Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Pramod V. Satya

General Physician, Bangalore

Dr. Pramod V. Satya General Physician, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Pramod V. Satya
Dr. Pramod V. Satya is one of the best General Physicians in Vasanth Nagar, Bangalore. He is currently associated with Vikram Hospital in Vasanth Nagar, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Pramod V. Satya and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#71/1, Millers Road, Vasanth Nagar. Landmark: Opp. To St Annes College & Beside Navnit MotorsBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Pramod V. Satya

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Dear Sir, I am prediabetes. My HbA1c is 6.8%.two months before. Nowadays it is even low. My fasting sugar level is between 100-115 and pp 110- 130. My problem is whenever I have my meal. I feel dizziness and little bit heaviness for sometimes. Please suggest help me .

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
Dear Sir, I am prediabetes. My HbA1c is 6.8%.two months before. Nowadays it is even low. My fasting sugar level is be...
Do following 1. No alcohol 2. Reduce body wt 3. No smoking 4. Diet - no ghee/ butter, have mix of vegetable oils - mustard, til, ground nut, olive oil, have more green vegetables and fruits, have whole grain atta, no fried. Fast. Spicy / processed/ junk food. Less sugar, potato, rice 5.30 mts walk daily 6. Deep breathing exercise for 10 mts daily 7. Meditation daily for 10 mts 8. Expose your body to sun for 15-20 mts daily after some oil massage to get vit d. Try for 30 days and repeat test
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is diarrhea

MBBS, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL)
Dermatologist, Raigarh
What is diarrhea

What is diarrhea

When you have diarrhea, your bowel movements (stools) are loose and watery. It's very common and although it feels bad, it's usually not serious.

It typically lasts two to three days, and if you need to treat it, there are over-the-counter medicines, which means they don't need a prescription.

For many people, diarrhea strikes once or twice each year. If you have certain conditions, such as irritable bowel syndrome, it can happen more often.
 

3 people found this helpful

My frasting blood sugar is 213 and please blood sugar is 265. What medicine is require for me?

BAMS
General Physician, Delhi
Get hba1c levels checked & inform for the time being take cap diabeat 2 cap twice daily before meal. Then inform me with reports.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem in my stomach. It is too much paining from last five days. And my headache is also there from last two days. Please you should help me.

Diploma in homeopathy, B. Sc
Homeopath, Gurgaon
I have problem in my stomach. It is too much paining from last five days. And my headache is also there from last two...
Please take homeo meds: coloc 200, verat 200 -four drops of each in spoonful water four times a day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old. I work in a school, so I have to wake up in early morning. Few days ago I started feeling low due to improper sleeping timings now I try to sleep on time but can't do the same. As result nowadays my sleep time is below 4 hours out of 24 hours instead of being tired. Pls advice what could I do?

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, CAFE, MMM, M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification, PGCDE, PhD
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Kolkata
I am 25 years old. I work in a school, so I have to wake up in early morning. Few days ago I started feeling low due ...
Hi thanks for your question. You are almost in a stage of insomnia which basically due to tension, stress, sedentary lifestyles (low active) so try to avoid only sitting jobs but dynamic as possible. You need more b6 & b12, zinc, magenisum in your all foods/meals. Also walking in early morning, dynamic activities, vrisk, walking running, aerobic, little more physical based so that you must feel hunger & get sleep by 10 pm every day. If problems remain persists then seek specialist's advice.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Reason for sweating of palms, underarms and toes. And what are the precautions and treatment?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Excessive sweating could be due to anxiety,nervousness,obesity,diabetes,thyroid problems or due to effect of some drugs.Try some anti perspirant lotion or roll on. Check for all these problems if you have. Consult doctor
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 54. Diabetic. My height is 5'6. Weight is 89 kg. Recently got opersted for cervix c4 to c6. After that got hyperthyroidism . Gained about 23kgs in 6 to 9 months. Now gasping for breath if if I take a few steps . Kindly suggest for weight reduction.

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology, DDM, CCACCD
Diabetologist, Mumbai
Your breathlessness might not be because of your weight problem. It could be because of your thyroid or cancer medicines. Please see your doctor as soon as possible.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What should be done to avoid excess sleep, even at my work place I am feeling sleepy. So please kindly suggest me the ways to get rid of excess sleep.

General Physician, Udaipur
What should be done to avoid excess sleep, even at my work place I am feeling sleepy. So please kindly suggest me the...
breakfast achhe se heavy karo, lunch and dinner light karo, bich bich me thoda snacks tea juice lo.healthy khaao, exercises karo, Paani khoob piyo..raat ko nind poori lo kamse kam 6 ghante ki..raat ko mobile ka use matt karo bed pe...
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is getting head sweat, when checked her vitamin d it is deficient also she is getting hair loss in patches on her head. Her vitamin d level is 15.5 but should be 30 to 100. And her T3 is 1.76 and T4 is 7.15. And TSH is 1.39. So is this hair loss because of heat sweat and vitamin d deficiency?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My daughter is getting head sweat, when checked her vitamin d it is deficient also she is getting hair loss in patche...
Hair loss is not due to vitamind low levels or increase in sweat but it seems to be due to fungal infection of the hair follicles as baldness is in patches.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

BHMS
Homeopath, Solan
9 people found this helpful

Sir, Actually my hydrocele problem my one hydroshil is big and one is small means no same size please give me reason?

MBBS, PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care, fellowship in diabetology
General Physician, Bangalore
Hi thanks for your query, hydrocele is fluid accumulation through a weak passage by birth, the side which is big, may be more weak than the side which is small. Kindly get operated and clear the tension.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 20 years old and my penis erects upto 9 inches. And it is quite thick, around 2 inches. Like literally! I recently had sex with my girlfriend. She enjoyed alot but complained me about a thing. A day after we had sex, she showed me her vaginas and it was swollen up as fuck, it was fully opened up and widened up. And then she asked me to have sex with her again but this time in her butt and the same happened again, it was swollen up. She had a lot of pain for around 6 days until she went to the doctor and got herself checked up. I'm afraid I have a too big penis. Do you think I should have a surgery or something? I don't want my future wife to be unsatisfied.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
I'm 20 years old and my penis erects upto 9 inches. And it is quite thick, around 2 inches. Like literally! I recentl...
I m recommending you an following remedy which will surely help you Mix one a part of fresh raw juice with one part of honey. Take 1/4 glass of the combination three times on a daily basis. Take one glass of walnuts, one glass of dried apricots,1 glass of raisins (choose the type while not seeds), one glass of prunes and a pair of lemons with the skin still on them. Grind all ingredients, add one 1/2 glass of honey and stir everything. Take one table spoon of the combination three times each day one hour before meals until you end the entire portion. The treatment is 1-2 parts. surely you will get results.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't...
Hello lybrate-user, sleep deprivation sooner or later results in symptoms like headache, vertigo, confusion, lack of concentration. It can be cured by help of ayurvedic treatment, by making your sleep hour (no matter how short it is) fully count and taking most benefits from them. A) try to sleep early at night if you are waking up early. B) massage cows ghee on your foot soles daily before going to bed. C) use maha bhringraj oil/ brahmi hair oil daily. D) use almond oil nasal drops daily twice. These tips will surely help you.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Every night just when I'm about to go to sleep, my nose gets blocked. But it gets okay in the morning after a while. Should I have to consult a doctor?

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Gandhinagar
Endoscopy of nose, ct scan pns, etc will help to come to diagnosis. Avoiding allergens, will help you. You may require antihistaminics and nasal decongestants.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hai Dr, am 26 years old. Am recently married less than a month. I just wanted to know how can I identify active sperm in mines in home itself. Is there any way. Secondly I wanted to know after insertion I experience climax soon but I take little time in foreplay. Should intercourse take long time to get pregnant or what ever I do is fine to get conceive. Please help me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
Hai Dr, am 26 years old. Am recently married less than a month. I just wanted to know how can I identify active sperm...
You don't have to worry so much. It's important to be your natural self. It is upto you and your partner to decide about pregnancy. To avoid pregnancy use safety methods.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom 67 years old, has breathlessness and weak voice, has gone to ent, but still no cure! doctor says left vocal cord is slightly blocked? even after drinking water she coughs! what do we do further? please advice

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Left vocal cord paralysis/weakness, which can cause spill of liquid into upper airways causing cough. Have second opinion from ent spe. Vocal cord paralysis is not good
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old female, have got a severe headache since last one month and have no relief despite taking several medicines. Kindly recommend suitable medication. Thank you!

MBBS, MD - Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation
Pain Management Specialist, Jaipur
I am 25 years old female, have got a severe headache since last one month and have no relief despite taking several m...
Hello lybrate-user As you must be knowing that, proper diagnosis is must before prescribing any medicines. Get CBC, ESR done. Kindly consult me in private, so that I can discuss your problem in detail and prescribe you medicines, as I can't write any medicine here. Thank you. Get well soon.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 45 years old and a patient of type 2 diabetes for the last 15 years can I take protein supplement with out carbs I do exercise for one hour every day.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 45 years old and a patient of type 2 diabetes for the last 15 years can I take protein supplement with out carbs...
Mr. lybrate-user, If your blood glucose is in control, with fasting closer to 100 mg, PP 150 to 160 mg & HbA1c%<6.8, then you can take protein supplement free of carbohydrate so as to help build muscles. Regular exercise of over 1 hour is a must. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My problem is that I was of addict of my mobile phone. Give me a solution of that type of prblm. I have very upset to I can't do myself.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Dear lybrate-user. I can understand. The present addiction to mobile phone has been created by yourself and therefore you have to force yourself out of the habit. Promise yourself that you will not use the phone for any other purpose than calling. Divert your attention towards other engaging activities like physical exercises, games, entertainment, being with friends, hobbies. Etc. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed