Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Prakash

Cardiologist, Bangalore

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Prakash Cardiologist, Bangalore
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Prakash
Dr. Prakash is a trusted Cardiologist in Chamarajpet, Bangalore. He is currently associated with Spandana Hearth centre in Chamarajpet, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Prakash on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Cardiologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Cardiologists with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Prakash

Spandana Hearth centre

Gayathri Building,5th main Road ChamrajpetBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Prakash

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My boyfriend has high BP. He is only 22 years old how to control blood pressure without medicine?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
My boyfriend has high BP. He is only 22 years old how to control blood pressure without medicine?
To control or maintan BP normal there are some instructions are given below: •Do not take salt in high amount or try to avoid it because high sodium level increase BP. • Eat less amount of pickle and fast food, fast food contain high sodium. • Avoid drinking alcohol and smoking. • Take less amount of coffee and tea both increase BP. • Drink 8 to 10 glass of water daily • Do exercise daily, running and long walk. • Take 6 to 8 hrs of sleep daily. Do not take too much stress. • Do long breathing pranayams daily for 10 - 15 minutes. It will reduce your stress level in your body. • Avoid taking too much fat foods such as butter, cheese, ghee. • Eat healthy diet such as green leafy vegetables, fruits. Eat an apple daily.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My cholesterol levels is 271 mg over dl and the app said high what should I do and how to make sure I don't get a acute heart failure while sleeping.

B H M S, MD
Homeopath, Thrissur
My cholesterol levels is 271 mg over dl and the app said high what should I do and how to make sure I don't get a acu...
Cholesterol is a fat or lubricant of your body and it is essential for life and why it is increased in you is the question as per homoeopathic approach here. And there is also a fear of getting heart attack in this very young age of yours Rahim. Homoeopathic approach here is different from routine. As you study from school days that every diseae from cold to cancer is caused by altered immunity and your alterd immunity is determined by your genetic make up which has to be studied on consultation and a correct homoeopathic remedy is reached which will cure your cholesterol and the fear of heart attack too which arises from excessive anxiety.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Mother aged 67 years old has been suffering from high pressure (at present150/90), thyroid (under control as per latest report),& also of cholesterol (also under control) for more than 10-15 yrs. Recently her Fasting report shows that her sugar level is 134 & PP report is 175. Her pulse rate is 120. She has been taking medicines like telista mt50, stamlo5, thyrox 50, gluconorm sr, pan-D, cordarone, acitrom, rozucor10, lonapam 0.5,She has got vomiting tendency & also weakness. What should I do now? Whether the medicines prescribed by doctor are proper? So many medicines twice or thrice everyday is causing trouble .suggestion please.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
My Mother aged 67 years old has been suffering from high pressure (at present150/90), thyroid (under control as per l...
As she is having so many problems of different types they have to be controlled with multiple medicines and few of them more than one time in a day. Dietary modifications and regular exercise like walking and yoga are helpful in diabetes, hypertension,high cholesterol. Pan D should not be taken regularly for longer periods. It has serious side effects if taken continuously. Use of Lonapam should be discouraged. Fasting sugar needs attention. Discuss these issues with your Doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am male 23 years old. I lift too heavy in the gym. Pichle 2 hafton se meri mid chest me boht pain ho rahi hai. Maine apna blood pressure check karvaya vo normal hai. Sbb kehh rahe hai ki thand lgg gaye hai but muje ye dard ek din gym se ghar aakr shuru hui hai. Please medicine and solution batayen I am in too much pain.

M.B.B.S. , PG Diploma In Clinical Cardiology
Cardiologist, Delhi
I am male 23 years old. I lift too heavy in the gym. Pichle 2 hafton se meri mid chest me boht pain ho rahi hai. Main...
: hello you pain in chest I not a cardiac pain its because of sprain in the musles of chest wall (musclar pain ),heavy weight lifting and gym some time causes injury to muscles you have to take non steroidal anti infammatory drugs for 5 to 6 days and you would be perfectly fine I can write a prescription to you only in private consults so you can contact me in private consult do not worry NSAID therapy for 5 days will make everything fine as off now do not do gym till you get my prescription and give rest to your upper chest and shoulder muscles.

I am suffering from dry cough for the last 2 weeks and I have chest pain whenever I cough hard. Can you suggest what should be done?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am suffering from dry cough for the last 2 weeks and I have chest pain whenever I cough hard. Can you suggest what ...
Dear lybrateuser, - Avoid cold fluids, have warm water, tea, coffee, soup - mix 1/4 teaspoonful of turmeric powder in a cup of warm milk, take twice a day - avoid exposure to cold weather & dust - take syrup chericof, 2 teaspoonful three times a day - do steam inhalation twice a day - take tablet Sinarest, 1 tablet three times a day after meals with water or milk - have 7-8 glasses of water daily for proper hydration.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm having heart beat at 92bpm and my age is 25 is there any specific reason for that. And I have tested it while I'm normal.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
I'm having heart beat at 92bpm and my age is 25 is there any specific reason for that. And I have tested it while I'm...
It is still in normal range but stress and tension can cause it and there are many other reasons like hormone etc...
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My uncle got a stroke in spinal cord and was admitted in Hospital vellore in tamilnadu. Doctors said that there is a blood clot at the back of neck in the spinal cord due to which the legs and hands were completely became in sensible. Will this condition is completely curable?

M. B. B. S. M. S,. M. Ch.FRCS
Cardiologist, Chennai
My uncle got a stroke in spinal cord and was admitted in  Hospital vellore in tamilnadu.
Doctors said that there is a...
Yes! If it is just compression by clot simply removing clot could restore limbs. MRI, CONTRAST CT WILL HELP
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 41 years old. I had severe heart attack on 10.07.2016. After that I got anjoplasty on 11.7.2016. For which 3 stent has been inserted. As per doctor . He told all is alright. But I am feeling depressed as again it want happen. And at time of attack my heart was stop working for few seconds. So I am worried for my future.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am 41 years old. I had severe heart attack on 10.07.2016. After that I got anjoplasty on 11.7.2016. For which 3 ste...
It is only 10 days after stents ae fitted on you & it is natural to be anxious about what next? do eat the right diet, exercise moderately, reduce stress & no smoking or exposure to pollution. As a rule if 3 blockages or more are detected, bypass surgery is a better choice but with 3 stents too you can lead a normal life if you follow prevention of heart attacks carefully. Do write back after you feel settled with 3 stents.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctor, This is my medical history. In year 2012, my creatine level increased suddenly up to 7.0. At that time urine flow also stopped. Doctors diagnosed that urine flow block is reason and BNI (Bladder Ncek incision) surgery done. With that urine flow problem solved and creatine level gradually came down to 3.0. It is maintained at this level till now. Every three months I am consulting nephrologist. As per his suggestion, I am using following medicines. Statics 10 mg one at night and nephro caps capsule one at night. Four months back I felt sudden occasional giddiness in brain, as if some thing was happening / flowing in it. I consulted physician He found my BP increased to 158 and recommended cilnidipine- 10 mg once a day at bed time, prolomet xl 25 mg - one in morning. Even with BP medicine BP controlled, giddiness didn't reduce. CAT scan and ECG were done and report found normal. I consulted neurologist. He prescribed zevert PVG tablets - 2 times a day and petril beta 20 tablets daily once before bed. As per his advice, I used Zevert for 20 days and petril for 40 days along with BP medicines. No my giddiness problem is almost solved. When I get occasional doubt, I am using zevert PVG tablets - 1 times a day and petril beta 20 tablets for 2 to 3 days. Currently medicines used by me, as per nephrologist advice are Prolomet xl 25 mg - 1 in morning Cilnidipine- 10 mg - 1 at night bed time Statics - 10 mg - 1 at night bed time Nephrocaps - 1 daily My query - I have a 11 year boy. For last, five years, I am dependent on viewing of soft porn movies and masturbation only for sexual satisfaction. Now a days, after masturbation, I am feeling as if some thing flowing in my body, feeling of lightness in my heart. I am getting a sense of fear, nervousness at that time. Is it because of any BP fluctuation at that time? Can I continue masturbation in this condition or I should stop. I need your kind advice.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Dear doctor,
This is my medical history.
In year 2012, my creatine level increased suddenly up to 7.0. At that time u...
Hello you have to reduce frequency of masturbation. I advise you to start homoepathic treatment for your complaints.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

91%
(158 ratings)

Fortis Healthcare

A Fortis Hospital Association
Cardiologist
Fortis La Femme - Bangalore, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Gopi A

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DNB Cardiology, DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist
Fortis Hospital - Cunningham Road, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(13 ratings)

Dr. Kumar B

DM - Cardiology, MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist
Kumar Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(31 ratings)

Dr. Pavankumar P Rasalkar

DM - Cardiology, MD - Medicine
Cardiologist
Focus Diagnostics & Speciality Clinics, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(37 ratings)

Dr. Vivek Baliga B

MBBS, MRCP (UK), PG Diploma In Lipid Management, MBA (Healthcare)
Cardiologist
Baliga Diagnostics Pvt Limited, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(334 ratings)

Dr. Benedict Raj

Fellowship in Paediatric Cardiac Surgery, M. Ch. (CVTS), MS, MBBS
Cardiologist
Columbia Asia Hospital Whitefield, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment