Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Prabhakar B R

MBBS, MD - Cardiology

General Physician, Bangalore

26 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic
Dr. Prabhakar B R MBBS, MD - Cardiology General Physician, Bangalore
26 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I’m a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care. Doctor is an active member of Association of Physicians of......more
I’m a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care. Doctor is an active member of Association of Physicians of India (API), Association of Physicians of India (API)
More about Dr. Prabhakar B R
Dr. Prabhakar B R is a popular General Physician in Padmashree Diagnostic, Bangalore. He has over 26 years of experience as a General Physician. He has completed MBBS, MD - Cardiology . He is currently associated with Medical & Dental Care Centre in Padmashree Diagnostic, Bangalore. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Prabhakar B R on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Kempegowda Institute of Medical Sciences (KIMS), Bangalore - 1991
MD - Cardiology - AIIMS - 2000
Languages spoken
English
Professional Memberships
Association of Physicians of India (API)
Association of Physicians of India (API)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

# 730/D, Shreesha 9Th Cross, 4Th Main, M.C. LayoutBangalore Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering from back pain, neck to legs since 2009 and now. What should I do? please advise.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am suffering from back pain, neck to legs since 2009 and now. What should I do? please advise.
Do exercise regularly and get your blood checked for cbc , uric acid levels and revert back with reports and also take Tablet folvite 5mg once a day for six months and tablet vitamin D3 60000iu once a week for six months
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

CCMTD, CCEBDM, C.Diabetology, American Diabetes Association, DOMS, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Diabetes causes poor sex life erectile dysfunction which is quite common and easily manageable.
1 person found this helpful

I have acidity problem from a long time. I feel ok when I eat medicines but after sometime it will start again. Specially when I eat fried items. What can I do?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
I have acidity problem from a long time. I feel ok when I eat medicines but after sometime it will start again. Speci...
I am giving you some health tips to avoid acidity 1.Take small frequent meal kindly take 5-6 small meal in whole day 2.Take 6-8 glass of water in a day 4. Moderate physical activity regularly 5.avoid excessive tea, coffee 6. Do Not postpone Breakfast 7. Avoid excess citrus fruit 8. Avoid smoking and Alcohol 9. Regular Physical activities 10. Meditation Consult Physician/me for further Management
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

During coughing and loud laughing my urin start leaking (in drops) and at times I have to use pads while going out. Pl. Advise.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
During coughing and loud laughing my urin start leaking (in drops) and at times I have to use pads while going out. P...
Very common in ladies. Gynae consultation to r/o cystocoel. Perineal exercise to improve muscle strenth and better control of urin,
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My blood sugar is suddenly 190 and I am very worried. No history of sugar in family. Huge stress last one month. Irregular eating timings. Please advise how to get this issue eradicated in a war footing.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My blood sugar is suddenly 190 and I am very worried. No history of sugar in family. Huge stress last one month. Irre...
Mr. Lybrate-user, bllod glucose 190 mg, is it a fasting or pp level? if fasting then it is too high. If pp then it is not such a serious problem. Please get fasting, pp blood glucose test & hba1c% done. Then let us look at it. Following are the criteria for diagnosing diabetes: 1) normal: fbs 70 to 110 mg/100 ml, ppbs <140 mg? 100 ml & hba1c%<5.9 2) pre-diabetes: fbs 108 to 125 mg, pp 141 to 199 mg, hba1c%5.9 to 6.4. 3) diabetes: fbs 126 mg and above, pp 200 mg and above, hba1c % 6.5 and above so get the test done then we will look at it and then I can suggest some remedies. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Iam getting headache from past 5days.

General Physician,
Iam getting headache from past 5days.
Take crocin pain relief one sos, check your bp, check your eye sight. Take rest and good sleep. Inform, if not okay.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is having psoriasis. She took many medicines. Did every possible treatment. shows evry recognised dermatologist. But still its not being cured. Kindly suggest some useful treatment and advice and some skin specialist who could deal with it.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
She is having psoriasis. She took many medicines. Did every possible treatment. shows evry recognised dermatologist. ...
Psoriasis is an auto immune disease and we can control it but not cure it completely and few tips for psoriasis- avoid any triggering factor, take folic acid regularly, eat a healthy diet, always be stress free, exercise regularly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haven't able to since 2days and I am having severe headache and tried multiple home remedies, but didn't works please help me!

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I haven't able to since 2days and I am having severe headache and tried multiple home remedies, but didn't works plea...
1.Take paracetamol 500mg,1 tablet as and when required after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2.Drink plenty of water 3.Take adequate rest 4.Avoid stress and anxiety
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to know how to have ejaculation time longer. I am not able to sustain even for a min.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I want to know how to have ejaculation time longer. I am not able to sustain even for a min.
Premature ejaculation is a condition in which a man meets an orgasm before his partner wishes. Common causes of premature ejaculation are anxiety and too much sexual stimulation. Psychology and guilt factor also play a role in this condition and it usually improves without any medical intervention.Implementing certain techniques can help you rectify this problem without taking any sort of medications. 1.The Stop and Start Method The stop and start method helps you last longer while making love to your partner. This technique is comprised of three phases: First, you need to become excited sexually with the help of a partner or by masturbating. Then, at the point before reaching your climax, you need to stop and hold back. Next, take some deep breaths and relax. Once you are calm and in command of your emotions, repeat the process again. The method involves learning to understand when you are approaching orgasm, and trains your body to control timing to prevent premature ejaculation. During this process, you also naturally learn inhaling and exhaling techniques. 2.Kegel Exercise Kegel exercises aim at strengthening the pelvic floor muscles. To correctly implement the technique, you need to know how to tighten the correct pelvic muscles. One approach of finding the muscle is by sitting on the toilet seat and urinating. Stopping the urine flow leads to the tightening of the pelvic muscles.I recommend a technique to carry out the exercise properly: Start by emptying your bladder completely. Then tighten the pelvic muscles for nearly 10 seconds. Relax the muscles for another 10 seconds. Repeat the exercise three times a day with 10 repetitions each time. 3.The Squeeze Technique Mastering this technique requires a lot of practice and uninterrupted time. During foreplay, have your partner squeeze the end of your penis, at the point where the head (glans) joins the shaft. After the squeeze is released, wait 20 to 30 seconds, and then continue with foreplay. Have your partner caress and stroke the entire genital territory. This includes the glans, the shaft, the testicles, the perineum and the rim of the anus. Becoming cognizant how each part works during sexual activity, is the major focus and intent of this approach. Upon reaching the point of orgasm, have your partner squeeze your penis again until the urge to ejaculate is gone. Repeat the exercise three times every week until you notice improvements. Homoeopathic medicine VIGOURA 2000 ( REPL) Drink 20 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times daily
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have headache for 2 days. What should I do?

General Physician,
I have headache for 2 days. What should I do?
take crocin pain relief one sos. check your BP. check your eye sight . take healthy diet. take rest and proper sleep. consult if not ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering frequently from throat infection When it persist it is difficult to swallow solid food. Give me some suggestion and solution.

M.D Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Neemuch
I am suffering frequently from throat infection
When it persist it is difficult to swallow solid food.
Give me some s...
This may be due to recurrent tonsil infection. Avoid cold liquid, food etc. Always do gargle with water immediately after any food, at every time - must to do. Chew tulsi leaves 7 to8 -basil- daily in morning.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fever for about 1 week I request you to suggest me some medicines.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
I am suffering from fever for about 1 week I request you to suggest me some medicines.
Measure your temperature and tell me reading Avoid exertion Take tablet paracetamol 500 mg after food (If No Drug Allergy) as and when required for fever more than 99 f (maximum 3 tablets with gap of 8 hr can be taken in a day) for 3 days Take proper diet homemade food like moong dal dalia, chapati etc Get CBC checked and review with reports consult privately
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir I have a serious ques please help me im 22 years old boy due to masturbating my penis has become weak from its base so now I am thinking to massage it with any oil so which oil will be useful to make my penis strong again nd does it has any side effects please reply sir m waiting.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Hello sir I have a serious ques please help me im 22 years old boy due to masturbating my penis has become weak from ...
Dear Lybrate user. I can understand. Size and hardness of penis never matters in a sexual intercourse. Love and passion matters and determines the sexual pleasure. Usually, in flaccid condition, the size will be less than 2 inches. Average size of erect penis is 4 inches. But even a two inch erect penis can satisfy any woman across the world just because, woman sexual nerve endings which is the reason for pleasure for women, are available only up to two inches from the opening of vagina. Therefore, please don't worry. You can improve the size of your penis by massaging it with olive oil and doing kegal pelvic strengthening exercises. Furbah oil is a good unani medicine for you to use externally. Muira Puama and Catuaba are good homeopathic remedies. Jelqing is the backbone of different penis enlargement exercises. Jelqing exercises are to improve the hardness and size of the penis in men. Bananas are Good for your heart and for your blood flow, and therefore bananas are recommended food for penis enlargement and increased sexual stamina. It contains many vitamins and minerals suitable for penis enlargement. I suggest online sex education and counseling. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from. Severe problem of constipation. So I would like to ask that how can I overcome this problem. Give me some solution?

PGP In Diabetologist, Fellowship in non-invasive Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I am suffering from. Severe problem of constipation. So I would like to ask that how can I overcome this problem. Giv...
Take high fibre diet and avoid processed food and maida. If not getting any relief then take stool softener and mild purgative medicines.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 30 year old married male. Since last 2 months I am having erectile dysfunction. Been married for 3 years and had a perfect and active sex life never had this issue before. Have also been masturbating almost daily and not facing any problem during masturbation. When with partner, erection not coming naturally and even if it does, it goes just at the time of intercourse. Pls suggest a remedy.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Faridabad
I am a 30 year old married male. Since last 2 months I am having erectile dysfunction. Been married for 3 years and h...
Erection problems can have many causes. These include: physical problems, such as injury to nerves or loss of blood supply to the penis. Other health problems, such as diabetes, high blood pressure, anxiety, and depression after marriage many people are facing this problem due to stress and some some time over masturbation is the causes but don't be embarrassed still here is chance to recover your stamina using by herbal remedies and do yoga exercises which increase your blood flow in the body.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 years old and I have continuous stomach pain what should I do ?

MBBS
General Physician,
I am 18 years old and I have continuous stomach pain what should I do ?
Hello, This may be because of acidity/ indigestion/ gas you can take 1. Tablet Meftal spas one tablet stat after food 2. Tablet Pantocid 40 mg before food once a day for 2-3 days. And follow care advises given below. Avoid food from outside, junk, fried, spicy fatty food take home made light food like moong dal, Dalia, chapatti also tell me associated symptoms like vomiting sensation, loose motion/ burning sensation in chest or any other symptoms are present or not? so that we can reach diagnosis. kindly consult Physician for further management
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am suffering for allergy for more than 10 years! I don't know why but I have egg or any allergic food or have not allergy doesn't go. My igi level is +- 1000. And Eosinophil level is 8. I used montek lc for last 2 years. Now I am using that medicine like I just break the tablet in 4 Pieces's. And have it 1 day after one day. Thus one tablet I am using for 8 days after 8 days. But if I have one tablet without breaking then I can tolerate allergy only 3 days. And after 3 days allergy arises again. I can not understand what should I do? Please help.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Allergist/Immunologist, Kollam
Hi, I am suffering for allergy for more than 10 years! I don't know why but I have egg or any allergic food or have n...
Dear Tamal, You have a high IgE level hence you need to do an Allergy sin test for dustmite, and common allergans and then start on Oral allergan immunotherapy under supervision of an allergist. Food allergy can be tested by double blinded placebo controlled trail which is the gold standard. Combination of Fexofenadiene and Monteleukast can be tried for a period of 6 weeks. Allergy avoidance ,and Allergy control measures should also be practised .Along with Oral Allergy immunotherapy. Thank-you
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My pulse is 84 since one month. Temperature is normal. What is the possible reason. I feel body pain.

PGDCC, MD(Chest), PG Dip.Clin.Cardiology
Pulmonologist, Ghaziabad
My pulse is 84 since one month. Temperature is normal. What is the possible reason. I feel body pain.
Thyroid function (tsh) and an ecg should be checked. Sometimes worry alone may be the cause. Pain sensations may be more in both of these conditions.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am facing erection problem. Penis is not that hard during foreplay it gets lower down. My sleep pattern is inappropriate as I work for in rotational shifts. Please help me out.

MD - Dermatology , Venereology & Leprosy, MBBS
Dermatologist, Gurgaon
I am facing erection problem. Penis is not that hard during foreplay it gets lower down.
My sleep pattern is inapprop...
erectile dysfunction is not related much to sleep pattern or shift rotation. Please discuss in detail. we will be able to help.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem of phimosis I think, because my penis, a foreskin is very tight. Kindly suggest what can I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I have a problem of phimosis I think, because my penis, a foreskin is very tight. Kindly suggest what can I do?
Phimosis, if present since birth, is purely a surgical condition. But if it develops in later age due to any inflammation/infection then there are many homeopathic medicines like Merc. Iod. Sulphur, acid-nit, Jacaranda, Cinnabaris, Hepar-sulph, Can notharis, Thuja etc which can help such cases. For treatment let me know since when do you have this condition? Recommend me by clicking on recommend option and leave feedback.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

91%
(671 ratings)

Dr. Ramesh Babu

MD, MBBS
General Physician
K C G Hospital, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(408 ratings)

Dr. Ali Zama

MBBS, PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care, fellowship in diabetology
General Physician
Zama Health Care, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(7870 ratings)

Dr. B.M Lava

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
General Physician
Lava's Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(186 ratings)

Dr. Rajashekhar

MD, MBBS
General Physician
Health Cottage Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Pooja Balaji

MBBS, DNB - Family Medicine
General Physician
Motherhood - Indiranagar, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Suprabha P

MBBS, M.Sc
General Physician
Cosmo Clinic & Diagnostic Centre, 
150 at clinic
Book Appointment