Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Prabha

General Physician, Bangalore

Dr. Prabha General Physician, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Prabha
Dr. Prabha is an experienced General Physician in Nagarbhavi, Bangalore. She is currently associated with Akshaya Clinic in Nagarbhavi, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Prabha and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No.283, Near Shakthi Garden, Kalyan Nagar 3rd Main Road, NagarbhaviBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 18 years old and I am masturbating since I was 12 yes old. I had sex 1 week ago with a 28 years old girl. She was married and not virgin. My penis is 5 inch long and 5 inch circumference. It was my first intercourse in my life. When I tried to insert penis in her vagina, I failed. My penis does not even stand at angle of 90°. I can just hold my penis at 45° for only 10-15 seconds with full body force. I tried to insert my penis 20-30 times, but I failed. She did blowjob for 15-20 mins. At the end of blowjob, my penis leaked. My penis skin does not get stretched back completely as it is virgin. When I pull my skin back, there are hundreds of white skinny dots at the inner side of the skin since 1-2 years. Please help me to improve my sexual life.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
I am 18 years old and I am masturbating since I was 12 yes old. I had sex 1 week ago with a 28 years old girl. She wa...
Dear Lybrate user. Please don’t panic. You must understand erectile dysfunction. There is nothing called erectile dysfunction while having masturbation. Loosing erection in the initial stages of sex or not having erection at all or having late erection or lack of sexual desire are called erectile dysfunction. Erectile dysfunction can be a sign of a physical or psychological condition. It can cause stress, relationship strain, and low self-confidence. The main symptom is a man's inability to get or keep an erection firm enough for sexual intercourse. Patients suffering from erectile dysfunction should first be evaluated for any underlying physical and psychological conditions. If treatment of the underlying conditions doesn't help, medications and assistive devices, such as pumps, can be prescribed. Yoga, meditation and diet could be prescribed once we know the basic reasons for it. Two natural treatments for ED that have shown promise are red ginseng and pomegranate juice. Ginseng is thought to increase nitric oxide production, leading to improved blood flow. Pomegranate juice is a potent antioxidant and can help too. Psychological reasons usually get cleared with sex therapy. I suggest online sex therapy. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I recently suffered with dengue and it's cured now am fine but last ten days my eyes are lightly straining. Now my blood platelets count is 2lakhs above.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
I recently suffered with dengue and it's cured now am fine but last ten days my eyes are lightly straining. Now my bl...
Sir, Take fruits vegetables dry fruits juices Avoid polluted surrounding areas Contact me for any clarification.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm having itching problem on both foots not any where else & I scratched, scratched & scratched till bleed it was nice to scratch now I have plenty of scratch wounds & I can't touch them now. Please help me what cream should I use?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I'm having itching problem on both foots not any where else & I scratched, scratched & scratched till bleed it was ni...
take cetrizine twice daily for itching... get foot examined by nearest physician to rule out fungal infection
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I have migraine is there any tips to control it. Please suggest me something. Thnkq.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
migrane can be managed with lifestyle changes and medications, try muscle relaxation exercises. Relaxation may help ease the pain of a migraine headache. Get enough sleep, but don't oversleep. Get an adequate amount of sleep each night. It's best to go to bed and wake up at regular times, as well. Rest and relax. If possible, rest in a dark, quiet room when you feel a headache coming on. Place an ice pack wrapped in a cloth on the back of your neck and apply gentle pressure to painful areas on your scalp. It is very important keep a headache diary. Continue keeping your headache diary even after you see doctor. It will help you learn more about what triggers your migraines and what treatment is most effective. A dose of riboflavin in appropriate dose as prescribed by me, also may prevent migraines or reduce the frequency of headaches. Coenzyme q10 supplements may decrease the frequency of migraines, magnesium supplements may also be used to treat migraines do reply back for medication prescriptions. Being also a general physician and registered dietitian, I prescribe both evidence based herbal as well as allopathic medicines complementing with dietary guidelines and home remedies carefully personalized for each individual patient.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He is suffering from cough and tonsils infection, he also sneezes when he comes in contact with dust or cold things. He is taking medicines like sneeze and.

BHMS
Homeopath,
He is suffering from cough and tonsils infection, he also sneezes when he comes in contact with dust or cold things. ...
Dear lybrate user, dust allergy occurs due to the production of histamine in blood. This production of histamine is provoked by the entry of certain foreign substance in our respiratory system through the air we inhale. However if you are suffering from dust allergy from a considerable prolonged time then you should take the following medications:- 1) 5 drops of homoeopathic pyrogen 1000, thrice daily in empty stomach. 2) 30 drops of homoeopathic mother tincture cassia soph q, thrice daily, after meals, in a glass of water.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am feeling so sick and headache since three days so what medicine should I take and what should I eat?

MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
General Physician, Jaipur
I am feeling so sick and headache since three days so what medicine should I take and what should I eat?
Hi, Headache could be because of various reasons. Your headache could be due to stress/fatigue/tension or it could be an indication to another type of headache called migraine. Since the exact cause of your headache and symptoms are not known, I would advise the following - 1. Try to take adequate rest. 2. Distract yourself from TV/ Computer or anything that puts a pressure on your eyes and head. 3. Keep yourself stress free. 4. Try to take adequate sleep. 5. Take Tablet Paracetamol 500mg after taking food (as and when required). Share your symptoms in detail including status of your blood pressure and eye sight, I will prepare an advice accordingly. ***Get Well Soon*** “Yoga/meditation has a great relaxation power.”
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter age twenty suffering from dengue positive reducing platelets from 1,23,000to 91000 today. She is in hospital with her younger sister as she has also dengue positive with card test. Now the problem of itching in her hans and feet, Dr. advised her tab. For allergy and also inject dexona abd avil. After that she is feeling itching in the body. Pl tell speed remedy for itching.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
My daughter age twenty suffering from dengue positive reducing platelets from 1,23,000to 91000 today. She is in hospi...
Juice of papaya leaves is very useful in dengue. It will help your daughter to recover quickly. As for the allergy, it can be due to all the strong medications going in her body. As soon as she will recover, they will be gone. Meanwhile, gently apply coconut oil to the parts where itching is severe. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it ok to donate blood if esr and crp is high? My current esr is 45 mm and crp is 39.2. My blood group is o negative and I have a spondylitis back problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Is it ok to donate blood if esr and crp is high? My current esr is 45 mm and crp is 39.2. My blood group is o negativ...
High esr/crp suggests chronic infection. It is better to avoid blood donation. Get yourself thoroughly checked for any infrection and get treated.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir, I am srihari and my age is 25. But I have a problem. I am suffering with gastric trouble. Please suggest me is there any home remedy.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Dear sir, I am srihari and my age is 25. But I have a problem. I am suffering with gastric trouble. Please suggest me...
Eat a high-fiber diet. Get insoluble and soluble fiber. Limit foods that are high in fat. Choose lean meats. Incorporate probiotics into your diet. Eat on schedule. Stay hydrated.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have stomach pains since three days y I got this and please remind my problem sir.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have stomach pains since three days y I got this and please remind my problem sir.
1.Take bland diet, avoid oily and spicy food, 2.Drink plenty of water 3.Take one Tablet of meftal spas sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily 4.Take one tablet of rantac150 mg twice daily before food 5. If no relief consult
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the perminant cure or diet or lifestyle for acidity? please reply.

M. sc Psychology, BHMS
Homeopath,
What is the perminant cure or diet or lifestyle for acidity? please reply.
Try to avoid oily, spicy, fast, fried food. Prefer always bland diet. Take daily minimum 3-4 litres of water. If possible, morning with empty stomach. Take 1 litre r half litre of lukewarm water. Daily take fruits, raw vegetables. Whichever r edible. Like cucumber, carrots, beet roots. Avoid coffee, tea. Instead take lemon r green tea. Make sure your diet should contain whole wheat, pounded rice, millets, dal, green leafy. Replace sugar with jaggery r honey wherever possible. Don't take much sweets, ghee contents. Daily practice yoga, meditation, breath exercises, pranayamas, walking etc like exercises daily,regularly. Daily at least try to take honey lemon juice. These all will help very much take food at proper timings & small quantities often. Dont skip r delay to take break fast. Take at least 1/glass of water 1 hr before food n 1 hr after food. But don't drink much water while eating, if you feel like to take, just take a sip.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Last few days facing problem with sticky transparent discharge from penis during the day and sometimes little itching after urine.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
Last few days facing problem with sticky transparent discharge from penis during the day and sometimes little itching...
Get complete urine examination done. Take 1 tsf dhatupaushtik churna with milk daily. Walk a mile after taking dinner. Always sleep in left lateral position. Avoid excessive intake of water before going to bed.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the basic foods and exercise to get a large penis? Is jelking effective? Then how it can be done?

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Penis size hardly maters for sex, if it's of average sized. DOn't take drugs from medicine shops or seeing advertisement as they may be harmful.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to save myself from the loo or you can say heat of sun and hot air.

Master of Physical Therapy MPT CARDIO, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist,
See dear I understand your concerns, you have to take lots of water preparations, like juices, tang, sarabats etc. Take onions unripe mango, and gud.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I sweat too much. Like if I eat food I sweat too on the face and body. Is it normal or some kind of disease.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Excessive sweating could be due to 1. Anxiety, nervousness 2 obesity, diabetes, hyper thyroidism, 3. Alcoholism or due to effect of some anti hypertensive and psychiatric drugs 4. Investigate yourself to rule out these diseases 5. Avoid anxiety, nervousness, tea/coffee, alcohol, spicy food, chocolate etc 6. Try some anti antiperspirant lotion or roll on. 7. Consult skin specialist for advice.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have one side headache.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
I have one side  headache.
Are you currently taking any medications for your headache? a strong headache can be a symptom of a serious condition, such as a stroke, migraine, meningitis or encephalitis.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to solve constipation problem?

DBCM (AM) General Physician
Alternative Medicine,
Limit the amount of white bread, sugar, meat, junk food and milk products (cheese, milk, butter, cream.) and increasing fresh fruits, veggies, water and fiber (beans, oats,) also yogurt really helps due to the probiotics. Maybe you could do a food diary for a period, eliminate a couple of items at a time and build up until you have added enough other of good items to make the stools loose. Oatmeal helps out tremendously. Figure out the diet and once you've added enough good things, this could be a food allergy, do some research, usually its lactose (dairy), nuts, sugar, food coloring, preservatives. Try to avoid boxed and processed foods which have more preservatives, calories, fat, high carb. I hope some of this helps. In the mean time try (biochemic) biocombination numb 4 requires detailed questioning so as to ascertain your personality and to treat you symptomatically. Treatment is available, safe and without side effects in biochemic system of medication. Consult me in private.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m suffering stomachache and chest pain from last few months, whenever I eat something spicy. Please need some guidance that is I m suffering from any severe diseases or this is common.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I m suffering stomachache and chest pain from last few months, whenever I eat something spicy. Please need some guida...
It could be due to hyperacidity 1. Take bland diet, Avoid foods which cause acidity like spicy, oily, fatty and junk foods, onion, garlic, citrus fruit like orange grape, lemon, tomato, cucumber, raddish, vinegar, pickle etc 2. Have proper Breakfast, Don’t skip or postpone your meal, Take home made food, Avoid food and water from outside, 3. Eat food slowly, don’t rush, take smaller meals at frequent intervals like 5-6 meals per day, and don't overeat. Limit fluid intake during meal4. Drink plenty of water (8-10 glass daily). Take your meal regularly and timely. Avoid fasting, Don’t skip your breakfast. 5. Stop smoking, consumption of alcohol and tobacco, excess tea or coffee, carbonated drinks if you are having,6. Avoid stress, have adequate rest, sleep for 7-8 hours daily in night, go for regular exercise, practice yoga/meditation 7. Take one tablet of pan40 in the morning before breakfast daily for few days. 8. Consult me for further advice.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I just want to know . That I am masturbating consistently in months from my 9th standard . Now I am in graduation second year. And I feel it really cause loss of presence of mind. And too memory. Is it true?

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
I just want to know . That I am masturbating consistently in months from my 9th standard . Now I am in graduation sec...
You can go for following remedy it will help you 1. Take ½ tsp cumin powder 2. Add 1 tsp honey 3. Mix well 4. Have this twice a day Causes: • Lack of mental exercise • Stress • Dietary deficiencies • Lack of sleep • Excessive medication • Hormonal changes during pregnancy This will help with your concern.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from jaundice and my all skin became yellow and my eye also became yellow and my nails also.

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Karimnagar
Hello, when bilirubin levels are high those things can happen, kindly upload liver function test report and other tests so that I can tell you why you might be suffering from jaundice and then I can prescribe medications accordingly.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed