Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Prakash

MBBS

General Physician, Bangalore

250 at clinic
Dr. Prakash MBBS General Physician, Bangalore
250 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Prakash
Dr. Prakash is one of the best General Physicians in HAL, Bangalore. He has done MBBS . You can consult Dr. Prakash at My Clinic in HAL, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Prakash on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Behind Avalahalli bus stop, AvalahalliBangalore Get Directions
...more

#8, Spencer Road, Frazer Town. Landmark: Near Coles Park & Opp. Syndicate Bank.Bangalore Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Prakash

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am male 150 kgs and age in 33 years I am planing to marry and my penis is 4 inch when erect is it enough to have sex and have child or I need to go for any medication or surgery to have a happy life please suggest me.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
I am male 150 kgs and age in 33 years I am planing to marry and my penis is 4 inch when erect is it enough to have se...
Normal average size of penis is 5 to 7 inches when erected and thickness is 4.4 to 5.4 inches. With 4 inches size, you can have sex and child.
13 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering from gastric and also from obesity. Doctor advised me to maintain proper diet. He advised me to reduce rice, potato & sugar. What will be the best way to follow the diet?

M.Sc. in Dietetics and Food Service Management , Post Graduate Diploma In Computer Application, P.G.Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics , B.Sc.Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I'm suffering from gastric and also from obesity. Doctor advised me to maintain proper diet. He advised me to reduce ...
do regular exercise or walk for 30 minutes and take small and frequent meals and have enough protein and low carbs.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a girl of 16 years and currently I wanna know what are the symptoms of hepatitis B and what precautions should be taken?

MBBS, PGC IN FAMILY WELFARE &HEALTH MANAGEMENT, DHA, PGD IN MEDICAL LAWS ÐICS
General Physician, Kolkata
1.YELLOWISH COLOUR OF EYES AND URINE. 2.ENLARGEMENT OF LIVER,3.RASHES/ITCHING4.HEPATITIS B VACCINATION.5.ENSURE USE OF STERILE INSTRUMENT DURING ANY MEDICAL PROCEDURE.6.REFRAIN FROM INJECTABLE DRUG ABUSE.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

is there any permanent remedies of diabatese in homeopath ?

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath,
It depends on the age,stage of diabetes, patient compliance & family history. Please send your details at thehealershomoeopathy@gmail.com for clear advise. [Automatically added by Lybrate] Click "Consult Dr. Rashmi Shukla" below to consult privately with the doctor.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been prescribed Bactomin 750 for 6 days, however the leaflet in the medicine box says that the course should be for 12-14 days. I have completed the 6 days course and there is break of couple of days..so should I have it for another 6 days or do I have to start all over again and take it for 12 days? Please advise. Thanks

MD
General Physician, Mumbai
I have been prescribed Bactomin 750 for 6 days, however the leaflet in the medicine box says that the course should b...
Dear patient, greetings from lybrate! the duration of the antibiotic depends on the site and severity of the infection. If its a simple skin or respiratory infection then 6 to 7 days of treatment is good. However if the infection is deep then you need to finish 12 to 14 days of course. Your doctor will decide the duration clinically. You should take it for as many days as he has adviced you.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Many times she has suvical pain in her neck and shoulder. Even she doesn't take pillow while sleeping. What are the more prescriptions for her?

Occupational Therapy (OT)
Occupational Therapist, Jaipur
Many times she has suvical pain in her neck and shoulder. Even she doesn't take pillow while sleeping. What are the m...
Dear Lybrate user it might be due to long duration poor posture as watching TV in a posture constantly for hours, working on Laptop/ Desktop in a posture for hours which may cause sustained contractions of muscle. Break the cycle in every half an hour change the posture. Do neck exercises warm foamentation.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 years old man I am having problem in the stomach I eat small getting satisfied feeling the stomach is full all the time what should I do now?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 27 years old man I am having problem in the stomach I eat small getting satisfied feeling the stomach is full al...
Hi Get your blood tested (empty stomach) for – CBC, ESR, AEC, Widal, LFT, Peripheral smear for MP; also, Sputum examination, Chest X-ray, Urine (R & M) and Stool examination (R & M) done. (In case required, may advise you some other tests later). Revert me with the reports for proper treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Platelets are 128000. Fever repeat in 7 to 8 hours. Since 29th sep 2016. Dengue is negative. Kindly suggest.

MBBS, Diploma in Tuberculosis and Chest Diseases (DTCD)
Pulmonologist, Nanded
Platelets are 128000. Fever repeat in 7 to 8 hours. Since 29th sep 2016. Dengue is negative. Kindly suggest.
You might be having Other Viral Fever ( Other than Dengue)...take adequate rest, drink lot of Water...if Fever persistent consult Privately
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

A recent health check-up has revealed tsh levels of 1.438 ulu/ml. Also vitamin b12 levels are 208 pg /ml. What implication does it have for me? I am a 26 year old single female.

MBBS, DGO (cal)
General Physician,
Nothing. If you are not anaemic (particularly megaloblastic type) or you are not having any neuro problem, you need not bother about vit b12.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have cough which won't go away i have tried everything.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
Firstly there's no lifelong cure for the common cold. Antibiotics are only effective against infections of throat and are of no use against cold viruses. Over-the-counter (otc) cold preparations won't cure a common cold or make it go away any sooner, and most have side effects. A saltwater gargle 1 teaspoon salt and 1/2tsp turmeric dissolved in a glass of warm water can temporarily relieve a sore or scratchy throat. To help relieve nasal congestion, try saline (pure salt water) nasal drops. If you have a throat infection, or a viral cold then I will prescribe appropriate meds based on your detailed assessment. Do reply back for medication prescriptions. Being also a general physician and registered dietitian, I prescribe both evidence based herbal as well as allopathic medicines complementing with dietary guidelines and home remedies carefully personalized for each individual patient.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father has met an accident where his ribs are fractured and can not move at all he is admitted in kle hospital, No improvement is found till today so please guide me what is to be done, his age is 75 yrs.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
if lung clear on chest examination and on x ray, it will heal and pain will usually remains for 6 weeks but slowly goes down with medicines(require x ray for further)
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms for dengue fever.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician,
What are the symptoms for dengue fever.
The principal symptoms of dengue are: High fever and at least two of the following: Severe headache Severe eye pain (behind eyes) Joint pain Muscle and/or bone pain Rash Mild bleeding manifestation (e. G, nose or gum bleed, petechiae, or easy bruising) Watch for warning signs as temperature declines 3 to 5 days after symptoms/fever began, as this is the most dangerous period when platelet counts decline significantly. Report immediately to hospital if any of the following warning signs appear: Severe abdominal pain or persistent vomiting Red spots or patches on the skin Bleeding from nose or gums Vomiting blood Black, tarry stools (feces, excrement) Drowsiness or irritability Pale, cold, or clammy skin Difficulty breathing
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My back site cervical. Pain is so much, I can sit a chair in proper style & doing the exercise. But pain is not control why?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
Hello, Kindly go for cervical X ray AP and lateral and review with reports and follow following advises 1.Avoid using computers continuously, take rest for 5 min after working for half an hour 2. In pain free interval do neck exercise (kindly learn exercise by registered Trainer) 3. you can use thin pillow while sleeping so that normal posture of neck can be maintained 4.Maintain proper posture of body while watching TV/ studying
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am male 56 years , diabetic patient my reading are 140 and 287 pre and post lunch what is the treatment shall I take.

Certificate in Basic Course on Diabetes Management, CCEBDM Certificate in Diabetes, MBBS
General Physician, Pune
I am male 56 years , diabetic patient my reading are 140 and 287 pre and post lunch what is the treatment shall I take.
Readings show diabetes is not under control at least on the day tests are done specially after food. No mention of medications being taken. You should be extremely disciplined about taking prescribed medications as advised, diet plan as advised, proper timing of food, regular exercise like walking for minimum 40 minutes a day. Then get blood sugar done 1. Fasting, 2 hours after principal morning meal and just before dinner. See your regular physician with these readings and reviwe of management which requires follow up as advised and detail check up once a year. Your doctor should be able to guide you further.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good afternoon, I wanted to know how to control on sex or in that related Concerns, I have one Mithu name whenever she meets me that time she get closer to me and that time erects my penis and that she knows that time she touches also and that time I can't control and she goes that time. What should I do please suggests.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist, Haldwani
Good afternoon,
I wanted to know how to control on sex or in that related Concerns, I have one Mithu name whenever sh...
Hello- You are suffering from premature ejaculation. Avoid masturbation or watching porn, increase protein rich items in your diet, consume Vitamin E supplement and practice start and stop method to get rid of your situation.You will see the difference within 15 days time.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please let me know if Honey can be used as alternative to Sugar for green tea (or any non milk based tea). I was told Honey can not be used with hot water. Is it a myth then?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Please let me know if Honey can be used as alternative to Sugar for green tea (or any non milk based tea). I was told...
Mr. lybrate-user, Warm water, lemon with honey is recommended by some as a treatment for reducing weight. As a doctor I am not able to explain how or why it works. Honey is same as either sugar or jaggery, containing sucrose, plus it is having some vitamins and antioxidants. Can be used as a substitute to sugar. Thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir/Madam Whenever I am talking wid girlfriend or else charting, or while watching bf its starts discharging automatically in normal position, and while having sex also its happening d same its getting discharge in a very short time. I am very much worried abt dis please suggest me. I am waiting for your response. Thank u☺

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Dear Sir/Madam
Whenever I am talking wid girlfriend or else charting, or while watching bf its starts discharging aut...
The white sticky discharge you get even with slight excitement is nothing but a secretion of Periurethral glands located in urethra. This is normal secretion of these glands which help in free passage of thick semen through Urethra during ejaculation. This is excessive in your case .It will settle down itself once you get used to normal sexual life.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having sleepless nights from past 5-6 days and I am getting worried now. In the daytime I feel kind of sleepy but I cannot even rest for a minute because of my job. Please tell me what medicine or desi treatment I should try.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I am having sleepless nights from past 5-6 days and I am getting worried now. In the daytime I feel kind of sleepy bu...
Please follow these tips Don't get too worried and anxious. Relax well. Avoid drinking coffee or tea after 7 PM, Take hot water bath before going to bed. Have light food and drink a glass of warm milk at night. Listen to soothing music or read some magazines while you are on bed. Keep your mobile in silent mode at night. Do not work on your laptop on the bed or watch TV till late night. Sleep in a dark and silent room.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why do guys now a days frequently ask for anal sex or ejaculation in mouth. Or to drink d semen. Is dis d new macho act for them. What r d benefits of drinking semen as my man says it's very good for females. Is der any harm in drinking semen. Can anal sex cause sm harm to d female body?

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Why do guys now a days frequently ask for anal sex or ejaculation in mouth. Or to drink d semen. Is dis d new macho a...
Please Anal intercourse. Causes injuries to anal mucosa and anal sphincter Swallowing of semen is not good for female health Please avoid.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed