Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Prakash Kini

MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, DGO

Gynaecologist, Bangalore

42 Years Experience  ·  0 - 600 at clinic
Dr. Prakash Kini MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, DGO Gynaecologist, Bangalore
42 Years Experience  ·  0 - 600 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Prakash Kini
Dr. Prakash Kini is one of the best Gynaecologists in Old Airport Road, Bangalore. He has had many happy patients in his 42 years of journey as a Gynaecologist. He has done MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, DGO . You can visit him at Cloudnine Hospital - Old Airport Road in Old Airport Road, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Prakash Kini on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - B.J. MEDICAL COLLEGE, PUNE - 1975
MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology - B.J. MEDICAL COLLEGE, PUNE - 1977
DGO - KEM Hospital Mumbai - 1978
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)
BSOG
FOGSI

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

47, 11th Main, 17th Cross, Landmark : Near MES College, BangaloreBangalore Get Directions
600 at clinic
...more

Jeevanbhimanagar, Murugeshpalya Landmark : Opposite To Kemp Fort (Total Mall) HALBangalore Get Directions
600 at clinic
...more

#1533, 9th Main, 3rd block. Landmark : Opp. Clumax DiagnosticsBangalore Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Actually partner's this month menses starts from 11th to 15July. We did intercourse on 19th July with safe, but not sure about the condom which I used whether it was leaked or not. So I got fear about this. Last 2 days she has a pain in her stomach. On 22July a white liquid with blood comes from her vagina. She is saying as usual It will come before and after periods. Is this a symptom of get pregnancy. Do she want to take any medicine, how to check, what are the symptoms for pregnancy. How to find the symptoms. Please help me to prevent from this. Thanks.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Actually partner's this month menses starts from 11th to 15July. We did intercourse on 19th July with safe, but not s...
Hi lybrate user as you had sex in fertile period it could be pregnancy. Liquid coming out from vagina could be early sign of pregnancy or it could be due to delayed ovulation. You can't diagnose pregnancy so early. Please await period and get a urine pregnancy test if delayed period.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

We didn't have sex from past 8 months and yet she is not having regular periods it's been more than 15 days till now.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
We didn't have sex from past 8 months and yet she is not having regular periods it's been more than 15 days till now.
Hi, dear lybrate user, * she might b anemic, missing proper intake, stress, anxiety. In my opinion, you are the person to re-establish every thing. Ask her to follow the under noted tips, * take, plenty of water, * take, easily digested diet, in time.* consume apple, carrots, pumpkins, papaya, milk, cheese. * homoeo-medicine** @ pulsatilla 30-6 pills, thrice. @ ignatia 30-6 pills, thrice a day. Report, in a wk, take, care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 3 month pregnant complete for last night she eat an apple after eating some pain in stomach after some time she is normal please give me tips.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
My wife is 3 month pregnant complete for last night she eat an apple after eating some pain in stomach after some tim...
it is not related with apple, now take protien rich diet like dal, paneer, cheese, curd, milk, green vegetables, fruits etc.take calcium with vit d3, multi vitamines, folic acid
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After doing sex with the help of condom and periods get delay it gets delay too 1 month is this any problem or what ? Or due to hormonal imbalance bcoz earlier I consumed unwanted 72 pill.

D.H.M.S
Homeopath, Muzaffarnagar
After doing sex with the help of condom and periods get delay it gets delay too 1 month is this any problem or what ?...
Its not due to condom. It may be due to pills. You can take a homoeo medicine pulsatilla 200, 5drps in little water once in a fortnightly for two month.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Me and my girl friend wants to feel the joy of sex, we both are virgins and we are planning to have a sex but we are fiery about pregnancy? Is there any chance to not get pregnancy that too having sex without condom?

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MNAMS, Training in USG
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Me and my girl friend wants to feel the joy of sex, we both are virgins and we are planning to have a sex but we are ...
Hi Doing unprotected sex during safe period of your girlfriends menstrual cycle will not result in pregnancy
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My hb level is 10.8 and I hav the problem of very low blood flow of my periods which was like a two to three drops. For past two month I am facing this problem please suggest me how to cure this problem.

pg general medicene
Ayurveda, Hyderabad
My hb level is 10.8 and I hav the problem of very low blood flow of my periods which was like a two to three drops. F...
Madam nothing to worry about. Take good diet leafy vegetables and sprouts and milk. Better use joggery inplace of sugar. Do pranayama meditation. In fruits pomegranate black grapes are more useful. Use following medicines 1 rajah pravarthani vati 2tabs morning and evening. 2 kumari asavam. 20 ml with equal parts of water.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had date with my guy last night n my bf cummed on my tits and we cleaned everything after half an hour of talk I just rubbed his cock to my pussy thats it do I get pregnant im really scared.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Pre and post ejaculation sperms may exist in discharge, so chance of pregnancy though remote in this case cannot be ruled out.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, we are trying for a child for last 3-4 months; however there is no positive result as yet. We consulted a gynaecologist who suggested follicular for me (for which results are ok) and semen analysis for my husband. My husband consulted an andrologist who also advised my husband to undergo circumcision surgery. As we are planning for a child, so will this (circumcision) surgery have any negative impact on that? please Advise. I am 33 yrs old and my husband s age is 37.Thank you.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Hello,
we are trying for a child for last 3-4 months; however there is no positive result as yet. We consulted a gyna...
Circumcision has no relation to pregnancy. Only if he is having pain or problem in penis during intercourse, then circumcision is needed, otherwise not.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor. I am 27 years old I am getting lot of sexual feelings but I am un-married. I don't like to participate with any one please suggest me how to control my self.

MD
Sexologist, Srinagar
Hi doctor. I am 27 years old
I am getting lot of sexual feelings
but I am un-married. I don't like to participate wit...
Avoid to watch hot movies and serials. Further if you want complete treatment then contact me privately on lybrate.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 11 weeks pregnant and I have this severe itching problem on the feet during nights. Is it cholestasis? If yes den kindly lemme know the cure? N will it have effects on the baby?

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am 11 weeks pregnant and I have this severe itching problem on the feet during nights. Is it cholestasis? If yes de...
This is not cholestasis. This is because of dryness and unclean hygiene. Keep clean the feet always and apply some skin moisturizing creams.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
How to lead a healthy lifestyle and avoid lifestyle diseases?

Stop smoking, reduce alcohol consumption to once a week (two drinks only, it is better if avoid alcohol).

Control your existing illnesses like diabetes and hypertension by dedicated dieting and regular consultation with your physician.

Physical activity: 40 minutes a day, minimum 5 days a week. Stop junk foods completely, reduce sugar, salt and oil consumption.

Sleep well (5-8 hours). Everybody has a different biological clock. A refreshing night's sleep varies from person to person. For some 5 hours is enough, for some they need 8 hours. Find out which person you are and start sleeping for the correct time.
You found this helpful

Sir, my period happen on 29th but this month I do not get my period , 12th I tested pregnancy test but it was negative what can I do now?

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Sir, my period happen on 29th but this month I do not get my period , 12th I tested pregnancy test but it was negativ...
Repeat the pregnancy test once again after a gap of three four days and if it is still negative then you can take hormonal tablets for withdrawal bleeding for which it is important to know your age your previous periods history and your physical parameters.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Identification and Management of Perinatal HIV Treatment

FHM FELLOWSHIP IN HIV MEDICINE, MD, MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
Identification and Management of Perinatal HIV Treatment

HIV testing in pregnancy should be done early so as standard care can be taken for the pregnant women. The HIV testing must be repeated in the third trimester, usually before 36 weeks of gestation. This should be done in women with HIV seronegative and also in pregnant women who are at a high risk of developing HIV infection.

Expedited HIV tests should be performed at the time of delivery and labor and this is a must in women who have not been documented for HIV. The results of the test should be available within an hour of the test and the testing should be available 24 hours. In case the results are positive then, infant postnatal antiretroviral and intrapartum drug prophylaxis should be started immediately.

Women who have not been able to get tested for HIV at the time of labor and delivery are suggested expedited screening for HIV. Their screening can be done immediately postpartum or their babies should undergo screening. In case the infant and mother, both are positive, then infant antiretroviral drug prophylaxis should be started immediately. These mothers should avoid breastfeeding their babies, until the supplemental HIV tests are negative. In infants with positive HIV, prophylaxis should be discontinued and antiretroviral drug therapy should be started.

In case of acute HIV infection during pregnancy, that is in the intrapartum period, or during breastfeeding, initial testing can be performed with an antigen/antibody combination immunoassay. If the supplemental test is negative, then an additional test which is the virologic test (DNA, RNA) are necessary for the diagnosis of the HIV infection. If the mother is HIV positive, then this information must be documented in the infant's medical record and also communicated to the infant's care provider.

The knowledge of an antenatal maternal HIV infection allows the:

  1. Women with HIV infection to get the correct antiretroviral therapy along with prophylaxis for the infections, which might occur due to the immunocompromised state of the body. This also prevents and decreases the risk of transmission to their partners.
  2. When there is provision for antiretroviral therapy for the mother during pregnancy and labor along with antiretroviral drug prophylaxis for the baby there is less risk of perinatal transmission of the HIV.
  3. The HIV-infected women should be counseled for a cesarean delivery. The option of an elective cesarean reduces the perinatal transmission of the HIV.
  4. The HIV women should be counseled about the risk of breastfeeding. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a doctor and ask a free question.
6261 people found this helpful

Hi sir I want to ask I didn't get proper periods till the age of 19 what should I do for proper periods?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hi sir I want to ask I didn't get proper periods till the age of 19 what should I do for proper periods?
Hi, didn't you start getting the periods so far? Kindly detail your problem to me. Start taking homoeopathic medicine -Five Phos/ thrice a day for 20 days and get back to me with the details.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have less periods from last 3/4 months what should I do?

MBBS
Sexologist,
I have less periods from last 3/4 months what should I do?
Do slow and deep breathing relaxation exercises, take balanced diet, avoid garlic and red chilly, non veg and eggs.
12 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Leucorrhea/ Vaginal disharge

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Leucorrhea/ Vaginal disharge

Leucorrhea or excessive discharge per vagina can be a troublesome problem for many women. At certain times in the menstrual cycle the vaginal discharge is normally increased as in mid-cycle and just before the periods. This is normal . However if the discharge is smelly or excessive warranting use of sanitary towels or panty liners or associated with vulval/ vaginal itching it needs to be investigated.

Abnormal vaginal discharge associated with the above symptoms may be due to local infection. It may also be related to poor health, mal-nutrition, constipation, worm infestation , anaemia, local trauma and allergy to local soaps and deodrants.

If the discharge is persistent it is very important to consult a Gynaecologist who may prescribe antibiotics, creams, pessaries and sometimes get swabs done.

It is important to keep the area clean using plain water and dry One should avoid any form of soap/ dettol/ detergent and powders and perfumes in that area as it is very sensitive. Also general health should be improved and anaemia and mal-nutrion should be corrected. Deworming may be required. A local wash like V-wash can be applied once in a while locally that helps maintaining local pH. Drinking adequate water daily is also very important.

You found this helpful

Can numerous fibroids and an enlarged uterus causebladder prolapse? Why does my gynecologist think bladder bulging into my vaginal canal is a fibroid even after was sent to a urologist for stress incontinence issues?

BHMS PGCGO
Homeopath, Hubli-Dharwad
Can numerous fibroids and an enlarged uterus causebladder prolapse? Why does my gynecologist think bladder bulging in...
Yes bulky uterus and fibroids will lead to cystocele means bulging of my bladder in vagina. If you have much incontinence then you have to go for surgery other wise pelvic exercise are enough.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old I hve pcos and thyroid problem now I am planning for pregnancy my doc gave me meprate for day 16 to day 25 of my cycle and folic acid for 6 months bt after taking meprate I get periods bt does not looks like normal bleeding I get light and brownish discharge I took pregnancy test it shows negative is this normal or any complications in pregnancy shall I continue this or not.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am 22 years old I hve pcos and thyroid problem now I am planning for pregnancy my doc gave me meprate for day 16 to...
Yes its normal as you have pcod & thyroid, that is why your cycle is irregular and you had scanty bleeding. If you are not taking medicine to correct thyroid and pcos then start taking after consulting doctor. Along with the medicine do regular exercise for weight loss as it will help correct pcos. Also take adequate nutritious diet with fruits vegetables and dairy products. Quit coffee, canned & fried oily food.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed