Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Prakash

BAMS

General Physician, Bangalore

7 Years Experience  ·  50 at clinic
Dr. Prakash BAMS General Physician, Bangalore
7 Years Experience  ·  50 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Prakash
Dr. Prakash is a popular General Physician in Old Bayappanahalli, Bangalore. He has been a practicing General Physician for 7 years. He is a BAMS . You can visit him at SLV Clinic in Old Bayappanahalli, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Prakash on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
BAMS - Ashwini Ayurvedic Medical College, - 2010
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

SLV Clinic

#22/32, 7th Main, 1st Cross, Dwarakanagar, BSK 3rd Stage. Landmark: Near PES Engineering CollegeBangalore Get Directions
50 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Prakash

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sleep is essential for Healthy and Glowing Skin

MBBS, MD - Dermatology , Venereology & Leprosy
Dermatologist, Mohali
Sleep is essential for Healthy and Glowing Skin

For a healthy and glowing skin, 7 hours of sleep everyday is very essential.

142 people found this helpful

My wife aged 58 has lost interest in sex. She says this is not the age, we had enough. And I, 65, feel like having at least once a week.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
This may be due to hormonal changes postmenopausal, at her age this may be normal so mutual understanding and respect can create better relationship as emotional bonding is most important.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years old male. I have constipation issue since long. Please advise remedies to get out of this issue. What changes do I need to make in my lifestyle/diet?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I am 30 years old male. I have constipation issue since long. Please advise remedies to get out of this issue. What c...
Hi, Please follow these home remedies to cure constipation: - Eat a big bowl of papaya daily before or after food. - Soak dry fig in water overnight and eat it in the morning every day. - Add 2tsf of lemon juice and a pinch of salt to a glass of hot water and drink it on empty stomach in the morning. - Eat one medium sized raw potato along with its peel daily. - Include lot of vegeables like cucumber, carrot, onion,beetroot, ladies finger,radish, snakegourd, beans, etc, both cooked and raw , in your diet. - Add 1tsf of pure ghee to a glass of hot milk and drink it at bed time. Walk for 1 hour daily and consume 3-4 litres of water per day. Do sitz bath twice daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 years old and i'm suffring from sudden increase of rate of heartbeat, why?

BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
It is difficult to answer only on symptom that why your heartbeat increase suddenly. There are no. Of reason 1. Anxiety 2. Hyperthyroidism 3. Sympathetic over activity 4. Heart beat irregularities etc. Go to the physician and consult them.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have got piles problem And I have taken homeopathy tablet n again I have feeling like I have got again piles problem because I get pain some time n feel like its tight so what can I do.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hi, Please follow these tips: 1. Drink 2-3 lts of water per day. 2. Consume lot of fibre in your diet like raw vegetabes, fruits, whole grains, oats. Etc. 3. Eat one fully ripe big banana at bed time. 4. Drink one glass of hot milk with one spoon of ghee in it at bedtime. 5. Take your food at regular intervals. Avoid spicy and oil fried food. 6. Never curb the urge to pass stools. \ 7. Never put in lot of pressure to pass stools. 8. Add 2tsf of sugar to 4 tsf of oinon juice, mix it well and take it in the morning on empty stomach for 1-2 weeks, which cures piles. 9. Add 1tsf of sugar and 1 tsf of butter to 1 tsf of powdered seeds of wild basil plant, take this twice daily for 2-3 weeks. 10. Mix 1/2 a glass of raddish juice with 1/2 a glassof buttermilk and drink it in the morning for 1-2 weeks to cure pile 11. Add1 tsf of ghee and 1tsf of sugar to 4 tsf of onion juice, mix it and take it twice daily daily to cure bleeding piles. 12. Mix curds to grated onion and take it twice daily with food to arrest bleeding piles.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 48 yrs, have diabetes with Fasting blood sugar @ 275, HbA1c 10.6, TSH 6.57, TC is 197, TC/HDL ratio is 5.1, HDL is 38, LDL is 120, Triglycerides is 196, Vit D 25-OH is 10, Vit B12 is 200, Alkaline Phosphatase is 47, Lipase is 42.1, Amylase is 24.7, all other parameters are within normal range. Kindly advise as I am having high diabetes HbA1c levels more than 10 and Thyroid TSH is 6.57 which is high.

MPhil ( Foods and Nutrition), M.Sc.(Food Service Management and Dietetics)
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bangalore
I am 48 yrs, have diabetes with Fasting blood sugar @ 275, HbA1c 10.6, TSH 6.57, TC is 197, TC/HDL ratio is 5.1, HDL ...
Hi, Tips for Diabetes: Eat small frequent meals. Follow proper meal timing. Do not skip any meal. Drink plenty of water. Include 300g vegetables a day. Include 1/2 a fruit a day (recommended fruits only). Avoid fruit juices. Avoid sweets, oily items n junk food. Do not fast, do not feast. I recommend you to go for personalised diet plan for best results. Regards,
Submit FeedbackFeedback

i am gastric patients. i am suffering from 8year. Whengas medicine take then side effect. Neck, solder pain. Now l am suffering from sinuses. Nasal septum is deviated to right side. Retention cysts in left maxillary and sphenoid sinus. Ethmoidal sinusitis. DNS to right. Furtican ft nsal spry l take.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Since when you are suffering from sinusitis? dns? what gastric complaints you have and what increase your trouble? what is your age? for permanent cure please give your detailed information since when you have this, do you have any past history of any illness or such, family history. Treatment depends on many factors, need detailed history, as in homoeopathy, constitutional medicines are prescribed, which will are based on physical generals and mind of patient.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am recently married. But at times, my sexual urge is less. How many times a week or month is it normal to have sex. And how long does an intercourse usually last?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Delhi
I am recently married. But at times, my sexual urge is less. How many times a week or month is it normal to have sex....
It depends on you and your partner mood, if you want it daily then you can do it, there is no problem. An intercourse must last untill your partner got satisfy. Usually it takes 7-12 minutes.
79 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic and also bp patient but both r in control recently from 3 days I am using bp tablet telapp 40 now I have normal bp can I stop bp tablet.

DNB Cardiology
Cardiologist, Bangalore
I am diabetic and also bp patient but both r in control recently from 3 days I am using bp tablet telapp 40 now I hav...
obviously no... sudden withdrawal of medication leads to shoot up of bp . which is more dangerous... Ur diabetic ...these drugs benefit for long term
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir for my testis uper skin which is sensitive part for that skin making harder what is the cream can we use for making that sensitive skin into harder skin look.

PG Dip(psycosexual diseases), MBBS
Sexologist, Delhi
Sir for my testis uper skin which is sensitive part for that skin making harder what is the cream can we use for maki...
Lybrate-userji nature has made forskin soft and given lot of elasticity, so that it coverd the urethra outside infection and can be stretched when it is errected.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can I eat almonds? With peeled or without peeling? Soaked or uncooked? Please tell me which method id beneficial.

COMT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Surat
How can I eat almonds? With peeled or without peeling? Soaked or uncooked? Please tell me which method id beneficial.
Almond is one of the most nutritious of all nuts. The best way to eat is to soak it overnight for atleast 12 hours in steel container and then remove the cover and eat. Many researches have been done that minimum 7 soaked almonds a day keeps human healthy and fit. Almond contain vit, calcium, protein, magnesium, zinc etc many other things so utilize its advantages to be healthy and live fruitful life. Good luck!
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Madam ji mera ko night fall problem ha jo week me 3 bar ho jada ha me army ma hu please madam help me Medicine ka name bata do please.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Madam ji mera ko night fall problem ha jo week me 3 bar ho jada ha me army ma hu please madam help me Medicine ka nam...
Night fall is not a disease and need no treatment . It is the self ejacualtion seen in men who do not do sex or masturabtion
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She masturbate daily. She start before 6 month ago. If she masturbate continuously is there any problem in future or effect in her body?

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
She masturbate daily. She start before 6 month ago. If she masturbate continuously is there any problem in future or ...
Please Stop masturbation totally It is not good for health It decrease your oaz and saptadhatu It exhausts your urogenital system prematurely affecting future sexual and reproductive life.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 48 years old Male, suffering from Gas Acidity for last 2 years, USG, LFT test report are not any abnormal, a pain all time in my Bally but it's not heavy. Please Give me a path from relief.

MB, BS. M.D
General Physician, Hyderabad
I am 48 years old Male, suffering from Gas Acidity for last 2 years, USG, LFT test report are not any abnormal, a pai...
If it is Gas and acidity you will be benefitted by changing your dietic habits . You start taking small meals at regular intervals llike every 2or 3 hrs . Use more dairy products such as curds, milk, cheaze etc. Don"t go for fry ones. You maybebetter off with it.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Natural Fast Food is Good for Health

Natural fast food is good for health, said Padma Shri, Dr B C Roy National Awardee & DST National Science Communication Awardee, Dr K K Aggarwal.

Natural fast food consists of eating fruits, vegetables, milk products, sprouts and sattu. On the contrary, unnatural fast food, also called as junk food, is bad for the health of the heart as it is made up of refined ?bad? carbohydrates and either animal ?bad? fat or trans fats.

Sattu is a grounded roasted powder of soaked pulses and cereals. It is consumed along with fruit slices, gur or milk. Green chili, lemon juice and salt can be added to add flavor.

The commonest form of sattu is grounded roasted black gram or chana. Other common variety is grounded roasted black gram with barley.

Originally, sattu was made of seven Anaja (7 cereals, millets and pulses). The seven ingredients are maize and barley (cereals), black gram, pigeon gram or Arhar, green pea, kesari dal and kulath dal (pulses).

Sattu is a high fiber diet with low sugar producing properties. It is a cooling and refreshing fast food with anti-diabetic and anti-obesity properties.

It is a full breakfast, mid day or lunch meal and has minerals and vitamins.

Sattu drink can be sweetened by adding gur or honey, sour by adding lemon and salted by adding black or rock salt. Roasting is one of the best forms of cooking. Sattu is both a fast food and a soft drink for the summer but healthy.

The so-called energy drinks available in the market are harmful as they contain three times the caffeine content of coffee or tea.
5 people found this helpful

Some times I get severe headache. A doctor said it's migraine and should use medicines when you get headache. Is there any permanent solution for this problem. Also my eyes turn red if I use the laptop for a little longer time.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Some times I get severe headache. A doctor said it's migraine and should use medicines when you get headache. Is ther...
Limit your screen time staring at computers, TVs or phones in the evening before going to bed Do eye check-up. Also check if you are having any cervical spondylosis. Also take Belladonna 30 – for headache one dose when required.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Not getting time with partner while having sex, it hardly take only 2 min and then I Get relax, what is The issue?

bams
Sexologist, Delhi
Not getting time with partner while having sex, it hardly take only 2 min and then I Get relax, what is The issue?
Its because of sexual weakness and premature ejaculation take my ayurvedic treatment its 100% safe and guaranteed to enjoy sexual activity completely for 30-40 minutes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain for 2 years in my left side neck ,whenever the pain occurs head ache start at that time I feel helpless, at that time I will break my head myself and I lay on the ground a person put the weight on my neck area that time only I can feel free? Please tell what I have to do get out of this pain? Why is this happening is there any problem on my neck?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I have pain for 2 years in my left side neck ,whenever the pain occurs head ache start at that time I feel helpless, ...
Hello apply prasarini oil or pranacharya restopain oil on your affected part and give hot water fomentation .take yograj guggul and agni tundi vati after lunch and dinner with warm water. Take maha rasnadi kwath 2-2 tsf twice a day. Take pranacharya vatari capsule and syrup twice a day. Avoid fermented food. Junk food.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from severe stomach and I do have chicken pox all over my face and inside mouth also, it seems that too oily also and this chickenpox turn out to be only for 2 days including today. I want a remedy in the due time just having the homeopathic medicine I don't see my improvement I want quick action and it should be fully cured at once.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am suffering from severe stomach and I do have chicken pox all over my face and inside mouth also, it seems that to...
Mr. lybrate-user chickenpox is a viral infection and it will take 2-3 weeks to resolve fully so please visit a doctor for proper treatment and it's specific treatment antiviral drugs should be taken as early as possible to be effective.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed