Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Prakash

MBBS

General Physician, Bangalore

12 Years Experience
Dr. Prakash MBBS General Physician, Bangalore
12 Years Experience
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Prakash
Dr. Prakash is an experienced General Physician in HAL, Bangalore. He has had many happy patients in his 12 years of journey as a General Physician. He studied and completed MBBS . He is currently practising at My Clinic in HAL, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Prakash on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - RAJIV GANDHI UNIVERSITY OF HEALTH SCIENCES(BANGALORE) - 2005
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

My Clinic

Behind Avalahalli Bus Stop, AvalahalliBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Prakash

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I'm 25 years old man, working in IT company. My mind goes to sex with any one. Which leaded to hand shake my cock due to that my cock getting small. What to do to regain my cock size. Want to enlarge my cock? what should I have to do. Thank you.

Sexologist, Jodhpur
I'm 25 years old man, working in IT company. My mind goes to sex with any one. Which leaded to hand shake my cock due...
Excessive masturbation is not good. With masturbation size doesn't decrease but sometimes if it damages tissues then blood circulation disrupts and one will see lesser erection and will feel smaller size.Please consult privately.
5 people found this helpful

Hello doctor I am Suraj I am 20 yrs old man n I have suffering from fever problem so what should I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hello doctor I am Suraj I am 20 yrs old man n I have suffering from fever problem so what should I do.
For fever take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and Eat nutritious food and have adequate fluid intake and take physical rest and Get your blood checked for cbc, mp , widal , sgpt and urine r/m and revert back to us with reports
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Lately I got sever pain in my lower abdomen and I went to doctor, it came to known that there are chances that I have IBS. How to control it if I am having its symptoms, also whats the permanent resolution?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Lately I got sever pain in my lower abdomen and I went to doctor, it came to known that there are chances that I have...
First of all you should follow some basic thing 1. Avoid=hot and cold at time 2. Less the sugar as much as possible if you want to eat sweet take juggery which is black 3. Do not drink water after meal drink at the time of meal sip by sip up to 150 ml 4. Avoid late night sleep 5. Panchamrut parpati 1 tab before lunch and dinner 6. Audumbaravleha 2 tsp before lunch and dinner.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Ophthalmologist, Lucknow
Putting kajal on inner surface of eye lid blocks meibomian glands opening and causes infections

My husband is of 22 years and in every 2, 3 months he gets stone in kidney which pains a lot and after few days it comes out through urine. What can we do. How to stop dis. N is it affecting his kidney. Please suggest me something. I want to know the treatment and its adverse effect.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
My husband is of 22 years and in every 2, 3 months he gets stone in kidney which pains a lot and after few days it co...
consume 3-4 lt of water dialy to avoid formation of sone.generally, there will be no effect. you can go for u/s kub also
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My penis size is 3.5 inches and my age is 23. Is their any natural exercise or treatment. Please help me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Malappuram
My penis size is 3.5 inches and my age is 23. Is their any natural exercise or treatment. Please help me.
Hello, An average penis size of 8.8 cm (3.5 inches) when flaccid. An average penis size of 12.9 cm (5.1 inches) when erect. If you feel any abnormality do not hesitate take my appointment. Thank you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My penis have no feeling .i can not able to da sex .what is the problem any doctor can help me .i am from bangalore. If any doctor in bangalore pls send me address.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
My penis have no feeling .i can not able to da sex .what is the problem any doctor can help me .i am from bangalore. ...
Dear Lybrate user. Loosing erection in the initial stages of sex or not having erection at all or having late erection are called erectile dysfunction. Erectile dysfunction can be a sign of a physical or psychological condition. It can cause stress, relationship strain, and low self-confidence. The main symptom is a man's inability to get or keep an erection firm enough for sexual intercourse. Patients suffering from erectile dysfunction should first be evaluated for any underlying physical and psychological conditions. If treatment of the underlying conditions doesn't help, medications and assistive devices, such as pumps, can be prescribed. Yoga, meditation and diet could be prescribed once we know the basic reasons for it. Psychological reasons usually get cleared with sex therapy. I suggest online sex therapy. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I have been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't wo...
Your head ache and sleeplessness homoeopathy has good treatment for your problem without adverse effects. Take nux vomica 200 in the morning and in the evening for 6 days and give feedback.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Every year November & December month I am getting cough and it stays for a month. I use to take a syrup in this time. Why it is happening? What to do for permanent solution?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Few tips- Avoid any triggering factor, take folic acid regularly, eat a healthy diet , always be stress free , exercise regularly
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My creatine is 1. 0, Urea 25, Uric acid 9. 2 But no pain, my hba1C 5. 4 But the laboratory normal urea level is 14---45 But I searched internet normal urea level is below 20 Whats this.

MBBS, PG Diploma In Clinical Cosmetology (PGDCC)
Cardiologist, Purba
My creatine is 1. 0, Urea 25, Uric acid 9. 2 But no pain, my hba1C 5. 4
But the laboratory normal urea level is 14---...
urea temporarily increases if u fluid deficit,and normalise after taking adequate fluid that may be the cause
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am continuously gaining weight despite keeping a healthy diet. Usually avoid fried and junk food. I was 84 kg before pregnancy and now m 95 kg .I delivered in Jan 2016 .Please suggest me to loose weight because according to my height which is 166 cm I should not weigh more than 65 kg. I really want to loose more than 30 kg in a healthy way so that my weight does not comes back.

Alternative Medicine Specialist, Delhi
I am continuously gaining weight despite keeping a healthy diet. Usually avoid fried and junk food. I was 84 kg befor...
Avoid fatty and spices food and skip lunch with mild breakfast and dinner take warm water with lemon and honey 2 glass daily empty stomach walk for at least 4-5 km daily with mild exercise and diet control avoid non veg and fast food do exercise and take plenty of water and papaya every day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Doctor, My baby has grade 5 vesicoureteral reflux in both ureters and mild inflammation of right kidney. She is only 2 months old and surgery cannot be performed till she is one year old. I'm very worried. Please help and give your expert advice. Thanks tejas.

MBBS, MD (Med), DNB (Nephrology)
Nephrologist, Mumbai
Dear Doctor, My baby has grade 5 vesicoureteral reflux in both ureters and mild inflammation of right kidney. She is ...
Dear lybrate-user The baby would require close monitoring by urosurgeon and nephrologist for a long time. I agree with the opinion that weight has to increase before major surgery of baby. Reason for reflux in male child may be posterior urethral valves which may require corrective scopy. If required baby may be kept on long term supra pubic catheter to decompress system or on long term low dose antibiotics called as urinary antisepsis.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am suffering from cold and light cough from 20 days. I used so many of tablets but its not cured sir please give your valuable advice to cure my cold.

BHMS
Homeopath, Bangalore
Sir, I am suffering from cold and light cough from 20 days. I used so many of tablets but its not cured sir please gi...
Take Dulcamara 1M 4pills every 4hrly once just take 12 to 14 times before that nly u ll feel better..im sure...Take care...Drink luke warm water..
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have mouth ulcer since 6 months. What should I do? And I also have low blood pressure what prevention I should take?

MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
Dentist, Chennai
I have mouth ulcer since 6 months. What should I do? And I also have low blood pressure what prevention I should take?
Eat lot of fruits & green leafy vegetables & drink plenty of water. Kindly consult a dentist in person for further suggestion. We need more investigations with clinical examination to decide upon treatment. You may need coronoplasty (smoothen teeth edges) along with t. Rebagen 10, morning one tab & one at night for 5 days, c. Becosules 5 cap, for five days in the morning after meals. Hexigel ointment on the area of ulcer. Rinse your mouth thoroughly with a mouth wash after every meals.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am suffering from nightfall every second day please tell me how to get over it.

MD-Dermatology, MBBS
Sexologist, Pune
Hi I am suffering from nightfall every second day please tell me how to get over it.
Sperms are formed regularly in testes and therefore ejected out from time to time, don't worry its normal.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor, I am 35 years old male. From last few weeks my stomach is upset. Motions more than 3 to 4 times a day. No pain, motion builds within 2 hours after eating meals. I am strict vegetarian. Occasionally eat outside but that too from quality, hygienic restaurants. I live in Gurgaon in India. I have no allergies. Last week I took 3 Medicines namely Librax, Oflox-OZ and Sporlac after consulting a physician. Medicines were effective during those 3 days. However the problem re appeared. Please advise. Many thanks in advance.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Mumbai
Hello Doctor, I am  35 years old male. From last few weeks my stomach is upset. Motions more than 3 to 4 times a day....
Hello lybrate-user. Your prblm can be quoted as irritable bowel. So wat you hav to do is start on dees mild doses of ayurvedic medicine. Guduchyadi kashayam15ml add45 ml warm water twice daily before food. Vilwadi tab thrice daily before food. At night vilwadi lehyam one spoon at bedtime followed by hot water. Kutajarishtam20ml thrice daily after food.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have diabetes, potassium, thriod now recently my calostrial came down can someone suggest good diet or nutrition so I could consult personally.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Mumbai
I have diabetes, potassium, thriod now recently my calostrial came down can someone suggest good diet or nutrition so...
Dear patient, a proper measure for knowing and managing your diabetes will be to ensure a hba1c below 6.5%. Regarding diet, we indians have high carbohydrate diet. You have to closely observe your plate and you can come up with a better diet plan for yourself or your mother. To simplify it, identify the items which are carb rich in your plate and try to compensate the same with protein and fibres, for eg cut down a roti and increase sabji, dal or salad. To have a better control you can do a monthly self glucose monitoring 3 times a day and keep a track of the food with it. Check fasting sugar, sugar one hour prior to lunch and 2 hrs post lunch, and note down the details of her breakfast and lunch items. Modify as per my earlier suggestions and within a week you will see your blood sugar level responding. Best of luck.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 64yers male and I am suffering from the problem of heart enlargement, what should I do?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Immediately start homoeopathic treatment. I can assure you that in 2 yearss time your heart enlargement will be 50-60% normal if not 100%. I will recommend you ssome very good homoeo medicines. Please consult me in private questions.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 since one year me and my two friends are staying in a single room we three are addicted homosexually and since one year daily we three are doing sex and I am eating their both sperm coz I like it but I am scared will eating their sperm create problem.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
I am 25 since one year me and my two friends are staying in a single room we three are addicted homosexually and sinc...
Hello- Homosexual relation is not good socially. Moreover drinking cum is not safe as it can transmit infection (like AIDS, Hepatitis etc) from your partner to you too.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

88%
(717 ratings)

Dr. Arun R

MD - Microbiology
General Physician
My Clinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
95%
(681 ratings)

Dr. Ramesh Babu

MD, MBBS
General Physician
K C G Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(335 ratings)

Dr. Rajashekhar

MD, MBBS
General Physician
Six Face Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Pooja Balaji

MBBS, DNB - Family Medicine
General Physician
Motherhood - Indiranagar, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
93%
(544 ratings)

Dr. Ali Zama

MBBS, PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care, Fellowship in Diabetology
General Physician
Zama Health Care, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Suprabha P

MBBS, M.Sc
General Physician
Cosmo Clinic & Diagnostic Centre, 
150 at clinic
Book Appointment