Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Parthasarathy Bm

General Physician, Bangalore

Dr. Parthasarathy Bm General Physician, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Parthasarathy Bm
Dr. Parthasarathy Bm is a popular General Physician in Rajaji Nagar, Bangalore. You can visit him at Priya Orthopedic Clinic in Rajaji Nagar, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Parthasarathy Bm on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Priya Orthopedic Clinic

#956, 3rd Block, Rajaji Nagar. Landmark: Opp ESI HospitalBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Parthasarathy Bm

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I'm 48 year old man. I am suffering from diabetes for the past 3 years. What should I do?

M/Sc Dietetics -Outstanding Grade-82%, Registration no-SRD-006/2014, Special Registered Dietician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Pune
Avoid -rice, sugar, potato, sweets, beet, ghee, fried foods, j unkfood, vada, samosa, bhajji, banana, grapes, chickoo, seetaphal, mango avoid mutton, organ meats, egg yolk, buffaloes milk, cheese, paneer, pizza, burger, choclates etc. Take methi seeds powder daily 1 teaspoon.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm male 28 years old, I have problem in passing urine, it burns. What should i do?

FIMSA, MD-Nephrology, DM - Nephrology, Critical Care Medicine, MBBS
Nephrologist, Delhi
You should increase daily water intake to 3.5litres. Stop consuming alcohol, tobacco, paan-masala, soft drinks, bakery products.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What does it mean by do stretching and kegel exercises for penis? Please explain.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
The Kegel exercise is for strengthening your pelvic muscles. It is like going to the gym, but for sexual stamina. How to do it? When you pass urine, try to stop the flow of urine without your hands, just by contracting your muscles. The muscles you contract then are the pelvic muscles that are used during sex. Do not do this while urinating again, you can do this while you are sitting or standing, while working or doing other things. (It’s done while urinating only the first time, to recognise the muscles.) Once you know how to contract them try doing this a few times every day and this will strengthen them. Aim for at least three sets of 10 repetitions a day. You should see results in a few weeks!
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having asthma when I was 8 years and now I am 25 years and I am taking foracort 100 mg pls suggest some home remedy so that I can cure my asthma and yes I have pcos also nd taking normoz tablet twice in a day. Are these diseases related to each other.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
There is no cure for asthma, may go into remmisons, can be controlled by regular use of asthma preventor medicine by inhalation with spacer. Foracort 100 is not a proper dose for adult
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If someone is having a cold even in summer and no medicine is working well what should be done best to cure it permanently.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1.Do steam inhalation by steam inhaler 2-3 times daily with Karvol plus inhalant capsule 2.Put otrivin nasal drop 1 drop thrice daily/otrivin nasal spray one spray three times daily 3.Take one tablet of Levocetrizine (5 mg) at bed time. 4. Drink lukewarm water/hot soup/herbal tea etc 5.If you have recurrent attack of cold you may be having sinusitis/allergic rhinitis 6.Take plain xray PNS/CT scan of PNS after consulting ENT specialist to exclude sinusitis and take treatment accordingly 7. If sinusitis is excluded, it I could be due to allergic rhinitis, do an allergy test after consulting allergy specialist/immunologist to find out the cause of allergy and follow the treatment and advice accordingly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

50 years old female suffering from cold throat pain body pain cough. please prescribe medicine common .no doctor available here she is preparing for a journey.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Dear lybrateuser, - take more of warm fluids, avoid cold fluids - take tablet Sinarest, 1 tablet three times a day after meals - take syrup Chericof, 2 teaspoon three times a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem of having cough while clearing throat. Blood test and Chest exray is o.k.microbiology of cough is also O.K.What is the cause.

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
It may be a reaction to dust, fumes etc its not easy to avoid take an antiallegic ta for a few days and see what the results are get your ent checked.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I suffer cough and sneezing after every seasonal change. Please tell some tips to get rid of from this.

MD-Physician, PGDCC
Cardiologist, Jaipur
Seasonal polans are the reason for this. Always cover your nose and mouth while going outside. Always wear warm cloths and keep your neck warm. Take anti allergic medicines as per the prescription.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am addicted to masturbating and viewing porn sites. My weight is also increasing, at present my weight is 86 kg height 177 cms .hair fall is also there and sometimes suffer with body ache specially lower back ache. Pls suggest me some solution.

MD-Dermatology, MBBS
Sexologist, Pune
Do meditation and yoga regularly and try to avoid frequency of masturbation as possible as. Try to control mind.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hey doctor mine thyroid all normal report came yesterday T3=132 T4=7.6 Tsh=3.49 But also i'm not conceive doctor told to me periods after 10 days we have to do ovary test evaluation will be going every month or not she told to rest now mine periods started yesterday so she want to check for pcos please tell me doctor i'm waiting.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi, tsh 3.49 milli units/l, is good, but to conceive tsh levels have to be around 0.1 to 2.0 milli units / l, so it is necessary that thyroxine dosage may have to be increased. You may go ahead with the investigations suggested by the doctor, but reducing tsh level to the limit mentioned above is a must. Similarly it is recommended that during 1 st trimester tsh should be 0.1 to 2 milli units, 2nd trimester 0.3 to 3.0 milli units/l and 3rd trimester 0.3 to 3.5 milli units/l. So please take care and thanks for the question.
15 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi with due regards. I am 56 years old widower, after a long gap of few years I had sex with my colleague but within few minutes (approx-4 to 5 minutes) of insertion I had early ejaculation. I am worried, is it a health problem or natural phenomena.

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
It happens if you do it after long time due to excitement. No worries. Have regularly and watch the time, if still premature ejaculation is there we can get it treated. Also 4- 5 mins is not that bad, indulge more in foreplay. All the best.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Will sex during 8 the day of 28-32 days cycle will cause pregnancy? If yes which days are safe to have sex?

BAMS
Sexologist, Nashik
Their is very little chances but it may cause pregnancy. U should use condom during sex or take unwanted 72 pills for ladies before 72 hrs after sex.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 years old female I have a pcos problem can you suggest me some home remedies to cure d illness.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Start doing regular exercise, take healthy diet, don't skip meals, include salad & fruits in your diet. Quit coffee, avoid oily, canned & fried food.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years old whenever I sit ideal my mind will go blank and suddenly a giddiness kind of thing strike my mind. I feel like falling down. It will be there for complete 2 mins. So what to do kindly help.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
Dear , it could be that you are having absence seizures? but we will need further details for evaluation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir/madam, (a) on what frequency should I go for tests reg blood sugar, bp and lipid profile. (b) I am presently taking medicines since last six months for blood sugar, bp and lipid profile namely: eritel 40 @ 1 tab daily, stamlo 5 @ 1tab daily clavix @ I tab daily triglimisave 2hs @ 1 tab daily roseday-f 10 @ 1 tab daily vogli-m 0.2 @ 2 tab daily should I continue this further or go for a test, please suggest/advice. My present weight is 86 kg and height is 5 feet 4 inches. I jog on tread mill daily for 15/20 minutes in morning.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello firs you have to cut your weight by 25 kgs. Otherwise treatment may not help much. Blood sugar has to be checked every week. Hba1c once in 3 to 4 months. Lipid profile once in six months. Try and maintain sugar levels as close to normal as possible.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the reasons for fever and what are the precautions to take for recovered?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Any kind of infection like viral/ bacterial causes fever For fever follow health advises given below: measure your temperature and tell me reading 1. Avoid exertion 2. Take tablet paracetamol 500 mg after food (If No Drug Allergy) as and when required for fever more than 99 f (maximum 3 tablets with gap of 8 hr can be taken in a day) for 3 days 3. Lot of fluids to be taken 4. Take proper diet homemade food like moong dal dalia, chapati etc. 4. Avoid wearing synthetic and tight cloths. go for CBC test and consult physician for further management and let me know what medicines you were taking and also tell me if you are having other symptoms like cough/ throat pain/ burning urine/ stomach pain so that we can confirm cause of fever.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was having loose motions and was suffering from body pain. I consulted a doctor and he prescribed some medicines- Nor-Tz, ranidom-rd, Meftal-forte and Roko. My loose motions are in control now but I feel strange down there in my stomach. It's like always full and I'm belching like every 10-15 mins. Even I stopped taking those medicines except Ranidom-rd. Took "Eno" but of no use. What's wrong?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
It seems to be due to acute gastroentrtis, as already you have taken medication so nothing to worry it will be normal in 1-2 days 1. Avoid food from outside, and fatty, fried spicy, heavy food 2. Lot of fluid to be taken 3. take freshly prepared home made light food like moong dal, chapati, Dalia, Khichdi
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to maintain my stamina and health so what type of food is very healthy for me to maintain.

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Chandigarh
I improving your diet and lifestyle is the best way to lose weight. Make small target of losing 2-4 kg per month. Eat breakfast as soon as you wake up. Eat three fruits per day. Drink plenty of water. Eat high fiber vegetables and low fat protein sources. Walk for thirty min minimum daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 8 years old. He often has cough nd congestion. I tried treating it wd ayurveda, homeopathic, daadi maa k niche nd other cough syrups but all in vain. He gets treated wd only antibiotics (augmentin). M really worried. Pls advice.

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmedabad
Avoid cold drinks/outside food - wafers/ kurkure type packets. Give antiallergic medicine for 1 month. Give Luke warm water with honey twice a day. Give medicines to improve resistant power/ immunity.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed