Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Pooja Jagannath

General Physician, Bangalore

at clinic
Dr. Pooja Jagannath General Physician, Bangalore
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Pooja Jagannath
Dr. Pooja Jagannath is one of the best General Physicians in Vasanth Nagar, Bangalore. She is currently practising at Vikram Hospital in Vasanth Nagar, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Pooja Jagannath on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#71/1, Millers Road, Vasanth Nagar. Landmark: Opp. To St Annes College & Beside Navnit MotorsBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hii sir iam suffering from fever.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hii sir iam suffering from fever.
Hello, kindly follow health advises given below: measure your temperature and tell me reading 1. Avoid exertion 2. Take tablet paracetamol 500 mg after food as and when required for fever more than 99 f (maximum 3 tablets with gap of 8 hr can be taken in a day) for 3 days 3. Lot of fluids to be taken 4. Take proper diet homemade food like moong dal dalia, chapatti etc. 4. Avoid wearing synthetic and tight cloths. Kindly go for CBC test and consult physician for further management and let me know what medicines you were taking and also tell me if you are having other symptoms like cough/ throat pain/ burning urine/ stomach pain so that we can confirm cause of fever.

How to recover from a severe headache?

General Physician
Ask Free Question
How to recover from a severe headache?
Take crocin pain relief one sos, check your BP, Check your eye sight. take good sleep and rest. avoid anxiety and stress. consult if not ok.

addict to masturbation per day 5 times and in a week 10 to 15 times is there any medicine to treat this. He is 22 years boy. unable to concentrate in any thing.

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist
Ask Free Question
addict to masturbation per day 5 times and in a week 10 to 15 times is there any medicine to treat this. He is 22 yea...
Masturbation is a very healthy form of sexual outlet, do not feel guilty about it. Nearly 99% of men and more than 60% of women masturbate. It starts from adolescence and goes on in some people even till death. The pleasure (orgasm) from masturbation is said to be unique from sexual intercourse. In men, most of the liquid contains only water and some fructose and hormones. Hence it does not drain your energy. Many equate masturbation/ seminal fluid loss to lack of energy, impotency and so on. Many quacks, religious heads and pseudo healers also propagate the idea that masturbation is a disorder/ and wrongful behavior and instil fear on the mind of innocent men and women (we can see posters in train and bus stand, offering help for this behavior). Consult a psychiatrist, if you have excessive masturbation guilt or compulsive masturbation. Compulsive masturbation is when a person continues with frequent masturbation neglecting his/ her other work like education, job or social obligations. In fact masturbation reduces the sexual tension and helps focus on task at hand better.

Hello sir, My body is very paining every time. Wight is very high. How to decrease my weight.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hello sir,  My body is very paining every time. Wight is very high. How to decrease my weight.
1. Eat well – Take a balanced Diet comprising of 45% carbohydrate, 30% protein and 25% protein, plenty of green leafy vegetables, fruits. Don’t over eat. Avoid junk, spicy, oily, high calorie, cholesterol rich diet don’t skip your breakfast. Take warm, homemade food. Avoid food and drink from outside. Don’t skip or postpone your meal. Minimize consumption of refined grains like white rice, white bread, sugary or refined food. 2. Keep hydrated- Drink 2 liters /6-8 glasses of water daily 3. Do regular exercise for one hour daily like brisk walking/Jugging etc 4. Take adequate rest- 7-8 hours of sound sleep in the night is required to remain healthy 5. Avoid stress, anxiety, depression, agitation etc 6. Find time for relaxation and enjoyments with friends and family 7. Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control emotion, improve concentration and relieve stress 8. Develop hobby, Learn new skill 9.Go for detail Annual Health check up

My brother have big stomach. He is not having lot but but stomach. How to reduce it.

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
My brother have big stomach. He is not having lot but but stomach. How to reduce it.
Hi lybrate-user if your belly is lowering your self-confidence and giving you sleepless nights, here are the tips to give you flatter and fitter tummy. 1. Add fiber to your diet constipation distends your belly, add veggies and fruits to your daily diet to relieve you of constipation, reduce intakes of refined cereals like maida, noodles, pasta and whole grains instead add dalia and oats. This would relieve you of constipation and bloat to give you a flat tummy. 2. Decrease sodium intake sodium retains water in the body and hence your belly swells up, reduce intake of junk food as it contains a lot of sodium. Stop adding extra salt to dishes, also packaged and processed food contains a lot of salts so better avoid it. 3. Increase potassium foods rich in potassium help you get rid of balancing sodium, fruits are very good source of potassium, adding them to their daily diet not only provides this nutrient but also increase the fiber content of your daily intake 4. Avoid sugar alcohols we do not completely digest these low-calorie sweeteners usually found in flavoured low-calorie drinks, diabetic and sugar-free foods. Bacteria in a large intestine ferment during gas and distension so check food labels and avoid sorbitol, xylitol and lacitol. 5. Increase liquids drinking plenty of liquids helps flush out toxins from the body. Keep yourself hydrated with at least 8 glasses of water, also include lassi, coconut, water, lemon water in your daily routine. Make sure to include homemade soups only, as packaged soups are not that nutritious and contain added sodium in them. 6. Carbonated beverages and alcohol these give you extended bellies and your dream of flat tummy falls flat. Alcohol gives you empty calories with zero nutrition. 7. Probiotic curds include low fat curd in your diet regime as it contains live bacteria which tame bloating by increasing intestinal motility. 8. Method of cooking no doubt salads and sprouts are good for our health but if experience distension with them then saute, blanch or steam them also fried foods are best to be avoided not only because of their high-calorie content but also because frying leads to changes in oil composition which may result in bloating. 9. Avoid chewing gums and candies while chewing them air enters our digestive system, giving us feeling of bloating, also candies are zero in nutrition but contain loads of calories. Also, eat slowly as gulping down increases air passage to the digestive system 10. Individual tolerances some individuals are more intolerant to certain foods like radish, capsicum, tea, cauliflower etc, so with your own personal experience omit them from your diet.

I have problem. I can't my sex desire. To full fill I use masturbate. Please tell me how can I control myself.

MD-HM, MD-HRM, PGDMLS, AFIH, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have problem. I can't my sex desire. To full fill I use masturbate. Please tell me how can I control myself.
By engaging so much so in other activites like sports. Cricket etc so that you forget the act of doing masturbation. Avoid being alone.

Gastritis - Easy Home Remedies that Help You Treat it

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question

Soreness or swelling that occurs on the inner lining of the stomach is commonly referred to as Gastritis. The main characteristics of this condition include severe stomach pain, constipation, blood in the stool and diarrhoea. The development of gastritis can also cause stomach ulcers. There are many reasons why gastritis or functional abnormality of the stomach is caused, and the main causes include:

  • Food poisoning
  • Consumption of alcohol, fried foods and caffeine
  • Intake of steroids and drugs
  • Allergy to certain foods
  • Physical stress due to flu or some surgery
  • Unbalanced and stressful lifestyle

Symptoms of Gastritis
The main symptoms that occur due to gastritis include discomfort and burning sensation, pain in the stomach, vomiting, poor digestion, dyspepsia, acidity and headache. Some people even experience a feeling of fullness in the upper abdomen after eating food. If any of these conditions last longer than a week, it is advisable to visit a doctor to determine the cause.

Home remedies

  • It is very necessary to adopt a healthy lifestyle and eating small and frequent meals is always better than eating large three meals in a day.
  • It is always better to avoid foods that irritate your stomach and hence it is best to avoid fried, acidic and spicy foods.
  • One of the major reasons behind the occurrence of gastritis is stress. It is necessary that we be trained to cope with this condition and perform relaxing activities that would calm our body and mind like yoga and meditation.

Treatment for Gastritis
It is always better to intake foods like cheese, cereal, baked potatoes, soup and chicken instead of carbonated beverages and painkillers to eliminate this condition. Aloe Vera juice can also be consumed as it is good for treating gastritis problem, and it is very important at first to start with a small amount of the juice. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a doctor and ask a free question.

Gastritis - Easy Home Remedies that Help You Treat it

I had pain and disturbance in right side upper abdomen. Undergone LFT on Dec'2014. Everything is fine in the tests except SGPT-43 and SGOT-68. Doctor said no problem and gave some Probiotics. It was fine then. Again from last one month I feeling the disturbance not pain in the same area. Can anybody please suggest me what to do?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
For stomach pain take tablet Meftalspas-Ds and Avoid spicy food in your diet and eat only curd rice or khichdi for few days and drink only boiled water

Recently, I had a surgery for Piles. I have been suffering pain while passing stool (although I am taking Stool Softening Medicine). I am unable to sit for long since I feel pain in the rectum. Yesterday, while passing stool, there came out the gauge like thing with blood along with it. Ever since, the pain is there Please help.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Mr. Lybrate-user as per your description you have bleeding piles problem. There is a wound in your anus, because of that you feel pain while motion with blood. First we have to heal that. Apply jatyadi oil after motion with the help of cotton. Avoid spicy and junk food, avoid cold beverages- like ice cream, cold drink, and cold warm also. Try to drink luke warm water. Take moong dal daily in your diet it will help in stool softning. Take milk with 4-5 munnaka in it. Avoid long sitting. Daily do sitz bath with alum dissolve in that water. Including all these we have to treat your digestive system also with the help of medicine, because without that there will be recurrence. Add butter milk in your diet.

I addicted to masturbate 2 times a day so in a week total I masturbate 5 is it OK or it will have some problems I am married too and have a baby I am also enjoying my sex life too since my wife was pregnant she is staying at her mother home since 8 months.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I addicted to masturbate 2 times a day so in a week total I masturbate 5 is it OK or it will have some problems I am ...
i m recommending you an following remedy which will surely help you Natural home remedy using asparagus powder and milk: 1. Take 2 tsp Indian asparagus powder 2. Add 1 cup milk 3. Boil the mixture for 10 min 4. Drink 2 times every day Surely you will get results.

I'm 25 year old male. I've been masturbating extensively for long now and I'm not able to perform and indulge in sexual interactions when tried. I tend to cum the moment I try to penetrate. Please help. How to cure this!

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I'm 25 year old male. I've been masturbating extensively for long now and I'm not able to perform and indulge in sexu...
Masturbation is a healthy way of relieving sexual tension. It is normal, not harmful and it is not going to cause any marital problem. However it should be done in moderation, preferably 2-3 times a week. Don’t feel guilty about it Premature ejaculation may be due to Anxiety, depression Fatigue, stress, relationship issues, performance anxiety, consumption of alcohol, tobacco etc. Avoid stress, anxiety, alcohol and tobacco consumption. Do regular exercise, Yoga, Meditation. Practice deep breathing exercise to calm your mind. If no relief consult sex therapist.

What is a basic symptoms of flu? And tell me about the cough problems and fever and cough?

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
What is a basic symptoms of flu? And tell me about the cough problems and fever and cough?
Symptom of Flu are: high temperature Body ache/ Headache Malaise Joint pain/ muscle pain cough/ cold FOR FEVER AND COUGH Follow advises given below 1.Take proper rest 2.lot of fluids and proper home made diet. 3.warm Saline gargles twice a day for 2-3 days Take tablet paracetamol 500 mg after food (If No Drug Allergy) as and when required for fever more than 99 f (maximum 3 tablets with gap of 8 hr can be taken in a day) for 3 days Consult privately

I am 23 years old and I have a heavy back pain and neck pain. And also I have joint pains when i am facing sun heat at that time my body feels weakness. I am feeling my body is not fit and I am dull. What is the problem?please guide.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 23 years old and I have a heavy back pain and neck pain. And also I have joint pains when i am facing sun heat a...
apply volini gel on neck and back. do warm fomentation. do neck muscle exercises when ever pain free. avoid high pillow. inform if not ok.

Frequently I'm getting fever and my teeth are yellow with pain chin how can I overcome these problems?

MDS - Periodontics, BDS
Dentist
Ask Free Question
Frequently I'm getting fever and my teeth are yellow with pain chin how can I overcome these problems?
Yellowness of the teeth can be cured to some extend by scaling (professional teeth cleaning) and dental bleaching.

I am 41 year old having pain in hand finger bone pain.

MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Physiotherapy usually helps any way take caldikind plus (mankind) 1tab odx10days paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days it may have to be further investigated make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take.

I have not slept for 2 days and now my head is aching, what to do? Please help me!

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have not slept for 2 days and now my head is aching, what to do? Please help me!
You can take(If No drug allergy) : 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) I am giving you some tips for sound sleep and early awaking in morning follow advises given below: 1. Strict to sleep time schedule 2. Do regular physical activity 3. Regular meditation/ yoga, i can give you address of rajyoga meditation center near your house (this is free of cost) 4. Avoid tea coffee after 7 pm 5. You can take bath at bedtime 6. Avoid daytime sleep 7. You can use alarm and gradually reduce your waking time by 15 minutes Consult me if symptom persist

I have cold for more than three days. What should I do? Should I take any medicine?

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
If symptoms are sneezing, Running nose, blocked nose 1.Take proper rest/ lot of fluids 2. and Take proper home made diet. 3. Do Steam inhalation carefully by steam inhaler twice a day for 2-3 days, 4.You can take Tablet Levocetrizine 5 mg one tablet after food bedtime (if no drug allergy ) stat Consult me privately

I am a boy. Doctor I want to ask about masturbate. What the side effect of masturbation? Its bad for health? Tell me please.

B H M S, MD
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am a boy. Doctor I want to ask about masturbate. What the side effect of masturbation? Its bad for health? Tell me ...
Masturbation has not got side effects as society says. Society and religious people dominates society by spreading bad thoughts about sex. But remember anything excess is not good even milk you drink. So do not feel guilty. Sexual function in a human being is normal and it is destined by nature for procreation like we feel hungry for food. Be balanced in everything.

I am a 75 years old. My PSA last year was 4.03 this year it has elevated to 5.83. This has me stressed and worried. My urologist has recommend I have a biopsy. I have been reading and go ogling about prostate cancer and biopsies. The more I read and learn, the more confused I get. I am 50- to get a.

FACS, MBBS, MS - General Surgery
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
I am a 75 years old. My PSA last year was 4.03 this year it has elevated to 5.83. This has me stressed and worried. M...
Immedietly dear yu must undego for biopsy. 1xra pelvis and spine c. T chest. If required p. E. T c. T then show to urologist or onco gurgeon for proper management. Or yu any time can consult me.

I am a twenty year old boy. I am suffering from fever for last 3 day. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am a twenty year old boy. I am suffering from fever for last 3 day. What should I do?
1.Take paracetamol 500mg, one tablet sos upto a maximum of three tablets daily after food 2.Drink plenty of water 3.Take rest 4.If no relief do blood examination like ESR, CBC, Widal/ Typhidot test, Blood for mp/malaria antigen and Dengue antigen(NS1) test after consulting doctor 5. consult me for further advice
View All Feed