Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Pavithra P

MBBS, MSC(Clinical research), CCEBDM, CCGDM

Endocrinologist, Bangalore

7 Years Experience  ·  350 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Pavithra P MBBS, MSC(Clinical research), CCEBDM, CCGDM Endocrinologist, Bangalore
7 Years Experience  ·  350 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Pavithra P
Dr. Pavithra P is a trusted Endocrinologist in Koramangala, Bangalore. She has had many happy patients in her 7 years of journey as a Endocrinologist. She has completed MBBS, MSC(Clinical research), CCEBDM, CCGDM . You can visit her at Enshrine Diabetic Clinic in Koramangala, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Pavithra P on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Endocrinologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Dr B R Ambedkar medical college, - 2011
MSC(Clinical research) - ICRI, - 2012
CCEBDM - Public Health Foundation of INDIA(PHFI), - 2014
...more
CCGDM - Public Health Foundation of INDIA(PHFI), - 2014
Languages spoken
English
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)
karnataka medical council

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Pavithra P

Enshrine Diabetic Clinic

5th A block, 2nd floor,100ft road koramangala extension,splendid plaza,Landmark: Next to sukh sagarBangalore Get Directions
350 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Pavithra P

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My mom is facing the sugar problem. And also she need to reduce her weight. Suggest the foods or medicine to reduce sugar as well as weight. Thanks.

Diploma - Diploma - OLO - Rhino-Laryngology
Acupuncturist, Indore
Give her dalchini in warm water for wieght loss she can add lemon on that eat less drink more water avoid sugar n salt.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from Diabeties.What should I do in order to completely stop taking medicine for type 2.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am suffering from Diabeties.What should I do in order to completely stop taking medicine for type 2.
In my opinion stopping the drug will not help you at all. These medicines are to be taken for lifetime.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi recently my grand maa xpried now my grand paa was recently attacked with diabetes till now he is not having any problem he is 72 years old but nw he got attacked with blood sugar with 345 and also bp 140/90. I DNT HV any idea abt diet of diabetes can you please send me the list of food for diabetes. According to breakfast, lunch,and dinner.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
Hi recently my grand maa xpried now my grand paa was recently attacked with diabetes till now he is not having any pr...
The main Principal is small frequent low calorie meal Take full plate of salad before each three meal.Take missi roti without ghee over it .chew slowly.take fruits in between meal .all fruits except Mango Banana,Grapes,Chikoo and Leechi.No fruit juices.Brisk walking at least 30 min per day.Also start drugs like Istamet 50/500 twice daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My SGPT level is 73, SGOT is 34, Bilirubin is 1.20 , Triglycerides level is 180. Are these level are very abnormal and please suggest how to lower down the SGPT and Triglycerides level.

General Physician, Hyderabad
My SGPT level is 73, SGOT is 34, Bilirubin is 1.20 , Triglycerides level is 180. Are these level are very abnormal an...
Normal sgpt level ranges from 7 to 56 units. High levels of sgpt in the blood may indicate liver problems and damage, but they may also be elevated due to strenuous activity. Please do the following 1. Stop drinking alcohol 2. Reduce salt intake 3. Eat fresh friuts and vegetables 4. Exercise daily 5. Quit smoking 6. Stop taking medicataion not prescribed by doctor 7. Get few more blood test and consult doctor for proper treatment of what is causing these condition. High triglycerides can also be manged by changing your life style by the above advise and losing weight, if not reduced consult to get treatment for high triglyceride level. Take care.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can we take the honey available in market like Dabur Honey? Can a diabetic patient take honey one teaspoon daily? Please advise.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Can we take the honey available in market like Dabur Honey? Can a diabetic patient take honey one teaspoon daily?
Ple...
Mr. Lybrate-user, in my opinion honey is not recommended in a diabetes patient, as it is another form of sucrose. It contains 50% fructose + 50% glucose. Plus some vitamins and antioxidants. Suppose if some one still wants to use it, then there has to be a very strict blood sugar control with fasting around 100 mg, pp 150 to 160 mg, hba1c% <6.8. Thanks for the question.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is taking two spoons of honey good for diabetic patient? If not please tell me the reasons.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Is taking two spoons of honey good for diabetic patient? If not please tell me the reasons.
Honey should be avoided in diabetes, because it contains sugar and power to digest it is low in diabetics because of Insulin deficiency and/or resistance.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 45 year old male, I have diabetes since 2000 and now I become very thin and weak. My sugar level is very high. what should I do? Please help me.

CCP, MBA, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Karnal
I am a 45 year old male, I have diabetes since 2000 and now I become very thin and weak. My sugar level is very high....
You need to start ayurvedic medicine along with your allopthic medicine to control blood sugar. Plus you need to change your food habits. For a start reduce the qty. Of water you drink in 24 hrs to a max of 1 ltr. Have water in sips & not in gulps. Sugar is a disease of water metabolism. Ayurveda treats it differently. Please consult privately for detailed prescription of ayurvedic medicine & food system.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband is suffering with thyroid and spondylitis, can we cure these or how to get relief? Please help me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
My husband is suffering with thyroid and spondylitis, can we cure these or how to get relief? Please help me.
1.Peel two cloves of garlic and crush it. Add this to a glass of milk. Boil it on a mild flame till one-fourth glass remains. Filter and make two equal parts. Drink one part in the morning and the other in the evening. 2.Warm mustard oil or sesame oil (1 teaspoon) with 3-4 cloves of crushed garlic and 1 tsp of ajwain (carom) seeds until it roasts to a reddish brown colour. Ensure that it does not get burned. Massage this oil on your affected areas. After that do hot fomentation with salt potli (bag). 3.Take 1 tsf triphala churna daily....n practice yoga daily twice..
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom is a patient of thyroid and also she has problem of high blood pressure. Problem is she gets angry on small matter. And she don't want to eat .and she always take tension. How can she get relief from it?

M.S. Counselling and Psychotherapy
Psychologist, Bangalore
My mom is a patient of thyroid and also she has problem of high blood pressure. Problem is she gets angry on small ma...
Dear Lybrate User, It appears that your mom is worried about her physical health. It also appears to me that she is having lots of stress. It is possible that she has certain things on her mind which are very disturbing and she is unable to share it with anyone. This is probably causing her anger. If possible, help her in expressing her feelings. Try to see the world from her view point, try to understand her situations. Express your own concerns and tell her that you love her a lot. Also tell her that she is valuable. All she needs is love and care and it is to be expressed verbally. You may also take her to a Counsellor, where she will get an outlet to express her feelings and the counselling process will help her to understand what is happening to her and how to cope up with her difficulties. All the best.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 old male. I went for sugar test. Fbs is 98 mg, ppbs is 128 mg. Hba1c is 5.6 (range is 4 - 6). Do I have diabetes.?

Certificate in Basic Course on Diabetes Management, CCEBDM Certificate in Diabetes, MBBS
General Physician, Pune
I am 32 old male. I went for sugar test. Fbs is 98 mg, ppbs is 128 mg. Hba1c is 5.6 (range is 4 - 6). Do I have diabe...
No. However advised reduction in weight to about 65 Kg. , regular exercise like walking or sports swimming etc. Avoid excessive sweets .
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom having sugar& pressure. She is taking medicines apart from tat what other fruits or food can control sugar n pressure.

MBBS
General Physician, Barmer
My mom having sugar& pressure. She is taking medicines apart from  tat what other fruits or food can control sugar n ...
take apple.bt fruits have no effect on control of diabetes rather on lot consume it increases sugar level
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 34 years old as my mom has diabetes so what are the precautions I have to take?

MBBS, MD - Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
I am 34 years old as my mom has diabetes so what are the precautions I have to take?
Increase thirst, increased frequency of urination are some initial symptoms of diabetes but it can vary from being completely asymptomatic to non specific symptoms like weakness, loss of weight, tingling in feet, dry mouth, blurry vision, burning during urination. You need to follow a healthy lifestyle to prevent such metabolic diseases. Type 1 usually occurs at younger age due to insulin deficiency and treated with insulin injections. It can't be cured completely but you can keep it controlled by taking these precautions.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I am 26 yrs old man for last five years I am unable to control my blood sugar. What are remedies I want to follow?

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
Nothing to worry, we have best medicines in homoeopathy to reduce sugar levels and improves pancrease function. Which medicines are you taking now? tell me your recent fbs and plbs levels.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the sugar and broken haddi I want is the very useful solution please help.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
What is the sugar and broken haddi I want is the very useful solution please help.
Mr. Lybrate-user, you are talking about two totally different conditions. I will give details about one of them diabetes mellitus. This is a disorder occurring due to either deficiency of insulin or resistance to its action or both, particularly in t2 diabetes. In t1 there absolutely no insulin secretion. Diabetes has to be treated by appropriate oral anti diabetes drugs or insulin injections. At times both may be required for better control. Along with this strict diet control and regular exercise for more than 1 hour is also important.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic patient. It crosses 300+ always and kidney also little bear affected by this. I would like to know that what to do for to be this normal condition.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma in Pharmacy
Ayurveda, Mumbai
I am a diabetic patient. It crosses 300+ always and kidney also little bear affected by this. I would like to know th...
Take vasant kusumakar 1-1 bgr 34 tablet 2-2-2 syrup neeri kft 2-2-2 jambvasav 2spoons twice orally with equal quantity of warm water. Follow a sugar free diet. Avoid oily fatty spicy food. Eat healthy food with lots of vegetables n salads and less of carbohydrates. Maintain your weight. Do yoga exercise walking everyday. Repeat your blood sugar test after a month.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

A 25 years girl conceived when her thyroid was 22 points.Then she started taking treatment for thyroid and become normal . She is 3rd month now.Is there any chance that her baby will get thyroid?

MD - Maternity & Child Health
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
Keep thyroid levels in control by taking tablets without missing to keep the baby safe. Stree woman health care centre bangalore
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 33 years old having diabetes for past 4 years. For some time I am having some pain in my legs usually at night which results is not so good sleep.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am a 33 years old having diabetes for past 4 years. For some time I am having some pain in my legs usually at night...
Plz maintain your diabetes and use some exercise for legs b'coz sm times it happens with diabetes patients.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is a diabetic and is 64 years old. He is taking amaryl 1 mg in empty stomach in the morning. Istamet 50 mg / 500 mg after breakfast and cetapin xr 500 mg after dinner. Is these combinations and timings are safe. If not advice for timings and medicine.?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My father is a diabetic and is 64 years old. He is taking amaryl 1 mg in empty stomach in the morning. Istamet 50 mg ...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. There is no fixed schedule for taking anti-diabetes medications. Schedule can be altered based on the need of a specific patient. Most important is the blood glucose control achieved by the patient. Ideally with treatment fasting blood glucose should be < 100 mg, Pp 160 to 170 mg & HbA1c% < 7. If your father has been able to maintain his glucose levels in the above mentioned fashion, then treatment is working well. Along with the drugs, diet control and exercise are equally important. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

Dr. Priya Mani

MBBS, Fellowship in Diabetology
Endocrinologist
Motherhood - Indiranagar, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment