Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Poorna Prasad S.

MBBS, MD - General Medicine

General Physician, Bangalore

18 Years Experience  ·  450 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Poorna Prasad S. MBBS, MD - General Medicine General Physician, Bangalore
18 Years Experience  ·  450 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Poorna Prasad S.
Dr. Poorna Prasad S. is one of the best General Physicians in Kanakapura Road, Bangalore. Doctor has been a successful General Physician for the last 18 years. Doctor is a MBBS, MD - General Medicine . You can visit him/her at Mathru Multispecialty Hospital in Kanakapura Road, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Poorna Prasad S. and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Bangalore. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - JSS Medical College, Mysore - 1999
MD - General Medicine - BMC BANGALORE - 2006

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Mathru Multispecialty Hospital

#32, 2nd cross, Manjunath Nagar, Raghuvanhalli, Behind Adigas Hotel, Kanakpura Road, Bangalore- 560062Bangalore Get Directions
450 at clinic
...more

Mathru Nursing Home

#No.5, 2nd Main, Thimmappa Reddy Layout, Hulimavu Gate, Bannerghatta Road.Bangalore Get Directions
450 at clinic
...more

Tara Day Care Center

Konanakunte, JP Nagar 8th PhaseBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Poorna Prasad S.

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 23 years old and I'm facing a skin problem due to which I have some itching also and even blood also came out . Can you please advice me the medicine .

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I am 23 years old and I'm facing a skin problem due to which I have some itching also and even blood also came out . ...
Homoeopathic treatment SULPHUR 30 ( Dr.Reckeweg) Drink 5 drops in 1 spoon fresh water today night 30 minutes after eating or drinking anything at bedtime. Nw forget about Sulphur 30 after this nd just keep it in your refrigerator.No need to further take this medicine.I will let u know what to do with this medicine afterwards. FORMULA-D TABS ( BAKSON ) Chew 1 tab 3 time a day for 1 month DERM-AID SOAP ( BAKSON) Use only thiss soap on body OINTMENT TOPI SULPHUR ( Wilmar Schwabe India) Apply locally twice daily P.L.30 ( Dr.Reckeweg) 4 tabss 3 times a day.Ask the pharmacy incharg from where u buy these medicines to prepare this P.L.30. Report after 1 month Eat nutritious diet Avoid nuts,chocklates,dry fruits,fasst,fried food.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sister is 20years old. She has low bp. What are the causes of low blood pressure. How she can increase her bp. Suggest me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
My sister is 20years old. She has low bp. What are the causes of low blood pressure. How she can increase her bp. Sug...
Take following remedies 1. Triphala kadha 4 tsp before lunch and dinner 2. Amala juice 4 tsp + 2tsp sugar + 2tsp honey in the morning empty stomach.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mom ke feet k upar jo bone hai just feet k upar wo change se swell ho jate hai bohot and having sever pain. Just look like 2 hills. Reason and how to control?

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Mom ke feet k upar  jo bone hai just feet k upar wo change se swell ho jate hai bohot and having sever pain. Just loo...
It could be due to the sprain, heart related problems, kidney disease, hypertension, overweight,peripheral vascular disease. Get her bp checked. Get her KFT, LFT, cbc, ESR, URINE ROUTINE AND ecg done. If required, consult with all details.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I suffering from body pain ; little fever; cold and little cough also it happened when weather is cold in summer no problem what should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I suffering from body pain ; little fever; cold and little cough also it happened when weather is cold in summer no p...
Hello, Take Schwabe’s Alpha-CF and Biocombination-11, both after every 2 hourly for 4 days. Management: -Sponging or bathing with tepid water. The use of a fan or air conditioning may somewhat reduce the temperature and increase comfort. If the temperature reaches the extremely high level of hyperpyrexia, aggressive cooling is required. -Take rest and drink plenty of fluids. -Take light, bland, properly cooked home-made healthy food only.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I'm 16 years old and I'm unable to sleep at night. I sleep for 6-7 hours a day (in 24 hours). Whenever I try to sleep at night I get sweaty all of a sudden and then it takes me at least an hour before I can sleep. Kindly suggest some method to overcome this problem.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello, I'm 16 years old and I'm unable to sleep at night. I sleep for 6-7 hours a day (in 24 hours). Whenever I try t...
Hi, if the sleep is sound, then 6-7 hrs of quality sleep is sufficient for us. There are two types of insomnia: primary insomnia and secondary insomnia. Primary insomnia: primary insomnia means that a person is having sleep problems that are not directly associated with any other health condition or problem. Secondary insomnia: secondary insomnia means that a person is having sleep problems because of something else, such as a health condition (like asthma, depression, arthritis, cancer, or heartburn); pain; medication they are taking; or a substance they are using (like alcohol). Sleep plays a vital role in good health and well-being throughout your life. Getting enough quality sleep at the right times can help protect your mental health, physical health, quality of life, and safety. In children and teens, sleep also helps support growth and development. The damage from sleep deficiency can occur in an instant (such as a car crash), or it can harm you over time. For example, ongoing sleep deficiency can raise your risk for some chronic health problems. It also can affect how well you think, react, work, learn, and get along with others. Management: here are five tips everyone can use to help improve the quality of their sleep: keep your bedroom cool and dark put away/turn off all electronic devices while preparing for bedtime stick to a regular bedtime and wake time every day, even on weekends stop drinking caffeine by the early afternoon and avoid large late-night meals skip the late-afternoon nap, as it can make it harder to sleep at bedtime avoid taking unnecessary stress/ tension. Do regular exercise. Go for a brisk walk in the morning. Medication: take schwabe's bacopa monierri 1x/ thrice daily and kali phos./ once daily at night for 1month.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, mujhe sleeping pill de mujhe raat bhar neend nhi aate or main bahut pareshaan hu mujhe subha 8 baje job ke liye jana hota hai aap mujhe jo bhi sleeping pill de uske sath bataye ki ise kaise use karne hai or yeh kitne der tak asar karege.

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
Sir, mujhe sleeping pill de mujhe raat bhar neend nhi aate or main bahut pareshaan hu mujhe subha 8 baje job ke liye ...
Dear friend, I suggest you take your health as a first priority before you end up in a mess! Sleeping tablets are not the solution for sleeplessness in all the cases. It cannot be taken with out prescription. Do not go for'quick fix'solution. Take a break and see what's really wrong with you. Firstly fix your daily sleep pattern and maintain a discipline about food habits and avoids all stimulants like alcohol, tobacco and excessive tea and coffee or other things like sodas. Exercise every day for 1 hour. If some personal problems then sort out those things because that may also cause disturbed sleep due to anxiety and worry. If you can't handle on your own take the help of family and friends or a psychologist. Do not take health for granted! Being healthy needs investing time in self discipline. Go slow and correct your life style!
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I am 23 years old. The issue is a little embarrassing, as I am an adult and I don't get wet easily when having sex or masturbating. I do not cum at all. I feel turned on by the intimacy, but cannot cum, even if the session goes wild for long hours. This is causing a problem in my sex life. Please if you could guide me on which speciality doctor to contact and what could be the possible reasons and how to overcome it.

Doctorate in Clinical Psychology, Mphil in Medical Psychology, PG Dip Edu Counselling , Certificate in Nutrition & Mental health, Consultant Clinical Psychologist
Psychologist, Trivandrum
Hi. I am 23 years old. The issue is a little embarrassing, as I am an adult and I don't get wet easily when having se...
It is clearly a Psychological problem .Our system is connected to state of arousal which is in turn related to your mood and mental status. The sexual desire and tuning towards a person is determined by your Psychological atmosphere. You can get scientific help from a skilled Clinical Psychologist who handles such problems.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Will vitamin D save my life? Should I really be taking four times the recommended daily dose?

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Vitamin d suppliments are advised in case of vitamin d deficiency. U should take only the recommended dose of vitamin d. Consume fish, codliver oil, meat liver, egg yolk, mushrooms, cheese. Daily exposure to the sunlight for 30 min is essential. Hope this helps u
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She had a sex with her boy friend. On 28 march and she is not having period till now. She is having doubt about she is pregnant or not. And she is having vomiting. So please suggest me. What I should do.

Diploma in Family Medicine, M.Sc - Psychotherapy
Sexologist, Pune
It is very much possible that she is already pregnant. If this is an unwanted pregnancy, you should take your decision whether or not you want to continue it and approach you gynaecologist before she completes 6 weeks after her last menstrual period.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of flu what can I do for it please give me some suggestions sir It is a very big problem give some solution.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
What are the symptoms of flu what can I do for it please give me some suggestions sir
It is a very big problem give s...
Symptom of Flu are: high temperature Body ache/ Headache Malaise Joint pain/ muscle pain cough/ cold There are some supplement name Nutrilite Daily and protein available that can be start after personal consultation and these supplement can reduce severity and no. of episodes of Flu consult me for further mangement
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good evening sir/madam, I am 24 years old and my weight is -62. 3 kgs,from the past couple of days I am suffering from poly urea and little hunger and vertigo .to day I checked my blood glucose levels. Blood sugar-fasting_81 mg/dl and post (pp)-185 mg/dl. And my father is diabetic. So please help me out ,i am getting tension thanking you.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Good evening sir/madam,
  I am 24 years old and my weight is -62. 3 kgs,from the past couple of days I am suffering f...
Mr. Lybrate-user, fasting blood glucose of 81 mg is normal. Pp 185 mg is high, it falls in the pre-diabetes category. You need to take care. Diabetes is confirmed when blood glucose fasting is equal to or above 126 mg & pp 200 mg and above. If you adapt a modified lifestyle, like exercise regularly, maintain normal weight (bmi <23 kg/m2), avoid eating too much of sweets, no deep fried foods, no pastries and bakery items, no junk foods, no aerated sweetened drinks, highly processed foods and high milk products. Consume more of green leafy vegetables, salads and permitted fruits like papaya, water melon, pomegranate, orange, sweet lime, water melon, apple, guava and pear. Exercise regularly for at least 1 hour a day. Avoid alcohol and smoking completely. By adapting above suggestions diabetes can be prevented or onset can be delayed. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Diploma in Endoscopic Surgery, DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi

Just few days ago my chest become l Little pain. Then without any consult with doctors I test serum lipid profile. According to that result my Total Cholesterol is 270 mg/dl Triglycerides is 126 mg/dl HDL Cholesterol is 48 mg/dl LDL Cholesterol is 196.6 mg/dl VLDL Cholesterol is 25.4 mg/dl CHD Risk Factor is 5.6 So, I would like to take help/suggestion from you about my result. I would not forget for you help.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
Just few days ago my chest become l
Little pain. Then without any consult with doctors I test serum lipid profile. Ac...
1. No alcohol 2. Reduce body wt 3. No smoking/ tobacco 4. Diet - no ghee/ butter, have mix of vegetable oils - mustard, til, ground nut, olive oil, have more green vegetables and fruits, have whole grain atta, no fried. Fast. Spicy / processed/ junk food. Less sugar, potato, rice 5.30 mts brisk walk daily 6. Deep breathing exercise for 10 mts daily 7. Meditation daily for 10 mts. 6-8 hrs of sleep at night 8. Expose your body to sun for 15-20 mts daily after some oil massage to get vit d. You need some medicine, for medicine contact on private chat. Good luck.
15 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35 years old. I am suffering from fever for last 3 days. For this, I am not sleeping properly. Please suggest the solution.

MD, BHMS
Homeopath, Bhilai
Please if you're suffering from fever it can be due to sunstroke then go for a bath before sleep. Thank you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years old and married. My wife is pregnant (6 months) and from past 5 months I haven't had sex. My sexual arousing is increasing day by day. I do sometimes masturbation but is it good to have often? What shall I do? Please advise.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
Dear lybrate-user why are not doing sex. Sex is allowed till end of pregnancy. But of course after 4 month donot lye directly on abdomen of your wife. Also masturbation you can do safely 7-10 days interval. No problem. Enjoy your life. Donot woory.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering from stomach pain from last one month how can I get rid of this pain.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I'm suffering from stomach pain from last one month how can I get rid of this pain.
1.It could be due to gastritis. 2.you have to do upper GI endoscopy to confirm the diagnosis. 3.Consult Gastroenterologist for further advice and treatment
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Blood In Urine - Reasons Behind It!

M Ch Urology, MBBS, MS - Urology
Urologist, Kolhapur
Blood In Urine - Reasons Behind It!

The condition in which blood appears in the urine is known as hematuria. The loss of blood in this condition could be gross or microscopic depending on the cause of the condition. There are several causes why blood may appear in the urine. Whatever the cause may be, hematuria is mostly indicative of a serious medical condition.

Here are 5 reasons that cause blood to appear in the urine.

1.Infection

Infections like urethritis, pyelonephritis, cystitis or infection in any other body organ along the urinary tract is one of the most common causes of hematuria. Such bacterial infection in the urethra can also infect the kidneys and the urinary bladder. It results in the urge to urinate frequently and also causes blood to appear in the urine.

2. Kidney stones and bladder stones

Another reason that can cause blood to appear in the urine is the presence of stones in the kidney or bladder. These stones are crystallized minerals that are formed in the kidney or the bladder but fail to pass through the urinary tract. They cause blockage and pain and result in hematuria.

3. An enlarged prostate

An enlarged prostate is a common cause of appearance of blood in the urine in men who are in their middle ages or older. Enlargement of the prostate gland causes the urethra to be compressed. This prevents the urethra from getting fully emptied while urination.

4. Polycystic Kidney Disease

PKD is a kidney disorder in which cysts filled with fluid form in the kidneys and impair the kidneys, causing them to fail entirely at times. It is an inherited disease and causes blood to appear in the urine.

In children who are between 6-10 years of age, kidney disorder after streptococcal glomerulonephritis can be a possible cause of hematuria.

5. Cancer

A cancerous kidney, bladder or prostate gland can also cause blood to appear in the urine. It is another major cause of hematuria but usually occurs in older patients. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a Urologist.

3043 people found this helpful

How to make my health I am seeking in asthma I am still 2years asthma it is very danger for because day by day I going to bland so please help me what I do for that I am Manoj Kush from Ahmadabad.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
You have to work on improving your immunity plan out your daily schedule with lots of interesting hobbies and activities including exercises and take good nutrious diet with lots of proteins and take immunocin syp twice a day for three months and note the difference if it works then continue with it asthma is allergic condition and improvs with better immunity levels.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel pain sensation in shoulders. I also underwent Fracture in leg few months ago and was diagnosed with low bone density. I am prescribed with a nasal spray for an orthopedic remedy. Though I completed a bottle but find it difficult to spray by self. Is it necessary to continue this one? Or please inform if there's other possible substitute of GEMITROL NS SPRAY.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I feel pain sensation in shoulders. I also underwent Fracture in leg few months ago and was diagnosed with low bone d...
Hello, * you, suffer from cervical spondylosis, causing, pain in shoulders. * you, should avoid, bending your neck down. * * go for aerobic exercise, suitable for your neck under guidance of a physiotherapist. Homoeo-care** @ lachnanthes 200- 4drops, thrice a day. @ arnica mont 200-4 drops, thrice a day. Report your progress, fortnightly. Take, care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed