Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Prakash C Rao

General Physician, Bangalore

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Prakash C Rao General Physician, Bangalore
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Prakash C Rao
Dr. Prakash C Rao is a renowned General Physician in New BEL Road, Bangalore. You can consult Dr. Prakash C Rao at Clinic Aparna in New BEL Road, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Prakash C Rao on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Prakash C Rao

Clinic Aparna

#4/3, 1st Main Road, Nanjappa Reddy Colony. Landmark: Digitech CommunicationsBangalore Get Directions
...more

Suprith Diagnostic Centre

#4/3,1st Main Road, Nanjappa Reddy Colony, Yeshwanthpur. Landmark: Opp Classic FurnitureBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Prakash C Rao

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 50 years of age, female I am having swelling on my feet and itching at times. how can you help me.?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Control your bp. Kindly show me digital x rays of affected part. Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation. Ibuprofen 200mg od & sos x 5days bio d3 max 1tab od x10 do general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. Do reply back for detailed treatment plan. Do not ignore. It could be beginning of a serious problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend is going to marry in next month, he feels sexual weakness and has time problem, please recommend some drugs that will help in this problem.

L L. B..,, M.Sc psychy,, N L P, P.G.D.G.C, M.S psychotherapy,, M.A child care, M A, clinical psy, M.A,social psychiatry,, M.Phil., psychology., Ph.D .,psychology
Psychologist, Vijayawada
My friend is going to marry in next month, he feels sexual weakness and has time problem, please recommend some drugs...
It is the problem now every youth is facing. They watch pornoraphy in that they compare thier size. When compared to foreigners our size is very small. Based on this youth developed inferiority complex. They have doubt that we perform very well or not. Because of this some youth postponed marriage also. Initial days onwards you go medicine after that it may be addiction. Without medicine you are unable to do that. So power may increase day by day. It may leads some other problem. Suppose you partner and her mothers knows they may be chance to comment on your power. They said this person is has not having sexual problems. Your partner may also complain that please come without medicine. So you may so many problems. Physical as well as psychological problems. So do not depend on medicine. Do as a natural manner. They are not using any medicine why do you prefer medicine. Go with full confidence. You may succeed definitely. So please follow my suggestions. I have seen so many cases related to this problems. For that reason I give this advise. So please follow. Best of luck.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My platelets count is 0.99.am I having dengue? What is the normal platelets count?

PGD Maternal Child Health, MBBS
General Physician, Akola
My platelets count is 0.99.am I having dengue? What is the normal platelets count?
Normal Platelet ciunt should be between 2.5 lacs to 4 lacs. In certain viral infections it decreases but mere low platelet count does not mean it is due to dengue. Whatever the cause, one should watch for spontaneous bleeding from nose, gums or other places and blackish patches on skin. Progressive fall in multiple samples needs vigilant management. If infections are not severe by 4th or 5th day count recovers to normalcy. Diagnosis of Dengue is done by IgG and IgM antibodies specific for Dengue.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years. I have been suffering from stool holding problem since last 5 yrs.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
I am 30 years. I have been suffering from stool holding problem since last 5 yrs.
HI Rahul.... didn't understand your problem.. better consult with proper details... I am sure homoeopathic treatment will help... You may take homoeopathic medicine Alloe socotrina 200 one dose for 3 days..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 male, weight: 105, height: 6ft, having high bp, and also taking metmorphin for blood gulucose control, problem: having many boils with puss in head.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
This is a fungal infection and this has occurred because your sugar level is not well controlled. Kindly consult further with your bsl reports. Dr. Surbhi agrawal consultant physician and diabetologist
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Respected doc I am surfing from throat infection and lump in throat. And some pain. So doc please help me in this.

MBBS, MRCPCH
Pediatrician, Bangalore
Respected doc
I am surfing from throat infection and lump in throat. And some pain. So doc please help me in this.
Hi lybrate-user You could be suffering from tonsillitis. Gargle with salt and water three times a day and take paracetamol tablets. If not getting better consult your physician for antibiotics.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sugar levels are fluctuate more these days. HBPA test shows I am prediabetes and I am not sure which medicine to take?

MS - ENT
ENT Specialist,
My sugar levels are fluctuate more these days. HBPA test shows I am prediabetes and I am not sure which medicine to t...
First of all. Reduce weight as obesity causes insulin resistance. Secondly make life style changes. Healthy diet habbits. These two can reverse your status to normal. Also need clarification if you have any family history of diabetes.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Having stomach ache from past few days and I have been eating food outside. Which medicine should I take? Stomach upset too.

MD - General Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Jaipur
Having stomach ache from past few days and I have been eating food outside. Which medicine should I take? Stomach ups...
Most common cause of stomach pain is secretions of acid in stomach. The excess aci is due to many reasons like eating, h pylori infection, anxiety etc. You should take small amount of food at short interval. Try to find which food is more responsible.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir my age is 24 from last two months I am suffering from chest pain I have done ECG and CT CONTRAST but reports was normal but I am not getting reduce of chest pain I want two the doctor doctor told it was muscle pain but it's not looking like muscle pain. From last two months was was solution sir for this problem.Please tell.

MD - Anaesthesiology, MBBS
Anesthesiologist, Warangal
Hi sir   my age is 24 from last two months I am suffering from chest pain I have done ECG and CT CONTRAST but reports...
U said ecg n ct was normal so it could be due to the local causes. Try pain killers and hot foamentation. If it still persiating we have think other causes.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

88%
(747 ratings)

Dr. Arun R

MD - Microbiology, MBBS
General Physician
SNH, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(695 ratings)

Dr. Ramesh Babu

MD, MBBS
General Physician
K C G Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(565 ratings)

Dr. Ali Zama

MBBS, Fellowship In Diabetology
General Physician
Zama Health Care, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Pooja Balaji

MBBS, DNB - Family Medicine
General Physician
Motherhood - Indiranagar, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(341 ratings)

Dr. Rajashekhar

MD, MBBS
General Physician
Six Face Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. K. P. Loknath Kumar

MBBS
General Physician
Respi Care, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment