Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Prajwala G Raj

BAMS

Ayurveda, Bangalore

12 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Dr. Prajwala G Raj BAMS Ayurveda, Bangalore
12 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Prajwala G Raj
Dr. Prajwala G Raj is a renowned Ayurveda in Attiguppe, Bangalore. He has been a successful Ayurveda for the last 12 years. He has completed BAMS . You can visit him at S S Ayurdhama in Attiguppe, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Prajwala G Raj on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Ayurvedas in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Ayurvedas online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
BAMS - Government Ayurvedic Medical College) Bangalore, Karnataka, - 2005
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

# 2910, 14th Main, Attiguppe. Landmark: Near Bata ShowroomBangalore Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Prajwala G Raj

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am hair fall and white hair problems before two years please give solutions and how to avoided this problems.

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda, Narnaul
I am hair fall and white hair problems before two years please give solutions and how to avoided this problems.
Avoid hair styles that pull hair tight: a lot of people use hair styles that need tight pulling of hair. This process of hair styling causes friction among hair strands and results in hair breakage. This condition is known as tractional alopecia.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a 4 wisdom tooth which makes my life completely changed and it is the biggest problem that I have facing it in my life. I have 2 tooth removed but yet the problem is not stopped now in my mouth and its not work like before. please give me a good advice how I completely get rid of it.

PGDHHM, BDS
Dentist, Gurgaon
I have a 4 wisdom tooth which makes my life completely changed and it is the biggest problem that I have facing it in...
If the remaining wisdom teeth are giving you problems like pain, swelling etc, it is advisable to get them removed. Wishing you a speedy recovery.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old, I have a problem that my belly fat increase day by day, have any medicine solution?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 26 years old, I have a problem that my belly fat increase day by day, have any medicine solution?
Hello, Doing exercises regularly will not only cut down your belly fat, but also you will get a body in good shape and you will be get rid of many diseases related to it! Following exercises will help you to achieve this if you don’t have any other medical condition: 1. The Plank - Lie down on your tummy and then come on your palms and toes. Lift the knees off the floor. Draw your tummy muscles up and breathe deeply into the side and back of the rib cage. Aim to hold the pose for 30 seconds. 2. Static Tiger pose - Place your hands and knees on the floor. This is the starting position. Now lift up one leg and extend the opposite arm. Hold this Static Tiger Pose for 3 deep breaths. Come back to the starting position and swap sides, extending arm and opposite leg. You can look down towards the mat to keep the spine in line. This exercise will build core strength. 3. Sitting Spinal Twist - Sit on the floor and cross your legs. Place one hand next to your hip and the other on the knee. Rotate the spine and look over one shoulder into a Sitting Spinal Twist. Inhale. Exhale back to centre. Swap sides, rotating and looking over the shoulder. Inhale. Exhale back to centre. 4. Stomach Crunches - Lie on your back, knees bent and feet flat on the floor, hip-width apart. Place your hands on your thighs, across your chest or behind your ears. Slowly curl up towards your knees until your shoulders are about three inches off the floor. Hold the position for a few seconds and lower down slowly. Perform 12 stomach crunches. 5. Oblique Crunch - Lie on your back, knees bent and feet flat on the floor, hip-width apart. Roll your knees to one side down to the floor. Place your hands across your chest or behind your ears. Slowly curl up towards your hips until your shoulders are about three inches off the floor. Hold the position for a few seconds and lower down slowly. Perform 12 oblique crunches and repeat on the opposite side. Medication: Start taking Schwabe's Phytolacca Berry tablets/ thrice daily 1/2 an hr before meals for 1 month. Thereafter revert me back for further guidance. All the best!
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir i'm 32 old my random sugar 360. How to control my sugar level my left leg sightly getting pain nd my heart some times getting pain tell best suggestions for me.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
What is the current treatment? best is to takachie basal analogue insulin like injection basalog. Start with 10 units in the morning add two units on alternate days if target level is not achieved. You have to do self monitoring of sugar levels every day. Tight sugar control is must at your age. Also control your weight and food intake.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 48. I have done my health checkup. In my reports MCHC = 28.8 PDW = 19.0 MPV = 7.2 ESR = 17.0 other readings are normal HDL Cholesterol = 52.2 LDL Cholesterol = 126.8 (high) Vitamin D = 27. 9I have pain in my knees, body aches.

MBBS, DMRD, MD - Radio Diagnosis, FIIM(Ayurved), D.SC, Post Doctoral Fellowship of Institute of Indian Medicine, Ph.D
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Ahmednagar
My age is 48. I have done my health checkup. In my reports MCHC = 28.8 PDW = 19.0 MPV = 7.2 ESR = 17.0 other readings...
Dear You need Vit D supplementation. These figures with change and have a range. Regular exercise pranayam will help you. Vm.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years old male, having dark blemishes on my face for last 3 years. I consulted few doctors and used so many medicines but no result. please look into the matter.

MD - Dermatology , Venereology & Leprosy
Dermatologist, Visakhapatnam
I am 30 years old male, having dark blemishes on my face for last 3 years. I consulted few doctors and used so many m...
It is melasma Use sunscreen daily along with depigmenting cream to reduce Without sunscreen it is difficult to reduce By using depigmenting cream it will reduce but when you stop sunscreen it recurs This is the character of that pigmentation
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 51 years old female I was having monthly periods regularly till may 2016 But after that I did not get the period I think it is due to menopause How do l know for sure Do I need to get any test done If yes what.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I'm 51 years old female I was having monthly periods regularly till may 2016
But after that I did not get the period ...
No there is no need to get any test done it is menopause you may get irregular cycles once in a while but that is all but yo rule out pregnancy get your urine tested for pregnancy once to be double sure.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please give me the diet chart for gaining weight. My weight is 45 kg n m 24 years old. Is this ok or not?

BSc
Ayurveda, Ujjain
Please give me the diet chart for gaining weight. My weight is 45 kg n m 24 years old. Is this ok or not?
you are low weight.your ideal weight is 60 to 64kg. change food h abites add in your daily food carbohydrates rich proteins vitamines minirales different types of fruite juices will help to increase weight.do aerobic E xcersices yoga (learn from guru)take 6 to 8 hours sleep. Dr. Tare
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My BP is constantly low. Its usually 100/70 or 110/60. And my blood sugar fasting is 77 .is it normal.

BHMS, PGD PPHC, BMCP, TRAINING IN USG
Homeopath, Kolkata
it is normal if you dont have any problem. you can take china 200 in gloubles,4-6 pills twice daily for 30 days .
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor. my age is 22 years and I want to know which protein supplement can I take for gaining body mass.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
Hi doctor. my age is 22 years and I want to know which protein supplement can I take for gaining body mass.
Instead of taking supplement ...take healthy protein diet...because supplements have side effects on kidney n liver...U can take 1 tsf badampak with milk in morning and evening 6-7pm...drink plenty of water daily...take 12 almonds soaked overnight...follow u after 1 week.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 17 years old boy. Mera face pa kuch kuch black tan ana lage hai air mera face par kahi kahi black spots hai. Mujha iska koi upay bataiya jissa mera black spots or tan dona chala jay aur mujha fair skin bhi chaiya. Mujhse koi gharalu upchar bataiya.

MBBS, MD - MD- Skin & VD
Dermatologist, Ahmedabad
I am 17 years old boy. Mera face pa kuch kuch black tan ana lage hai air mera face par kahi kahi black spots hai. Muj...
Use yogurt for fifteen minutes everyday twice, then rinse. Apply sunscreen before going in sun. Use in every two hours after cleaning face. Clean your face before sleeping and apply night cream take more vitamin c you can go for laser treatment if you need fast results.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 year old female. My periods are delayed by 18 days and I also have checked my pregnancy on preganews test device and results are that I am not pregnant. However I am sure that I am not pregnant but do not know the reason of delay in periods. Is it the sign of my pregnancy by any means or what should I do to continue my periods? (I am a feeding mother of 6 month old baby)

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I am 23 year old female. My periods are delayed by 18 days and I also have checked my pregnancy on preganews test dev...
Hello, Lybrate user, tk, plenty of water to eliminating toxins & to dilute your blood to establish your flow by regulating metabolism to absorb neutrients to nourish your body.•  go for meditation to reduce your stress, anxiety to calm your nerve to ease your stress, improving Oxygen volume in blood in order, to establish your smooth flow, improving haemoglobin level. * your diet be simple, non- irritant, easily digestible on time to maintain your digestion, avoiding gastric disorder. •TK, Apple,carrots, cheese,milk, banana,papaya, pomegranate, spinach,almonds, walnuts to improve your haemoglobin to release your flow, timely. • Tk, Homoeo medicine, gentle & rapid in action with no adverse effect, thereof. @ Pulsatilla 200-6 pills, thrice. @ Sepia200 -6 pills, thrice. * Ensure, sound sleep in d night for at least 7 hrs. • Avoid, caffiene,junkfood, dust,smoke, exertion •Your feedback will highly b appreciated for further, follow up.•Tk, care,
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend is suffering frm depression and anxiety. She is not working currently and has put on allot of weight due to which she has stopped going at all. She is currently staying with her family. But feels low self esteem n often complaints of wanting to commit suicide. She is on medication.

MBBS, MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Bangalore
My friend is suffering frm depression and anxiety. She is not working currently and has put on allot of weight due to...
Hello lybrate-user The answer to your question is simple your friend needs to deal with the issues that is bothering her. You can help by taking her to a psychiatrist. They will be able to understand and teach your friend how to deal with it. I have written an article in the health feed section .on signs of depression and how to help your friend of they are going through such issues. Read it if you can And please take her to a psychiatrist before she gets worse.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MDS Prosthodontics, BDS
Dentist, Latur
Taking a large no. Oo medications often leads to a dry mouth. Increase your fluid intake or ask your dentist about an artifical saliva product or chew sugarless gum after a meal to keep your mouth moist.

My father is having constant foot blaze due to diabetes. please suggest good medicine.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
My father is having constant foot blaze due to diabetes. please suggest good medicine.
It's due to Diabetic neuropathy... particularly worse when sugar levels are deranged... check his sugar levels ...use lignocaine jelly to apply locally over foot at night...
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 27 years old. My problem is that I can not spend too much time with my wife while having sex, so please tell me how can I solve this problem?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Hi, I am 27 years old. My problem is that I can not spend too much time with my wife while having sex, so please tell...
Early ejaculation is the combination or anyone reason of these many factors like 1.Stress 2.Excessive masturbation 3.Sexual Phobia/Mania 4.Alcoholism/Smoking/drug addiction 5.Sexual/Physical Weakness Homoeopathic medicine VIAGOURA 2000( REPL) Drink 20 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times daily Dont go by name,purely homoeopathic,no side effects. Daily BRAMARI PRANAYAM for 10 minutes A proper management is also required as this is not only a physical problem at your age but mind is also equally involved Consult me.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from skin tanning (on hands only) from last 2-3 months and after that I am using sunscreen but that damaged skin is not getting refurbishing. Please suggest what can I use for this.

BHMS
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Vadodara
Hello you can use carmino calendulla & alovera cream. Take berb aqui q 15 drops in some water 2 times internally. You will get good result. For better management consult privately.
1 person found this helpful

My wife is 36 year old. Suffering from migraine headaches. Using vasograin tablet. Do we have any permanent solution for this. Please suggest.

B.H.M.S
Homeopath, Patna
Stop all medecine 2. If pain is in right side take than sangunaria c cm one rop 3 spigelia cm when is in left side 4. Report in 24 hours.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have small sized breast i.e. 32 B with very little muscle mass in them without any cleavage. There is a vast gap in between the boulders. My weight is 52 kg. Please suggest me what will make my breast big n firm.

BHOM, MD - Alternate Medicine, Diploma in Weight Loss, Diploma in Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
I have small sized breast i.e. 32 B with very little muscle mass in them without any cleavage. There is a vast gap in...
Even if you do not have large breasts, don't be disheartened. Respect yourself.Diet plays an important role in enhancing your breasts.Take milk, soy milk, soy beans, papaya, flax seeds, You should also do yoga, push ups, bench press.You can also massage your breasts with olive / linseed oil.Massaging the breasts regularly would increase production of breast enlarging hormone that would be instrumental in increasing the breast size. Do home chores that require plenty of arm movements.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed