thinners also and a medicine to produce more urine to reduce load on heart due to congestive heart failure , plus you must be taking injection insulin for type 1 diabetes and a restricted diet. Take adequate amounts of potassium present in oranges , lemon , amla and drink more water and juices as allowed in your diet chart. Consult your treating doctor if need be.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 62 years old and am diabetic from past 15 years and using medicines. My triglycerides level is 223 and hdl@ ldl is normal. I am using Rosumac F one tablet daily. Should I use this medicine permanently even the levels comes normal.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 62 years old and am diabetic from past 15 years and using medicines. My triglycerides level is 223 and hdl@ ldl ...
Mr. Lybrate-user, if triglyceride level comes to normal you can stop fenofibrate. Statin may be continued. Looking at height and weight it is clear that you are over weight with a bmi of 29.43 kgs/m2, very close to being classified as grade 1 obesity. This has to be reduced considerably. (normal bmi <23 kgs/m2). Your ideal body weight has to be around 47 kgs. Weight reduction will help in bringing down triglycerides to normal. You have not mentioned about current sugar levels and hba1c%. Ideally fasting should be closer to 100 mg, pp 150 to 160 mg and hba1c%<7, to say good blood sugar control is there. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am Sandeep my age is 28 last 3 months I having pain in chest left side I have taken ECG, TMT Everything is ok but pain is there what to do pls tell me.

MD - Medicine
General Physician, Pilani
Hi I am Sandeep my age is 28 last 3 months I having pain in chest left side I have taken ECG, TMT Everything is ok bu...
All that written is relevant. Additional cause is muscle and neck related, due to bad posture. So sit straight. Avoid prolonged sitting in front of gadgets.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What should be BP limits for working health conscious professional running 56 years of age?

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
What should be BP limits for working health conscious professional running 56 years of age?
these days, doctors consider bp 140/90 is normal, but i consider 120/80 is the best, it will help you. thanks
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. I got my lipid profile tested. I have elevated levels of serum cholesterol as 242.4 mg/dl and serum triglycerides 277.4 mg/dl. Please tell now what to do to get normal values and after how much time should I check them next? Any medicines needed?

BHMS
Homeopath, Kolkata
Hello. I got my lipid profile tested. I have elevated levels of serum cholesterol as 242.4 mg/dl and serum triglyceri...
For reducing your cholesterol and triglycerides level you must pay little more attention to your diet. Avoid fried and fast foods, desert. Take foods which are high fiber like oatmeal, fruits and vegetables, flax seed which are high in Omega-3 fatty acids. Also you must maintain a balanced weight as per your height and age. And immediately consult doctor. There is a very good treatment in homeopathy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom suffering with heart problem and she has a 8 blocked so what I do Send me advice.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My mom suffering with heart problem and she has a 8 blocked so what I do
Send me advice.
8 blocks cannot be corrected by stents, she needs a bypass surgery, do not fear surgery, technology is advanced and survival rate is high, so is quality of life after surgery.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 73 year old male. My systolic pressure is measuring on the high side - 165 mm - while my diastolic pressure is low - 65 mm - as it has always been in the past. Why is this so? if the arteries have narrowed, both the pressure readings should logically become higher.

Critical Care Training, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
What's your 2d echo finding? diastolic bp usually becomes high when diastolic dysfunction & depends on elastic recoil of aorta.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I AM 45 YEARS MALE. In a recent diagnosis, my Total & LDL Cholesterol have come out as 203 & 130 mg/dL respectively. Could you pls advise what should I do.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I AM 45 YEARS MALE. In a recent diagnosis, my Total & LDL Cholesterol have come out as 203 & 130 mg/dL respectively. ...
you can use flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take . green veg., whole grain foods, spicy foods, Use GARLIC in foods daily ,. Cod liver oil. Low sugar foods, low calories foods. Change own life style . do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily in morning and evening, do any one physically activity daily i.e. play any game., Avoid fast foods, oily foods, alcohol,smoking, fatty foods, non-veg., avoid stress, take plenty of water in day time. one important that is take 1 glass of water before bed at night. Because it protect from heart fail during sleep at night. Take anti cholesterol medicines .
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed