Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Pradeep Kumar T J

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine

General Physician, Bangalore

24 Years Experience  ·  400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Pradeep Kumar T J MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine General Physician, Bangalore
24 Years Experience  ·  400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Pradeep Kumar T J
Dr. Pradeep Kumar T J is an experienced General Physician in HAL, Bangalore. He has had many happy patients in his 24 years of journey as a General Physician. He studied and completed MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine . You can meet Dr. Pradeep Kumar T J personally at Pradeep Kumar T J in HAL, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Pradeep Kumar T J on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - JJM Medical College - 1994
MD - Internal Medicine - JJM Medical College - 1999
Awards and Recognitions
Best Paper APICION
Best Paper In CSI
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)
Association of Physicians of India (API)
Research Society for the Study of Diabetes in India (RSSDI)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Pradeep Kumar T J

Pradeep Kumar T J

# 137 4th Main 3rd Cross ,HAL 3rd StageBangalore Get Directions
...more

Brookefield Hospital

#521/522, Vijayalakshmi Square, ITPL Main Road, K R Puram Hobli, Kundalahalli Landmark : Near Cosmos MallBangalore Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Pradeep Kumar T J

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi i Am a diabetic since 2002 and have been able to control so far. Consulted many doctors and changed many a medicines. Last couple of days feeling too sleepy n exhausted. Havent checked and monitored my diabetic count fasting n p. Need a good doctor to work out my diet plan n medicine. Can you suggest? Thanks.

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
For a diabetic it is best advised to have a diet planned as per the sugar levels, lifestyle and history. Though you can follow some guidelines - have small frequent meals. Do not fast for more than 2-3 hours. Avoid a very heavy meal at one time. Avoid fruit juices, aerated drinks or sugar cane juice, honey, jaggery or sugar. Fruits should be had as a mid meal. Avoid junk foods. Exercise and stay active. Do not attempt to try out too many remedies as you could go into hypoglycaemia. Sleep well. Diabetes is a condition in which due to insulin insufficiency the carbs are not metabolised and hence your cells are starving. This could lead to lack of energy and hence drowsiness too. Unconsciously there are chances that you might be restricting your intake and thus nutrients leading to deficiency. It's all a matter of discipline.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old. I have severe neck pain if I try to bowl then I get neck pain. What should i do?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
what is the severity of pain? is the pain continous or intermittent? is it pulsating? since pain is a complex phenomenon, there are many treatment options medications, therapies, and mind-body techniques. Apart from pain killers, there is evidence that certain dietary supplements and vitamins can help with certain types of pain. Fish oil is often used to reduce pain associated with swelling. A therapeutic diet complemented with few medications for pain management can also work wonders. Do reply back for medication prescriptions. Being also a general physician and registered dietitian, I prescribe both evidence based herbal as well as allopathic medicines complementing with dietary guidelines and home remedies carefully personalized for each individual patient.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have spinning in my head (vertigo) and ringing of years. Also nausea and sometimes I have a little headache. Its since over 2 months. I have done brainMRI test also. All the reports are normal. Plss help me.

MS - ENT,MBBS
ENT Specialist, Kolkata
I have spinning in my head (vertigo) and ringing of years. Also nausea and sometimes I have a little headache. Its si...
Hi lybrate-user Since you have symptoms from two months you must be having some medicines. Kindly share the treatment you had /having. Vertigo is a medical term which describes a sense if rotation even while stationary. It can often be confused with lightheadedness, generalised weakness, dizziness. Vertigo may be caused by problems in your peripheral (Ear &balance mechanism inside ear known as the vestibular system) or central nervous system. A complete checkup is required to isolate the cause. Peripheral vestibular  system causing vertigo symptoms may need initial medications to stabilise followed by Vestibular Rehabilitation  exercises. A good quality  of life can be achieved if properly managed. A Pure tone audiometry  and tympanometry  can detect any problem in the ear nerves and tympanic membrane pressure (both of which can be abnormal in case of ear diseases) An Xray of the Cervical Spine (AP /Lat/Lat-oblique to check for cervical spondylitis CT brain and a complete  haemogram  are some of the baseline tests needed for a good evaluation  of vertigo. Another cause of vertigo often not diagnosed by CT /MRI BPPV Benign Paroxysmal positional vertigo BPPV can be treated with Epleys manoeuvre  and Vestibular  Rehabilitation  exercises. With regular vestibular exercise you can be symptom free  and lead a normal life. Also if you still ha e symptoms with your current dose of Vertin the  dose will gs e to be adjusted. *Tips for starting vestibular exercise: No. 1: Sit on your bed with legs hanging. Keep your head straight and just by moving your  pupils first look to the right. Hold this position. Count to 10. If you have dizziness  with right gaze still hold that gaze. Then move your pupil to the left. Do this for 10 minutes for two weeks. When you can move your pupil to either side without symptoms, you can start another exercise. Share your reports. Detailed symptoms, medicines and I can help you better. Take care. You will be all right soon. Hope this helps Start this and let me know. Hope this helps Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got married before a week. When I try to insert my penis into vagina the erection fails.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
I got married before a week. When I try to insert my penis into vagina the erection fails.
Here is an best remedy for you which will surely give you relief Natural home remedy using asparagus powder and milk: 1. Take 2 tsp Indian asparagus powder 2. Add 1 cup milk 3. Boil the mixture for 10 min 4. Drink 2 times every day This remedy will be helpful, if it dosent work then you must consult ayurvedic doctor.

Best way to cure hyperacidity I have this problem from three months. please help to cure tgus.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Best way to cure hyperacidity I have this problem from three months. please help to cure tgus.
Hi, Follow these tips: - Do not keep your stomach empty for long durations, - Eat in small quantities frequently. - Avoid hot, spicy and oil fried food - Drink plenty of water in between your intake. - Keep away from mental stress and tensions, - Perform physical exercises daily and meditation helps to relieve mental stress and tensions. - Consume lot of fibre like raw vegetables, oats, fruits, sprouts, etc - Avoid excess intake of coffee or tea , intake of medicines on empty stomach. - Be careful about the food while eating outside. - Carry a small pack of biscuit or some fruits along with you for emergency. - Whenever you suffer from acidity, take the medications prescribed by the doctor for 2-3 weeks continuously until the wounds in the stomach gets healed completely. - Sleep at least for 8 hours a day. - Restrict the usage of pain killers and antibiotics frequently.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 22year old lady suffering from gastric problems from last 3 years what should you suggest to me?

M.S. Genral
General Surgeon, Pune
Its a chronic problem and would require indepth info to my inbox-for exact treat online for free. 2-3 interactions online would fix the issue before treatment could b planned to resolve this 3 yrs chronic issue. Thanks. Wellcome.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Pain And Tenderness In Bones Of The Hand - Factors That May Cause it!

MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS, fellowship in sports injury and arthroscopy surgery and hip and knee replacement
Orthopedist, Ahmedabad
Pain And Tenderness In Bones Of The Hand - Factors That May Cause it!

There are 27 bones in the human hand. An injury to any one of them or a disease that affects the bones, tendons, muscles or blood vessels in the hand, are the most likely causes for pain in the hand and tenderness.

Some of the most common conditions that cause hand pain are:

  1. De Quervain's Tendinitis: Pain on and around the thumb is the characteristic sign of this condition. This pain may develop gradually or come on suddenly and can travel the length of the thumb and forearm. De Quervain's tendinitis is caused by the swelling of wrist tendons at the base of the thumb. Repetitive actions and overuse are the most common triggers for this condition.

  2. Carpal Tunnel Syndrome: The symptoms of carpal tunnel syndrome are felt mainly in the thumb, index finger and middle finger. This pain is often worse at night and is caused by the swelling of inflamed tendons at the base of the hand that puts pressure on the median nerve. This syndrome can make it very difficult for a person to grip objects.

  3. Fractures: The fracture can cause extreme pain along with stiffness, swelling and loss of movement. A fracture refers to the breaking of a bone and can be of many types including simple fractures, complex fractures, comminuted fractures and compound fractures. The type of fracture dictates the type of treatment required. Spraining a muscle in the hand is another leading cause of pain in the hands.

  4. Arthritis: This is one of the most common causes of pain in the hand that is related to ageing. Arthritis causes loss of cartilage that makes the movement of one bone against the other extremely painful. It may or may not also be accompanied by swelling. When it comes to the hand, arthritis affects the base of the thumb and middle or top joints of the fingers. Osteoarthritis may also cause bony nodules to be formed on the fingers.

  5. Trigger Finger: This condition is also known as stenosing tenosynovitis. This condition locks the fingers or thumb in a bent position. This condition is triggered by the flexor tendons getting irritated. These tendons control the movements of the thumb and fingers. As the tendon is inflamed, the sheath that surrounds the tendons may also thicken and nodules may form of the affected tendons. People suffering from rheumatoid arthritis, gout and diabetes are at a high risk of suffering from this condition. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult an orthopedist.
2697 people found this helpful

Am 26 years old and recently I found my vitamin D level is 6.08 ng/ml and the clinical range is (9 to 37. 6 ng/ml). And also I have symptoms like patches of hair loss in me beard, extreme tired, couldn't concentrate on anything, extreme mood change. Recently I had minor accident but unfortunately my left leg bones (tibia) got fractured and undergone surgery. My orthopedics doctor also informed my bones r weak. And my concentration level as become very poor and am feeling depressed. And my walking posture is also getting changed. Whether the range will increase automatically or else should I undergo any treatment. And even my doctor advice my vitamin B12 is also low.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, Fellowship in Orthopaedic Rehabilitation (FOR)
Physiotherapist, Kolkata
Am 26 years old and recently I found my vitamin D level is 6.08 ng/ml and the clinical range is (9 to 37. 6 ng/ml). A...
Your Vitamin D3 level is too low which can give rise to the multiple problems you are facing. To increase your optimum level of vitamin D, you must take MAGNESIUM CITRATE & VITAMIN K2 along with Cholecalciferol taken either daily on high dose or weekly. Your Symptoms resemble Hashimotos, provided other clinical symptoms are confirmed along with the ones you mentioned above. Then going for Thyroid Panel test (Free T3, Free T4, TSH, TPO Antibody) will establish a confirmed diagnosis. Checking pH level of body will also help immensely, so that a Proper diet is prescribed to you. Remember the lines said by Hippocrates - The Father Of Medicine" Let Food be thy Medicine, and Medicine be thy food" here it's not possible to advise you the diet and Dietary/Nutraceuticals Supplements without talking to you in person. Feel free to connect, so that we can plan a complete solution to your problems in association with other Healthcare professionals like MD, Physio, Dietitian. Thanks.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I have a sleeping problem. Don't know why I sleep so much. Sir what to do about it?

MD Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Sir, I have a sleeping problem. Don't know why I sleep so much. Sir what to do about it?
Hi excessive sleep can be a sign of generalised weakness, a comprehensive clinical evaluation would be good.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

88%
(341 ratings)

Dr. Rajashekhar

MD, MBBS
General Physician
Six Face Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Pooja Balaji

MBBS, DNB - Family Medicine
General Physician
Motherhood - Indiranagar, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Suprabha P

MBBS, M.Sc
General Physician
Cosmo Clinic & Diagnostic Centre, 
150 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(565 ratings)

Dr. Ali Zama

MBBS, Fellowship In Diabetology
General Physician
Kare Scanning Center, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(727 ratings)

Dr. Prakhar Singh

MBBS, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Advanced Cardiac Life Support, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE)
General Physician
Prakhar Singh Clinic, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(260 ratings)

Dr. Dwijendra Prasad

MBBS, MD , DiP DIAB, FACP
General Physician
Life Care Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment