Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Prabhakar

MBBS

General Physician, Bangalore

43 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Dr. Prabhakar MBBS General Physician, Bangalore
43 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality dental care, I’m dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality dental care, I’m dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Prabhakar
Dr. Prabhakar is one of the best General Physicians in CV Raman Nagar, Bangalore. He has helped numerous patients in his 43 years of experience as a General Physician. He has completed MBBS . He is currently practising at CV Raman Poly Clinic in CV Raman Nagar, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Prabhakar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Banglore Medical College - 1974
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

CV Raman Poly Clinic

No.10, New Shopping Complex, Near Big Bazaar, Drdo Township, New Block, Cv Raman NagarBangalore Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Prabhakar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Frm last 2 days I had prob in my stomach. I use to go toilet many times in a day.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
To improve your digestion power you can follow these methods: • Take one teaspoon of ajwain seeds (carom) and 1/2 teaspoon of jeera grind it and make powder of it add 1/3 rd of teaspoon of this in your food you eat. •To make your digestion good take 5 gm (1 teaspoon) of jeera (cumin), 5 gm (1 teaspoon) of dry corriander seeds (dhaniya), 5 gm (1 teaspoon) of ajwain (carom seeds) and add some leaves of mint in glass of water and boil it till the water become half in pan. Drink it daily once in a day. • Take pudina (mint) and coriander leaves grind it and eat one teaspoon of it daily 2 times in a day. You can make chutney of it. Mint and corriander has enzymes that improve your digestion. Do pavanmuktasan daily for 5 minutes under the supervision of yoga expert. • Eat healthy food and avoid fast food, spicy food, excessive consumption of tea, coffee and alcohol.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have suffering from pain in my throat. Irritation is very high and I can not even eat food. What can be the diseases. Is it tonsils or something else.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1.It could be pharyngitis or Tonsillitis 2. Do warm saline gurgling 2-3 times daily 3.Take throat lozenges 4. You have to take antibiotic 5. Consult doctor/ me for advice
Submit FeedbackFeedback

We r trying to conceive from last four years bt failed, my sperm counts are shuffling up n down and I have taken ayurvedic n homeopathic medicines too. My counts are getting not stable, sometime 30 million n sometimes 50 millions n sometimes 20 millions, please suggest the best for the same so that we can conceive the happiness.

MS
General Surgeon, Mumbai
You may be suffering from varicocele. Varicocele is the common cause of poor sperm count and quality. For varicocele CDVL tech gives best results.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 years old male. I have high blood pressure, and borderline sugar, cholesterol also. What should I have to do?

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
Try the following remedy it will surely help you Natural home remedy using cinnamon powder: 1. Boil 1 L of water 2. Let it simmer for 20 min on low flame 3. While simmering, add 3 tsp of cinnamon powder 4. Strain the mixture 5. Drink entire amount of this water everyday if it dosent work then you must consult ayurveda doctor, They will surely help you.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am suffering from fever. Jow to reduce my fever. I also want to know the tips of increasing weight?

BSc - Food Science & Nutrition, PGD in Sports Nutrition and Dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Hello, Post fever weakness could be a complain. Have high proteins, vitamins and minerals in the diet ie fresh fruits, greens, milk and its products. Rest could still be important . Warm liquids might help you better.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old and I have skin disease in my bomb from a long time. I have been checked by doctors but it is not cleared. Please help me sir.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
You can take ash. Phos. - 200 / 5 drops in little water thrice a day for one week. Revert back after one week with feedback.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How human breathe only oxygen not other gases present in air like carbon monoxide?

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Human breath all gases present in atmosphere, but other are in low concentration and if increases in air then cause harm.
39 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor I am Nikhil I am 28 yrs old n I have suffering from fever so what should I do tell me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Mumbai
Amritotharam ksh 15ml add 45ml warm water take twice daily on empty stomach. Sudarshanam tab thrice daily after food.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctors pls advice me about psychiatric meds like sertraline 150 mg & zapiz 0.5 mg I am taking since last two years for ocd, depression, anxiety and mild high BP. On meds I feel OK but they are becoming daily addiction, can't live without them. Pls advice in details what should I do. Taking treatment from AIIMS.

DNB (Psychiatry), DPM, MBBS
Psychiatrist, Mumbai
The treatment prescribed is correct, please follow the drug regime. Some patients require therapy for longer duration, if you are stable with medications do not stop them abruptly. Speak to your psychiatrist about the course of the disorder.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from erectile dysfunction and premature ejaculation too. What should I do? Please advice.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
Hello It’s a disorder that can devastate a man’s self-esteem and spoil his relationships. Erectile Dysfunction, or impotency as it is commonly known, refers to a man’s inability to obtain or maintain erection of the penis during sexual activity. Obesity, heart disease, smoking, tobacco use, alcohol consumption, diabetes, psychological factors like stress, anxiety and negative feelings, the use of anti-depressants — all these usually contribute a lot to Erectile Dysfunction. Homeopathic remedies provides natural cures for Erectile Dysfunction. Made of substances sourced out of nature and having zero side effects, You can take William Shwabe's Damiaplant 15-20 drops in hot water 3 times a day. Continue for 3 months Revert after 3 months.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife 20 years old. She faces belly pain, headache, suffering acid, suffering sist, not regularly mens (one month 45days then after month 15 days. I am married. Last 6 months.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and Take tablet folvite 5mg once a day and tablet vitaminD (60000iu) once a week for six months
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I'm santosh from Delhi age 35 male I am suffering from cold and cough from 3 days I use flexon nasivion and asthalin setup what this suitable for this. Please suggest me.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Apart from continuing the said medicine take steam inhalation regularly twice a day everyday and do warm water saline gargles several times a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have constipation trouble. For the past some days I have itching in the anus. For sumtym I have pains in the anus too. What shall I do?

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Respected lybrate-user hi take tab bandy plus at night for 2 days to clear warms. Take plenty liquid, green leafy veg, fiber content along with liq cremaffin plus 3 teaspoonful at night for constipation for 5 days avoid all spicy stuffs thanks regards.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Facing uneasy breathing during day time and also having indigestion problem from 4- 5 days, pls recommend what to do.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Eat a high-fiber diet. Get insoluble and soluble fiber. Limit foods that are high in fat. Choose lean meats. Incorporate probiotics into your diet. Eat on schedule. Stay hydrated. Kindly get your CBC ESR and xray chest pa view done and revert.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 55 years, I have hypothyroid since 1975, I take eltroxin 100 daily, but from last two month I had 10.15 urid acid, what should I do. Reply me. Thanks.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
you should be avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Drink more water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. You can take Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Tests every 3 to 6 months. for uric acid you can take tab. zyloric 100 mg once a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of STD not HIV Should these STD shows a symptoms and goes back normal for a long period of time without symptoms.

MD-Gynaecologist & Obstetrician , MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
There may be burning, itching, redness or abnormal discharge on the genitalia. There may be blisters or boils. They can remain without symptoms also& flare up later.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am hypothyroidism taking thyronorm 12.5 have panic anxiety disorder taking zapiz. 0.25 and zeptra 12.5.Normal sugar. Bp 190/85 .creatinine 1.3.Uric acid and other kidney function normal. Shall I develop kidney problem in future. Can I leave zeptra medicine.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Please Be relaxed Do meditation regularly Do pranayam and yoga daily Go for morning walk in greenery daily with relaxed mind Please if follow above guidelines you can reduce the doses gradually Please start. Continue your current medicine Saraswatarishta 20 ml twice daily with water Cap stresscom by dabur. 2... 2 Re Consult me on Lybrate after 15 days Long term treatment with allopathic drugs affect our kidney, liver, heart etc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

There is a calculi of about 4.60 mm size in my right kidney. Intestinal swallow. Pain in right side of stomach. please suggest what medicine I should take. Also high gastric problems. please help.

MBBS, PGC IN FAMILY WELFARE &HEALTH MANAGEMENT, DHA, PGD IN MEDICAL LAWS ÐICS
General Physician, Kolkata
1.Blood Sugar check. 2.Urine for Culture & Sensitiviyy 3.Serum Calcium,Uric Acid. 4.3-4 ltrs of water intake in 24 hrs. 5.Follow up on 30May with reports.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

87%
(330 ratings)

Dr. Rajashekhar

MD, MBBS
General Physician
Health Cottage Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(543 ratings)

Dr. Ali Zama

MBBS, PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care, Fellowship in Diabetology
General Physician
Zama Health Care, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Pooja Balaji

MBBS, DNB - Family Medicine
General Physician
Motherhood - Indiranagar, 
at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Suprabha P

MBBS, M.Sc
General Physician
Cosmo Clinic & Diagnostic Centre, 
150 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(681 ratings)

Dr. Ramesh Babu

MD, MBBS
General Physician
K C G Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. K. P. Loknath Kumar

MBBS
General Physician
Respi Care, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment