Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Patil C B

Cardiologist, Bangalore

250 at clinic
Dr. Patil C B Cardiologist, Bangalore
250 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Patil C B
Dr. Patil C B is one of the best Cardiologists in Chamarajpet, Bangalore. You can meet Dr. Patil C B personally at Dr Usha S Annapur in Chamarajpet, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Patil C B and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#26/1, 2nd Main, 3rd Cross, Opp Arun Studio, Chamarajpet Bangalore Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Patil C B

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 47 years female weight 52 kg and my cholesterol level is normal but my blood pressure is 182/113. I am taking olmirose AM20 but its not going normal.

Homeopath, Belgaum
I am 47 years female weight 52 kg and my cholesterol level is normal but my blood pressure is 182/113. I am taking ol...
Hello your blood pressure is high even after medication. Means along with medication need to modify firstly your life style like you need to do regular physical exercise at lest 30 mins a day like walking jogging swimng eat healthy diet rich in whole grains fruits vegetables and low fat dairy products. Reduce sodium ie (salt) in your diet along with that you can go for homeopathic medecine that vl keep your BP under control.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Two days before I felt severe pain downward of left clavicle. It's a severe pain. Mostly occur after meal or drink water. What can I do. ANd what kind of pain it is. My ECG was normal. ANd I'm a gym going guy. Should I continue?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Two days before I felt severe pain downward of left clavicle. It's a severe pain. Mostly occur after meal or drink wa...
May be it is wrong eating with more eating after fasting for hours. Eat at regular intervals, since you are a gymn guy, you do not need advice regarding the types of food to take and to avoid but do not take lots of food supplements at the cost of eating fresh foods and vegetables. Get a halter test done, blood test for sugar & total lipid profile, do write back with reports for more guidance.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the effect of cold water on high blood pressure patient? Cold water increases blood pressure?

PGDT, BHMS, PGD PPHC
Homeopath, Delhi
What is the effect of cold water on high blood pressure patient? Cold water increases blood pressure?
Exposure to cold water externally increases heart rate as well as blood pressure. There is also some increase in bp when we drink cold water bt it is not a very significant increase in normal healthy individuals.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years old female now a days m finding one blotch (daana) on each eye. Is it cholestrol problem?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 30 years old female now a days m finding one blotch (daana) on each eye. Is it cholestrol problem?
Hello dear High triglycerides and cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Change life style .do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily, do any one physically activity daily i.e.play any game., Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress,take plenty of water in day time. And 1 glass of water before bed at night. use flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take .green veg., whole grain. Garlic,. Cod liver oil. Take anti cholesterol medicines .
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have habit of smoking and I casually get the pain in the chest it will effect me in my future. Please advice

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Delhi
I have habit of smoking and I casually get the pain in the chest it will effect me in my future. Please advice
Addiction of smoking or drinking is only depends on yours mind. You have to excessive on your mind only. Eat green food more and fruits. Take apple in breakfast daily. Do walk in park and do yoga, exercises golden remedy is meditation. Which trained your mind within week. If you do it in appropriate manner. Close your eyes and feel fresh air think that you no need of smoking. Do it again and again. Try to find out other good things of yours interest. Which will more fruitful for whole life. Remember. Life is not for wasting. Make it useful and fruitful for urself and for others.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My personal unhealthy problem after my love break up I am in distress so my blood pleasure hai bp 170 from 6 month I taken treatment but same 160 bp is there sometimes I can't breath .can I get any suggestion from you sir.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
My personal unhealthy problem after my love break up I am in distress so my blood pleasure hai bp 170 from 6 month I ...
Hello, 'Prevention is always better than Cure! Few lifestyle changes can help you in controlling and preventing the high blood pressure, even if you're taking blood pressure medication. Eat healthy foods. Consume more fruits, vegetables, whole grains, poultry, fish and low-fat dairy foods. Eat less saturated fat and trans fat. Decrease the salt in your diet. So, avoid eating processed foods, such as canned soups or frozen dinners which contains extra salt in it. Keeping a healthy weight, or losing weight if you're overweight or obese, can help you control your high blood pressure and lower your risk of related health problems. Increase physical activity which can help lowering your blood pressure, manage stress, reduce your risk of several health problems. Get indulged in regular exercising (if your doctor allows you). Limit alcohol. Even if you're healthy, alcohol can raise your blood pressure. If you choose to drink alcohol, do so in moderation. Don't smoke. Tobacco injures blood vessel walls and speeds up the process of hardening of the arteries. Reduce stress as much as possible. Practice healthy coping techniques, such as muscle relaxation, deep breathing or meditation. Getting regular physical activity and plenty of sleep can help, too. Monitor your blood pressure at home. Medication: Take homoeopathic medicine - Schwabe’s Essentia Aurea/ thrice daily which is a cardio-tonic which helps in maintaining blood pressure, improves muscle tone of the heart and narrowing of blood vessels.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can I loose fat from my body and become fit. I think cholesterol is increased in my body. Please help.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
How can I loose fat from my body and become fit. I think cholesterol is increased in my body. Please help.
For control high cholesterol eat whole grain foods, green veg., juice, plenty of water at least 8 glass of water in a day. Avoid high cholesterol foods, oily, fatty, junk, fast foods, foods from out sided, Go for walk daily, do yoga, cycling, any good exercise, avoid stress, try to take good sleep at night. Checkup your body by blood tests and physical examination at regular time.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. I am 34 years old. After walking my left arm and back pains. What should I do. Is that a gastritis or heart prob. And yes I gone through with my tmt two months back and it came positive. I did angiogram and found I have mild cad. I am on medications. Want to know does mild cad goes away after taking medications properly or anything serious gonna happen in future. Pls advise.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Hello. I am 34 years old. After walking my left arm and back pains. What should I do. Is that a gastritis or heart pr...
Well I have seen unstable angina and mild heart attacks getting controlled through lifestyle modifications like food, exercise and reducing exposure to pollution. No stress, no smoking. But you have symptoms of pain on left arm with tmt positive and angiography showing blockages, you have asthma also. Remember heart and lungs is one unit and fall in levels of oxygen in blood due to asthma can trigger a heart attack. Get help from a specialist asap, there is no need to fear a cardiac procedure to remove blockages, or a bypass surgery if needed when blockages are diffuse or more than 2 regarding gerd, you have to alter your food habits.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old, when ever I works hard, my heart breath fast. Please tell me what's their reason?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am 24 years old, when ever I works hard, my heart breath fast. Please tell me what's their reason?
At 23 , if you run , exercise , climb stairs or work hard the heart will beat faster . If there are no associated symptoms , you can ignore.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Although I am taking stamlo Beta for my Blood pressure as advised by a doctor I am getting tired too often and my muscles does not allow me to run ,therefore I want to get rid of stiffness in my muscle and not to be tired after running a short distance because I am a sports person. Will you help me ?

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Although I am taking stamlo Beta for my Blood pressure as advised by a doctor I am getting tired too often and my mus...
Calf Stretches Standing calf stretch Stand away from a wall and.put your fight foot behind you and be sure your toes are facing forward. Lean forward at the ankle while bending the right knee and keeping your heel on the ground. Hold this for 30 to 60 seconds. Repeat 10 times a twice a day. Downward dog yoga stretch Get down on all fours with your hands under your shoulders on the floor. Walk your hands forward slightly on the floor. Spread your fingers apart to allow for a broad base of support. Push your hips up toward the ceiling and tighten your abdominal muscles. Keep your heels on the ground and gently try and straighten your knees. Repeat 10 times a twice a day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, My Age is 26 and I am smokers since last 5 years and having at least 4-5 cigarette in a day. Sometimes i get pain in my left side of the stomach and near to heart . So will it causing any problem in future. Thanks

Doctor of Homeopathic Medicine (H.M.D.), B.H.M.S
Homeopath,
Hello , Smoking definitely is not good for health. It may lead to lung and heart diseases in the future. You need to stop it asap. So far as your pain is concerned, you need to be more specific with regards it's character, frequency, associated symptoms. Also, your current diet pattern. It could be gastric in origin and smoking may be responsible for it
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My red cell distribution width is 15.9 white blood cell count is 10.6 appearance of urine is slightly hazy blood trace detected in urine nitrite detected wbc 8-10 epithelial cells 8-10 red blood cell 0-1 cholesterol 222 direct ldl cholestrol 155 blood urea nitrogen 5.0 sgot 14 25-hydroxy vitamin d 19.1 glycosylated hemoglobin 6 mean plasma glucose 125.5 sir just want to know what does this indicate. I am female of 44 years and taking electroxin 50mcg alternate day. Of late was feeling something abnormal in my body. I thought my thyroid level might have altered but on testing find these results. What does this mean? is there a cause of worry as I am single parent with hardly any income. How to deal with this please help.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My red cell distribution width is 15.9
white blood cell count is 10.6
appearance of urine is slightly hazy
blood trac...
Deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving ' THYROXINE ' tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid iron medicines. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work.go walk daily.avoid oily foods,junk foods. Do Tests T3,T4,TSH EVERY 3 TO 6 MONTHS. Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement can help,
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir I m ashok After sleeping early morning I m getting some little chest pain.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hello sir I m ashok
After sleeping early morning I m getting some little chest pain.
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and Get your vital parameters of the body checked from a nearby doctor and revert back with findings
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor, Which cooking oil is better for high cholesterol level. My husband has little high cholesterol levels. Currently we are using Rice bran oil.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
Hello Doctor, Which cooking oil is better for high cholesterol level. My husband has little high cholesterol levels. ...
I would suggest her to following home remedy 1. Dry some watermelon seeds in the sun 2. Roast and crush them into fine powder 3. Take 1 tsp watermelon seed powder 4. Add to 1 glass water 5. Mix well 6. Drink once a day surely you will get results. Your problem is permanently cure by ayurvedic treatment.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

The nurse had to pierce the needle more than three times to get blood sample which failed her finally. I am told that I am anemic. Also I have a blood pressure of 90/60. Kindly suggest ways to get normal bp and blood volume in my body. I am normal in all my activities. Regards.

General Physician (AM)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Chandigarh
(Biochemic) Biocombination no 1 . 4 pills 4 times and maintain proper diet regimen, exercise and try cactus Q (Homeo)
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry cough for the last 2weeks and I have chest pain whenever I cough hard. Can you suggest what should be done.

Fellowship in Clinical Research, Medical Informatics, Bio-Informatics, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I am suffering from dry cough for the last 2weeks and I have chest pain whenever I cough hard. Can you suggest what s...
Hi lybrate-user, try homoeopathy 1. Byco no: 6 tab - 4 tab in mor/after/eve on empty stomach for a week. 2. Corallium rub q + drosera q + spongia q + justicea adhatoda q- 30ml (misture) 20 drops in mor/after/eve after food for a week.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old. Recently a start morning walk to stay fit but after 2-3 days I feel pain in my chest and lunge due toh this I can not eat my foor properly. please help me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 23 years old. Recently a start morning walk to stay fit but after 2-3 days I feel pain in my chest and lunge due...
Hello, chest pain may be because of heart problems , lung problems, gastrointestinal problems, anxiety or panic attack. So please mention few more symptoms associated with it so that i can diagnose the cause and suggest you the medication accordingly. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend has BP when she is in tension she totally out of her mind she does not control her angry.

MBBS, MD - Psychiatry, MBA (Healthcare)
Psychiatrist, Davanagere
My friend has BP when she is in tension she totally out of her mind she does not control her angry.
Hi there ~ anger can be managed by the use of relaxation techniques, pranayama and yoga. Meditation and mindfulness training is also useful. Sometime medications under the strict guidance of a qualified psychiatrist might be helpful. I hope you consult one as soon as possible. Hope this helps. Take care and have a lovely day!
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 61 years old male I have blockages in my heart arteries. I do not want bye pass surgery. Pl. Suggest oral medicines for removing plaque from inside the arteries.

DM Cardiology
Cardiologist, Delhi
I am 61 years old male I have blockages in my heart arteries. I do not want bye pass surgery. Pl. Suggest oral medici...
Dear, there are no medicines, which could remove the blockages from the arteries. However, you can share your angiography reports with me, so I can advise you other alternative methods of removing blockages.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed