Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Prabhakar B R

MBBS, MD - Cardiology

General Physician, Bangalore

26 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Prabhakar B R MBBS, MD - Cardiology General Physician, Bangalore
26 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I’m a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care. Doctor is an active member of Association of Physicians of......more
I’m a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care. Doctor is an active member of Association of Physicians of India (API), Association of Physicians of India (API)
More about Dr. Prabhakar B R
Dr. Prabhakar B R is a popular General Physician in Padmashree Diagnostic, Bangalore. He has over 26 years of experience as a General Physician. He has completed MBBS, MD - Cardiology . He is currently associated with Medical & Dental Care Centre in Padmashree Diagnostic, Bangalore. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Prabhakar B R on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Kempegowda Institute of Medical Sciences (KIMS), Bangalore - 1991
MD - Cardiology - AIIMS - 2000
Languages spoken
English
Professional Memberships
Association of Physicians of India (API)
Association of Physicians of India (API)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Medical & Dental Care Centre

# 730/D, Shreesha 9Th Cross, 4Th Main, M.C. LayoutBangalore Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Prabhakar B R

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I get rashes all over my body.I am taking cetrezene tablet every day.If i miss this tab one day,i will get rashes with itching sensation

BHMS
Homeopath, Bangalore
You have allergy probably to some protein or any other food substance. This can be treated through homeopathy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Married for 1.75 yrs, not able to become father of a child. Did sperm count test and found out my sperm count was below 20 mil. As per doc advice took addyzoa. Now my next test the count shoot up to 5.9 mil in a months time. I got referred to an urologist, where I was advised to stop addyzoa and instead to take come 5 mg, evion 400 and ubi q 100. After three months still no luck with baby did another test before visiting the urologist to my astonishment the sperm count drastically reduced to 0.7mil I repeated the test thinking something could be wrong this result was even more terrifying the count dropped to 0.3mil. I was taking fine 1 mg prescribed by dermatologist as I was losing hair. I had been taking this for 3 yrs. Last month I found fine messes with androgen and reduce sperm count and when taken with come would cause adheres effect. Last one month I take addyzoa morning and night, ubi q and evion at night. Please advise can the sperm count be brought to normal? What should I do to make it normal? Do I have a possibility to make my wife pregnant?

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
Married for 1.75 yrs, not able to become father of a child. Did sperm count test and found out my sperm count was bel...
You can go for following remedy it will help you Boil 1 teaspoonful of garlic paste in 1 glassful of milk for 15-20 minutes on low flame. Have this preparation once in a day. Take 2 dried dates, 2 almonds, 2 pistachio and ¼ teaspoonful of quince seeds with a glassful of milk at bedtime. Have 1 teaspoonful each of licorice root powder, honey and purified butter twice a day with a glassful of milk. Causes Obstruction of the normal flow of sperm due to such conditions as testicular trauma and vasectomy. Scarring due to surgery on the male reproductive system or from infection and sexually transmitted diseases. Decrease in sperm production due to such conditions as Varicoceles (Varicose veins around the testes), hormonal disorders, diseases of the testicles, and obesity. Tress, smoking, drug or alcohol use, some medications, exposure to some toxins, malnutrition and being underweight. Some sexually transmitted diseases, such as Chlamydia and Gonorrhea it will surely help you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My headpr oblem and body pain conteenewp please solve my problem ss soon sbpossible.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My headpr oblem and body pain conteenewp please solve my problem ss soon sbpossible.
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and Eat nutritious food and have adequate fluid intake and take physical rest
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I eat any fried thing or heavy thing my head start paining. I have the problem of stomach gas also. What I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
When I eat any fried thing or heavy thing my head start paining. I have the problem of stomach gas also. What I do?
Avoid spicy food in your diet and Also avoid peanuts and potatoes in your diet and For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 years male. I am suffering from allergy since last 2 months. It is so panic. It has effected almost all parts of body. I take allerga 120 tab then I didn't feel it but when I stop to take it restarts. Please help me. I can't study rightly.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
I am 18 years male. I am suffering from allergy since last 2 months. It is so panic. It has effected almost all parts...
You can take rhus tox - 30 / 5 drops in little water thrice a day for one day only. Then start with bovista - 30 / 5 drops in little water thrice a day for one week. Revert back after one week with feedback.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting Chest pain (left side) while walk little fast. Until stop the walk or run I feel the pain. This problem is continuing from the last one year. Now a days pain is getting increased. Is there any issues in my heart function? I am 40 years old.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I am getting Chest pain (left side) while walk little fast. Until stop the walk or run I feel the pain. This problem ...
It is not good Pl Consult nearby cardiologist as early as possible Do all necessary investigation and take appropriate treatment
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi after I take a bath itching starts all over my body & it is same till 10 to 15 mins of bath after some time it stops but it happens every time I take a bath I have tried taking bath with hot water it it helped I a manner but not totally I still feel itching. Please give me advice what should I do ?

Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), Fellowship in Dermatosurgery
Dermatologist, Belgaum
Hi, Is it only itching or u get a rash too? do u scrub or use a loofah while bathing? It could be urticaria or because of skin dryness or usage of very hot water.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my sister is having a cylindrical type swelling on the neck may be a clotting or something else I will attach a photograph She is currently in the 5th month of pregnancy. Thanks in advance Any suggestion advice regarding this issue.

MBBS
General Physician,
Is the swelling dpft and movable from side to side is it subcutaneous. Is pain associated with it it could be a lipoma or fibroma swelling you should consult a surgeon even it could be cervical spondilytis. Oor seven cervical.

I have suffering from cold from last 1 month and I also consult with doctor but I don't have good result with their medicine, actually I have a sinusitis problem since 1 year and now a day during my cold I have eyes pain problem what can I do? Is it cause by sinusitis or anything else?

DORL, MBBS
ENT Specialist, Faridabad
And regarding sinusits main symptoms for maxillary sinusitis are thick nasal discharge, headache, watering eyes, forehead pain, recurrent infection of nose and mouth, post nasal drip, sinusitis, is nothing but a physiological disorder of nose which led by malfunctioning of aerodynamics of nose (temporary sinusitis, secondly it is because of repeated infections of the sinus (permanent sinusitis) sinuses regulations and air conditioning of the air which we breathe and to get the benefit of above we must have normal, well sized opened sinusitis and hence nose breathing is required, those who breathe from mouth, they have tendency to get more throat and lungs infections. Recurrent sinus infection, pollution, poor diet, spicy food, long term steam inhalation from nose, and allergies leads to thick discharge from nose. This thick mucus if stays in the sinuses, it leads to irritation of the sinus skin which is mucosa and this go on growing hence leads to permanent sinusitis this extra growth is called nasal polyps this is where patient needs surgical correction. If patient comes to nose surgeon at right time, doctor can revert his/her symptoms and surgery can be abandoned. Sinusitis if patient does not take serious steps to correct might lead to cardiac symptoms, lung diseases, etc. Once there are nasal polyps you have to go for surgery immediately.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I m sleep a white liquid coming on penis once in a week why the reason pls. Is there any cure for this problem?

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
When I m sleep a white liquid coming on penis once in a week why the reason pls. Is there any cure for this problem?
It could be night-fall discharge of semen/prostatic fluid during sleeping (this could be common to some persons). Try not to indulge yourself in watching-porn (if you are doing so). Secondly do regular exercise in morning and take balance diet.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My head pain at the time of I read books what can I do please give me some advice.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
My head pain at the time of I read books what can I do please give me some advice.
Hello, you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem or may be migraine headache kindly follow advises given below: you can take: 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4. We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis Consult physician for further management
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Which type of fruits and vegetables are better to eat in late winter and early summer days?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Which type of fruits and vegetables are better to eat in late winter and early summer days?
All seasoned fruits and vegetable are equally important but the main part is that try to eat home diet only.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 year old male. From past one year now I have this gas problem. It is very in comfortable. My neck pain is also associated with it. And I think it happens because of constipation. But it is not the reason. Because sometimes I feel good and there is no problem of constipation. But when this gas problem comes it brings constipation and neck pain with it. "No problem" days are rare. And also I burp when this happens. It also makes me feel a bit dizzy. Sometimes when I lay flat on bed it does gives some relief. But overall it is not getting cure. When I think its gone it comes back again.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
I am 29 year old male. From past one year now I have this gas problem. It is very in comfortable. My neck pain is als...
1. Avoid outside spicy and fried food. 2. Walk about 3-5 kms daily. 3. There should be gap of 2hrs after dinner and sleep. 4. Small and frequent meals is of help 5. Chew your food properly at time of lunch and dinner. 6. Keep your blood sugar controlled. 7. Raise your bed about 4" from headend side. 8. Get your gastroendoscopy/USG done. 9. Tab Pantium-l 1 tab empty stomach.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem in sex, I am not able to sex more than 5mnts, sometimes after looking beautiful lady I get discharge suddenly, can I come for treatment and advise.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Jodhpur
I have problem in sex, I am not able to sex more than 5mnts, sometimes after looking beautiful lady I get discharge s...
your arr suffering from premature ejaculation. premature ejaculation is common problem and there are multiple reasons assosiated with it starting from over excitement, extra sensitive penis, harmonal imbalance, excessive masterbation, side effects of other medicines etc. consult to discuss your problem in details. once treatment starts you will see results within 10days without any side effects.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 years old and my vitamin b12 value is 302pg/ml ,is it ok or it should be little higher.

BHMS, MD - Psychiatry, MD - Homeopathy
Unani Specialist, Delhi
I am 32 years old and my vitamin b12 value is 302pg/ml ,is it ok or it should be little higher.
Normal range vit b 12 levels is between 550-1000pg/ml. And as per your reports it is little low. Please take vit b 12 supplement.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 23 and have totally lost my sex drive. I'm in a good relationship, but I can't get aroused. Why?

MD-Dermatology, MBBS
Sexologist, Pune
I'm 23 and have totally lost my sex drive. I'm in a good relationship, but I can't get aroused. Why?
you need a male sexual function analysis, consult a sexologist, and do not indulge in self medication.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

इस गर्मी बाथरूम में कीजिये सेक्स

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Allahabad
इस गर्मी बाथरूम में कीजिये सेक्स

इस गर्मी बाथरूम में कीजिये सेक्स

अपने पुरुष अथवा महिला पार्टनर को महज नग्न देखने भर से आपके अंदर जोश भर जायेगा? नहीं ऐसा नहीं है, उसके लिये जगह का काफी महत्व होता है। बेडरूम में तो संभोग आप अकसर करते ही होंगे, लेकिन कभी बाथरूम में भी ट्राई किया है क्या? अगर नहीं तो एक बार जरूर ट्राई कीजिये। आपको एक अलग ही अनुभूति होगी। और ऐसे में जब गर्मी का मौसम शुरू हो गया है, तो पानी में रंगरलियों का मजा ही अलग होगा। बाहर तेज गर्मी और घर के अंदर बाथरूम के टब और शावर में ठंडा पानी, साथ में आपकी पार्टनर वो भी निर्वस्त्र। ऐसे सुहावने पल का अंदाजा आपको अभी से लग गया होगा। लेकिन सिर्फ अंदाजा मात्र लगाने से कुछ नहीं होने वाला, इस सुखद पल का बेहतरीन अनुभव प्राप्त करने के लिये आपको कुछ अलग हटके करना होगा।
सरप्राइज सेक्स बाथरूम में सेक्स करना है तो उसका मजा तभी है जब आप अपनी पार्टनर को सरप्राइज दें। बेहतर होगा अगर आप बाथरूम में पहले से तैयारी कर के रख लें और अचानक पार्टनर को बहाने से अंदर ले जायें, तब जो शूरुआत होगी वो अलग ही होगी।

शावर के नीचे सेक्स बाथरूम में ले जाने के बाद यदि आप पहले फोरसेक्स करते हैं, तो ज्यादा बेहतर होगा। शावर से टप-टप गिरती बूंदें और उनके नीचे आप दोनों एक दूसरे की बाहों में। यहां पर धीरे-धीरे कपड़े उतारना और फोर सेक्स करने का मजा अलग ही होगा।
वॉटरप्रूफ सेक्स ट्वॉय सेक्स करते वक्त यदि आपके पास सेक्स ट्वॉय है तो उसका इस्तेमाल जरूर करें।

डॉगी स्टाइल सेक्स शावर के नीचे सबसे अच्छी स्टाइल डॉगी स्टाइल ही रहती है।
अब आप टब के अंदर लेट जाइये और ऊपर आपकी पार्टनर। टब में बबल और पानी के अंदर संभोग का आनंद लीजिये।
टब नहीं है तो अगर बाथरूम में टब नहीं है, और बाथरूम इतना बड़ा है कि आप लेट सकते हैं, तो लेट जाइये, गीले फर्श पर संभोग का अनुभव अलग ही होता है।

मस्ती जारी रखें बाथरूम में सेक्स के दौरान मस्ती जारी रखें। अगर हैंड शावर (फॉसेट) है तो उससे पार्टनर के विशेष अंगों पर पानी जरूर डालें, पानी में छप-छप करते वक्त बूब्स से खेलना मिस मत करें।
 

Is there any ENT doctor in Delhi who performs Ear Wax removal using microsuction?

DNB (ENT), MBBS, MNAMS - Otorhinolaryngology
ENT Specialist, Gurgaon
Is there any ENT doctor in Delhi who performs Ear Wax removal using microsuction?
Ear wax removal is done by 3 methods by ENT Specialist: using a probe, by syringing & by Suction or a combination of these 3 methods.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from cough about last 2 weeks and I have also a chest pain please say something about this disease.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. Do warm saline gurgling 3-4 times daily 2. Take viscodyne d syrup 2tsf thrice daily if it is a dry cough or viscodyne syrup if cough is associated with sputum 3. You may have to take antibiotic along with it and carry out investigations including x ray chest after consulting physician, if no relief4. Avoid smoking if you smoke.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had a habit of daily masturbation and due to that my penis became weaker and lack of strength too, so is there any natural solution for this problem to have a healthy penis?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Jodhpur
I had a habit of daily masturbation and due to that my penis became weaker and lack of strength too, so is there any ...
Excessive of anything is bad same applies with masterbation. 2 things happen when one masterbate excessively 1. Premature ejaculation you can correlate when you started mastrrbation what was time and check current timing. You will find time to ejaculate might hv reduced significantly. Some people even ejaculate while rubbing in bed 2. Second problem is weak erection. Over a period you will feel lesser or weaker erections. One may feel shrinking penis due to this. consult to cure side effects of excessive masterbation. results within 10 days once you start treatment..
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

91%
(687 ratings)

Dr. Ramesh Babu

MD, MBBS
General Physician
K C G Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(723 ratings)

Dr. Arun R

MD - Microbiology
General Physician
My Clinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. K. P. Loknath Kumar

MBBS
General Physician
Respi Care, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(545 ratings)

Dr. Ali Zama

MBBS, PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care, Fellowship in Diabetology
General Physician
Zama Health Care, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Ashwini Kumar Naik

MBBS
General Physician
Seraniti, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(335 ratings)

Dr. Rajashekhar

MD, MBBS
General Physician
Health Cottage Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment