Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Prabhakar V

MBBS, Diploma in Family Medicine

General Physician, Bangalore

33 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Dr. Prabhakar V MBBS, Diploma in Family Medicine General Physician, Bangalore
33 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Prabhakar V
Dr. Prabhakar V is a popular General Physician in Peenya, Bangalore. He has been a successful General Physician for the last 33 years. He is a qualified MBBS, Diploma in Family Medicine . You can visit him at Sri Venkateshwara Clinic in Peenya, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Prabhakar V on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - JJM Medical College, - 1984
Diploma in Family Medicine - Sriramachandra medical college, porur, chennai, - 2003
Languages spoken
English
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)
Research Society for the Study of Diabetes in India (RSSDI)
(FPA) Family Physicians Association
...more
Bangalore

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No. 7, 1st Main, 2nd Stage, Near Bus Stand, Peenya,Land Mark: Near Peenya 2nd Stage Bus DepotBangalore Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering from dry cough .for the last 5 days .can you suggest what should be done?

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
1. Avoid exposure to cold 2. Take bath with little warm water 3. Do steam inhalation regularly at least once a day 4. Warm salt water gargles daily 5 no cold water / cold drinks / ice creams and so on 6. No smoking 7. Wash hands after use of bath room and before and after eating food. 8 more warm liquids For medicine contact on private consultation Good luck.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a chest pain.

MBBS
General Physician,
I have a chest pain.
Take a pain killer with antacid. If chest pain is of longer duration get an ECG and consult cardiologist
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have stomach pain from last 3 days and nothing happen when I eat medicine what should I do?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I have stomach pain from last 3 days and nothing happen when I eat medicine what should I do?
Please answer the following questions so that I could prescribe you the most effective homoeopathic medicines accordingly- 1.Since when are you feeling pain in stomach and when during the day/night these pains increases/decreases. 2.Any relation of pain with eating like increases/decreases after eating anything 3.How is your diet.Do you have habit of eating junk and fried food 4.Any burning in chest /stomach along with pain,any gas/belching problem 5.How are your stools whether loose /hard or constipated and how many times during the day do you pass it and have you a sensation after passing stool as if not finished yet. 6.Any relation of stomach pain with stools. 7.Do you experience gas/bloating sensation in stomach 8.Any particular food you think doesnot suits you.or aggravates your problem. Please answer the above questions so that I can understand your problem in the most efficient way to give you medicine accordingly.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My vitamin B12 level is always low 150 to 200 so what happened and what treatment in this complications. My lipid profile is border line so please treatment in also. My CRP is 5.4 it is dangerous? What take precaution?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My vitamin B12 level is always low 150 to 200 so what happened and what treatment in this complications. My lipid pro...
Values of less than 200 pg/ml are a sign of a vitamin b12 deficiency. People with this deficiency are likely to have or develop symptoms. Older adults with vitamin b12 levels between 200 and 500 pg/ml may also have symptoms. You have to take vitamin b supplements c-reactive protein is measured in milligrams of crp per liter of blood (mg/l). Normal crp levels are below 3.0 mg/dl. A standard crp test often can't even detect normal levels because they're so low. A high sensitivity crp test can detect levels below 10.0 mg/dl. Crp is indicative of infection and you need to check up.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the symptoms for dengue fever in our india?

MBBS
General Physician,
What is the symptoms for dengue fever in our india?
fever, body ache, joint pain, soar throat, rigors , red rashes on the body, bleeding from any part of the body. .Thank you
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am of 50 age. Having diabetes, high bp, having dust allergy. Eating medicines since last 15 years. Now a days my foot ankle is swelling. What are these symtoms. Cant reduce my weight. Suggest me how to reduce my weight ?

MD - Pathology, MBBS
Pathologist, Ahmedabad
Reduction of weight is not an overnight procedure. There cannot be a fix formula. To suggest you consult dietitian, good physician, get some basic reports and then only suggestion can be made.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having problem in my ovaries PCOD. I want to ensure that whether it will affect me or my body while doing sex. Or after sex. And if once I go for a safe sex, then in future if I hv to go through an ultrasound . Will the reports will tell that I had sex earlier ? Please give valuable information. .

MBBS, DGO, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MRCOG
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am having problem in my ovaries PCOD. I want to ensure that whether it will affect me or my body while doing sex. O...
Dear Kaaki, please do not confuse two different issues of sex and PCOD. PCOD does not affect your ability to have or not have sex in any way. Ultrasound cannot tell if any one has had sex before or not.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What do we take for increasing our testosterone level ? How much it should be in our body ?

Bechhlor of ayurvedic medicine and surgery
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
What do we take for increasing our testosterone level ? How much it should be in our body ?
Dry coarsed powder of mehandi 20gram coffee powder 3g curd 25 g lemon juice 4 tea spoon kattha 3 gram bramhi powder 10g amla powder 10gram mix well all of them and do churning all of them and apply it for 30 minutes over scalp then after wash it from water. Do once in a week.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is complaining frequent headache on eyebrows. Whom to consult neurologist or a eye doctor first, plzz suggest.

Fellowship in Comprehensive Ophthalmology, DOMS
Ophthalmologist, Sangrur
My wife is complaining frequent headache on eyebrows. Whom to consult neurologist or a eye doctor first, plzz suggest.
Hello brow ache might be due to asthenopia. Consult opthalmologist and get a. Visual acuity checked. Cycloplegic refraction b. Convergence checked.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Burning in chest and stomach, and severe pain in vagina or uterus. Toilet krne k baad hi stomach k niche bht pain hota hy.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Burning in chest and stomach, and severe pain in vagina or uterus. Toilet krne k baad hi stomach k niche bht pain hot...
Homoeopathic medicine cimicifuga 30 (dr reckeweg) drink 5 drops in 1 spoon fresh water 3 times daily for 15 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I m having a throat infection and a rising fever which antibiotics should I prefer

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Delhi
Tab.Advent 625 mg (amoxyclav) 3 times a day and along with this tab.Rantac 150 mg twice a day, to prevent gastric discomfort.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is food schedule in summer season.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine, PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS)
Ayurveda,
What is food schedule in summer season.
1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep. Take sootshekhar. Kaparda and godanti bhasm with honey two times a day. Eat green vegetables. Healthy food. Fruits. Drink plenty of water. Do pranayama early in the morning. Walk minimum for 30 minutes per day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor. My friend had unprotected sex yesterday and after two hours took postpone 72. She was in fertile period. Is there a possibility of her getting pregnant?

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
If she has taken unwanted 72 within 72 hours of sex the possibility of pregnancy is almost negligible. Some women do experience cycle irregularities after taking unwanted 72. So if she misses her periods by more than 10 days its best she takes further consultation. Good luck.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem with my chest. Daily in morning I get pain on my chest.

MBBS
General Physician,
I have problem with my chest. Daily in morning I get pain on my chest.
Hello, CHEST PAIN in your case may be due to 1.acidity. 2. severe anxiety 3. muscular problem A. You can take Tablet Pantocid 40 mg one tablet before food for 3 days B. Local application of Volini gel 1% twice a day for 2-3 day you should go for BP check along with Base line ECG and review with report I am giving you some health tips to avoid acidity 1.Take small frequent meal kindly take 5-6 small meal in whole day 2.Take 6-8 glass of water in a day 4. Moderate physical activity regularly 5.avoid excessive tea, coffee 6. Do Not postpone Breakfast 7. Avoid spicy food Consult physician for further management
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 10 years old son is suffering from intermittent fever upto 102 deg. F for the past 20 days. Can you please suggest a good mode of treatment doctor?

Fellowship in Clinical Research, Medical Informatics, Bio-Informatics, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
My 10 years old son is suffering from intermittent fever upto 102 deg. F for the past 20 days. Can you please suggest...
Please try below listed homoeo medicine. 1. Ferr phos - 6x tab--4tab/ thrce daily 2. Eup perf q + china q + baptisia q--10 drops with 1 cup of water/after food/ thrice daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is symptoms of AIDS, is there any white spots? There is no pain only some small spots.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Dear lybrate-user. Welcome to lybrate. Common aids symptoms in men include: swollen lymph glands. Unusual lesions on the tongue; skin rashes and bumps. Nausea, vomiting, and diarrhea. Cough and shortness of breath. Chronic fatigue. Fever, chills, and night sweats. Rapid weight loss. Blurred or distorted vision. Skin rashes and bumps are to be treated. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have some skin allergy which I don't know more about that. What should I do to know about I have allergy or not. Please help me. Thank you.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
I have some skin allergy which I don't know more about that. What should I do to know about I have allergy or not.
Pl...
Please take brimstone 0 / 2 three times a day for two weeks. Revert back after two weeks with feedback.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I'm 26 and I want to know about body tremors. I have low blood pressure and sometimes my hands tremble so much but during the past one year I've also experienced body tremor. When I ask my relatives they semi to not see it. But inside I can feel my body is not stable at all. Especially in the morning when I wake up I experience tremor. Pls enlighten.

BHMS
Homeopath, Bangalore
Hi. I'm 26 and I want to know about body tremors. I have low blood pressure and sometimes my hands tremble so much bu...
U don't have to wry too much,,this is normal as body tries to adjust with bp v experience this state..just try following advise even then if u face tremors then meet nearby doctor.. Advice: Take extra salt in ur diet,take small frequent meals like every 2 hrly some cut fruits or salads or some sweets,dont keep give a gap of more than 3 hrs in ur meals,,take lots of watr if u don't lije plain water take juices 1 fruit juice per day n thrice in a week lemon juice with extra salt n take homoeopathic medicine Kali carb 0/ 30 potency 4Pills 4Times 4days...n give a gap of 1 week again repeat 4days take 5 courses in Same way..
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I get a throat infection quite frequently. How can I cure this naturally and permanently? Does having apple cider vinegar help in this?

MBBS, MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Ahmedabad
I get a throat infection quite frequently. How can I cure this naturally and permanently?
Does having apple cider vin...
Proven strategy for curing throat infection is quit spicy fried chilled junk food have nutritious diet drink sufficient water follow regular eating and sleeping schedule warm salt water gargles every time after meals treatment acidity get culture report of throat done if there is an infection take sufficient dose of antibiotics.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have regular gastric problem. However other things are OK. I have no indigestion problem. Kindly suggest.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I have regular gastric problem. However other things are OK. I have no indigestion problem. Kindly suggest.
Hi take chitrakadi vati 1-1 tab after lunch and dinner. Take pranacharya udar bhaskar kshar churna twice a day. And pranacharya live cure capsule twice a day. Avoid spicy food and non vegetarian.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed