Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Poornima

Physiotherapist, Bangalore

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Poornima Physiotherapist, Bangalore
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Poornima
Dr. Poornima is a renowned Physiotherapist in Unity Life Life Hospital, Bangalore. You can consult Dr. Poornima at Dr. Poornima Clinic in Unity Life Life Hospital, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Poornima on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Physiotherapists in India. You will find Physiotherapists with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Physiotherapists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr. Poornima Clinic

No.28,Naidu Bluiding, 3Road Main, Narasimharaja colony, BangaloreBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Poornima

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 28 yrs old I am suffering leg pain particularly in foot. Some time I am unable to walk. I am draging my left leg and walking. Please kindly help me to rectify my pain.

Diploma in Acupuncture, Pranic Healing, MD - Acupuncture
Acupuncturist, Bangalore
Give pressure the dipping point on the portion between the thumb and the index finger on the back of the palm. Press and release for 15 times where the pain is more. This will solve the problem. Further do some wrist rotation exercise. Identify the dipping portion on the back of your knee folding. Press this dip with both middle fingers and hold your knee with your thumbs for support. Please swing 20 times morning and evenings. This will relieve your problem. Also press your palm with your finger tips in both hands. Consult after 10 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Doctor I am 23 years old student. From Last few months my left leg is paining and I feel current like sensation and also worm moving like feeling it increases when I walk or move my leg. Kindly advise solutions for the same.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Delhi
Dear Doctor I am 23 years old student. From Last few months my left leg is paining and I feel current like sensation ...
Take physiotherapy treatment and learn spinal exercise. Don't lift heavy things. Don't sit on floor. Increase intake of water. Drink 2 glass of milk. Take calcium ; multivitamin and vitamin d 3 for 2 month.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Four months ago I have done knee operation. And then I have less active and that I have get 5 kg extra weight gain. Pl give suggestion for lose weight.

BSc - Food Science & Nutrition, PGD in Sports Nutrition and Dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Four months ago I have done knee operation. And then I have less active and that I have get 5 kg extra weight gain. P...
Hello, Get in touch with your knee surgeon and take a green knod from him to resume exercises. Start doing mild exercises and have a customised diet to support your exercise. Go slow with exercise.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My spinal cord is paining severely .the pain was getting at its own time and I am getting sever paining .how can that will be solved.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Kolkata
My spinal cord is paining severely .the pain was getting at its own time and I am getting sever paining .how can that...
Take IFT + TENS over pain area of spinal cord do an thoraco lumbar spine X-Ray of pain area AP and Lat view digital take Joint Bond sachet of Zydus cadila co.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, I am 26 years old. One year back I was travelled on uneven road. From that day onwards I feels back pain, I can't able to wash my clothes& bending works etc. What is the reason for that? How can I reduce that?

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Hello sir, I am 26 years old. One year back I was travelled on uneven road. From that day onwards I feels back pain, ...
Apply hot fomentation twice daily. Avoid bending in front. Postural correction- sit tall, walk tall. Extension exercises x 15 times x twice daily. Bhujang asana. Core strengthening exercises. Back stretching. Do the cat/cow stretch.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 year old male I have pain in my knee. When I run it will pain in my leg. After that if I give pressure to my knee it will be paining and difficult to walk and I can't get on stairs. And there is a sound from my knee when I move my leg upwards and downwards please help.

BPT
Physiotherapist, Hyderabad
I am 22 year old male I have pain in my knee. When I run it will pain in my leg. After that if I give pressure to my ...
Hi do the stretching exercises for 5 to 10 min daily twice for you r legs. And apply heat pad for 5 min daily twice if you have any doubts revert me back.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have joint pain on knee since long time after taking medicine is okay. Do you have any permanent solution?

International Arthroscopy , Shoulder Surgery Fellowship, M Ch. Ortho, Fellowship in Joint Replacement, Fellowship Tr.Sports surgery/arthroscopy, Fellowship in Orthopaedic Rehabilitation (FOR), MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
We need to ascertain cause of pain to treat you and your symptoms by pain killlers Dr Kamal Bachani,MS(ortho)
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering from hard breath, I have respiration problem and backache also, please tell me a best solution and what is the reason for this hard breath and backache.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I'm suffering from hard breath, I have respiration problem and backache also, please tell me a best solution and what...
Bhujang Asana – Lie flat on your stomach, keeping the palms out, bend the neck backward, take a deep breath and while holding it for 6 seconds, raise the chest up. Release breath and relax your body. Repeat the exercise 15 times twice daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having pain in back of my neck from last 4 days. I have taken combiflam as pain killer but no relief. Now pain is increased to back of head. please suggest some solutions.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Kota
I am having pain in back of my neck from last 4 days. I have taken combiflam as pain killer but no relief. Now pain i...
Back pain or HIP PAIN k liye back isometrics exercise kijiye or hot fragmentations kijiye. For word bandings mat kijiye. Long time ek hi positins m mat rahiye. Breegings exercise bilateral or single leg rotation kijiye phle without weight kijiye fir 1-2kg weight cuff se kijiye rotations kijiye leg single -single than avoide kijiye stair clabbings sweelings ho to ice ki massage kijiye back pain ko ap darr mat smjiye ap low back belt bi use m laa sakte h vo kisi bi tarah k jurck se apko bacha ti h deep breathing exercise kijiye I hope get well soon… thnx.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 60 and I have pain in my hip at the back and also pain in my knee joints. Can you suggest?

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Delhi
I am 60 and I have pain in my hip at the back and also pain in my knee joints. Can you suggest?
Hello lybrate-user, knee pain occur after 30-35 are due to degenerative changes in bone. It may be due to osteoarthritis or rheumatoid arthritis. So consult a physio and learn some strengthening exercise and start doing it guided by them. From xray images and symptoms of patient we can come into conclusion either it is due to osteoarthritis or rheumatoid arthritis. So in both the condition knee strengthening exercise plays important role. There are also ultrasound, ift, swd modality availablele in physio setup to get you releive from pain. So it would be better if you visit a nearby physio and start doing exercise guided by them.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Shin Splints - Causes And Symptoms!

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Chennai
Shin Splints - Causes And Symptoms!

Shin splints is a condition, which is characterized by pain in the shin bone, the bone that is present in front of the leg. Shin splints tend to occur quite frequently in runners and dancers as their activities tend to stress the shin bone.

Causes: When excess force is applied to the shinbone, it may result in swelling of the muscles, causing pain and inflammation. It may also occur from stress reactions to fractures in the bone. Cracks tend to develop due to constant application of force in the bones. If the area is not well rested then these cracks will not heal and ultimately lead to a complete fracture.

Some other causes of shin splints are:

  1. Muscle imbalance in the glutes or the thighs
  2. Anatomical deformity such as flat foot
  3. Not using proper form during training
  4. Lack of flexibility
  5. If you wear improper shoes during workouts, then it may lead to shin problems
  6. Running downhill may lead to excessive stress on the shin leading to shin splints

Symptoms:
The symptoms of shin splints are: 

  1. You may experience swelling in the lower leg
  2. A dull pain in the front portion of the leg
  3. Tenderness around the shin area
  4. Numbness around the shin area
  5. Inflammation in the shin area
  6. You may experience severe pain while walking

Treatment: The basic treatment for shin splints is the RICE (rest, ice, compression and elevation) protocol. It means allowing the leg to rest, applying ice packs and wearing compression bandages. It is recommended to take rest and not exert the leg beyond a certain point to limit the damage. The complications that may result from shin splints are compartment syndrome, where there is buildup of pressure in the muscle. In some cases, where the muscle tears off from the bone, a surgery may be required to treat this condition. If you wish to discuss any specific problem, you can consult an orthopedist.

4462 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 70 years old and physically quite active, playing Golf regularly. My systolic is usually more than 140 but diastolic remains around 80 inspite of taking BP medicines regularly. My resting pulse rate is always below 60. Recently, I have also been diagnosed with cervical spondylitis. My hb is 12.4. Kindly advise, Thanks.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am 70 years old and physically quite active, playing Golf regularly. My systolic is usually more than 140 but diast...
Your bp is well maintained 140/80 with medicines, pulse rate is low 1) bp medicines 2) athletes have pulse on lower side 3) lower pulse is safe for heart. Hb 12.4 is normal. Cervical spondilytis will be looked after by physiotherapy and a specialist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am an employed man of 38 years with a little family connectivity due to distance of my working place from my abode. For last fifteen years ,Sometimes I suffer from backache, loss of appetite, energy loss. Is it the symptoms of depression? What is the remedy?

MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicine
Ayurveda, Ernakulam
I am an employed man of 38 years with a little family connectivity due to distance of my working place from my abode....
I understand you are having some sort of multiple symptoms and not related to any specific disease. Do a blood test and find any inflammation anywhere in the body loss of appetite and energy loss might be due to sometimes mild depression for which you may try yoga nad meditation asasp.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had bone break fever last month. Now I am well. But after the fever I developed joint pain. Now the joint pain has increased a lot and it has affected my daily work. I am unable to walk properly and unable to hold heavy items with my hands. In my last blood test 15-20 days back ESR was between 35-40. Please advice.

MS Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Panchkula
I had bone break fever last month. Now I am well. But after the fever I developed joint pain. Now the joint pain has ...
post fever you need support therapy like fruit juices and milk. Have some Ready proteins to build your stamina some times it takes long to recover Don't worry you will be OK
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 63 years male - 2 months back I fell down in my work place. Right knee touched the ground. - effect- bearable pain foe few days. Then bottom bone top pain is continuous used calcium supplements tablets pray for advice for pain relief.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Bhavnagar
I am a 63 years male - 2 months back I fell down in my work place. Right knee touched the ground. - effect- bearable ...
Its better to stop useless painkillers. Start ayurvedic medicines. It will take time, but you can get permanent relief up to some extent. Some karmas also will help you, like, massage, local steam, janu basti, janu dhara.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 52 years male. I have pain of my knees and my hip joints damaged lavishly.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
This could be due to oa knee &/or obesity. Physiotherapy along with medicines will help. Do knee exercises. It may have to be further investigated rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with a soft bedding on it. Any way take multivitamins & other antioxidants along with. Ibuprofen 200mg od & sos x 5days caldikid plus (mankind) 1 tab odx10days you will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. Do ask for detailed treatment plan. Don't ignore. It could be beginning of a serious problem. Show me x-rays of pelvis with hips.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I Am having Back Pain. Though I think Its because of Studying Hard Without any support But What Should I Do Now?

MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
I Am having Back Pain. Though I think Its because of Studying Hard Without any support But What Should I Do Now?
Hi lybrate-user. Backpain mostly occurs due to improper posture while standing sitting sleeping or walking. As you are telling that you are studying long time without any support, that is the main cause of your back pain. Sit on a study chair or use a study table while studying. Sit straight. Do stretches in between. Take rest.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My health is very ill. There some thing problem my backbone. Any time pain like that so much irritated me.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
My health is very ill. There some thing problem my backbone. Any time pain like that so much irritated me.
Homoeopathic medicine spondyaid (bakson) drink 10 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times daily magnesia phos 6x (dr reckeweg) chew 4 tab every 2-3 hrly depending on pain daily drink 2 glass milk and an egg daily report after 15 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

88%
(19 ratings)

Dr. Syeda Mubashira

PG Diploma in Sports Medcine, MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Trinity Tailbone Pain & Physiotherapy Center - JP Nagar, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(63 ratings)

Dr. Rajveer Singh(pt)

BPTh/BPT, Fellowship in Orthopaedic Rehabilitation (FOR), MBA (Healthcare)
Physiotherapist
Trinity Tailbone Pain & Physiotherapy Center - JP Nagar, 
450 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(135 ratings)

Dr. Kalyani Nambisan

Merrithew Stott Pilates, Bachelor of Physiotherapy
Physiotherapist
Sridevi Physiotherapy Clinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(54 ratings)

Dr. Raksha Srinivasan

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist
Rapid Recovery Physio, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment