Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Prabha Ramadorai

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine

General Physician, Bangalore

22 Years Experience  ·  300 - 550 at clinic
Dr. Prabha Ramadorai MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine General Physician, Bangalore
22 Years Experience  ·  300 - 550 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Prabha Ramadorai
Dr. Prabha Ramadorai is an experienced General Physician in HAL, Bangalore. She has been a practicing General Physician for 22 years. She is a MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine . You can meet Dr. Prabha Ramadorai personally at Fortis Hospital - Bannerghatta Road in HAL, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Prabha Ramadorai and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Jawaharlal Institute of Post-Graduate Medical Education and Research (JIPMER) - 1995
MD - Internal Medicine - Jawaharlal Institute of Post-Graduate Medical Education and Research (JIPMER) - 1998

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#154/9, Sahyadri Layout, Bilekahalli, Bannerghatta Road. Landmark: Opp. IIMBBangalore Get Directions
...more

#440, Devarachikkanahalli Road, Bilekahalli Village, Vijaya Bank Colony Layout, Landmark : Next to Trust Chemist, BangaloreBangalore Get Directions
...more

79, Sir M Visveswaraya Road, DLF City Road, Nyanappana Halli Landmark : Near Arekere Saibaba TempleBangalore Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more

#154/9 Landmark : Opposite IIM-BBangalore Get Directions
550 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Prabha Ramadorai

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

For pre diabetes and ldl cholesterol just pp 206 (6 pts more than normal) and ldl 159 (1pt less upto 160 normal) if I need any medicine or by food exercise walk/standing/fruits/frequency of light food can bring this to normal and maintain. Thanks for your anticipated reply.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
For pre diabetes and ldl cholesterol just pp 206 (6 pts more than normal) and ldl 159 (1pt less upto 160 normal) if I...
Your blood sugar and cholesterol level is in the upper limit of normal. Regular exercise, diet control, weight reduction, avoiding oily and fatty food, restricting carbohydrate and sweets can bring down the sugar and cholesterol level. Repeat the test after some time. If not under control medicine has to be started.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35 years old suffering premature ejaculation from 5 years do help good medicines for cure this problem life time.

BHMS, DEMS
Homeopath, Pune
I am 35 years old suffering premature ejaculation from 5 years do help good medicines for cure this problem life time.
Premature ejection is often due to physical changes occuring in the body due to aging. Men over age 30 may begin to have problems even though their sex lives were fine when they were younger. The problem is often an inadequate blood supply in the penis. When the arteries in the penis become partially clogged with fat and cholesterol, maintaining an erection becomes more difficult. When this occurs, your brain tells your body that you'd better ejaculate before you lose your erection, and a pattern for premature ejection is developed. Tips to deal with this situation. Live a healthy lifestyle in order to maintain good arterial health. Eat two or three cloves everyday to get long lasting erections. Take finely chopped carrots and add one table of honey and half boiled egg. Take this mixture regularly to get effective results.  Your potency will be prolonged if you eat a low-fat, low-cholesterol diet, exercise regularly, don't smoke or drink and keep your stress managed along with proper homoepathic treatment. You can buy package of premature ejaculation offered by me which includes medicine and consultation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Suffering from anal pain (piles, its paining too much, how can I get relief frm that pain.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Suffering from anal pain (piles, its paining too much, how can I get relief frm that pain.
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and Take syp cremaffin two tsp at night and apply lidocaine ointment and if necessary get it operated and Avoid spicy food items and not to eat junk food and we also need to avoid peanuts and potatoes in our daily diet.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 36 years old. I want to increase my height and increase the size of my penis .actually I am a married person .pls suggest me that I feel better in my life. Thanks.

PhD SEXUAL MEDICINE, DGO, MBBS
Sexologist, Ahmedabad
I am 36 years old. I want to increase my height and increase the size of my penis .actually I am a married person .pl...
Hello Size of penis does not matter. Function matters. Eat healthy food. Regular exercises. Think positive. There is no medicine to increase size of penis.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having bad breath problem due to that I ' M very low on confidence to talk to any1 I have searched on that problem the reason I got is Tonsil stone behind it. So can you help me out with it? I want to clear that out completely asap.

BDS (GOLD MEDALIST)
Dentist, Jamshedpur
Get scaling done. Mostly plaques are responsible for bad breath. Rinse you mouth with alcohol free mouthwash. Other reasons are gum problem, cavity, sinus problem lung infection, dry mouth. It will be better to consult the dentist for thorough investigation to rule out the cause of halitosis.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering form trigeminal neuralgia from 2007. I have taken oxytol 150 -600 mg per day. In the year 2014 i gone through an operation. The pain is till there. Now i am taking zenretard 600mg + ziline150 per day. But the pain is till there. Can i get relief from this unbearable pain ?

BHARAT JYOTI, MRACGP, INCEPTOR, MD-PhD, MD - Psychiatry, FIPS, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE), DPM, MBBS
Psychiatrist, Bangalore
Please talk to me as to what operation was done. You may consider Lamotrigine or Baclofen. Can be considered. Contact me over phone for further discussion
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have some pain in my head so what is the solution of my pain.

MBBS
General Physician,
I have some pain in my head so what is the solution of my pain.
Hello, You Can take 1.Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 650 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days ( maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day ) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4. We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. get your BP checked 6. regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga and kindly get your CBC checked and review with reports and kindly give me complete history of your headache for further Management like like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother in law is 58 years old, she is suffering from tb, diabetes. She has increased level of uric acid in her body. Please suggest the diet suitable for her.

Advance diploma in dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Patna
My mother in law is 58 years old, she is suffering from tb, diabetes. She has increased level of uric acid in her bod...
She actually needs high protein diet but increasing the amount of protein will also increase her uric acid level. So, she should take high biological value protein like milk and milk products, egg white, baked fish, these won't increase the uric acid level when taken in appropriate amount. For diabetes, she should take high fibre, low carbohydrate, moderate fat diet and her diet should be small and frequent.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 17 years old I have a skin itching in chest and stomach still I didn't use any tablets for that give me a correct detail about that and cure me.

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda, Satara
I am 17 years old I have a skin itching in chest and stomach still I didn't use any tablets for that give me a correc...
DEAR Lybrate USER. You have to follow some basic things so that you get better results in a short period of time. …. 1) take solid diet two times in a day and liquid diet two times in a day …2) drink only 100-150 ml of lukewarm water during meals …. 3) don’t drink water before meal for one hour and one hour after meal…4) avoid oily, spicy, junk, fermented and stale foods…. 5) avoid late night sleeping habits …A) take 30ml of triphala juice and 10 ml of honey early in the morning on empty stomach and at night before sleep. B) take 10 gm of HARIDRA KHANDA after meals. C) take 2-2 tablets of arogyavardhini vati and chandraprabha vati after meals, D) take 30 ml of aloevera juice along with 30ml of lukewarm water. Do all things for 30 days. This formulation is 100% effective. Consult to me for further suggestion. THANKS.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

We drink RO water which removes water minerals that are required for our body. How can we improve/add those minerals necessary for our body?

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmedabad
We drink RO water which removes water minerals that are required for our body. How can we improve/add those minerals ...
There r models of ro available which add minerals after purification. Or use auagaurd in place of ro.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I suffer from Sinusitis for the last 25 years. Even a test also indicated that it is positive. Please advise what drugs should be taken by me?

Master of Surgery, Post Graduate Diploma in ENT, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist,
For sinus and nose problems, try taking steam inhalation for 3 times a day. If problem is not solved in 2-3 days, you may need additional medicines.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi i am 35 year old, 5'11, 78kg male and I have lower back pain (sciatica). I have a desk job and also I do play squash and various other sports like trekking. I am not under any medication. I want to clear this pain. Kindly help.

Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho)
Orthopedist, Amravati
Hi if you have localized back pain with - no neurological symptoms like numbness, paresthesia, weakness in limbs etc, my advice is: - intensive physical therapy initially under supervision of a physiotherapist and then at home. - avoid forward bending, lifting heavy weights etc - take an analgesic like diclofenac or something which suits your body for 5-7 days - take muscle relaxant for same time as analgesic to relieve muscle spasm - ice packs at the site of pain, muscle spasm - local analgesic spray can be used but no massage is required let me know in a week time how you are feeling. I will actually ask you to get x ray of involved region of spine (ap & lateral) and send reports across to me so that I can advise further in a better manner. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, my father is suffering from low bp, what should they do to increase bp to normal level, and is! sugar is harmful to him?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hello, my father is suffering from low bp, what should they do to increase bp to normal level, and is! sugar is harmf...
Hi, follow these tips to increase your blood pressure: 1. Increase intake of salt by adding salt to curds rice and taking pickles along with curds rice. 2. Drink plenty of fluids like nimbu pani, tender coconut, water, buttermilk, fresh fruit juices, etc. 3. Drink hot coffee or tea when you feel dizzy. 4. Take sound sleep for 7-8 hours at night. 5. Avoid standing for too long hours. 6. Do yoga and meditation which helps to relieve mental stress and control emotions. 7. Avoid anxiety, stress and depression. 8. Perform regular exercises. 9. Consume lots of fresh green leafy vegatables, fruits, sprouts, high protein diet, etc. 10. Check your hb% and bp with your family doctor and take their advise for further management. If your father is diabetic, the intake of direct sugars is very harmful; otherwise, it is ok.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

That my son, 10 years old suffers from acute headache for the last two years. Consulted various local doctors, suggested medicines for migraine like almotar 6.25 and meftal 250 without any improvement. But all in vain. liters kindly provide with suggestions.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
That my son, 10 years old suffers from acute headache for the last two years. Consulted various local doctors, sugges...
Hi Take ½ glass of carrot juice + Add ½ glass of spinach juice + Mix well + Drink this juice to cure headache 1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep. Take pranacharya no tens capsule 1_1 twice a day. Take shirshooladi vajra ras twice a day with honey. Avoid tea and coffee.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi dear sir madam I am suffering from headache since six months as I walked to doctor but I no use please assist me what should I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hi dear sir madam I am suffering from headache since six months as I walked to doctor but I no use please assist me w...
Check your eye sight for refractive error and we also have to rule out sinusitis or migrane as the cause of headache after clinical examination.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Gud morning, I have a small pox on my body and skin allergy problems it's very itching and hurting. Please help, get rid of this undurable diseases.

MD - Dermatology, MBBS
Dermatologist, Faridabad
Gud morning,
I have a small pox on my body and skin allergy problems it's very itching and hurting. Please help, get ...
Hi 1. Vaniza soft gel or hexilak gel twice a day will help you 2 plenty of moisturizer after bath will also help to reduce pruritus. All the best.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain on my neck from 3days. Please tell me what should I do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
1tab mobizox bd 2 tab shelcal 500 od 3 tab neurokind od. Od and consult with you r age, height, weight.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a stomach ache after taking meal. However I eat apple twice a day. But still I have stomach ache. What should I do?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I have a stomach ache after taking meal. However I eat apple twice a day. But still I have stomach ache.
What should ...
take tab. meftal spas sos for abdomen pain. tab. pan -40 mg before meal for 5 days. avoid spicy foods, fatty foods, oily foods, avoid constipation. take fiber meal, green veg., plenty of water, if not ok checkup usg whole abdomen, urine r/m, lft,kft, cbc, blood sugar,urine r/m. after test consult again.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to know about Tb disease symptoms. My friend is suffering from it. But we are In confusion. What are its symptoms?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Symptoms of tb 1. Evening rise of temperature, night sweat1.2. Coughing that lasts for more than 3 weeks 3. Coughing up blood 4. Chest pain while taking breath or coughing5. Loss of weight, fatigue.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed