Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Pooja

MBBS

Ayurveda, Bangalore

0 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Pooja MBBS Ayurveda, Bangalore
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Pooja
Dr. Pooja is a popular Ayurveda in Chikkajala, Bangalore. She is a qualified MBBS . She is currently associated with NRV Hospital in Chikkajala, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Pooja on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Ayurvedas in India. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Ayurvedas online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

NRV Hospital

#28/3, Vidhya Nagar Cross, Chikkajala. Landmark: Opposite To Reliance Petrol BunkBangalore Get Directions
...more

NRV Hospital

#28/3, Vidhya Nagar Cross, Chikkajala. Landmark: Opposite To Reliance Petrol Bunk.Bangalore Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Pooja

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Will drink karela ka juice help to get rid of pimples and by eating pineapple to.

MBBS, Diploma in Venerology & Dermatology (DVD)
Dermatologist, Delhi
Will drink karela ka juice help to get rid of pimples and by eating pineapple to.
Bitterguard juice is invariably very good for your skin. Regularly drinking bitter gourd juice aids the skin of blemishes and imparts a healthy glowing appearance to it. It helps to flush out the toxins from the body, giving a way to perfect, flawless skin. Pineapple acts as a rejuvenating agent to exfoliate unclogs acne pores. The enzymes found in pineapples will fight free-radical damage and also cleanse the skin by dissolving blackheads and dead cells from the skin’s surface. This also unclogs the skin and prevents buildup of acne and pimples.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old and I have a dark circles under eyes from last 2 months. How to remove them please tell?

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
Please do cbc test & tell me the final impression of the report. Then only I can tell you the medicine.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a guy of 18 year. My weight is68 kg which max according to my hight and BMI. My weight is stable since 6 month. Should I lose my weight.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
I am a guy of 18 year. My weight is68 kg which max according to my hight and BMI. My weight is stable since 6 month. ...
Hello lybrate user- you are clearly over weight. At this stage you need some ayurvedic treatment along with the diet plan to achieve expected results. Try these modifications- a) wake up early in the morning and practice kapalbhati pranayam, it will benefit both in obesity and in diabetes. B) avoid junk food and excess use of potato. C) avoid excess water intake and over eating. D) add oat sattu in your diet daily two times. E) use arogya wardhini vati 1 tab twice daily after meals.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic since last 17 years but lately my PP after breakfast is going un controlled. I take lipaglyn, Amaryl 1 mg. MET, before breakfast and 18u of actrapid. My sugar level is between 270 and 350 mg. I take 2 spoons of Oats with milk in the morning as breakfast and one cup green tea early in the morning after medicines. The fasting sugar is 140 to160. Can anyone guide me the reason. The Lunch and dinner pp levels are below 200.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, Diploma in Food & Nutrition & Diabetic Educator , B.Sc. - Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
I am a diabetic since last 17 years but lately my PP after breakfast is going un controlled. I take lipaglyn, Amaryl ...
hello balan , u should start walk daily. take high fiber diet, include salad , apple,butter milk.take milk oats, milk cornflakes without sugar in breakfast .take milk porridge ,green veg.have small and frequent meals. u should take meals in fix time . don't skip ur breakfast and meals.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am33 years old female I have got blemishes on my face please suggest me the treatment .so that I can get rid of them.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I am33 years old female I have got blemishes on my face please suggest me the treatment .so that I can get rid of them.
There is in ayurveda mention pinda swed .it is a type of swedan karma [phomentation] but it do some another manner. 1.boiled a rice in milk then take this rice in one white cloth then tied it properly and warmly it rub on your face every morning for 15 days then stop it and do next month again 2.apply almond oil on your face and massage for 3-5 min at night. By doing above thing you will get good result.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 34 years of age and overweight. And I have high triglyceride 188 seen in the lipid profile test. cholesterol levels are normal. I have prescribed fenofibrate 200 mg once a day. Please guide me that 200 mg is necessary or 160 mg per day can be taken instead of 200 mg.

M.B.B.S. , PG Diploma In Clinical Cardiology
Cardiologist, Delhi
I am 34 years of age and overweight. And I have high triglyceride 188 seen in the lipid profile test. cholesterol lev...
Hi have noted all your details, A triglyceride level of less then 300 mg/dl needs not to be treated with fenofibrinates. Asian population have high levels of triglycerides due to our genetics.In case you want to start medication ,start with low dose of statin like atorvastatin, they effect triglycerides also, and are safer then fenofibrinates. 45 min of strenous exercise should be done every day, 30 minutes of walk at speed not less then 5.1 km/hr should be done daily avoid ghee butter peanut oil, instead take olive oil or saffola. Add fibres to you diet avoid paneer cheese ,red meat and egg yolk change will take atleast 3 month repeat lipid after 3 months.
1 person found this helpful

I am 21 year old. I have a boil in my underarm part last month its start to drain it self. But seems now also its drainage little little what should I do I do not want any surgery .is there any way to drainage completely.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Kolkata
I am 21 year old. I have a boil in my underarm part last month its start to drain it self. But seems now also its dra...
Your condition might resolve with simple antibiotics and wound dressing. Contact a general physician. Get a blood sugar done.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hlo. Sir. I have pain in my left molar. What should I do. And what type of healthy treatment is useful. Pain start since 3 day. Plazz suggest me.

BDS
Dentist, Ghaziabad
Hlo. Sir. I have pain in my left molar. What should I do. And what type of healthy treatment is useful. Pain start si...
Hello. You should visit a dentist. And get x ray done. Pain could be due to infection inside your tooth. Rct will be done following cap over that tooth. Or pain could be due to other reasons. X ray can reveal. So get it done.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is booked by police in one false case of murder which led me to deep depression .i am trying to busy in other activity but fail. Pls advice.

L L. B..,, M.Sc psychy,, N L P, P.G.D.G.C, M.S psychotherapy,, M.A child care, M A, clinical psy, M.A,social psychiatry,, M.Phil., psychology., Ph.D .,psychology
Psychologist, Vijayawada
My son is booked by police in one false case of murder which led me to deep depression .i am trying to busy in other ...
It is false case. Even though police but it is decided by the court. So it is better to meet good reputed lawyer. He will fight on behalf of you. It takes time. First take bail order from the court. Later slowly produce your evidence in the court of law. But difficulties it is common. Court case and police case everything creates unnecessary tension and worriedness. So much pressure from out side and inside it is common. In this stage patience and courage is important. Matured person like you should go to depressive thoughts. Meet professional lawyers and police ask the clarification about the case. In that you will get some relief escaping from the problem involving other activities it will not give any rest to your mind. We try our level to save him to come out of the problem. We fight our rights and justification of law. God will decided the final result. Go to temples pray god. Spend most of the with your family members and friends. Share your feelings with who close to you. Do not depress. Be happy all the time. Best of the luck.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir My testosterone report is 99.8 is this low? And if yes then how I increase it.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Dear sir
My testosterone report is 99.8 is this low? And if yes then how I increase it.
Yes, wean off highly-processed foods and eat more lean protein, healthy fats (butter, coconut oil, avocado), and zinc-rich foods such as oysters, grass-fed beef, spinach, pumpkin seeds, and dark chocolate. I also recommend adding more cruciferous vegetables to your diet such as broccoli, brussels sprouts, cauliflower, cabbage, and collard greens. These foods help detoxify your body from estrogenic compounds in your environment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is having bilabial dermoid 4.5*4.6 is there a cure for this in homeyo or surgery required what is the best way out. Any thing to worry.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My mother is having bilabial dermoid 4.5*4.6 is there a cure for this in homeyo or surgery required what is the best ...
Dermoid is a harmless tumor and not cancerous but cranky ,it appears suddenly, remains as it is for years or start growing suddenly. Dermoid is solid tissue collection of everything related to skin-hair,skin,cartilage etc. I would suggest to get it removed surgically , before it starts growing and cause pressure symptoms.It is a routine surgery and there is nothing to worry about. Get biopsy done after it is removed. It will reassure you more.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

We can remove psoriasis completely or not what homemade precautions we take to cure with them. Please gave the right prescription for this and this problem is not my but my younger brother who's age 35 year.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
We can remove psoriasis completely or not what homemade precautions we take to cure with them. Please gave the right ...
Take panchnimbadi churna 1-1 tsf with water twice a day. Take pranacharya allergin capsule 1-1 twice a say. Take pranacharya charm vikarasav 2-2 tsf with water twice a day. Apply marichyadi oil on affected part .take these medicines in supervision of a good ayurvedic doctor .but you have to strictly follow diet plan. And regularly take medicines for 6 months. You can take my 'psoriasis treatment package' which is available on Lybrate in health packages.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 years old and work in the night shift. I could not get good sleep in the mornings even after a work. What should I d to improve my sleep. And also I get neck pain quite often. Please suggest.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 27 years old and work in the night shift. I could not get good sleep in the mornings even after a work. What sho...
For neck pain do neck exercise and keep your sitting posture comfortable while working and I will suggest you to start taking tablet folvite once a day for six months for your immunity.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have dark circles, I have used many creams bt they didn't effect n I also use home treatment like, put slices of cucumber on my eyelids bt they also didn't work as I heard.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I have dark circles, I have used many creams bt they didn't effect n I also use home treatment like, put slices of cu...
Follow these methods to clear dark circles fastly: • Take 6 to 8 hrs sleep regularly. • Do yogasana specially SINHASANA & Bhramari Pranayam. • Apply piece of cucumber on your both eyes. • Apply almond oil or you can apply capsule of vitamin E mix it in mosturiser or cream you have daily around the eye in night and massage it lightly daily. • Take a piece of potato and make it's juice by crush it apply its juice for 15 min daily. • • Take 1/2 teaspoon of turmeric (haldi) with one teaspoon of besan mix it with water and make paste apply it around eyes for 10 minutes and make it dry remove it. • Eat green leafy vegetables daily and fruits daily. Drink a glass of milk daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have not slept for 2 days and now my head is aching, what to do? Please help me!

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have not slept for 2 days and now my head is aching, what to do? Please help me!
Hello, take Alpha HA, 15 drops with warm water twice at the gap of 2 hours. Take kali phos 6x, 6 tabs and sleep for 8 hours. After getting up you will feel better in Headache.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, am a 19 year old male, but still my nipples having fat and discharges some liquid from both nipples (right one is more sensitive and discharges more) when I presses it, what is this all about, feel so embarrassed, help me doctor.

M.D. (Ayurved), D.H.M, CHSE
Ayurveda, Jamnagar
Hi doctor, am a 19 year old male, but still my nipples having fat and discharges some liquid from both nipples (right...
Dear Lybrate user: Such conditions happens in the issue of male hormonal disturbances. Don't feel shy and better consult your nearest doctor regarding the same.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting bad smell from my mouth after eating anything and my teeth are moving and painful sometimes.

BDS
Dentist, Raipur
I am getting bad smell from my mouth after eating anything and my teeth are moving and painful sometimes.
Kindly get scaling done and use gum paint and mouth wash twice daily for 15 days. Brush your teeth twice daily using correct brushing technique to maintain your oral hygiene. Also notice that you are not constipated most of the times as this is also one of the reasons for bad breath.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom's age is 49 years. She has uric acid so her knee joint are pain a lot there is little swelling also. What to do. Suggest some medicine plz.

MBBS
Physiotherapist, Dhanbad
My mom's age is 49 years. She has uric acid so her knee joint are pain a lot there is little swelling also. What to d...
Read you r problem of our mom don't worry ,advise to some very good medcian ,joint care gulcosamin, or trenerve lc use three months most probably hope feel better .Have any or questions consultancy through lybret tile know take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years old I am suffering from dengue fever couple of days, what I can do.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 30 years old I am suffering from dengue fever couple of days, what I can do.
Treatment if you are suffering from dengue, 1. Take one tablet of paracetamol 500 mg 2-3 times daily after food, 2. Drink plenty of water and take rest. 3. Monitor blood platelet and if it is falling down and you develop skin rashes with bleeding episodes like bleeding from gum, nose etc consult doctor immediately. Prevention 1. Take anti mosquito measures like use of mosquito net, mosquito repellent, 2. Spraying of insecticides in surrounding and keep it free from vegetation, 3. Wearing full sleeve shirts in the evening, 4. Discarding empty containers for collection of water and promoting mosquito breeding.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Mumbai
I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't...
U can try this medicine. It will be difficult to take but will help u. Dashamoolakatutrayam kashayam15ml add 45 ml warm water + shirashoolavajra tab 1 twice daily on empty stomach. Pathyakshadhatryadi kashayam15ml add 45 ml warm water twice daily just before food. Apply rasnadi lepam with hot water on forehead and wash off when dry.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed