Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Prabha

MBBS

General Physician, Bangalore

17 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Prabha MBBS General Physician, Bangalore
17 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Prabha
Dr. Prabha is a trusted General Physician in Nagarbhavi, Bangalore. She has helped numerous patients in her 17 years of experience as a General Physician. She has completed MBBS . She is currently practising at Akshaya Clinic in Nagarbhavi, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Prabha on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Mysore University - 2001
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Prabha

Akshaya Clinic

No.283, Near Shakthi Garden, Kalyan Nagar 3Rd Main Road, NagarbhaviBangalore Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Prabha

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have fever cold and cough and weakness in my body so what I should do to have a better strength?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have fever cold and cough and weakness in my body so what I should do to have a better strength?
For fever take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and For cold take tablet cetrizine at night and For cough take syp ascoril-D 2.5 ml twice a day
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a male aged 63 had a Gerry bite on the month of 26 Feb but till date it's not healed fully. Pl advice.

M.D. Consultant Pathologist, CCEBDM Diabetes, PGDS Sexology USA, CCMTD Thyroid, ACDMC Heart Disease, CCMH Hypertension, ECG
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
I am a male aged 63 had a Gerry bite on the month of 26 Feb but till date it's not healed fully. Pl advice.
lybrate-user take it seriously .first take glycerine swab impregnated in folic acid 3-4 times at the site. And also take cap. Becosule oraly. Avoid all chillies, no supari ,pan. If not treated immdeiately go to ent for biopsy of ulcer.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am vitamin d deficient 11.55. In addition my TSH is little higher ie 9.55. Although t3 and t4 is normal. Sgot and Sgpt are also elevated and are in range of 70. Please suggest what I should do.

MBBS, Diploma in Cardiology, DTM&H(Diploma Tropical Medicine & Hygiene, PGD PPHC(Post graduate diploma in Preventive and promotive health care
General Physician, Kolkata
I am vitamin d deficient 11.55. In addition my TSH is little higher ie 9.55. Although t3 and t4 is normal. Sgot and S...
Hi lybrate-user, Sun exposure in the morning for half an hour daily. Uprise D3-1 weekly for 10 weeks. Bio D3 plus- 1 once daily for 2 months. Tab Thyroid (25)- 1 once daily before breakfast to continue.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 50 years old man. I am suffering from prostate problem, the coming urine is getting delayed some times, particularly in night time. If I am little bit late in going for peeing, it is difficult to urinate. Please suggest.

MD - Radiation Oncology, MBBS, DNB (Radiotherapy)
Oncologist, Howrah
I am 50 years old man. I am suffering from prostate problem, the coming urine is getting delayed some times, particul...
You have lower urinary tract symptoms also known as luts. Two most common cause of your symptoms is benign hypertrophy of prostate known as bhp or diabetes. Two can be diagnosed easily by usg lower abdomen and blood sugar examination respectively. If you have prostate problems diagnosed by usg, then it is a very treatable condition.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I can intercourse with but not longer time within two mints ejaculate then that it ll not stand it takes so much of time. After 3 or 4 hours. What should I do for longer erections. 2. While intercourse penis will become thinner it will not be so much bigger than I usually have.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Greater Noida
I can intercourse with but not longer time within two mints ejaculate then that it ll not stand it takes so much of t...
Dear, you have not mentioned your age, height, weight, marriage status etc. You may take ayurvedic treatment for sexual stamina boost up. Regards, Dr. Jyoti gupta, ayurvedic consultant ayurveda for sure cure.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering dry cough so that some fever are also for that aand I take paracetamol. So which medicine I prefer.

MD - Pulmonary, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
I am suffering dry cough so that some fever are also for that aand I take paracetamol. So which medicine I prefer.
How long. If feevr for long get investigated and if recent then paracetamol sos with rest and plenty og fluids oraly
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are symptoms of jaundice. Do it cause other diseases also. I am having severe pain in my stomach. Pls advise.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
symptoms of jaundice are yellowness of eyes, yellow urine, generalised itching, loss of appetite and fever. take meftal spas if pain abd, tab pan 40 empty stomach daily morning for 15 days, drink 3-4 litre of water daily, isabgol in a glass of water at night, if required get u/s whole abdomen done and back with report it will help. thanks
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am Bindu age 24 .I am having pcod, every doctor is giving medicine for 5 days & getting periods, but I want to cure it completely. I came to hear that in homoeopathy it had a good medicine .is it true. I want to cost of medicine for monthly.

BHMS, CCPH
Homeopath, Delhi
Hi, I am Bindu age 24 .I am having pcod, every doctor is giving medicine for 5 days & getting periods, but I want to ...
Hello lybrate-user! You've heard it correctly, Homeopathy does have a cure for PCOD but Homeopathy is a holistic science so in order to find your accurate medicine which will naturally help in curing the root cause of your ailment an elaborate case-taking needs to be done which will cover your physical, mental and emotional symptoms. The remedy thus given treats you as a whole by stimulating your own healing power and therefore gives permanent cure and does not have any side effects. So please consult a Classical Homeopath asap.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have serious and more acidity problem how I can get permanent relief from it? Tea (only water, tea powder and sugar) without milk decrease acidity permanently.

bhms
Homeopath, Varanasi
I have serious and more acidity problem how I can get permanent relief from it? Tea (only water, tea powder and sugar...
Permanent relief found by homeopathic treatment. Avoid taking tea. For now relief you take digester homeopathic syrup for 3 times a day. And for permanent consult direct.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

89%
(15 ratings)

Dr. Pooja Shashidharan

MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician
V2K Diagnostics & Speciality Clinic, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
93%
(95 ratings)

Dr. Vishwanath B L

Doctor of Medicine (M.D.), MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
General Physician
Apollo Specialty Hospital, 
349 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(763 ratings)

Dr. Arun R

MD - Microbiology, MBBS
General Physician
SNH, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(565 ratings)

Dr. Ali Zama

MBBS, Fellowship In Diabetology
General Physician
Zama Health Care, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(315 ratings)

Dr. Dwijendra Prasad

MBBS, MD , DiP DIAB, FACP
General Physician
Life Care Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
93%
(730 ratings)

Dr. Prakhar Singh

MBBS, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Advanced Cardiac Life Support, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE)
General Physician
Prakhar Singh Clinic, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment