Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Patil P M

Cardiologist, Bangalore

Dr. Patil P M Cardiologist, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Patil P M
Dr. Patil P M is an experienced Cardiologist in RT Nagar, Bangalore. You can visit him at Chitanya Hospital in RT Nagar, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Patil P M on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Chitanya Hospital

#80, 3rd Cross, P & T Colony, RT Nagar. Landmark: Near Axiom Sources (India) Pvt LtdBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Patil P M

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I was admitted about 2 months ago due to depression. I have gone through ECG. TMT.all is normal. But sometimes Pain is there in the chest. I also have gastric PROBLEM... I am afraid of HEART PROBLEM. .or it may be gastric. Sometimes it feels there is no energy.

Fellow Observership, Certificate in Forensic Psychology, MD-Psychiatry, MBBS
Psychiatrist, Akola
I was admitted about 2 months ago due to depression. I have gone through ECG. TMT.all is normal. But sometimes Pain i...
Hello. If all your Physical investigations are normal so far, there is more than a certain possibility that you are suffering from anxiety disorder or depression (in clinical Psychiatry sense not in terms of day to day language) So you need to consult a Psychiatrist in person to get better.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Sir/Madam. I would like to know whether bypass surgery has any side effects? I require the info for my dad.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Hello Sir/Madam. I would like to know whether bypass surgery has any side effects? I require the info for my dad.
No side effects, it is like any other major surgery on bones, joints or complicated abdominal surgeries but the fear factors about heart by pass surgery are a lot more though the mortality rate is only 1% and technology is advanced. You need to go to a good centre with reputation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mera heart me aachanak se dard hota hai. Aur pasina bhut tez ho jata hai. Nind bhi bhut tez lagta hai. Mujhe kya krna chahiye.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Mera heart me aachanak se dard hota hai. Aur pasina bhut tez ho jata hai. Nind bhi bhut tez lagta hai. Mujhe kya krna...
It may be due to severe anxiety This problem can be solved by Meditation i can give you address of rajyoga meditation center near your house (this is free of cost) consult Physician for Further Management
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What can I do for loose our weight I have a cholesterol problem and my doctor prefer me a flax oil capsules I was use since six month and my weight can not loose til date but I eat remaining and some addition information share that I like street food very much but this information can not tell the doctor so what can I do please consult me!

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, B.Pharma
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Gurgaon
What can I do for loose our weight I have a cholesterol problem and my doctor prefer me a flax oil capsules I was use...
Hi. You can lose weight by balancing and improving your metabolic system, I can help you with wonderful diet and supplement plan to lose weight, contact me to lose weight.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19. Year old something there is sudden pain in my chest. Can you tell me what is the cause of this pain?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
I am 19. Year old something there is sudden pain in my chest. Can you tell me what is the cause of this pain?
Dear it can be due to gastric problem. Take 2 tab pudin hara thrice a day . Drink 10 glasses of water daily. Eat healthy and non spicy food. Do walk daily early morning. Take a sound sleep of 6-8 hrs daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have hydrocele in some months, which I have like very pain and in his chest very pain? Sir please help me.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I have hydrocele in some months, which I have like very pain and in his chest very pain?
Sir please help me.
FOR HYDROCELE Avoid tight undergarment and trousers Maintain Hygiene Get USG scrotum done and review with reports you need Physical examination so consult Surgeon You may be having chest pain due to 1.acidity. 2. severe anxiety 3. muscular problem Local application of Volini gel 1% twice a day for 2-3 day Consult Physician/me for Further Management
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I will getting sometimes palpitation and sudden weakness and B.P-130/90 and i have already took EPS/RFA so i request you your valuable suggestions

B.H.M.S, M.D in Homoeopathy
Homeopath, Anand
The B.P. Reading is not an issue. Moreover, palpitations may occur at times. If your palpitations are occurring frequently and is bothersome to you, you may consult the cardiologist. Else occasional palpitations are not to be much worried.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years married women, now a days if I got tired too much, I will be discomfort and no sleep, by night BP will be go up to 160/100. What will be the reason. I leave stress less life.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I am 30 years married women, now a days if I got tired too much, I will be discomfort and no sleep, by night BP will ...
Hello, To avoid rise in sugar & BP level, please, reduce your weight, first. Go for meditation to reduce your stress. Tk, plenty of water to hydrate your body. Your diet be easily digestible to avoid gastric disorder. Avoid, over exhertion, junk food, alcoholic intake, nicotine. Tk, Homoeo medicine:@.AshawagandhaQ-10. Drops, thrice with little water. Tk, care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sometime I feel very bad pain in my chest while walking long distance what should I do?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Sometime I feel very bad pain in my chest while walking long distance what should I do?
Get tmt and serum cholesterol done...it could be just plain muscular pain...take Nucoxia -Tablet for that
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am male 31. I am suffering form left side muscular back pain beside scapula last 2 years. Heart examin ecg and eco is fine no problem. But back pain is radiate in chest and left hand too.

Diploma in Family Medicine, Fellowship in Diabetology, Diploma in Diabetology, FCCP, MBBS
General Physician,
I am male 31. I am suffering form left side muscular back pain beside scapula last 2 years. Heart examin ecg and eco ...
1. Only non - surgical treatment is regular exercises. 2. Physiotherapy front and back strenghtening exercises is very important. 3. Neck exercises is also very important 4. Yoga type of exercises. 5. If obese - reduce weight. 6. Height, weight & waist hip ratio to be maintained. 6. Do not ride two wheelers 7. If you spend 45minutes everyday by doing all these things, then you will start flying 8. Avoid lifting heavy things doing work bending down for long hours.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My VLDL cholesterol is 37 mg/dl where reference range is 10-35 mg/dl. And triglycerides is 185 mg/dl where reference range is 40-140 mg/dl for female so please tell me whether it is abnormal?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
My VLDL cholesterol is 37 mg/dl where reference range is 10-35 mg/dl. And triglycerides is 185 mg/dl where reference ...
Hello, Marginally, raised not to be panic about. Tk, plenty of water to keep yourself hydrated. Go for meditation to reduce your stress. Your diet be low cholesterol value, easily digestible on time. Avoid, junk food, alcoholic intake, nicotine. Tk, Homoeo medicine:@ Chelodonium Q-10 drops, thrice with little water. Tk, care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from bp low sometimes high and depression and weakness mental confusion and so much gastircts problems. What should i do?

MBBS, MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Delhi
Persistent sadness, Difficulty in taking decisions, fatiguability, Irritability, Disturbed sleep are common symptoms of depression. One in every 40 indians suffer from this illness. It is a treatable condition. Don't shy away ,seek help.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can I decrease LDL Cholesterol and increase HDL Cholesterol for prevent heart desires?

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
How can I decrease LDL Cholesterol and increase HDL Cholesterol for prevent heart desires?
Dear Lybrate user To control LDL: Choose healthier fats. Saturated fats, found primarily in red meat and dairy products, raise your total cholesterol and low-density lipoprotein (LDL) cholesterol, the "bad" cholesterol. ...Eliminate trans fats. ...Eat foods rich in omega-3 fatty acids. ...Increase soluble fiber. ...Add whey protein. For HDL Limit your intake of foods full of saturated fats, trans fats, and dietary cholesterol. ...Eat a lot more fiber-rich foods (especially soluble fiber from foods like beans, oats, etc.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After 2 or 3 months I get pain in my chick muscle chest and back. Is it symptoms of cancer? I am 21 years old and I am not smoking or drinking going gym everyday.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
After 2 or 3 months I get pain in my chick muscle chest and back. Is it symptoms of cancer? I am 21 years old and I a...
Dear Lybrateuser, -Your pain may be due to muscular or bony problem -avoid straining, bending, lifting weights -when doing exercise do warm up for 5-10 min like walking, jogging, also if lifting weights then warm up then gradually increase the weight after a week -applypainkiller gel three times a day -take an over the counter pain killer tablet if pain is more -it is not because of cancer -eat well, keep hydrated, drink 8-10 glasses of water to keep well hydrated.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to manage our high blood pressure in emergency. If we have do not get the hospital that time. Sir or mem please ans me.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
How to manage our high blood pressure in emergency. If we have do not get the hospital that time.
Sir or mem please a...
In ayurveda, Hypertension is referred to as Rakta Capa Vriddhi and it sees the vitiation of vata and pitta doshas as the main cause...take sarpgandha vati twice a day...yogendra ras...akik bhasm works very good in case of hypertension....avoid salty diet...oily food...lower your stress...do pranayama early morning....
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My heart beats are always fast even when I am resting it is 85-90 When I sleep my breath rate also increase And my potty in also thin but I do potty once a day I had infection in my lungs but now it is ok And also when the treatment was going on My potty was fine earlier it was same as now Nd I was gaining weight now am not able to do so.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My heart beats are always fast even when I am resting it is 85-90
When I sleep my breath rate also increase
And my po...
Heart beats of 90 is okay and can be considered as normal and avoid spicy food in your diet and also avoid peanuts and potatoes in your diet and eat only curd rice or khichdi for few days and drink only boiled water.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Want to know symptoms for diabetes and how can I control it from beginning so as I can have precautions for my future Also suggest for blood pressure.

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Nagpur
Want to know symptoms for diabetes and how can I control it from beginning so as I can have precautions for my future...
Frequent urination ,feeling hungry and feeling thirstu and sometimes unexplained weight loss but these symptoms are not seen So I suggest you better to go a diabetologist and check your sugar levels. A daily walk and good diet will help you.You must cut all sugar,packed foods and table salt in your diet
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My bp is 160/80 I take olmezest 40 and prolomet xl 25 diabetic metformin500 od hb1ac 6.1 lipid profile normal advice.

MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
My bp is 160/80 I take olmezest 40 and prolomet xl 25 diabetic metformin500 od hb1ac 6.1 lipid profile normal advice.
Keep a healthy lifestyle, exercise or walks, whatever suits you, proper home made food, fruits, no alcohol or smoking, that will be enough.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have diagnosed with hypertension, my bp was 160/100, now I am taking amlodipine 5mg, my blood report was rbc count was 6.5 million. My hb was 13.2. I am a 18 years 8 months male. My Dr. did not said anything about the rbc count. But I think the rbc count is high. Whats your opinion? Thank you.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I have diagnosed with hypertension, my bp was 160/100, now I am taking amlodipine 5mg, my blood report was rbc count ...
The normal range in men is approximately 4.7 to 6.1 million cells/ul (microliter). There is nothing to panic.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 48 years old female. I have regular pain in the knee and I have blood pressure below average in routine check ups. I have tried change of diet. Also used calcium and multivitamin tablets for few months. Knee caps are being used daily. But still relief is not there.

MPTh/MPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Guwahati
I am 48 years old female. I have regular pain in the knee and I have blood pressure below average in routine check up...
You may have thyroid issues or vitamin deficiency or uric acid. Get a check up done. Also, if you have gained weight, then it can cause knee pain. If the knees are swollen and feel heavy, if there is a sound when you sit or get up and doing that is painful, stair climbing is difficult, then it might be the beginning of knee arthritis or other knee joint problem, also resulting in muscle weakness around the knee. So get a orthopedic consultation and a physiotherapy consultation personally.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed