Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Prachi Kelkar Kelkar

BHMS

Homeopath, Munnekolal Banglore

14 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Prachi Kelkar Kelkar BHMS Homeopath, Munnekolal Banglore
14 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Prachi Kelkar Kelkar
Dr. Prachi Kelkar is a trusted Homeopath in Indira Nagar, Bangalore. She has over 14 years of experience as a Homeopath. She is a BHMS. She is currently associated with Rudra Homoeopathic Clinic in Indira Nagar, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Prachi Kelkar on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Homeopaths in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Homeopaths with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Homeopaths online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
BHMS - muhs nashik, - 2003
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Rudra Homoeopathic Clinic

Saroja habitat shopping complex near Shirdi Sai baba temple road kundanahalli gateMunnekolal Banglore Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Prachi Kelkar Kelkar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from Bipolar Manic Depression since 1996. Currently I am under treatment and taking medicines viz. Lithium SR 400 (two tabs), Lamitor DT 100 mg (2 tabs) and Paxidep CR 25 mg (1 tab). I am feeling too much annoyed about how long I have to take medicines. I feel fatigue always, no energy for doing household jobs. But I am working in a very renowned educational institute in India as an administrator (age: about 58 yrs.) and have grace in job. Could you please help me for a decision to take minimum medicine. I have alse high BP problem and take medicine for that also. I would be helped if you could advice me.

Reparenting Technique, BA, BEd
Psychologist, Bangalore
I don?t know when the last time you reviewed the medication with your doctor was. If it was a long time back, kindly go to the doctor and ask for a review, after describing the symptoms. Now I suspect that along with the medicine, you are not doing some therapy as well, am I right? In that case, it is very important for you to seek some counseling help for bipolar, and learn some skills and techniques to cope with life. Particularly, I would recommend some work on emotions. When you have done this for three years at least, without any symptoms or relapses, you could look at gradually weaning yourself off of the medication, with the doctor?s help and recommendation, and monitoring. The combination of medicine and therapy is very potent. You will be put on a schedule of activities, exercises, socializing, and dealing with your emotions.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been having continuous bleeding for twenty days. I am 46 years old and I'm suppose to get my menopause. Is the bleeding due to that or cause of any other reason I even have fibroids but I have not gone through surgery for it. Please suggest something.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, You can opt for antifibrinolytics for controlling your bleeding. Please also get a per speculum examination done to rule out cervicitis and erosions and also an ultrasound pelvis to look for an organic cause like polyp besides fibroids.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mera urine kafi samay se pila colour ho raha hai lekin jab mai pani jyada pita hu to colour sahi ho jata hai yani normal so koi problem to nhi hai please help.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Mera urine kafi samay se pila colour ho raha hai lekin jab mai pani jyada pita hu to colour sahi ho jata hai yani nor...
I, Tis colour is due to concentrated urine and that is the reason it goes if you drink water. Make it a habit to drink at least 10 glasses every day and check urine for BS and BP also
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m suffering from burnt skin in this summer! dark oily spots at the both ends of forehead please help me!

M. sc Psychology, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
In summer always, better to take precautions by covering the exposed parts by covering with cloth, scorff, using umbrella, wearing sunglasses for eye protection, taking plenty of water often, eating raw keera, carrot, water melons, tomatoes, to keep skin moist, avoiding spicy, fast food, junk food, will help definitely for longer way. Externally applying aloe vera paste daily, pudina paste with lime juice, tomatoes juice, almond paste with milk cream. All will help to remove the tanning. For more details, you can view in health tips,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MDS
Dentist, Delhi
Replace your old tooth brush with a new one after every three to four months.
3 people found this helpful

I want gain weight. I am taking every formula of weight gaining but I did not gain weight. What can I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I want gain weight. I am taking every formula of weight gaining but I did not gain weight. What can I do?
Hello, Homoeopathic medicines are less invasive and have more herbal approach towards gaining the weight. There are a number of homoeopathic medicines, which treat the root cause behind the body’s inability to gain weight or bulk up. 1. Take alfalfa tonic (wsi), 2 – 2 tsp. Thrice a day, half an hour before meals. 2. Calcarea phos 200, 5 drops, once in aweek, morning empty stomach for 2 weeks. 3. Take eggs, milk, butter, bananas, potatoes, mangoes, figs, oats, soyabean and dry fruits. 4. Do light exercises regularly to keep your body active. These homoeopathic medicines and dietary addition will increase your appetite and give your metabolism a healthy boost.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My head is paining within two or three hours regularly since 2 days what can I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My head is paining within two or three hours regularly since 2 days what can I do.
For headache take tablet paracetamol 650 mg eight hourly and I will suggest you to buy a steam inhaler machine of crescent company and take a flow of steam (of plain water only) over the forehead through the inhaler and can repeat the process after eight hours as and when required.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
If you working long hours sitting, then walk for few meters per hour which will decrease all cause morbidity for diabetes,blood pressure.
33 people found this helpful

I am masturbating since 16 now I am 23 will I be fertile after marriage or else I will die due to ed problem in young agr.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
I am masturbating since 16 now I am 23 will I be fertile after marriage or else I will die due to ed problem in young...
Don't worry and relax. Stop or control your masturbation habit. Take proper balanced vegetarian diet. Take 8 to 10 glasses of water daily to detoxify body. Take fruits and vegetables in daily diet. Do meditation for mental strength daily. Do physical exercises of 30 to 45 minutes daily. Be positive. Follow this and relax.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is symptoms about kidney stones? I have lot of stomach pain so please give me particular suggestions about it.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
What is symptoms about kidney stones? I have lot of stomach pain so please give me particular suggestions about it.
Symptoms of kidney stones are-- pain at lumbar region or lower abdomen, blood in urine, painful urination, nausea, vomitting. Hope these helps you to recognise the symptoms.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have dark circles around my eyes and it is spread upto my forehead all skin above my eyes getting dark. Please help as all creams and lotions are not working?

MS (Psychotherapy and Counselling), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Kolkata
Wash ur eyes 3 to 4 times a day WD water n use Himalaya s under eye cream for further treatment consult .
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have some irritations in the corners of thighs exactly besides to testis. If I touCh the skin it feels hardened n get pain. Some skin cracks has found besides to the testis on both right n left sides n it pains.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I have some irritations in the corners of thighs exactly besides to testis. If I touCh the skin it feels hardened n g...
Hello it's fungal infection. Tk plenty of water to hydran your body. Wear loose under garment to allow the air to pass through your affected part. Keep the affected part. Dry a day clear avoid caffiene. Nicotine, alcohol. Dust, tk homoeo medicine:@ Rhus toxic 200-6 pills, thrice. Report wkly your feedback for further follow up is solicited. Tk care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What happens if I masturbate 4 times a week or twice a day? What are the consecutive of this?

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
What happens if I masturbate 4 times a week or twice a day? What are the consecutive of this?
Its normal only, do not worry. Masturbation is a very healthy form of sexual outlet, do not feel guilty about it. Nearly 99% of men and more than 60% of women masturbate. It starts from adolescence and goes on in some people even till death. The pleasure (orgasm) from masturbation is said to be unique from sexual intercourse. In men, most of the liquid contains only water and some fructose and hormones. Hence it does not drain your energy. Many equate masturbation/ seminal fluid loss to lack of energy, impotency and so on. Many quacks, religious heads and pseudo healers also propagate the idea that masturbation is a disorder/ and wrongful behavior and instill fear on the mind of innocent men and women (we can see posters in train and bus stand, offering help for this behavior). Consult a psychiatrist, if you have excessive masturbation guilt or compulsive masturbation. Compulsive masturbation is when a person continues with frequent masturbation neglecting his/ her other work like education, job or social obligations. In fact masturbation reduces the sexual tension and helps focus on task at hand better.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have hyper thyroid for past 3 years. I stopped taking tablet for past 2 years. Is this leads to throat cancer.

MCh - Surgical Oncology, FEBS - Fellow of European Board of Surgical Oncology
Oncologist, Navi Mumbai
No..it does not. hypothyroid has more chances of thyroid cancer.Less than 1% of hyperthyroid patients have thyroid cancer.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm a girl aged 22 having severe bacķache problem since last 6 months. The ache is in lower beltline and reaches my shoulders as well. Please suggest me what should I do? S.

BPT
Physiotherapist, Hyderabad
I'm a girl aged 22 having severe bacķache problem since last 6 months. The ache is in lower beltline and reaches my s...
Hi do general exercises regularly in the mrng like top to bottom neck to toe. And do the stretching exercises. It will decrease the pain. If you have any doubts revert me back.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Tsh is 6.5 and t3, t4 are in normal range, could I start thyronorm 50 now for the rest of my life.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My Tsh is 6.5 and t3, t4 are in normal range, could I start thyronorm 50 now for the rest of my life.
Mr. lybrate-user, Please tell me whether yu have been always overweight or obese?(BMI 30.06 kgs/M2). If weight increase has occured recently then it could be a problem due to sluggish thyroid functioning. In that situation you may need to take Thyroxine. Then that will help in bringing down TSH <3 mU/L and help weight reduction. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My eye power is 4.5 and 5 myopia. I am 25, will it still increase ? I heard power stop increasing after 21-22 yrs of age. I think its increasing slowly. I have to spent lot of time studying and on computer. Please reply asap

Ophthalmologist,
Yes its true that power usually stabilizes at around 20 years of age. But in case of high myopia , like your aunt, power can vary and increase very slowly for long. You need not to worry . The only imp thing is that complete eye check up with retina examination is all that is required.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I have one problem my teeth was very pain I don't know what I have what problem every two three day was very pain pled help.

BDS, MDS
Dentist, Pune
Hi I have one problem my teeth was very pain I don't know what I have what problem every two three day was very pain ...
Hello, toothache or tooth pain can often be caused when the nerve to a tooth is irritated, but there are numerous other causes for tooth pain. Dental infection, gum disease, plaque, dental decay, injury, cracked teeth, poorly placed fillings or crowns, failing or leaking fillings or crowns. You may be suffering from cavities and dental caries, thus, advised you to get clinical oral examination done by dental practitioner as soon as possible.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Detected Diabetic since age of 25. Currently its in control with avg sugar of fasting @ 104 and 110 post lunch on meditation and regular exercise. However off late m suffering from problem of ED. My query: 1. How much alcohol permissible in case of Beer and Whisky as choice and qty. 2. Can I rely on Forzest (20 mg) as prescribed by my Dr. For my life and what is the interval for its consumption. Kindly reply looking that m a very social person with enjoying all the time thru parties and get together. Also m in marketing who also had to travel a lot.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Detected Diabetic since age of 25. Currently its in control with avg sugar of fasting @ 104 and 110 post lunch on med...
in majority of cases , it is totally treatable, you need counseling , need change in life style, leave smoking, avoid alcohol, keep your bp and sugar level under control, reduce your wt, go for morning walk for 1 hr, do exercise regularly,you will be alright, it will help. Thanks can take 1 peg onlyor 1 beer if can not be avoided
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

89%
(108 ratings)

Dr. Sheeja M

BHMS
Homeopath
Niramayah Clinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(699 ratings)

Dr. Jasna Sushanth

BHMS, MD - Acupressure
Homeopath
Dr. Jasna's - Value Life Homoeopathy, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(146 ratings)

Dr. B.D. Patel

BHMS, MD-Homeopath
Homeopath
Patel's Specalized Homeopathy Clinic - Jayanagar, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Chandrashekar Bhat

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath
Dr Bhat's Homeopathy, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(162 ratings)

Dr. Sravani Purushothamaiah

MD (Hom)
Homeopath
Bharadwaj Homoeo Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment