Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Pramila Vishwanath

MBBS

General Physician, Bangalore

35 Years Experience
Dr. Pramila Vishwanath MBBS General Physician, Bangalore
35 Years Experience
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I’m a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I’m a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Pramila Vishwanath
Dr. Pramila Vishwanath is a trusted General Physician in RT Nagar, Bangalore. She has over 35 years of experience as a General Physician. She has done MBBS . She is currently practising at Specialists Clinic in RT Nagar, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Pramila Vishwanath on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Mysoor University - 1982
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#263, 14Th Cross, 2Nd Block, Rt Nagar.Bangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Pramila Vishwanath

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Which madison is perparable to overcome body pains. Due to this I am unable to do my tasks.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Which madison is perparable to overcome body pains. Due to this I am unable to do my tasks.
1. Body pain could be due to deficiency of calcium, vitamind, vitamin b12. Hemoglobin 2. Get your blood examined for above and consult physician with report for advice and treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 Years old suffering from high blood pressure and headache, tiredness from last 1 and 1/2 years. Further my nature also change significantly like increase in angriness, got irritate immediately. I had not take any medicine. Generally all test reports are ok. But I feel sick from inside.

BHMS, CGO
Homeopath, Pune
I am 30 Years old suffering from high blood pressure and headache, tiredness from last 1 and 1/2 years. Further my na...
Types of High Blood Pressure There are two main types of high blood pressure: primary and secondary high blood pressure. Primary High Blood Pressure Primary, or essential, high blood pressure is the most common type of high blood pressure. This type of high blood pressure tends to develop over years as a person ages. Secondary High Blood Pressure Secondary high blood pressure is caused by another medical condition or use of certain medicines. This type usually resolves after the cause is treated or removed. first to find out the type of your High BP , headache is common with high BP . Diet Plan - eating fruits, vegetables, and whole grains low-fat dairy products, lean meats, fish, and nuts eliminating foods that are high in saturated fats, such as processed foods, full-fat dairy products, and fatty meats It also helps to cut back on desserts and sweetened beverages, such as soda and fruit punch. Keeping your sodium intake to a minimum is vital for lowering blood pressure. Do all these things seriously you get the good result For Permanent cure , homeopathic Treatment is safe and effective , for this you can contact me through lybrate. for feeling sick - use alfa alfa tonic - two times a day before meal.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old. I am doing masturbate 2 years. Now I did not do that. But I did not control myself. If any problems comes after marriage? Please tell me doctor shall I continue or not.

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
I am 22 years old. I am doing masturbate 2 years. Now I did not do that. But I did not control myself. If any problem...
Masturbation is just an alternative way of getting sexual pleasure and relaxation just like sexual intercourse itself. It is an unnatural way, rather a perversion, so it is just a personal choice to make. It is inappropriate to term it as good or bad. There are no documented or proven side effects of masturbation on human body. Masturbation doesnot affect your sexual capabilities at all neither your fertility levels. However repeated use of masturbation for relaxation and allaying sexual excitement may cause psychological dependence on it. Hence it is advisable to also shift to better forms of relaxation other than masturbation like yoga, meditation, physical exercises, music, pursuing hobbies like gardening, outing with friends etc. It's your call whether to continue doing it or not.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have a pain in my head from few hours tell me the name of any medicine that can I take.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Sir I have a pain in my head from few hours tell  me the name of any medicine that can I take.
Hello, you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem or may be migraine headache kindly follow advises given below: you can take: 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4. We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis Consult physician for further management
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If someone isn't addicted to alcohol or drugs. Still he will have withdrawal symptoms after quitting ? I'm drinking alcohol from last 7 years (I'm 26 now), but more from last one and half year, average of drinking from last year will be approximately 2 beer a week. N I've smoked Marijuana in 7 years not more than 20-25 times. From last year, only around 10 times. I've not tried or taken any other drugs . Ever. I'm not addicted to both. I don't care if I don't drink or smoke. But last month-on may 2016, I smoked Marijuana for 3 times in 10 days (on 2 may and 6 may and 13 may 2016) and started having withdrawal symptoms from 15 may 2016 till today (it's 39th day). I didn't had alcohol or Marijuana or coffee after that. Not any cravings to have. My symptoms were so worst for 20-25 days. But From last 10 days, all symptoms comeback once in day. But my mind don't stop thinking. It's like a machine which isn't stopping of random thoughts. What causing brain to work continuously. Will it will stop or not? I'm afraid of this thing. Please help. I talked with my homeopathy doc. He said Marijuana or any drug affects by breaking the link (barrier or bridge) between conscious and subconscious mind. He said It'll take time to built that link. Is he correct? I don't wanna get caught in pills. My question is that after quitting still I'll have withdrawal symptoms for both? What are those? How long it'll take? And what are long term effects ? How to compensate with those? How to get rid of symptoms? please don't suggest me to consult any specialist. I don't wanna get caught in pills. I wanna detoxify naturally.

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
If someone isn't addicted to alcohol or drugs. Still he will have withdrawal symptoms after quitting ? I'm drinking a...
Drugs, be it alcohol or marijuana, in the long run are precipitating factors of all sorts of psychiatric disorders. Alcohol withdrawal doesnot run more than a week and marijuana causes only psychological withdrawal never physical. So as in your case, it seems to be an underlying independent anxiety or depressive disorder that has developed. If you wish to refrain from medicines, you may try relaxation methods like deep breathing exercises, yoga and meditation. Also sessions of counselling may help you learn to deal with anxiety and unwanted thoughts. However if your problems still keep ups urging you should better not hesitate in starting medications too.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it a right thing to oil the scalp, when we observe the continuous sweating over there scalp without any effects like dandruff?

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Is it a right thing to oil the scalp, when we observe the continuous sweating over there scalp without any effects li...
You should not apply oil if you are sweating as that will clog the pores and you will sweat more and become prone to infection.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is 48 Years Old. And he is suffering from a problem that he is not feeling hungry and saliva is not coming as should be come and he is going very weak. And sunlight gives him embraces and lots of problem. What should I do. He did all checkup as doctor advise but did not get any issue. please if you have any advise then please let me know.

MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
Dentist, Chennai
We need more investigations to decide upon treatment. Dental tips: - visit a dentist every six months for cleaning and a thorough dental check-up. Limit sugary food to avoid tooth decay. Gargle your mouth thoroughly after every meal. Scrub gently to clean your tongue with a tongue cleaner. Floss all your teeth inter dentally & brush twice daily, morning & night, up & down short vertical strokes, with ultra-soft bristles, indicator brush. Tooth brush to be changed every 2 months.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Whether a diabetic patient 3 re times a day with 1 tsp of fenugreek seeds have in order to reduce sugar levels in the blood?

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
Whether a diabetic patient 3 re times a day with 1 tsp of fenugreek seeds have in order to reduce sugar levels in the...
Fenugreek seeds help in control of sugar levels. However you can not depend on them alone. You have to bring your weight down by proper diet and exercise. Otherwise no medicine or herb will work. Aim to bring down 20 kgs by reduction of 2 kgs every month. Diabetes can be controlled/managed by a proper regulated diet and exercise. 1. Eat every two hours mini meals. Don't eat big meals. Take more green vegetables/salads regularly. 2. Eat whole grain food/grains like ragi, wheat instead of refined grains like maida/ sooji/ white bread etc. 3. Reduce foods with high GI Index like potato, white rice, banana, mango. 4. Avoid all forms of simple sugars like Colas, juices, sweets, cakes, biscuits, pizzas, noodles etc. 5. Eat daily fruits with low/medium GI index like apple, guava, mosambi, orange. 6. Eat lot of proteins like dals, sprouts, egg, chicken etc with every minimeal. 7. Take chapatis made of multigrain atta. 8. Drink lot of water. One glass every hour. 9. Daily intake of these helps- fenugreek seeds, tulsi, cinnamon, flax seeds, almonds. 10. Do at least 30-45 mins of exercise everyday.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am pregnant. Third month going by facing severe vomiting daily. because of which I dont feel to eat at all. Is it natural? Til what tum this vomiting will persist? My weight getting reduced because of this. How to avoid such issues. Kindly guide.

BHMS
Homeopath, Lucknow
I am pregnant. Third month going by facing severe vomiting daily. because of which I dont feel to eat at all. Is it n...
its natural, this symptom will subside in forth month of pregnancy, and in 2nd trimester of pregnancy vomiting and nausea will subside.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I have bleeding piles and fissures plus I am diabetic, had medicines but to no avail, can you help

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
General Physician, Faridabad
Hello main cause i. E. Constipation to be relieved first. Fissure can also bleed. Regularly take laxative. Thanks
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Proteins-The Building Blocks Of Our Body.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Ulhasnagar
Proteins-The Building Blocks Of Our Body.

Consumption of sprouts is an excellent way to keep your protein intake high. The boiavaliability of protein is more in sprouts as compared to the normal pulses v consume.

Benefits:

 

  •  boosts immunity.
  •  aids weight loss as low in calorie.
  •  builds muscle mass in ppl with a lean body.
  •  excellent source of b complex vitamins.
     
130 people found this helpful

I am suffering from stammering, I've taken speech therapy but it's worthless, suggest me what to do.

D.H.L.S, B.A.S.L.P, M.A, B.Ed .SE . ( H.I )
Speech Therapist, Delhi
Properly speech and language assessment by speech therapist advice; _ breathing exercise by different types properly seating front of mirrir small and long sentence exercise direction speech therapist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Question 1. Is it common to have itching on top of the penis and I feel sometimes little burning during intercourse.

MBBS, PGC IN FAMILY WELFARE &HEALTH MANAGEMENT, DHA, PGD IN MEDICAL LAWS ÐICS
General Physician, Kolkata
Question 1. Is it common to have itching on top of the penis and I feel sometimes little burning during intercourse.
. 1. Rule out fungal infection, very common. 2. It is natural due to friction if not properly lubricated,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 23 year old female. Me and my partner both are virgins. I just wanted to know whether it is safe to use flavored condoms for the first time? If not, then which condom and contraception should we choose to avoid unwanted pregnancy, sexually transmitted diseases and other side effects?

BDS, Certification in hypnotherapy, Certification in N.L.P, Certification in Gene and behavior, Psychology at Work
Psychologist, Gurgaon
I am a 23 year old female. Me and my partner both are virgins. I just wanted to know whether it is safe to use flavor...
Any condom is good enough to avoid all these. Moreover if you do not have multiple partners, the of transmission of STD'S is very minimal
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have tested my Blood sugar level 2 days back and the report shows 1`06 for fasting and 90 for PP. Is there any problem in this report? Can this ever happen?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I have tested my Blood sugar level 2 days back and the report shows 1`06 for fasting and 90 for PP. Is there any prob...
Hello, In a normal person some times PP levels can be same as or lower than fasting. There is nothing to worry.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I' m 33 years old. I have a problem like always i' m in dizziness. My bp and sugar normal. My brain scan also normal. I don' t know how to get out from this problem. Please suggest me. Thanks.

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Delhi
This can be due to bppv benign paroxysmal positional vertigo which can be treated by simple manouvre done by an ent specialist. Tab. Vertin 16 mg three times a day will help u.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 27 Years of women and pregnant having 9th month, I am feeling very pain in chest after taking food, why it happens?

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am a 27 Years of women and pregnant having 9th month, I am feeling very pain in chest after taking food, why it hap...
This pain is due to acidity or gastritis which is common at this stage of pregnancy. You can take antacid for the same. Avoid lying down immediately after taking meal. You will be benefited with the antacid .
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 60/male heaving acidity for last 1 year, according to my endoscopy and biopsy report I diagnosed "chronic non specific gastritis "I have completed 2 weeks course for H.pylori (PANTOCID -HP Kit and after that for 2 wèeks with PANTOCID-L.Dr.says it's enough. But after 1 week of stopping medicine I got heart burn/belching again. Please suggest how to overcome. I am non alcoholic, non smoker with possible lifestyle changes.

BHMS
Homeopath,
I am 60/male heaving acidity for last 1 year, according to my endoscopy and biopsy report I diagnosed "chronic non sp...
Dear lybrate user, you need to take homoeopathic carbo veg 200, 5 drops, thrice daily, in empty stomach. You can also try homoeopathic liver tonic liv-t (sbl company). Take 20 ml of the aforesaid liver tonic, thrice daily, after meals. Try to drink as much water as you can drink daily. Try to get an uninterrupted sleep of minimum 8 hours.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got blood in my stool during toilet. Is it serious problem? Please suggest me how it can be cure.

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Kanpur
Blood in stool as such is not serious problem but regular bleeding will eventually cause problems. If it is one off an episode u can ignore it. Avoid constipating foods and increase fibre rich food in diet. You may take a OTC laxatives but if problem persists then pls get urself examined by a surgeon.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am not concerned about my uric acid level (level is 7 ).I am panic about why I am getting more pins and needles in legs at this age. Nurokind LC is a vitamin B12 tablet I am taking to reduce it. Please let me know what disease is this?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I am not concerned about my uric acid level (level is 7 ).I am panic about why I am getting more pins and needles in ...
Normal Uric acid levels are 2.4-6.0 mg/dL (female) and 3.4-7.0 mg/dL (male). Normal values will vary from laboratory to laboratory. Also important to blood uric acid levels are purines. Feeling pins and needles indicate neuropathy or just anxiety ( in you age ) . Nurokind is given for nerve strength . You may take anti anxiety medicine as well.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

88%
(681 ratings)

Dr. Ramesh Babu

MD, MBBS
General Physician
K C G Hospital, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
95%
(532 ratings)

Dr. Ali Zama

MBBS, PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care, fellowship in diabetology
General Physician
Zama Health Care, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Pooja Balaji

MBBS, DNB - Family Medicine
General Physician
Motherhood - Indiranagar, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(275 ratings)

Dr. Rajashekhar

MD, MBBS
General Physician
Six Face Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Suprabha P

MBBS, M.Sc
General Physician
Cosmo Clinic & Diagnostic Centre, 
150 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. K. P. Loknath Kumar

MBBS
General Physician
Respi Care, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment