Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Prabhu

General Physician, Bangalore

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Prabhu General Physician, Bangalore
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Prabhu
Dr. Prabhu is a renowned General Physician in Dayananda Nagar, Bangalore. He is currently practising at Shri Sanjeevani Nursing Home in Dayananda Nagar, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Prabhu and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Prabhu

Shri Sanjeevani Nursing Home

7th Main Road, Bhasyam Nagar, SrirampuramBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Prabhu

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 24 Year, recently I got marry but in started my periods, periods are irregular. But in few days I checked from the gynac for this problem. But he said you have a PCOS and they told they does not cure properly. Actually I ask for you PCOS is cure or not and I have child but in future problems are getting or not.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am 24 Year, recently I got marry but in started my periods, periods are irregular. But in few days I checked from t...
It is not so the one who has pcos will have infertility as well. Pcos is basically a lifestyle disorder with hormonal imbalance, it does not have complete cure, but it can be managed with lifestyle changes, such as start doing some exercise daily, healthy diet intake without skipping meals, avoid coffee, take fruits, vegetable and dairy products.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't...
1.Take paracetamol 500mg,1 tablet as and when required after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2.Drink plenty of water 3.Take rest 4.Avoid stress and anxiety
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Last night I had a cold coffee then a cheez burger and a pizza then I had dew. so, after that I didn't had a food at 4.30 I had a pain in my stomach which made to have latrine 4 times but its was not in fluid form than I took medications from a doctor and had sum lime juices but still I am having pain in the stomach.

LCPS, BAM&S
General Physician, Pune
Last night I had a cold coffee then a cheez burger and a pizza then I had dew.
so, after that I didn't had a food at ...
If you are already consulted a doctor, and loose motions are controlled, then see the doctor again for pain. You may need a special medication for pain.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 22 years old. I've been masturbating since 10 years. My erection would be harder and I used to get pain if I won't masturbate. So I did it. But now I'm not getting that good mood as earlier and feeling depressed about it. I have stopped masturbating now. And ill continue this till my marriage will this help me? And suggest me some ideas about my condition. I'm feeling very much stressed about it.

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
I'm 22 years old. I've been masturbating since 10 years. My erection would be harder and I used to get pain if I won'...
Masturbation is a healthy form of sexual outlet, only compulsive maturation, when u neglect ur other work and keep indulging in it is a disorder. remove ur guilt about masturbatory practises. Worldwide more than 95% of men and 70% of Women masturbate. Many men continue to masturbate even after marriage, which is not wrong, as the pleasure given by masturbation is different from sex. Many married women also masturbate, when they are not able to achieve orgasm from sex with spouse and when they are not sexually gratified. So get these facts right and remove the guilt and get on with ur work, and masturbate when u feel like.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Vitamin b 12 is 475.23 its means normal or low if low means what food items it will taken I am 37 years I am diabetic patient also please advice bcoz my 2 legs have numbness problem.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Vitamin b 12 is 475.23 its means normal or low if low means what food items it will taken I am 37 years I am diabetic...
Mr. lybrate-user, thanks for the query. Given B12 level is within the normal limit. As regards the numbness, when diabetes is long standing, it tends to affect peripheral nerves causing certain amount of symptoms like tingling and numbeness even burning sensation. These symptoms are observed even with very good glucose control However, if the blood glucose control is not good, then the problem can be more severe. So primary need is to achieve astrict blood glucose control with FBG < 100 mg, PP 150 to 160 mg & HbA1c% <6.8. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello mam, I have digestive problem and so many belching after eating meal and not coming proper breathing of my nose and mouth.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Hello mam, I have digestive problem and so many belching after eating meal and not coming proper breathing of my nose...
Go for morning and evening walk daily for good digestion and easy defication and good circulation Take salads and fruits more Avoid oily spicy and fast food, non veg food, processed food Take Cap wokride 5 1 on empty stomach Tab enzyplex 10 1 1 after foods.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can I drink Bru instant coffee with milk? If so how many cups can I have everyday?

BSc - Food Science & Nutrition, PGD in Sports Nutrition and Dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Can I drink Bru instant coffee with milk? If so how many cups can I have everyday?
Hello, Brew it equally milk and water and try and have sugarless(at least 1cup). You can have 2 small cups throughout the day and avoid caffeine after 6 pm. Try to drink it sugarless.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

For the past 4 days am being diagnosing headache especially in the forehead region that too after waking up in the morning, I took paracetamol tab and pain was gone but started occurring everyday when I wake up! It's kind of Severe pain!

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
For the past 4 days am being diagnosing headache especially in the forehead region that too after waking up in the mo...
for morning headaches you can go for homeopathic treatment. also get your blood pressure checked. How is your sleep - refreshing or not. limit the usage of mobile phone half hour before going to sleep. drink plenty of water.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, once time I'm fight with a man, then he hit me on leg left side on nee with fat wood, now 7, 8mnth later but my nee not well, what I do, please tell me, when I on work this fine, when I free this is in pain, n some time is in pain, for over leg, please sole my problem for my last time Thanks.

LCPS, BAM&S
General Physician, Pune
Hi, once time I'm fight with a man, then he hit me on leg left side on nee with fat wood, now 7, 8mnth later but my n...
It is pain coming more from your memory. Try counselling. Don't take painkillers. They will cause more trouble. Best think is to forgive the person who hit you and move on. Take up new project, start enjoying life with friends, relatives and neighbors. Delete the episode from your mind.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was having pcos but for last 3 months my period is coming on time rather 4-5 days early every month. Does it mean that my pcos has gone?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I was having pcos but for last 3 months my period is coming on time rather 4-5 days early every month. Does it mean t...
It means that there is ovulation happening on a proper day and hence regular menses are happening but pcod can return if proper lifestyle is not followed
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

89%
(695 ratings)

Dr. Ramesh Babu

MD, MBBS
General Physician
K C G Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(747 ratings)

Dr. Arun R

MD - Microbiology, MBBS
General Physician
SNH, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(565 ratings)

Dr. Ali Zama

MBBS, PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care, Fellowship In Diabetology
General Physician
Zama Health Care, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. K. P. Loknath Kumar

MBBS
General Physician
Respi Care, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(341 ratings)

Dr. Rajashekhar

MD, MBBS
General Physician
Health Cottage Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Pooja Balaji

MBBS, DNB - Family Medicine
General Physician
Motherhood - Indiranagar, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment